A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UONE SEC filings page.
Urban One (UONE) reported $353.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 14.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue is colliding with inflexible operating costs, while debt now rests against a sharply thinner equity base.
As revenue contracted in FY2025, operating margin shifted from-16.8% to-45.4% ; the loss therefore expanded much faster than sales, pointing to a cost base that did not flex with activity.
Cash conversion separated sharply from reported earnings: the net loss was
Debt declined from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Urban One's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Urban One has an operating margin of -45.4%, meaning the company loses $45 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 9/100. This is down from -16.8% the prior year.
Urban One's revenue declined 16.7% year-over-year, from $449.7M to $374.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 8/100.
Urban One has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 17.47), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 2/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Urban One's current ratio of 2.10 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 61/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Urban One generated $4.2M in operating cash flow, capex of $10.1M consumed most of it, leaving -$5.9M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 39/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Urban One posts a -597.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $597 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 11/100. This is down from -60.9% the prior year.
Urban One scores -2.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($22.7M) relative to total liabilities ($565.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Urban One passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Urban One reported a net loss of $146.9M while generating $4.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Urban One reported an operating loss of $170.1M against $38.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Urban One generated $85.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Urban One's EBITDA was -$5.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 95.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 227.6%.
Urban One reported -$7.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 90.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 129.7%.
Urban One earned -$1.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 90.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 129.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Urban One recorded an outflow of $9.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 281.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 148.3%.
Urban One held $15.4M in cash against $399.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Urban One's operating margin was -13.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Urban One's net profit margin was -8.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 76.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.
Urban One's ROE was -43.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 51.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Urban One spent $1.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 70.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9446.2%.
Urban One invested $1.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
UONE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $85.8M-6.4% | $77.7M-15.8% | $97.8M-16.5% | $92.7M-16.0% | $91.6M-22.2% | $92.2M-11.7% | $117.1M-2.7% | $110.4M-6.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $46.9M-6.3% | $43.7M-14.0% | $59.0M+2.3% | $49.3M-9.6% | $50.1M-18.1% | $50.8M-10.9% | $57.7M+24.3% | $54.6M+35.3% |
| Operating Income | -$11.2M+90.7% | -$2.2M-205.6% | -$54.0M-2813.5% | $2.5M+109.6% | -$120.7M-99.7% | $2.1M-83.7% | -$1.9M-127.4% | -$26.2M+53.3% |
| EBITDA | -$5.1M+95.7% | $4.0M-10.2% | -$47.9M-21679.1% | $8.6M+134.5% | -$117.2M-104.0% | $4.4M-70.1% | -$220K-102.9% | -$25.0M+54.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.1M-78.7% | $4.4M-59.7% | $8.7M-24.2% | $9.4M-18.9% | $9.7M-21.8% | $10.9M-16.0% | $11.5M-18.7% | $11.6M-16.7% |
| Income Tax | -$1.7M+92.0% | -$1.4M-109.2% | -$9.2M-133.2% | -$1.1M+38.2% | -$21.4M-15.5% | $15.7M+525.8% | $27.6M+927.3% | -$1.8M+89.2% |
| Net Income | -$7.1M+90.9% | -$3.1M+73.8% | -$54.4M-58.0% | -$2.8M+91.1% | -$77.9M-71.5% | -$11.7M-256.7% | -$34.4M-306.7% | -$31.8M+41.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.58+90.9% | -$0.69+73.9% | -$30.87-3807.6% | -$0.06+91.2% | -$17.41-1752.1% | -$2.64-1860.0% | -$0.79-243.5% | -$0.68+40.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.58+90.9% | -$0.69+73.9% | -$30.87 | -$0.06+91.2% | -$17.41 | -$2.64 | -$0.79-259.1% | -$0.68+40.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M-0.1% | 4M+0.2% | N/A | 44M-5.8% | 4M | 4M | N/A | 47M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
UONE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $551.5M-24.4% | $573.4M-35.6% | $593.0M-37.2% | $723.5M-24.8% | $729.2M-28.5% | $890.6M-20.9% | $944.8M-22.0% | $962.6M-19.2% |
| Current Assets | $148.0M-36.5% | $149.9M-43.1% | $164.5M-46.1% | $229.1M-21.5% | $233.0M-24.5% | $263.6M-21.3% | $305.4M-27.6% | $291.8M-25.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.4M-82.1% | $27.2M-76.4% | $25.5M-81.4% | $79.3M-31.0% | $85.7M-35.0% | $115.1M-25.9% | $137.1M-41.2% | $115.0M-41.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $78.8M-16.0% | $70.9M-24.7% | $88.7M-22.1% | $93.8M-21.0% | $93.8M-23.5% | $94.1M-23.6% | $113.8M-14.5% | $118.8M-9.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $117.8M-37.2% | $132.3M-32.6% | $132.4M-32.6% | $187.7M-13.4% | $187.7M-13.4% | $196.4M-9.3% | $196.4M-9.3% | $216.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $532.3M-17.4% | $550.4M-24.4% | $565.8M-26.1% | $642.1M-14.1% | $644.5M-16.4% | $727.6M-12.6% | $765.9M-16.8% | $747.2M-16.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $80.3M-9.2% | $81.6M-8.3% | $78.3M-31.5% | $88.6M-11.5% | $88.4M-20.8% | $89.0M-21.7% | $114.3M-13.8% | $100.2M-5.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $452.0M-18.7% | $468.8M-26.6% | $487.5M-25.2% | $553.5M-14.5% | $556.1M-15.7% | $638.6M-11.2% | $651.6M-17.3% | $647.0M-17.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $399.3M-18.2% | $412.1M-25.3% | $429.7M-25.8% | $484.3M-18.5% | $488.4M-19.7% | $551.5M-14.2% | $579.1M-19.2% | $593.9M-17.0% |
| Total Equity | $16.3M-80.2% | $23.0M-85.6% | $24.6M-85.6% | $78.8M-61.5% | $82.2M-65.7% | $159.2M-44.2% | $170.9M-37.6% | $204.8M-26.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$995.8M-7.3% | -$988.7M-16.2% | -$985.6M-17.5% | -$931.2M-16.0% | -$928.4M-20.4% | -$850.5M-17.2% | -$838.8M-14.4% | -$803.1M-11.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
UONE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.3M-217.7% | $22.1M+958.6% | -$4.0M-111.1% | -$161K+91.2% | $6.2M+0.7% | $2.1M+184.2% | $35.6M+66.9% | -$1.8M-219.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.2M+75.5% | $6.2M+166.8% | $6.1M+275.0% | $6.1M+393.1% | $3.5M+17.7% | $2.3M+25.1% | $1.6M+101.9% | $1.2M-31.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $201K-70.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $676K-51.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M+43.4% | $3.4M+31.6% | $3.2M+106.4% | $3.1M+89.9% | $1.2M-45.2% | $2.5M+40.4% | $1.6M+41.5% | $1.6M-33.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$9.0M-281.4% | $18.7M+4151.9% | -$7.2M-121.1% | -$3.3M+5.7% | $5.0M+26.6% | -$462K+89.2% | $34.1M+68.3% | -$3.5M-270.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$122K+92.7% | -$3.4M-31.6% | -$3.0M-5196.6% | -$3.1M-124.2% | -$1.7M-130.1% | -$2.5M-727.3% | $59K-99.6% | -$1.4M+95.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.4M+87.0% | -$17.0M+20.9% | -$46.5M-241.9% | -$3.1M+77.0% | -$33.9M-17.6% | -$21.5M+71.6% | -$13.6M | -$13.7M-427.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.2M+70.2% | $13K-98.7% | $228K-92.0% | $806K-71.2% | $729K-33.8% | $997K-28.1% | $2.8M | $2.8M+1335.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
UONE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -13.1% | -2.9%-5.1pp | -55.2%-53.7pp | 2.7%+26.4pp | -131.7% | 2.3%-10.1pp | -1.6%-7.2pp | -23.7%+23.9pp |
| Net Margin | -8.3%+76.8pp | -4.0%+8.8pp | -55.6%-26.2pp | -3.0%+25.7pp | -85.0%-46.4pp | -12.7%-19.9pp | -29.4%-22.4pp | -28.8%+17.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -43.4%+51.4pp | -13.4%-6.0pp | -221.1%-201.0pp | -3.6%+11.9pp | -94.8%-75.8pp | -7.4%-10.0pp | -20.1%-17.1pp | -15.5%+4.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.3%+9.4pp | -0.5%+0.8pp | -9.2%-5.5pp | -0.4%+2.9pp | -10.7%-6.2pp | -1.3%-2.0pp | -3.6%-2.9pp | -3.3%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.84-0.8x | 1.84-1.1x | 2.10-0.6x | 2.59-0.3x | 2.64-0.1x | 2.960.0x | 2.67-0.5x | 2.91-0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 24.48+18.5x | 17.92+14.5x | 17.47+14.1x | 6.14+3.2x | 5.94+3.4x | 3.46+1.2x | 3.39+0.8x | 2.90+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | -10.5%-16.0pp | 24.1%+24.6pp | -7.3%-36.4pp | -3.5%-0.4pp | 5.4%+2.1pp | -0.5%+3.6pp | 29.1%+12.3pp | -3.1%-2.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban One UONE | FY2025 | $374.4M | -$146.9M | -39.2% | $22.7M | 22/100 |
| Urban One Inc UONEK | FY2025 | $374.4M | -$146.9M | -39.2% | $19.4M | 22/100 |
| Beasley Broad BBGI | FY2025 | $205.9M | -$196.5M | -95.4% | $35.9M | 17/100 |
| TEN Holdings, Inc. XHLD | FY2025 | $3.1M | -$19.5M | N/A | $108.9M | 27/100 |
| Saga Coms SGA | FY2025 | $107.1M | -$7.9M | -7.4% | $56.0M | 48/100 |
| Mediaco Hldg Inc MDIA | FY2025 | $133.3M | -$66.2M | -49.7% | $91.6M | 45/100 |
Where Urban One Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Urban One's annual revenue?
Urban One (UONE) reported $374.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Urban One's revenue growing?
Urban One (UONE) revenue declined by 16.7% year-over-year, from $449.7M to $374.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Urban One profitable?
No, Urban One (UONE) reported a net income of -$146.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -39.2%.
What is Urban One's EBITDA?
Urban One (UONE) had EBITDA of -$152.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Urban One have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Urban One (UONE) had $25.5M in cash and equivalents against $429.7M in long-term debt.
What is Urban One's operating margin?
Urban One (UONE) had an operating margin of -45.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Urban One's net profit margin?
Urban One (UONE) had a net profit margin of -39.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Urban One's return on equity (ROE)?
Urban One (UONE) has a return on equity of -597.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Urban One's free cash flow?
Urban One (UONE) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -119.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Urban One's operating cash flow?
Urban One (UONE) generated $4.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Urban One's total assets?
Urban One (UONE) had $593.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Urban One's capital expenditures?
Urban One (UONE) invested $10.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Urban One's current ratio?
Urban One (UONE) had a current ratio of 2.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Urban One's debt-to-equity ratio?
Urban One (UONE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 17.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Urban One's return on assets (ROA)?
Urban One (UONE) had a return on assets of -24.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Urban One's P/E ratio?
Urban One (UONE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $22.7M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Urban One's price-to-sales ratio?
Urban One (UONE) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $353.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $22.7M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Urban One's Altman Z-Score?
Urban One (UONE) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Urban One's Piotroski F-Score?
Urban One (UONE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Urban One's earnings high quality?
Urban One (UONE) reported a net loss of $146.9M while generating $4.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Urban One cover its interest payments?
Urban One (UONE) reported an operating loss of $170.1M against $38.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Urban One?
Urban One (UONE) scores 22 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.