A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BCPC SEC filings page.
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balchem is turning moderate sales growth into wider margins and cash while steadily reducing leverage and supporting shareholder distributions from operations.
The FY2021-to-FY2025 gross-margin expansion, alongside SG&A staying essentially unchanged from FY2024 to FY2025, lifted operating margin to20.2% ; this points to cost absorption and/or mix improvement rather than proportionate overhead growth. That is a structural improvement in operating efficiency, not merely a larger revenue base.
Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 1.4x in both FY2024 and FY2025, making cash conversion and earnings quality look repeatable rather than a one-year accounting effect.
The debt-to-equity ratio fell from 0.7x in FY2022 to 0.3x in FY2025, indicating a more equity-funded structure. That balance-sheet strengthening coexisted with
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Balchem Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Balchem Corporation has an operating margin of 20.2%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.2% the prior year.
Balchem Corporation's revenue grew 8.8% year-over-year to $1.0B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 54/100.
Balchem Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.34, meaning only $0.34 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Balchem Corporation's current ratio of 2.07 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 61/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for Balchem Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Balchem Corporation earns a strong 12.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 81/100. This is up from 11.2% the prior year.
Balchem Corporation scores 9.69, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.4B) relative to total liabilities ($428.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Balchem Corporation passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Balchem Corporation generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($216.6M OCF vs $154.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Balchem Corporation earns $20.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($209.3M vs $10.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Balchem Corporation generated $284.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
Balchem Corporation's EBITDA was $71.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
Balchem Corporation reported $44.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.7%.
Balchem Corporation earned $1.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Balchem Corporation held $63.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Balchem Corporation's gross margin was 36.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Balchem Corporation's operating margin was 20.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Balchem Corporation's net profit margin was 15.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Balchem Corporation's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Balchem Corporation invested $4.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9%.
Balchem Corporation spent $28.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BCPC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $284.0M+11.2% | $270.7M+8.1% | $263.6M+9.8% | $267.6M+11.5% | $255.5M+9.1% | $250.5M+4.5% | $240.0M+4.9% | $239.9M+4.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $180.3M+11.1% | $169.6M+4.5% | N/A | $172.1M+11.3% | $162.4M+7.5% | $162.4M+2.7% | N/A | $154.6M+0.8% |
| Gross Profit | $103.7M+11.4% | $101.1M+14.6% | $93.9M+8.8% | $95.5M+11.8% | $93.1M+12.2% | $88.2M+8.2% | $86.3M+15.1% | $85.4M+11.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.5M+5.4% | $5.9M+26.1% | N/A | $4.5M+3.9% | $4.3M+11.6% | $4.7M+13.7% | N/A | $4.3M+11.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.8M+4.0% | $18.5M+18.7% | N/A | $17.3M-1.1% | $18.1M+17.9% | $15.6M-11.1% | N/A | $17.5M+61.8% |
| Operating Income | $59.2M+15.1% | $55.6M+9.0% | N/A | $54.6M+13.7% | $51.4M+12.3% | $51.0M+22.4% | N/A | $48.0M+10.0% |
| EBITDA | $71.4M+13.7% | $68.1M+9.8% | N/A | $66.1M+12.3% | $62.8M+7.8% | $62.0M+12.1% | N/A | $58.9M+2.6% |
| Interest Expense | $1.9M-29.9% | $2.2M-24.3% | N/A | $2.6M-35.4% | $2.8M-34.8% | $2.9M-45.8% | N/A | $4.1M-38.3% |
| Income Tax | $13.2M+22.7% | $12.2M+12.4% | N/A | $11.8M+16.9% | $10.7M+17.2% | $10.9M+38.4% | N/A | $10.1M+35.9% |
| Net Income | $44.6M+16.6% | $40.3M+8.7% | $39.2M+16.8% | $40.3M+19.1% | $38.3M+19.4% | $37.1M+27.8% | $33.6M+26.0% | $33.8M+16.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.40+18.6% | $1.26+10.5% | $1.23+17.1% | $1.25+19.0% | $1.18+19.2% | $1.14+26.7% | $1.05+26.5% | $1.05+15.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.39+18.8% | $1.25+10.6% | $1.21+17.5% | $1.24+20.4% | $1.17+19.4% | $1.13+27.0% | $1.03+25.6% | $1.03+14.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 32M-1.5% | 32M-1.6% | N/A | 33M-0.6% | 33M+0.1% | 33M+0.6% | N/A | 33M+0.9% |
BCPC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7B+0.5% | $1.7B+4.7% | $1.7B+7.0% | $1.7B+4.0% | $1.7B+6.6% | $1.6B+1.8% | $1.6B-1.4% | $1.6B-0.4% |
| Current Assets | $388.4M+6.5% | $388.9M+14.3% | $365.6M+16.5% | $343.7M+5.4% | $364.9M+14.0% | $340.2M+4.7% | $313.8M-0.2% | $326.0M-4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.2M-3.4% | $72.9M+46.0% | $74.6M+50.6% | $65.1M-11.7% | $65.4M+2.6% | $49.9M-17.3% | $49.5M-23.2% | $73.7M-4.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $161.6M+9.0% | $146.7M+1.3% | $131.4M+0.5% | $132.4M+11.8% | $148.2M+26.5% | $144.9M+31.3% | $130.8M+19.4% | $118.5M+1.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $149.0M+9.6% | $154.2M+18.2% | $143.6M+20.0% | $131.5M+9.1% | $136.0M+10.2% | $130.4M-6.7% | $119.7M-4.5% | $120.5M-6.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $808.8M-0.9% | $811.5M+2.3% | $816.4M+4.7% | $816.5M+4.5% | $816.4M+6.0% | $793.1M+2.8% | $780.0M+0.1% | $781.1M+1.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $384.6M-6.3% | $408.6M-0.1% | $428.8M+0.8% | $363.2M-13.5% | $410.3M-11.3% | $408.9M-19.8% | $425.5M-21.7% | $419.7M-27.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $145.8M+5.5% | $152.5M+9.3% | $176.4M+11.9% | $126.4M+15.5% | $138.1M+21.9% | $139.6M+12.2% | $157.7M+6.2% | $109.4M+1.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $238.9M-12.2% | $256.1M-4.9% | $252.5M-5.7% | $236.8M-23.7% | $272.2M-22.1% | $269.3M-30.1% | $267.8M-32.2% | $310.3M-34.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+2.7% | $1.3B+6.3% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.3B+10.2% | $1.3B+14.0% | $1.2B+12.0% | $1.1B+9.1% | $1.2B+14.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+12.4% | $1.2B+12.3% | $1.1B+12.4% | $1.1B+12.2% | $1.1B+11.9% | $1.0B+11.7% | $997.5M+11.1% | $992.4M+10.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
BCPC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $46.7M-1.1% | $40.1M+9.9% | $67.3M+28.6% | $65.6M+27.8% | $47.3M+5.0% | $36.5M+9.2% | $52.3M-22.4% | $51.3M+10.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.2M+7.2% | $12.5M+13.4% | $11.7M+7.6% | $11.6M+6.0% | $11.4M-8.8% | $11.0M-19.4% | $10.9M-22.5% | $10.9M-21.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.4M+40.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.8M-19.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.9M-65.1% | -$6.3M-6.4% | -$16.4M+55.6% | -$14.9M-62.7% | -$6.6M+3.4% | -$5.9M+12.3% | -$37.0M-211.5% | -$9.2M+1.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$44.8M-55.9% | -$34.8M-8.8% | -$41.2M-17.1% | -$50.8M-47.8% | -$28.8M+15.9% | -$32.0M-6.5% | -$35.2M+49.8% | -$34.4M-37.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $3K+50.0% | $30.8M+8.9% | $11K+175.0% | $11K+175.0% | $2K-84.6% | $28.3M+10.6% | $4K | $4K+33.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $28.8M-13.4% | $15.7M+194.6% | $53.6M+17425.5% | $15.4M+9359.5% | $33.3M+302300.0% | $5.3M+2.4% | $306K-31.1% | $163K+61.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
BCPC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.5%+0.1pp | 37.3%+2.2pp | 35.6%-0.4pp | 35.7%+0.1pp | 36.4%+1.0pp | 35.2%+1.2pp | 36.0%+3.2pp | 35.6%+2.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.8%+0.7pp | 20.5%+0.2pp | N/A | 20.4%+0.4pp | 20.1%+0.6pp | 20.4%+3.0pp | N/A | 20.0%+1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 15.7%+0.7pp | 14.9%+0.1pp | 14.9%+0.9pp | 15.1%+1.0pp | 15.0%+1.3pp | 14.8%+2.7pp | 14.0%+2.3pp | 14.1%+1.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%+0.4pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 2.9%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+0.4pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.4%+0.3pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.3%+0.5pp | 2.1%+0.5pp | 2.1%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.660.0x | 2.55+0.1x | 2.07+0.1x | 2.72-0.3x | 2.64-0.2x | 2.44-0.2x | 1.99-0.1x | 2.98-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.300.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.36-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | FY2025 | $1.0B | $154.8M | 14.9% | $5.4B | 58/100 |
| Sensient Technology Corporation SXT | FY2025 | $1.6B | $134.5M | 8.3% | $5.6B | 60/100 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | FY2025 | $3.7B | $331.0M | 8.9% | $3.9B | 59/100 |
| Element Solutions Inc. ESI | FY2025 | $2.6B | $190.8M | 7.5% | $9.1B | 61/100 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | FY2025 | $5.1B | $379.0M | 7.4% | $7.2B | 54/100 |
Where Balchem Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Balchem Corporation's annual revenue?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) reported $1.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Balchem Corporation's revenue growing?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) revenue grew by 8.8% year-over-year, from $953.7M to $1.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Balchem Corporation profitable?
Yes, Balchem Corporation (BCPC) reported a net income of $154.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.9%.
What is Balchem Corporation's EBITDA?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had EBITDA of $255.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Balchem Corporation's gross margin?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had a gross margin of 35.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Balchem Corporation's operating margin?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had an operating margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Balchem Corporation's net profit margin?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had a net profit margin of 14.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Balchem Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Balchem Corporation (BCPC) paid $0.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Balchem Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) has a return on equity of 12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Balchem Corporation's operating cash flow?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) generated $216.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Balchem Corporation's total assets?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Balchem Corporation spend on research and development?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) invested $18.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Balchem Corporation's current ratio?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had a current ratio of 2.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Balchem Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Balchem Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) had a return on assets of 9.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Balchem Corporation's P/E ratio?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) trades at 33.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $164.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Balchem Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) trades at 5.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Balchem Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) has an Altman Z-Score of 9.69, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Balchem Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Balchem Corporation's earnings high quality?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Balchem Corporation cover its interest payments?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) has an interest coverage ratio of 20.48x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Balchem Corporation?
Balchem Corporation (BCPC) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.