STOCK TITAN

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited Financials

BCYC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $61.2M +217.4% YoY
Net Income -$190.4M +21.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.73 +22.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$208.3M +1.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported $61.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 217.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BCYC FY2025

BCYC’s dominant mechanic is development spending that scales revenue, yet operating losses still convert almost directly into cash use.

The earnings-quality signal is that FY2025 operating cash flow of -$249.7M nearly matched operating loss of -$247.1M. With free cash flow of -$252.0M and capital expenditures of only $2.4M, the cash shortfall was driven mainly by ongoing operations rather than a large physical build-out.

Research and development reached $240.3M against revenue of $72.6M, so the reported top line remains small relative to the investment burden. Operating margin improved from -704.1% in FY2023 to -340.4% in FY2025, showing sales are absorbing costs faster even though the model remains loss-making.

FY2024 financing cash flow was $519.8M, but FY2025 financing cash flow was -$131K; the latest year therefore lacked a comparable external funding inflow. Total equity fell from $793.1M in FY2024 to $610.0M, indicating that accumulated losses reduced the balance-sheet funding base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 60 / 100
Financial Health Score 60/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bicycle Therapeutics Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
55
Dilution
24
R&D Intensity
94
Revenue Progress
89
Burn Trend
6
Balance Sheet
92
Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.13

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited scores -0.13, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($289.1M) relative to total liabilities ($107.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited reported a net loss of $219.0M while operations used $249.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited reported an operating loss of $247.1M against $206K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$72.6M
YoY+105.8%
5Y CAGR+47.5%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited generated $72.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 105.8% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$240.6M
YoY-18.7%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited's EBITDA was -$240.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$219.0M
YoY-29.5%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited reported -$219.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 29.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.16
YoY-9.0%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited earned -$3.16 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$252.0M
YoY-51.9%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited recorded an outflow of $252.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 51.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$628.1M
YoY-28.6%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited held $628.1M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.00

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited paid $0.00 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
69M
YoY+0.4%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited had 69M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-35.9%
YoY-14.6pp
5Y CAGR+17.5pp

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited's ROE was -35.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 14.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$240.3M
YoY+38.9%
5Y CAGR+48.6%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited invested $240.3M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 38.9% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$2.4M
YoY+90.3%
5Y CAGR+14.4%

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited invested $2.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 90.3% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BCYC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BCYC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$629K-29.1%$887K-98.2%$48.0M+308.7%$11.7M+301.8%$2.9M-70.7%$10.0M+169.1%$3.7M+38.6%$2.7M
R&D Expenses$41.2M-15.8%$48.9M-5.5%$51.8M-11.4%$58.4M-17.7%$71.0M+20.3%$59.1M+18.6%$49.8M+3.1%$48.3M
SG&A Expenses$14.0M-19.7%$17.5M-16.4%$20.9M+10.8%$18.9M+2.0%$18.5M-12.5%$21.1M-2.2%$21.6M+18.3%$18.3M
Operating Income-$54.6M+16.7%-$65.5M-165.0%-$24.7M+62.3%-$65.6M+24.3%-$86.6M-23.4%-$70.2M-3.8%-$67.7M-6.0%-$63.8M
Interest Expense$44K-8.3%$48K-15.8%$57K+29.5%$44K-18.5%$54K+5.9%$51K-1.9%$52K+57.6%$33K
Income Tax$90K-47.7%$172K-86.4%$1.3M+517.1%$205K+188.7%-$231K+78.7%-$1.1M-0.5%-$1.1M+68.6%-$3.4M
Net Income-$50.3M+17.2%-$60.8M-201.8%-$20.2M+65.9%-$59.1M+25.1%-$79.0M-30.0%-$60.8M-17.2%-$51.9M-2.1%-$50.8M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.72+17.2%-$0.87-200.0%-$0.29+65.9%-$0.85+25.4%-$1.14-29.5%-$0.88-17.3%-$0.75-1.4%-$0.74

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

BCYC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BCYC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$606.6M-7.0%$652.4M-9.1%$717.6M-6.1%$764.0M-8.2%$832.2M-5.9%$883.9M-7.6%$956.9M-4.0%$996.7M
Current Assets$575.2M-7.1%$619.1M-9.3%$682.9M-7.6%$738.8M-8.1%$804.3M-6.1%$856.1M-7.8%$928.6M-3.9%$966.2M
Cash & Equivalents$510.1M-8.8%$559.5M-10.9%$628.1M-3.1%$648.3M-10.1%$721.5M-9.0%$793.0M-9.8%$879.5M-1.3%$890.9M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$0N/AN/A$136K$0N/A
Total Liabilities$96.3M-1.8%$98.1M-8.9%$107.6M-26.0%$145.5M-10.9%$163.3M+13.7%$143.6M-12.4%$163.8M-1.2%$165.7M
Current Liabilities$47.6M-2.6%$48.9M-14.2%$57.0M-17.8%$69.3M-10.5%$77.4M+34.4%$57.6M-14.3%$67.2M+19.2%$56.4M
Total Equity$510.3M-7.9%$554.3M-9.1%$610.0M-1.4%$618.5M-7.5%$668.9M-9.6%$740.3M-6.6%$793.1M-4.6%$831.0M
Retained Earnings-$1.0B-5.2%-$960.6M-6.8%-$899.8M-2.3%-$879.6M-7.2%-$820.5M-10.6%-$741.5M-8.9%-$680.8M-8.2%-$628.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BCYC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BCYC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$49.6M+24.8%-$65.9M-240.8%-$19.3M+72.8%-$71.2M+2.2%-$72.8M+15.7%-$86.4M-819.2%-$9.4M+76.4%-$39.8M
Capital Expenditures$265K-62.8%$713K+24.2%$574K-14.8%$674K+35.3%$498K-17.5%$604K+64.1%$368K-15.4%$435K
Free Cash Flow-$49.9M+25.2%-$66.6M-234.5%-$19.9M+72.3%-$71.8M+2.0%-$73.3M+15.7%-$87.0M-790.8%-$9.8M+75.8%-$40.3M
Investing Cash Flow-$265K+62.8%-$713K-24.2%-$574K+14.8%-$674K-35.3%-$498K+17.5%-$604K-64.1%-$368K+15.4%-$435K
Financing Cash Flow-$50K+7.4%-$54K-260.0%-$15K+50.0%-$30K+33.3%-$45K-9.8%-$41K-120.2%$203K+100.6%-$31.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BCYC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

BCYC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Margin-8673.9%-7382.4%-51.5%-558.6%-2965.8%-703.7%-1824.8%-2385.9%
Net Margin-8002.1%-6857.4%-42.0%-503.7%-2703.8%-608.9%-1398.4%-1898.4%
Return on Equity-9.9%+1.1pp-11.0%-7.7pp-3.3%+6.3pp-9.6%+2.2pp-11.8%-3.6pp-8.2%-1.7pp-6.5%-0.4pp-6.1%
Return on Assets-8.3%+1.0pp-9.3%-6.5pp-2.8%+4.9pp-7.7%+1.8pp-9.5%-2.6pp-6.9%-1.4pp-5.4%-0.3pp-5.1%
Current Ratio12.08-0.6x12.66+0.7x11.98+1.3x10.66+0.3x10.39-4.5x14.86+1.0x13.81-3.3x17.13
Debt-to-Equity0.190.0x0.180.0x0.18-0.1x0.240.0x0.24+0.1x0.190.0x0.210.0x0.20
FCF Margin-7928.6%-7512.7%-41.5%-612.3%-2509.7%-871.7%-263.3%-1504.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bicycle Therapeutics Limited's annual revenue?

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported $72.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 105.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Bicycle Therapeutics Limited's revenue growing?

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) revenue grew by 105.8% year-over-year, from $35.3M to $72.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Bicycle Therapeutics Limited profitable?

No, Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported a net income of -$219.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.16 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had EBITDA of -$240.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) has a return on equity of -35.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) recorded an outflow of $252.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -51.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) recorded an outflow of $249.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had $717.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) invested $240.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had 69M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had a current ratio of 11.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) had a return on assets of -30.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) held $628.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $249.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 30 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.13, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported a net loss of $219.0M while operations used $249.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) reported an operating loss of $247.1M against $206K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bicycle Therapeutics Limited (BCYC) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top