A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BDL SEC filings page.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) reported $205.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has expanded, but margins remain thin; cash generation supports reinvestment while debt has become a smaller part of the capital structure.
Between FY2021 and FY2025, revenue climbed from$137M to$205M while net margin slipped from8.6% to2.5% , showing growth did not translate proportionally into bottom-line earnings. FY2025’s margin recovery alongside operating cash flow of$10.5M versus net income of$5.0M indicates the rebound had better cash conversion, not merely accounting profit.
The business is periodically capital-intensive: FY2023’s operating cash flow of
Leverage has eased as debt-to-equity moved from 0.4x in FY2021 to 0.3x in FY2025, while short-term liquidity remained positive; financing is becoming less debt-dependent without eliminating balance-sheet flexibility. Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc has an operating margin of 4.3%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 58/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.1% the prior year.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's revenue grew 9.6% year-over-year to $205.2M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.29, meaning only $0.29 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 91/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's current ratio of 1.69 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 49/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's free cash flow margin of 2.3% results in a low score of 29/100. Capital expenditures of $5.8M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's ROE of 7.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 63/100. This is up from 5.5% the prior year.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc scores 3.29, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Flanigan's Enterprises Inc generates $2.09 in operating cash flow ($10.5M OCF vs $5.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc earns $9.14 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.7M vs $957K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc generated $56.2M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's EBITDA was $5.2M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc reported $2.1M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 48.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.3%.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc earned $1.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc recorded an outflow of $3.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 101.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 380.8%.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc held $28.8M in cash against $29.4M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's operating margin was 7.1% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's net profit margin was 3.7% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's ROE was 2.9% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc invested $9.3M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 191.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 953.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
BDL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $56.2M+8.3% | $56.5M+5.9% | $52.6M+5.1% | $50.0M+9.3% | $51.9M+6.3% | $53.4M+11.7% | $50.0M+11.4% | $45.7M+0.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M+31.5% | $1.5M+2.1% | $1.4M-4.2% | N/A | $1.1M-16.6% | $1.4M+4.5% | $1.5M+23.9% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $4.0M+40.3% | $4.2M+18.6% | $1.7M+121.9% | $1.6M+214.3% | $2.9M+32.7% | $3.5M+40.5% | $752K+11.7% | $517K-80.9% |
| EBITDA | $5.2M+29.5% | $5.4M+14.5% | $2.9M+50.9% | N/A | $4.0M | $4.7M+32.9% | $1.9M+179.9% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $384K+62.0% | $241K+2.6% | $253K+1.2% | N/A | $237K-5.6% | $235K-7.8% | $250K-4.6% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $339K+40.1% | $446K+43.4% | $128K+265.7% | N/A | $242K-14.2% | $311K+665.5% | $35K+294.4% | N/A |
| Net Income | $2.1M+48.1% | $2.9M+6.9% | $805K+1363.6% | $896K+387.0% | $1.4M+24.2% | $2.7M+38.5% | $55K-49.5% | $184K-88.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.11+48.0% | $1.55+6.9% | $0.43+1333.3% | $0.48+380.0% | $0.75+25.0% | $1.45+39.4% | $0.03-50.0% | $0.10-88.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.11+48.0% | $1.55+6.9% | $0.43+1333.3% | $0.48+380.0% | $0.75+25.0% | $1.45+39.4% | $0.03-50.0% | $0.10-88.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% | 2M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
BDL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $157.5M+12.0% | $144.8M+1.0% | $142.1M-3.3% | $140.6M-1.0% | $140.7M-1.7% | $143.3M-0.7% | $146.9M+0.6% | $142.1M-3.0% |
| Current Assets | $40.2M+32.8% | $34.4M+0.6% | $33.0M-10.7% | $30.6M-3.0% | $30.3M-9.1% | $34.2M+0.2% | $37.0M+2.0% | $31.5M-15.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.8M+58.4% | $22.8M-0.6% | $23.0M-15.9% | $20.1M-6.1% | $18.2M-17.7% | $23.0M+4.4% | $27.3M+1.6% | $21.4M-21.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $732K | $244K | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $7.2M+1.0% | $7.0M-4.6% | $7.1M-5.6% | $6.9M-1.4% | $7.1M-5.2% | $7.3M-1.3% | $7.5M-2.4% | $7.0M-1.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $73.3M+17.4% | $62.1M-5.1% | $62.3M-12.6% | $61.5M-7.7% | $62.4M-6.9% | $65.4M-4.4% | $71.2M-0.7% | $66.7M-5.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.7M+7.8% | $18.7M-7.5% | $20.1M-20.9% | $18.1M-9.1% | $18.3M-14.0% | $20.3M-7.5% | $25.4M+4.3% | $19.9M-7.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $53.6M+21.4% | $43.3M-4.0% | $42.2M-7.9% | $43.4M-7.1% | $44.1M-3.6% | $45.1M-2.9% | $45.9M-3.3% | $46.7M-5.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.4M+51.1% | $18.3M-7.6% | $18.7M-7.5% | $19.1M-6.7% | $19.5M-6.6% | $19.8M-6.4% | $20.2M-6.2% | $20.5M-7.4% |
| Total Equity | $69.8M+8.6% | $68.8M+7.5% | $66.0M+7.1% | $65.2M+6.4% | $64.3M+4.9% | $64.0M+4.8% | $61.6M+4.4% | $61.2M+3.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $69.3M+8.7% | $68.4M+7.8% | $65.5M+7.8% | $64.7M+6.6% | $63.8M+5.5% | $63.4M+5.2% | $60.7M+4.1% | $60.7M+3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
BDL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.7M+303.8% | $2.1M+208.6% | $4.9M-35.8% | N/A | $1.4M-54.0% | -$2.0M-49.7% | $7.7M+123.2% | $1.4M-53.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+3.1% | $1.2M+2.3% | $1.2M+4.4% | N/A | $1.2M | $1.2M+14.0% | $1.1M+22820.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.3M+191.9% | $881K-10.5% | $472K-35.9% | N/A | $3.2M+256.8% | $984K+14.6% | $736K+11.5% | $1.0M-92.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.5M-101.4% | $1.3M+142.7% | $4.5M-35.8% | N/A | -$1.8M-180.1% | -$3.0M-35.8% | $7.0M+149.6% | $376K+103.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$9.3M-148.1% | -$1.0M+18.5% | -$887K-26.2% | N/A | -$3.7M-311.7% | -$1.2M+48.1% | -$703K+9.2% | -$1.1M+90.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $9.5M+489.3% | -$1.3M-11.5% | -$1.2M-9.9% | N/A | -$2.5M-19.0% | -$1.1M+4.5% | -$1.1M+17.8% | -$1.1M+45.4% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
BDL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 7.1%+1.6pp | 7.4%+0.8pp | 3.2%+1.7pp | 3.3%+2.1pp | 5.5%+1.1pp | 6.6%+1.3pp | 1.5%0.0pp | 1.1%-4.8pp |
| Net Margin | 3.7%+1.0pp | 5.1%+0.1pp | 1.5%+1.4pp | 1.8%+1.4pp | 2.7%+0.4pp | 5.0%+1.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.4%-3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.8pp | 4.2%0.0pp | 1.2%+1.1pp | 1.4%+1.1pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 4.2%+1.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%-2.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+0.3pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 1.9%+0.5pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.1%-1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.04+0.4x | 1.84+0.1x | 1.65+0.2x | 1.69+0.1x | 1.66+0.1x | 1.69+0.1x | 1.460.0x | 1.58-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.42+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.360.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.320.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.3%-2.9pp | 2.2%+7.8pp | 8.5%-5.4pp | N/A | -3.4%-7.9pp | -5.5%-1.0pp | 13.9%+7.7pp | 0.8%+26.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flanigan's Enterprises Inc BDL | FY2025 | $205.2M | $5.0M | 2.5% | $89.6M | 59/100 |
| Rave Restaurant Group, Inc. RAVE | FY2026 | $12.9M | $2.9M | 22.3% | $32.7M | 84/100 |
| FAT Brands Inc. FAT | FY2024 | $592.7M | -$189.8M | -32.0% | $2.9M | 24/100 |
| FAT Brands Inc. FATBB | FY2024 | $592.7M | -$189.8M | -32.0% | $15.9M | 24/100 |
| Noodles & Company NDLS | FY2025 | $495.1M | -$42.6M | -8.6% | $84.8M | 19/100 |
| Yoshiharu Global Co. YOSH | FY2024 | $12.8M | -$2.7M | -20.8% | $18.4M | 27/100 |
Where Flanigan's Enterprises Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's annual revenue?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) reported $205.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's revenue growing?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) revenue grew by 9.6% year-over-year, from $187.2M to $205.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc profitable?
Yes, Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) reported a net income of $5.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's EBITDA?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had EBITDA of $13.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Flanigan's Enterprises Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had $20.1M in cash and equivalents against $19.1M in long-term debt.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's operating margin?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had an operating margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's net profit margin?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) has a return on equity of 7.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's free cash flow?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) generated $4.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 46.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's operating cash flow?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) generated $10.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's total assets?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had $140.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's capital expenditures?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) invested $5.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's current ratio?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had a current ratio of 1.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's P/E ratio?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) trades at 13.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $89.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $215.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $89.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.29, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Flanigan's Enterprises Inc's earnings high quality?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Flanigan's Enterprises Inc cover its interest payments?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.14x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Flanigan's Enterprises Inc?
Flanigan's Enterprises Inc (BDL) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.