A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NDLS SEC filings page.
Noodles & Company (NDLS) reported $495.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is largely flat, but worsening operating losses and a shrinking asset base show the business is consuming financial capacity.
Cash conversion improved only because reinvestment fell: operating cash flow stayed near$7M in FY2024 and FY2025, while free cash flow improved from negative$21M to negative$5M as capital spending dropped. That is a spending reduction, not evidence that the underlying operation has begun producing cash after reinvestment.
Scale is not covering the cost structure. Revenue remained near
The balance sheet has moved into negative equity: liabilities exceeded assets by
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Noodles & Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Noodles & Company has an operating margin of -6.4%, meaning the company loses $6 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 24/100. This is down from -5.6% the prior year.
Noodles & Company's revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $495.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 28/100.
Noodles & Company's current ratio of 0.31 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 2/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Noodles & Company generated $7.3M in operating cash flow, capex of $12.4M consumed most of it, leaving -$5.1M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Noodles & Company scores 0.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($84.7M) relative to total liabilities ($307.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Noodles & Company passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Noodles & Company reported a net loss of $42.6M while generating $7.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Noodles & Company reported an operating loss of $31.6M against $10.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Noodles & Company generated $127.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.
Noodles & Company's EBITDA was $4.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 520.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.7%.
Noodles & Company reported -$4.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.6%.
Noodles & Company earned -$0.67 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Noodles & Company generated $1.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 61.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.4%.
Noodles & Company held $1.3M in cash against $104.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Noodles & Company's operating margin was -1.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Noodles & Company's net profit margin was -3.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Noodles & Company invested $1.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 48.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NDLS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $127.0M+2.6% | $123.8M | $122.8M0.0% | $122.1M-4.1% | $123.8M+2.0% | $122.8M-4.0% | $127.4M+1.8% | $121.4M-3.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.9M+8.2% | $12.5M | $11.7M-9.6% | $12.3M-9.6% | $12.8M-1.8% | $12.9M+8.7% | $13.6M+8.9% | $13.0M-4.4% |
| Operating Income | -$1.5M+75.9% | -$812K | -$4.1M+14.5% | -$6.3M+45.1% | -$6.4M-55.9% | -$4.8M-336.0% | -$11.5M-4013.6% | -$4.1M-83.9% |
| EBITDA | $4.4M+520.2% | $5.2M | $2.1M-13.8% | $285K+106.9% | $703K-78.5% | $2.4M-71.7% | -$4.2M-167.4% | $3.3M-18.6% |
| Interest Expense | $2.4M-9.7% | $2.6M | $2.7M+29.1% | $2.8M+41.6% | $2.6M+33.8% | $2.1M+75.5% | $2.0M+89.5% | $2.0M+105.9% |
| Income Tax | $20K-13.0% | $7K | $15K+111.8% | $5K-95.5% | $23K-64.6% | -$127K-185.8% | $110K+466.7% | $65K+189.0% |
| Net Income | -$4.0M+56.4% | -$3.4M | -$6.8M-0.8% | -$9.2M+32.8% | -$9.1M-47.5% | -$6.8M-1065.0% | -$13.6M-944.9% | -$6.1M-97.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.67+57.6% | -$0.58 | -$6.58-4286.7% | -$0.20+33.3% | -$1.58-1028.6% | -$0.15-850.0% | -$0.30-900.0% | -$0.14-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.67 | -$0.58 | -$6.58 | -$0.20+33.3% | -$1.58 | -$0.15-850.0% | -$0.30-900.0% | -$0.14-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M | 6M | N/A | 46M+2.2% | 6M | 46M-0.8% | 45M-2.0% | 45M-2.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
NDLS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $235.8M-26.2% | $246.3M | $261.7M-23.2% | $280.6M-19.0% | $319.4M-11.4% | $340.5M-7.7% | $346.3M-3.2% | $360.4M+3.2% |
| Current Assets | $18.5M-9.7% | $18.1M | $18.9M-19.3% | $23.8M+5.9% | $20.5M-7.8% | $23.4M+2.8% | $22.5M-5.6% | $22.2M+5.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.3M-6.9% | $1.4M | $1.3M-61.8% | $4.7M+159.9% | $1.4M+4.6% | $3.3M+30.8% | $1.8M-42.5% | $1.3M-35.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $9.3M-16.3% | $9.6M | $10.2M-2.1% | $10.4M-0.1% | $11.1M+9.0% | $10.4M+1.2% | $10.4M+2.2% | $10.2M+2.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.8M+16.5% | $4.3M | $4.1M-1.6% | $4.1M+3.9% | $4.1M-5.1% | $4.1M-14.2% | $4.0M-19.6% | $4.3M-9.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% | $7.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $286.8M-14.0% | $294.4M | $307.0M-8.9% | $319.5M-5.1% | $333.4M-1.5% | $336.8M+0.1% | $336.6M+4.7% | $338.5M+8.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $63.0M-10.2% | $64.4M | $61.8M-18.9% | $70.7M-1.0% | $70.1M-3.3% | $76.2M+0.8% | $71.3M+10.5% | $72.5M+6.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $223.8M-15.0% | $230.0M | $245.1M-5.9% | $248.8M-6.2% | $263.2M-1.0% | $260.6M-0.1% | $265.3M+3.3% | $266.0M+8.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $104.4M+3.8% | $105.6M | $108.8M+23.1% | $108.2M+27.6% | $100.6M+24.0% | $88.4M+38.0% | $84.8M+34.1% | $81.2M+58.5% |
| Total Equity | -$51.0M-266.9% | -$48.0M | -$45.3M-1313.0% | -$38.9M-503.4% | -$13.9M-163.5% | $3.7M-88.5% | $9.6M-73.3% | $21.9M-39.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$234.4M-21.1% | -$230.4M | -$227.0M-29.9% | -$220.2M-31.1% | -$193.5M-25.3% | -$174.8M-23.0% | -$168.0M-17.6% | -$154.4M-9.1% |
NDLS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.3M-18.1% | $6.0M | -$1.1M-118.4% | $5.2M+9.6% | $4.0M-42.4% | $5.8M-65.7% | $4.7M+49.3% | $7.0M-3.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.9M-16.8% | $6.0M | $6.2M-14.3% | $6.6M-10.4% | $7.1M-3.8% | $7.2M+9.4% | $7.4M+14.4% | $7.4M+17.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.1M+48.5% | $760K | N/A | $1.1M-15.9% | $771K-31.3% | $811K+16.9% | $1.3M-10.0% | $1.1M-13.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.5M-48.3% | $2.1M | $2.3M-67.3% | $3.7M-59.3% | $2.9M-66.3% | $7.1M-44.2% | $9.2M-31.9% | $8.6M-17.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.8M+61.1% | $3.9M | -$3.4M-156.6% | $1.4M+132.3% | $1.1M+167.9% | -$1.3M-132.2% | -$4.5M+56.8% | -$1.6M+48.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.5M+48.3% | -$2.1M | -$2.3M+67.3% | -$3.7M+47.6% | -$2.9M+66.3% | -$7.1M+44.2% | -$7.1M+46.7% | -$8.6M+17.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.9M-123.6% | -$3.8M | -$16K-100.6% | $991K-65.5% | -$868K-2245.9% | $2.8M+159.6% | $2.9M-74.5% | -$37K-101.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NDLS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1.2%+4.0pp | -0.7% | -3.3%+0.6pp | -5.2%+3.9pp | -5.2%-1.8pp | -3.9%-5.5pp | -9.0%-8.8pp | -3.4%-1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -3.1%+4.2pp | -2.8% | -5.5%-0.1pp | -7.5%+3.2pp | -7.3%-2.3pp | -5.5%-6.0pp | -10.7%-9.7pp | -5.1%-2.6pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -180.9%-183.0pp | -141.3%-137.7pp | -28.0%-19.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%+1.2pp | -1.4% | -2.6%-0.6pp | -3.3%+0.7pp | -2.8%-1.1pp | -2.0%-2.2pp | -3.9%-3.6pp | -1.7%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.290.0x | 0.28 | 0.310.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.310.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 23.66+21.7x | 8.79+7.0x | 3.71+2.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.54+0.2x | 0.50 | 0.47+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.340.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.4%+0.5pp | 3.2% | -2.8%-1.7pp | 1.2%+4.7pp | 0.9%+2.3pp | -1.1%-4.3pp | -3.5%+4.7pp | -1.4%+1.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$45.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.31), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noodles & Company NDLS | FY2025 | $495.1M | -$42.6M | -8.6% | $84.7M | 19/100 |
| Yoshiharu Global Co. YOSH | FY2024 | $12.8M | -$2.7M | -20.8% | $18.4M | 27/100 |
| FAT Brands Inc. FAT | FY2024 | $592.7M | -$189.8M | -32.0% | $2.9M | 24/100 |
| Ark Restaurants Corp ARKR | FY2025 | $165.8M | -$11.5M | -6.9% | $16.1M | 36/100 |
| FAT Brands Inc. FATBB | FY2024 | $592.7M | -$189.8M | -32.0% | $15.9M | 24/100 |
| Flanigan's Enterprises Inc BDL | FY2025 | $205.2M | $5.0M | 2.5% | $87.0M | 59/100 |
Where Noodles & Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Noodles & Company's annual revenue?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) reported $495.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Noodles & Company's revenue growing?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $493.3M to $495.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Noodles & Company profitable?
No, Noodles & Company (NDLS) reported a net income of -$42.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.6%.
What is Noodles & Company's EBITDA?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had EBITDA of -$4.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Noodles & Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Noodles & Company (NDLS) had $1.3M in cash and equivalents against $108.8M in long-term debt.
What is Noodles & Company's operating margin?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had an operating margin of -6.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Noodles & Company's net profit margin?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had a net profit margin of -8.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Noodles & Company's free cash flow?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 75.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Noodles & Company's operating cash flow?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) generated $7.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Noodles & Company's total assets?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had $261.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Noodles & Company's capital expenditures?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) invested $12.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Noodles & Company's current ratio?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had a current ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Noodles & Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) had a return on assets of -16.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Noodles & Company's P/E ratio?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $84.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Noodles & Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $495.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $84.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Noodles & Company's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) has negative shareholder equity of -$45.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Noodles & Company's Altman Z-Score?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Noodles & Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Noodles & Company's earnings high quality?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) reported a net loss of $42.6M while generating $7.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Noodles & Company cover its interest payments?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) reported an operating loss of $31.6M against $10.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Noodles & Company?
Noodles & Company (NDLS) scores 19 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.