Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) reported $70.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a shift from development losses to operating profitability, while investment still outruns internally generated cash.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$29.6M was more than twice operating income of$12.5M , indicating cash conversion stronger than the reported profit line. Because depreciation was only$325K , the gap points chiefly to working-capital or other operating adjustments rather than asset depreciation.
FY2023's operating loss was
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.3x in FY2025 from 0.4x in FY2023, indicating less reliance on liabilities relative to equity. The current ratio reached 8.4x, while investing outflows exceeded operating cash flow, so near-neutral financing implies use of existing resources.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. has an operating margin of 17.9%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power.
Not available for Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.27, meaning only $0.27 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 70/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 8.42, Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. holds $8.42 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.
Not available for Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. scores -0.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($120.7M) relative to total liabilities ($30.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. generated $70.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was $12.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 116.4% from the prior year.
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 130.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. held $21.0M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. invested $33.6M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 34.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BDTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $70.0M | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $7.4M+5.6% | $7.0M | N/A | $7.4M-20.2% | $9.3M-11.3% | $10.5M | N/A | $12.9M |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.7M+9.6% | $4.3M | N/A | $3.5M-13.7% | $4.1M-17.4% | $5.0M | N/A | $5.2M |
| Operating Income | -$12.1M-7.1% | -$11.3M | N/A | -$11.0M+18.2% | -$13.4M-124.6% | $54.5M | N/A | -$18.1M |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $226K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$9.9M-9.6% | -$9.0M | N/A | -$8.5M+19.5% | -$10.6M-118.7% | $56.5M | N/A | -$15.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17-6.3% | -$0.16+38.5% | -$0.26-73.3% | -$0.15+21.1% | -$0.19-119.4% | $0.98+450.0% | -$0.280.0% | -$0.28 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
BDTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $125.0M-5.9% | $132.9M-7.1% | $143.0M-9.3% | $157.7M-5.2% | $166.4M-5.6% | $176.2M+43.7% | $122.6M-11.1% | $137.9M |
| Current Assets | $115.4M-6.2% | $123.0M-7.2% | $132.4M-4.7% | $139.0M-5.3% | $146.7M-5.8% | $155.7M+53.9% | $101.2M-12.4% | $115.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.2M-36.2% | $30.1M+43.3% | $21.0M-32.0% | $30.9M+2.9% | $30.0M-69.5% | $98.4M+170.1% | $36.4M+55.5% | $23.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $28.9M+1.1% | $28.6M-7.1% | $30.8M-2.5% | $31.6M-6.5% | $33.8M-2.7% | $34.7M-11.8% | $39.4M-2.8% | $40.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $15.8M+9.0% | $14.5M-7.6% | $15.7M+1.2% | $15.5M-7.5% | $16.8M-0.2% | $16.8M-18.1% | $20.6M-1.1% | $20.8M |
| Total Equity | $96.1M-7.9% | $104.3M-7.1% | $112.2M-11.1% | $126.2M-4.9% | $132.6M-6.3% | $141.5M+69.9% | $83.3M-14.5% | $97.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$483.7M-2.1% | -$473.8M-1.9% | -$464.7M-3.4% | -$449.6M-1.9% | -$441.1M-2.5% | -$430.6M+11.6% | -$487.1M-3.4% | -$471.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BDTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.0M+22.1% | -$10.2M-50.8% | -$6.8M+13.5% | -$7.8M+14.3% | -$9.2M-117.1% | $53.4M+454.8% | -$15.1M-33.0% | -$11.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$15.1M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.1M-116.0% | $19.5M+775.0% | -$2.9M-133.6% | $8.6M+114.5% | -$59.2M-792.1% | $8.5M-69.2% | $27.8M+1166.3% | $2.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $217K+217.3% | -$185K+5.6% | -$196K-246.3% | $134K+215.5% | -$116K-462.5% | $32K-89.0% | $291K+215.5% | -$252K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BDTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 77.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 80.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -10.3%-1.7pp | -8.7% | N/A | -6.7%+1.2pp | -8.0%-47.9pp | 40.0% | N/A | -16.0% |
| Return on Assets | -7.9%-1.1pp | -6.8% | N/A | -5.4%+1.0pp | -6.3%-38.4pp | 32.1% | N/A | -11.3% |
| Current Ratio | 7.28-1.2x | 8.460.0x | 8.42-0.5x | 8.94+0.2x | 8.73-0.5x | 9.24+4.3x | 4.92-0.6x | 5.55 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.25-0.2x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.42 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) reported $70.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) had EBITDA of $12.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) had an operating margin of 17.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) generated $29.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) had $143.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) invested $33.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) had a current ratio of 8.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.?
Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. (BDTX) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.