Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BEIGF SEC filings page.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) reported $6.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 34.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
After years of losses, BeOne Medicines turned rapid revenue growth into positive profit and cash generation while materially increasing balance-sheet leverage.
FY2025’s cash conversion was unusually strong: operating cash flow was393.0% of net income and free cash flow reached$941.7M . That pairing suggests cash generation was supported by balance-sheet movements as well as earnings, so the return to profitability was not merely an accounting-margin event.
Revenue grew
Capital expenditures fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for BeOne Medicines Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
BeOne Medicines Ltd passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BeOne Medicines Ltd generates $3.93 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $286.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
BeOne Medicines Ltd earns $8.95 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($447.1M vs $50.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BeOne Medicines Ltd generated $1.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd's EBITDA was $365.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 196.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.6%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd reported $237.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 151.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 166.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BeOne Medicines Ltd generated $435.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 98.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 171.2%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd held $5.1B in cash against $882.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BeOne Medicines Ltd's gross margin was 89.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
BeOne Medicines Ltd's operating margin was 19.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
BeOne Medicines Ltd's net profit margin was 13.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
BeOne Medicines Ltd's quarterly ROE was 4.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
BeOne Medicines Ltd invested $612.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.1%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd invested $27.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 37.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BEIGF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B+29.6% | $1.5B+35.5% | $1.5B+32.8% | $1.4B+41.0% | $1.3B+41.6% | $1.1B+48.6% | $1.1B+77.8% | $1.0B+28.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.5B+33.0% | $1.3B+41.4% | $1.4B+40.2% | $1.2B+46.3% | $1.2B+45.5% | $952.3M+51.9% | $967.3M+83.0% | $831.1M+21.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $612.3M+16.6% | $541.2M+12.3% | $615.4M+13.5% | $523.7M+5.5% | $524.9M+15.5% | $481.9M+4.6% | $542.0M+9.7% | $496.2M+9.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $593.2M+10.3% | $555.1M+20.9% | $555.3M+10.0% | $529.0M+16.2% | $537.9M+21.2% | $459.3M+7.5% | $504.7M+20.5% | $455.2M+24.5% |
| Operating Income | $325.0M+269.9% | $249.9M+2151.0% | $185.0Mn/m | $163.1Mn/m | $87.9Mn/m | $11.1Mn/m | -$79.4Mn/m | -$120.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $365.6M+196.0% | $291.0M+562.9% | $221.0Mn/m | $200.4Mn/m | $123.5Mn/m | $43.9Mn/m | -$29.2Mn/m | -$49.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $39.7M+229.8% | $32.9M+153.7% | $12.3M+77.0% | $12.7M-11.6% | $12.0M-9.0% | $13.0M+4.5% | $6.9M+47.6% | $14.3M+115.9% |
| Income Tax | $75.5M+1343.0% | $31.9M+62.3% | $82.7M+24.4% | $22.3M-3.1% | $5.2M-63.9% | $19.6M+154.1% | $66.5M+296.5% | $23.0M+65.5% |
| Net Income | $237.0M+151.3% | $227.4M+17802.1% | $66.5Mn/m | $124.8Mn/m | $94.3Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m | -$151.9Mn/m | -$121.3M-156.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16+128.6% | $0.16n/m | $0.04n/m | $0.09n/m | $0.07n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.09-156.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16+166.7% | $0.15n/m | $0.04n/m | $0.08n/m | $0.06n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.09-160.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.51B+2.9% | 1.51B+4.1% | N/A | 1.49B+8.1% | 1.46B+7.5% | 1.45B+6.6% | N/A | 1.38B-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue.
BEIGF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.2B+45.7% | $8.6B+46.4% | $8.2B+38.3% | $7.6B+30.9% | $6.3B+10.3% | $5.8B+3.1% | $5.9B+2.0% | $5.8B+5.5% |
| Current Assets | $7.2B+67.4% | $6.6B+69.4% | $6.2B+56.2% | $5.7B+44.8% | $4.3B+12.3% | $3.9B-0.3% | $4.0B-5.0% | $3.9B-3.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.1B+85.0% | $4.8B+90.4% | $4.5B+73.1% | $4.0B+49.4% | $2.8B+6.3% | $2.5B-9.9% | $2.6B-17.2% | $2.7B-11.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $732.6M+45.7% | $681.6M+37.8% | $608.2M+22.9% | $531.7M+23.2% | $502.9M+13.4% | $494.7M+10.6% | $495.0M+19.0% | $431.7M+36.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1B+37.0% | $938.0M+30.8% | $865.1M+27.9% | $863.3M+51.7% | $770.8M+45.6% | $717.2M+64.8% | $676.3M+88.9% | $569.0M+84.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $66.1M-44.7% | $66.0M-45.5% | $61.7M-52.2% | $100.7M-27.2% | $119.5M-14.5% | $121.1M-15.6% | $128.9M+43.8% | $138.2M+54.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+58.3% | $3.8B+62.0% | $3.8B+47.9% | $3.5B+46.3% | $2.5B+7.8% | $2.3B+1.5% | $2.6B+14.1% | $2.4B+35.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1B-4.1% | $1.8B-8.7% | $1.8B-17.4% | $2.4B+16.9% | $2.2B+14.0% | $2.0B+5.4% | $2.2B+22.4% | $2.0B+57.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.9B+491.8% | $2.0B+453.1% | $2.0B+434.7% | $1.1B+207.2% | $318.1M-21.9% | $358.3M-15.8% | $373.8M-18.4% | $369.5M-22.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $882.2M+503.8% | $962.5M+501.0% | $961.9M+477.8% | N/A | $146.1M-21.1% | $160.2M-19.5% | $166.5M-15.8% | $187.5M-7.4% |
| Total Equity | $5.2B+37.2% | $4.8B+36.0% | $4.4B+30.9% | $4.1B+20.2% | $3.8B+12.0% | $3.5B+4.1% | $3.3B-5.8% | $3.4B-8.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.9Bn/m | -$8.1Bn/m | -$8.3Bn/m | -$8.4Bn/m | -$8.5Bn/m | -$8.6Bn/m | -$8.6Bn/m | -$8.5Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
BEIGF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $462.8M+75.6% | $201.3M+356.7% | $417.3M+455.3% | $402.6M+113.7% | $263.6Mn/m | $44.1Mn/m | $75.2Mn/m | $188.4Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $40.5M+13.8% | $41.1M+25.4% | $36.0M-28.4% | $37.3M-47.7% | $35.6M+42.9% | $32.8M+29.7% | $50.2M+110.9% | $71.3M+231.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $137.5M-8.7% | $123.4M+29.2% | N/A | $140.8M+22.8% | $150.6M+15.2% | $95.5M+7.7% | N/A | $114.6M+19.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.5M-37.3% | $40.8M-27.7% | $37.5M-59.4% | $48.1M-64.0% | $43.8M-60.1% | $56.4M-64.0% | $92.5M-41.1% | $133.7M-15.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $435.3M+98.1% | $160.5Mn/m | $379.8Mn/m | $354.5M+547.9% | $219.8Mn/m | -$12.3Mn/m | -$17.3Mn/m | $54.7Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$49.4Mn/m | -$45.5Mn/m | -$38.3Mn/m | -$49.3Mn/m | -$66.6Mn/m | -$121.9Mn/m | -$93.6Mn/m | -$133.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.1M-117.3% | $68.6Mn/m | $96.9Mn/m | $961.3M+7491.8% | $35.0M+52.2% | -$33.8M-120.8% | -$4.5M-101.3% | $12.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BEIGF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 89.8%+2.3pp | 88.9%+3.7pp | 90.5%+4.7pp | 86.1%+3.1pp | 87.5%+2.4pp | 85.2%+1.8pp | 85.8%+2.4pp | 83.0%-4.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.1%+12.4pp | 16.5%+15.5pp | 12.3%+19.4pp | 11.6%+23.6pp | 6.7%+18.2pp | 1.0%+35.8pp | -7.0%+53.5pp | -12.0%+5.1pp |
| Net Margin | 13.9%+6.7pp | 15.0%+14.9pp | 4.4%+17.9pp | 8.8%+21.0pp | 7.2%+20.1pp | 0.1%+33.5pp | -13.5%+44.5pp | -12.1%-39.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.6%+2.1pp | 4.8%+4.7pp | 1.5%+6.1pp | 3.0%+6.6pp | 2.5%+6.1pp | 0.0%+7.5pp | -4.6%+5.8pp | -3.5%-9.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+1.1pp | 2.7%+2.6pp | 0.8%+3.4pp | 1.6%+3.7pp | 1.5%+3.6pp | 0.0%+4.5pp | -2.6%+3.8pp | -2.1%-6.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.41+1.5x | 3.64+1.7x | 3.41+1.6x | 2.39+0.5x | 1.950.0x | 1.96-0.1x | 1.80-0.5x | 1.93-1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17+0.1x | 0.20+0.2x | 0.22+0.2x | N/A | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.77+0.1x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.88+0.1x | 0.85+0.2x | 0.670.0x | 0.670.0x | 0.78+0.1x | 0.70+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 25.5%+8.8pp | 10.6%+11.7pp | 25.4%+26.9pp | 25.1%+19.6pp | 16.7%+38.8pp | -1.1%+60.8pp | -1.5%+58.1pp | 5.5%+35.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeOne Medicines Ltd BEIGF | FY2025 | $5.3B | $286.9M | 5.4% | N/A | — |
| Genmab A/S DKK GNMSF | FY2025 | $3.7B | $963.0M | 25.9% | $33.6B | — |
Where BeOne Medicines Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) reported $5.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) revenue grew by 40.2% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) reported a net income of $655.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $286.9M, with a net profit margin of 5.4%.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had EBITDA of $588.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had $4.5B in cash and equivalents against $961.9M in long-term debt.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a gross margin of 87.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had an operating margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a net profit margin of 5.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) generated $941.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had $8.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) invested $185.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) invested $2.1B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a current ratio of 3.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BeOne Medicines Ltd (BEIGF) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.95x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.