A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2019, filed Dec 18, 2018. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BETRF SEC filings page.
This page shows Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BetterLife’s visible operating mechanic is externally funded development, with cash needs exceeding internally generated resources and liabilities exceeding assets.
Earnings quality is weak: FY2018’s operating cash outflow of-$396K was more than three times the reported net loss of-$121K , indicating that reported profit understates the cash required by operations. Financing inflows of$361K nearly offset that outflow, tying the period’s liquidity to outside capital rather than operating cash generation.
Balance-sheet solvency remains strained: total liabilities of
Short-term flexibility improved but stayed limited: the current ratio rose from 0.1x in FY2017 to 0.3x in FY2018, while reported liquidity equaled two months of the latest annual operating outflow. No revenue was reported across the supplied periods, so the statements cannot establish whether operating investment is approaching commercial scale.
Financial Health Signals
Betterlife Pharma Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Betterlife Pharma Inc passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Betterlife Pharma Inc reported a net loss of $121K while operations used $396K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Betterlife Pharma Inc reported an operating loss of $1.0M against $27K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Betterlife Pharma Inc reported -$3.4M in net income in Q3 2019. This represents a decrease of 736.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 138.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Betterlife Pharma Inc held $407K in cash as of Q3 2019; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Margins & Returns
Betterlife Pharma Inc's ROE was -98.5% in Q3 2019, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 388.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Capital Allocation
Betterlife Pharma Inc invested $65K in research and development in Q3 2019. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
BETRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q | Q2'1910-Q | Q1'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q3'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $65K | $87K | $85K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $432K+756.0% | $428K+465.5% | $749K+1306.3% | N/A | $50K-29.2% | $76K+104956.9% | $53K | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$1.4M-664.6% | -$1.2M | -$1.4M-406.6% | N/A | -$185K+73.2% | N/A | -$286K | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $135K+1739.5% | $97K+1059.1% | $68K+669.9% | N/A | $7K+103.0% | $8K | $9K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.4M-736.4% | -$1.4M-25358.0% | -$1.6M-407.9% | N/A | $531K+155.6% | -$6K | -$320K | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04-500.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.01+200.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 90M | N/A | 86M | N/A | 82M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.
BETRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q | Q2'1910-Q | Q1'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q3'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.1M+1222.9% | $7.6M+20953.4% | $8.8M+13174.4% | $384K+189.3% | $535K+134.0% | $36K+104.3% | $66K+20.9% | $133K+25.0% |
| Current Assets | $556K+87.9% | $677K+1942.6% | $1.7M+2513.6% | $149K+15.0% | $296K+31.1% | $33K+124.8% | $64K+22.1% | $130K+25.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $407K+62.5% | $474K+4672.1% | $1.5M+3135.4% | $65K-42.6% | $250K+21.2% | $10K+226.0% | $47K+58.6% | $112K+56.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $7K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M+936.5% | $4.3M+224.6% | $4.2M+134.6% | $429K-73.3% | $352K-74.7% | $1.3M+82.9% | $1.8M+219.2% | $1.6M+269.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7M+2333.6% | N/A | N/A | $429K-73.3% | $150K-89.2% | $1.3M+82.9% | $1.8M+219.2% | $1.6M+269.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $202K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $3.4M+1774.4% | $3.3M+357.0% | $4.6M+365.0% | -$45K+96.9% | $183K+115.7% | -$1.3M-82.3% | -$1.7M-240.5% | -$1.5M-348.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$27.1M-33.1% | -$23.8M-13.5% | -$22.3M-6.8% | -$20.7M-0.6% | -$20.4M-3.1% | -$20.9M-11.1% | -$20.9M-18.5% | -$20.6M-43.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BETRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q | Q2'1910-Q | Q1'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q3'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$706K-633.9% | -$983K-2450.1% | -$1.9M-2780.3% | -$196K-96.6% | -$96K+33.8% | -$39K-9.3% | -$65K+18.1% | -$100K-80239.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $417-100.0% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$327K | $0 | -$333K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $998K+225.1% | -$85K-476.8% | $3.7M+122217.1% | $28K+1808.0% | $307K-11.8% | $23K | $3K | -$2K-93.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BETRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q | Q2'1910-Q | Q1'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q3'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -98.5%-388.6pp | -42.9% | -35.4% | N/A | 290.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -47.7%-146.9pp | -18.6%-3.2pp | -18.4%+463.2pp | N/A | 99.2%+516.8pp | -15.4% | -481.6% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.15-1.8x | N/A | N/A | 0.35+0.3x | 1.97+1.8x | 0.030.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.08-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.06-0.9x | 1.30 | 0.92 | N/A | 1.93 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$45K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.35), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betterlife Pharma Inc BETRF | FY2018 | N/A | -$121K | N/A | $36.8M | — |
| ZEO ScientifiX ZEOX | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$5.5M | N/A | $9.1M | — |
Where Betterlife Pharma Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Betterlife Pharma Inc profitable?
No, Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) reported a net income of -$121K in fiscal year 2018.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's operating cash flow?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) recorded an outflow of $396K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2018, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Betterlife Pharma Inc's total assets?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) had $384K in total assets as of fiscal year 2018, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Betterlife Pharma Inc spend on research and development?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) invested $70K in research and development during fiscal year 2018.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's current ratio?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) had a current ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2018, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) had a return on assets of -31.6% for fiscal year 2018, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's P/E ratio?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2018). The market capitalization is $36.8M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $36.8M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Betterlife Pharma Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2018, Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) held $65K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $396K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Betterlife Pharma Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) has negative shareholder equity of -$45K as of fiscal year 2018, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Betterlife Pharma Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Betterlife Pharma Inc's earnings high quality?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) reported a net loss of $121K while operations used $396K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Betterlife Pharma Inc cover its interest payments?
Betterlife Pharma Inc (BETRF) reported an operating loss of $1.0M against $27K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.