A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BG SEC filings page.
Bunge Global SA (BG) reported $80.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 56.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Bunge’s 2025 scale came with thinner margins, heavier financing needs, and weaker cash conversion than its 2023-2024 base.
By FY2025, total assets were$44.5B and debt-to-equity was 0.6x, versus a smaller, less leveraged base in FY2023, indicating that expansion required a substantially larger balance sheet. Meanwhile, net margin fell to1.2% while free cash flow was negative at-$879M , so the enlarged balance sheet produced less profit and did not fund its own reinvestment.
Gross margin peaked at
Operating cash flow fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bunge Global SA's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Bunge Global SA, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Bunge Global SA's revenue surged 32.4% year-over-year to $70.3B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 62/100.
Bunge Global SA has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.56. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 59/100.
Bunge Global SA's current ratio of 1.61 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Bunge Global SA generated $844.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $1.7B consumed most of it, leaving -$879.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 26/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for Bunge Global SA, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Bunge Global SA passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Bunge Global SA generates $1.03 in operating cash flow ($844.0M OCF vs $816.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bunge Global SA generated $21.9B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 87.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0%.
Bunge Global SA reported $68.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 66.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.4%.
Bunge Global SA earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 76.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bunge Global SA recorded an outflow of $877.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 47.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 208.4%.
Bunge Global SA held $839.0M in cash against $9.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Bunge Global SA paid $0.70 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Bunge Global SA's gross margin was 3.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Bunge Global SA's net profit margin was 0.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Bunge Global SA's ROE was 0.4% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Bunge Global SA invested $336.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
BG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.9B+87.8% | $23.8B+75.5% | $22.2B+71.6% | $12.8B-3.6% | $11.6B-13.2% | $13.5B-9.3% | $12.9B-9.3% | $13.2B-12.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $21.1B+91.0% | N/A | $21.1B+73.8% | $12.0B-4.3% | $11.0B-11.9% | N/A | $12.1B-7.9% | $12.6B-8.1% |
| Gross Profit | $766.0M+28.3% | $1.0B-6.5% | $1.1B+37.7% | $738.0M+11.1% | $597.0M-31.8% | $1.1B-13.8% | $772.0M-26.1% | $664.0M-51.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $531.0M+39.7% | N/A | $678.0M+55.1% | $418.0M-6.9% | $380.0M-13.4% | N/A | $437.0M-2.2% | $449.0M+6.9% |
| Interest Expense | $181.0M+74.0% | N/A | $202.0M+59.1% | $106.0M-13.8% | $104.0M-3.7% | N/A | $127.0M-4.5% | $123.0M-4.7% |
| Income Tax | -$14.0M-117.5% | N/A | $86.0M-3.4% | $124.0M+313.3% | $80.0M-31.6% | N/A | $89.0M-21.9% | $30.0M-84.8% |
| Net Income | $68.0M-66.2% | $95.0M-84.2% | $166.0M-24.9% | $354.0M+405.7% | $201.0M-17.6% | $602.0M-2.3% | $221.0M-40.8% | $70.0M-88.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35-76.7% | $0.49-88.9% | $0.84-46.5% | $2.63+436.7% | $1.50-11.8% | $4.41+4.0% | $1.57-37.2% | $0.49-88.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35-76.4% | $0.49-88.8% | $0.84-46.2% | $2.61+443.8% | $1.48-11.9% | $4.36+4.3% | $1.56-36.8% | $0.48-88.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 196M+44.6% | N/A | 198M+39.6% | 136M-5.3% | 135M-6.9% | N/A | 142M-6.0% | 143M-5.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $47.6B+78.5% | $44.5B+78.8% | $46.3B+83.2% | $31.2B+27.5% | $26.7B+3.2% | $24.9B-1.9% | $25.3B+0.5% | $24.4B-5.0% |
| Current Assets | $27.1B+56.0% | $24.4B+52.8% | $26.7B+67.8% | $21.4B+38.8% | $17.4B+3.8% | $16.0B-2.4% | $15.9B | $15.5B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $839.0M-74.1% | $1.1B-65.7% | $1.3B-53.6% | $6.8B+484.8% | $3.2B+10.4% | $3.3B+27.2% | $2.8B+30.5% | $1.2B-12.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $760.0M+19.1% | $861.0M+77.9% | $1.8B+938.2% | $347.0M+109.0% | $638.0M+220.6% | $484.0M+361.0% | $178.0M | $166.0M |
| Inventory | $15.4B+97.4% | $13.2B+103.3% | $13.3B+78.3% | $8.0B-0.5% | $7.8B+4.2% | $6.5B-8.6% | $7.5B | $8.1B |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.0B+70.3% | $3.9B+80.2% | $3.5B+66.4% | $2.3B-0.8% | $2.3B+2.1% | $2.1B-17.1% | $2.1B | $2.3B |
| Long-Term Investments | $142.0M-18.9% | $136.0M-21.8% | $181.0M+4.0% | $172.0M+2.4% | $175.0M+10.1% | $174.0M+22.5% | $174.0M | $168.0M |
| Goodwill | $3.3B+610.8% | $3.1B+593.4% | $2.8B+474.5% | $460.0M-1.3% | $463.0M-3.5% | $453.0M-7.4% | $482.0M | $466.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $31.5B+96.1% | $28.6B+91.0% | $30.5B+101.8% | $20.3B+40.5% | $16.1B+5.3% | $15.0B+3.2% | $15.1B+8.2% | $14.4B+0.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $16.9B+98.5% | $15.1B+103.5% | $16.1B+109.3% | $10.4B+36.5% | $8.5B+1.3% | $7.4B-3.3% | $7.7B | $7.6B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.6B+93.3% | $13.5B+78.7% | $14.4B+94.0% | $9.9B+45.0% | $7.5B+10.3% | $7.6B+10.5% | $7.4B | $6.8B |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.9B+111.0% | $8.8B+88.1% | $9.8B+105.3% | $7.0B+72.4% | $4.7B+15.6% | $4.7B+15.0% | $4.8B | $4.1B |
| Total Equity | $16.0B+51.7% | $15.9B+60.4% | $15.8B+55.6% | $10.9B+8.8% | $10.6B+0.3% | $9.9B-8.6% | $10.1B-9.0% | $10.0B-11.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $13.2B+1.4% | $13.2B+2.4% | $13.1B+6.7% | $13.0B+8.4% | $13.0B+5.8% | $12.8B+6.3% | $12.2B | $12.0B |
BG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$541.0M-89.8% | $1.3B+27.9% | $854.0M-35.6% | -$1.1B+27.3% | -$285.0M-128.7% | $1.1B-27.3% | $1.3B-4.4% | -$1.5B-221.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $238.0M+98.3% | $226.0M+83.7% | $241.0M+102.5% | $116.0M+1.8% | $120.0M+7.1% | $123.0M-8.2% | $119.0M+9.2% | $114.0M+7.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $23.0M+21.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.0M+11.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $336.0M+8.4% | $538.0M+10.0% | $469.0M+32.5% | $406.0M+36.7% | $310.0M+31.4% | $489.0M+54.3% | $354.0M+34.1% | $297.0M-19.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$877.0M-47.4% | $809.0M+43.4% | $385.0M-60.4% | -$1.5B+16.5% | -$595.0M-178.5% | $564.0M-50.1% | $973.0M-13.4% | -$1.8B-114.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$182.0M+35.0% | $297.0M+289.2% | -$5.4B-1225.7% | $178.0M+217.1% | -$280.0M+29.3% | -$157.0M+56.7% | -$409.0M-56.1% | -$152.0M+64.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $406.0M-17.1% | -$1.8B-284.5% | -$917.0M-220.0% | $4.4B+3548.1% | $490.0M+289.2% | -$466.0M+27.5% | $764.0M+350.5% | -$129.0M+84.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $136.0M+49.5% | $135.0M+48.4% | $139.0M+44.8% | $94.0M-2.1% | $91.0M-4.2% | $91.0M-5.2% | $96.0M-3.0% | $96.0M+2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
BG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 3.5%-1.6pp | 4.3%-3.7pp | 4.8%-1.2pp | 5.8%+0.8pp | 5.1%-1.4pp | 8.0%-0.4pp | 6.0%-1.4pp | 5.0%-4.1pp |
| Net Margin | 0.3%-1.4pp | 0.4%-4.0pp | 0.8%-1.0pp | 2.8%+2.2pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 4.5%+0.3pp | 1.7%-0.9pp | 0.5%-3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.4%-1.5pp | 0.6%-5.5pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 3.3%+2.6pp | 1.9%-0.4pp | 6.1%+0.4pp | 2.2%-1.2pp | 0.7%-4.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.6pp | 0.2%-2.2pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | 1.1%+0.9pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 2.4%0.0pp | 0.9%-0.6pp | 0.3%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.60-0.4x | 1.61-0.5x | 1.66-0.4x | 2.070.0x | 2.040.0x | 2.150.0x | 2.07 | 2.03 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.62+0.2x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.65+0.2x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.47-0.8x | 0.41-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.460.0x | 0.530.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.540.0x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.540.0x |
| FCF Margin | -4.0%+1.1pp | 3.4%-0.8pp | 1.7%-5.8pp | -11.6%+1.8pp | -5.1%-10.8pp | 4.2%-3.4pp | 7.5%-0.4pp | -13.4%-7.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunge Global SA BG | FY2025 | $70.3B | $816.0M | 1.2% | $20.7B | 32/100 |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. TSN | FY2025 | $54.4B | $474.0M | 0.9% | $18.8B | 35/100 |
| Archer Daniels Midland Company ADM | FY2025 | $80.3B | $1.1B | 1.3% | $38.8B | 26/100 |
| Cal-Maine Foods Inc CALM | FY2026 | $2.9B | $316.7M | 10.9% | $3.0B | 79/100 |
| Vital Farms, Inc. VITL | FY2025 | $759.4M | $66.3M | 8.7% | $406.6M | 68/100 |
| Clorox Company CLX | FY2026 | N/A | $601.0M | N/A | $10.2B | — |
Where Bunge Global SA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bunge Global SA's annual revenue?
Bunge Global SA (BG) reported $70.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bunge Global SA's revenue growing?
Bunge Global SA (BG) revenue grew by 32.4% year-over-year, from $53.1B to $70.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bunge Global SA profitable?
Yes, Bunge Global SA (BG) reported a net income of $816.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.2%.
How much debt does Bunge Global SA have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Bunge Global SA (BG) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $8.8B in long-term debt.
What is Bunge Global SA's gross margin?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had a gross margin of 4.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Bunge Global SA's net profit margin?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had a net profit margin of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Bunge Global SA pay dividends?
Yes, Bunge Global SA (BG) paid $2.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Bunge Global SA's return on equity (ROE)?
Bunge Global SA (BG) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bunge Global SA's free cash flow?
Bunge Global SA (BG) recorded an outflow of $879.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -267.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bunge Global SA's operating cash flow?
Bunge Global SA (BG) generated $844.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bunge Global SA's total assets?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had $44.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bunge Global SA's capital expenditures?
Bunge Global SA (BG) invested $1.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Bunge Global SA spend on research and development?
Bunge Global SA (BG) invested $28.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Bunge Global SA's current ratio?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had a current ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Bunge Global SA's debt-to-equity ratio?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bunge Global SA's return on assets (ROA)?
Bunge Global SA (BG) had a return on assets of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bunge Global SA's P/E ratio?
Bunge Global SA (BG) trades at 30.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $683.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $20.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bunge Global SA's price-to-sales ratio?
Bunge Global SA (BG) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $80.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $20.7B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bunge Global SA's Piotroski F-Score?
Bunge Global SA (BG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bunge Global SA's earnings high quality?
Bunge Global SA (BG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.03x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bunge Global SA?
Bunge Global SA (BG) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.