A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Sep 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CALM SEC filings page.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 29, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cal-Maine’s earnings are highly cyclical, yet FY2026 still converted profit into cash while its balance sheet became more equity-funded.
Between FY2025 and FY2026, revenue fell31.7% while gross margin fell to23.1% , showing a business whose profitability is highly sensitive to changing revenue conditions or mix. Operating cash flow of$480M exceeded net income of$317M , so cash generation outpaced accounting earnings despite inventory increasing.
The balance sheet absorbed the earnings reset without comparable deterioration: assets held near
Capital spending of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cal-Maine Foods Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc has an operating margin of 12.0%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 75/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 36.0% the prior year.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's revenue declined 31.7% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $2.9B. This contraction results in a growth score of 69/100.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.18, meaning only $0.18 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 76/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 7.70, Cal-Maine Foods Inc holds $7.70 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc converts 11.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($328.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 79/100.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc earns a strong 12.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 79/100. This is down from 47.6% the prior year.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc scores 6.85, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.9B) relative to total liabilities ($467.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cal-Maine Foods Inc generates $1.51 in operating cash flow ($479.8M OCF vs $316.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cal-Maine Foods Inc generated $539.6M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's EBITDA was -$48.6M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 117.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.4%.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc reported -$58.6M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 129.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.4%.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc earned -$1.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 130.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cal-Maine Foods Inc recorded an outflow of $128.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 154.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 418.6%.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc held $113.5M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's gross margin was 0.1% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 33.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1 percentage points.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's operating margin was -15.2% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 42.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6 percentage points.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's net profit margin was -10.9% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 32.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Cal-Maine Foods Inc's ROE was -2.3% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Cal-Maine Foods Inc invested $26.6M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 41.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
CALM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $539.6M-41.5% | $552.6M-61.0% | $667.0M | $769.5M-19.4% | $922.6M+17.4% | $1.4B+101.6% | $954.7M+107.8% | $785.9M+14.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $539.2M-11.8% | $518.5M-26.1% | $547.7M | $562.1M-6.1% | $611.3M+13.5% | $701.6M+44.8% | $598.6M+44.6% | $538.7M |
| Gross Profit | $403K-99.9% | $34.1M-95.2% | $119.3M | $207.4M-41.8% | $311.3M+25.9% | $716.1M+227.6% | $356.0M+683.7% | $247.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $81.7M+17.5% | $93.6M+17.0% | $83.3M | $82.9M+6.8% | $69.5M+12.2% | $80.0M+21.1% | $77.6M+48.6% | $61.9M |
| Operating Income | -$82.2M-133.0% | -$58.8M-109.3% | $35.9M | $123.9M-55.5% | $249.2M+33.3% | $635.7M+290.5% | $278.1M+4215.2% | $187.0M |
| EBITDA | -$48.6M-117.4% | -$24.8M-103.8% | $66.5M | $154.0M-49.0% | $278.8M+33.4% | $659.3M+261.2% | $301.8M+2298.7% | $209.0M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $11.3M | $12.3M+25.5% | $12.8M+31.3% | $12.6M+67.2% | $9.8M+33.0% | $9.8M |
| Income Tax | -$18.0M-128.0% | -$11.5M-107.4% | $7.1M | $33.2M-53.0% | $64.2M+32.7% | $154.9M+299.2% | $70.6M+21826.1% | $48.4M |
| Net Income | -$58.6M-129.4% | -$35.9M-107.1% | $50.5M | $102.8M-53.1% | $199.3M+32.9% | $508.5M+246.6% | $219.1M+23557.0% | $150.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.26-130.5% | -$0.72-106.9% | $1.07 | $2.14-52.3% | $4.13+34.1% | $10.42+246.2% | $4.49+22350.0% | $3.08+35.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.26-130.6% | -$0.71-106.8% | $1.06 | $2.13-52.3% | $4.12+34.6% | $10.38+246.0% | $4.47+22250.0% | $3.06+34.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M-3.6% | N/A | 47M | 48M-1.6% | 48M-1.0% | 49M+0.2% | 49M+0.3% | 49M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CALM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B-5.7% | $3.1B+0.8% | $3.1B | $3.1B+26.3% | $3.2B+33.7% | $3.1B+44.4% | $2.5B+31.0% | $2.4B+22.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B-20.3% | $1.6B-20.3% | $1.7B | $1.8B+23.2% | $1.8B+37.5% | $2.0B+62.9% | $1.4B+33.9% | $1.3B+19.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.5M-54.9% | $107.2M-78.4% | $392.2M | $369.4M+163.3% | $251.9M+38.7% | $497.2M+35.4% | $140.3M-61.1% | $181.7M-38.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $654.0M-34.7% | $816.8M+9.9% | $759.8M | $769.5M+17.1% | $1.0B+75.1% | $743.1M+126.8% | $656.9M+163.2% | $571.9M+61.1% |
| Inventory | $394.7M+20.2% | $375.3M+22.1% | $348.9M | $340.6M+13.8% | $328.4M+12.0% | $307.3M+14.1% | $299.4M+6.6% | $293.2M+3.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $176.0M-27.5% | $156.6M-62.5% | $185.2M | $235.4M-23.4% | $242.8M-10.7% | $417.9M+96.4% | $307.3M+145.1% | $272.1M+145.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Goodwill | $97.1M+28.0% | $97.1M+107.5% | $97.1M | $87.1M+90.2% | $75.8M+65.6% | $46.8M+2.2% | $45.8M+4.0% | $45.8M+4.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $433.4M-12.3% | $467.0M-32.7% | $432.1M | $446.3M+1.8% | $494.5M+0.7% | $694.1M+68.2% | $438.6M+51.8% | $490.9M+42.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $191.1M-29.2% | $205.5M-60.0% | $213.0M | $218.8M-16.1% | $270.0M-17.0% | $513.7M+138.1% | $260.8M+106.3% | $325.4M+78.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $242.3M+7.9% | $261.5M+45.0% | $219.2M | $227.5M+27.9% | $224.5M+35.6% | $180.4M-8.4% | $177.9M+9.4% | $165.5M+2.0% |
| Total Equity | $2.6B-4.7% | $2.6B+10.5% | $2.7B | $2.7B+31.6% | $2.7B+41.7% | $2.4B+38.2% | $2.0B+26.8% | $1.9B+18.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.7B+0.3% | $2.8B+18.3% | $2.8B | $2.8B+38.5% | $2.7B+45.4% | $2.3B+39.1% | $2.0B+27.2% | $1.9B+18.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CALM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$101.4M-136.4% | $2.8M-99.5% | $103.6M | $94.8M-22.8% | $278.6M+137.2% | $571.6M+248.6% | $122.7M+418.0% | $117.5M-25.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $33.5M+13.0% | $34.0M+44.2% | $30.5M | $30.1M+26.7% | $29.7M+34.5% | $23.6M+19.5% | $23.8M+22.9% | $22.0M+15.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+18.2% | N/A | N/A | $1.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.6M-41.3% | $27.5M-44.8% | $31.6M | $46.8M+57.1% | $45.3M+26.6% | $49.8M+65.0% | $29.8M+11.8% | $35.8M-29.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$128.0M-154.9% | -$24.7M-104.7% | $72.0M | $47.9M-48.4% | $233.3M+185.6% | $521.8M+290.1% | $92.9M+3215.9% | $81.7M-23.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $110.7M+127.0% | -$237.4M-72.4% | -$20.5M | $163.7M+246.8% | -$409.7M-201.5% | -$137.7M+9.0% | -$111.6M-237.9% | -$135.9M-703.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.1M+95.6% | -$47.0M+39.0% | -$60.4M | -$141.2M-168.9% | -$114.2M-202.1% | -$76.9M-943.5% | -$52.5M-41.8% | -$37.8M+64.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $16.8M-77.0% | $16.8M | $34.2M-31.6% | $114.2M+202.4% | $73.0M+1183.7% | $50.0M+35.2% | $37.8M-65.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CALM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.1%-33.7pp | 6.2%-44.4pp | 17.9% | 27.0%-10.3pp | 33.7%+2.3pp | 50.5%+19.4pp | 37.3%+27.4pp | 31.5% |
| Operating Margin | -15.2%-42.2pp | -10.6%-55.5pp | 5.4% | 16.1%-13.0pp | 27.0%+3.2pp | 44.8%+21.7pp | 29.1%+30.6pp | 23.8% |
| Net Margin | -10.9%-32.5pp | -6.5%-42.4pp | 7.6% | 13.4%-9.6pp | 21.6%+2.5pp | 35.9%+15.0pp | 22.9%+22.8pp | 19.1% |
| Return on Equity | -2.3%-9.7pp | -1.4%-22.7pp | 1.9% | 3.8%-6.9pp | 7.4%-0.5pp | 21.3%+12.8pp | 10.7%+10.7pp | 7.9% |
| Return on Assets | -1.9%-8.2pp | -1.1%-17.7pp | 1.6% | 3.3%-5.5pp | 6.2%0.0pp | 16.5%+9.6pp | 8.8%+8.8pp | 6.3% |
| Current Ratio | 7.70+0.9x | 7.70+3.8x | 8.21 | 8.02+2.6x | 6.84+2.7x | 3.86-1.8x | 5.46-3.0x | 4.13-2.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.170.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.16 | 0.170.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.260.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.18-0.1x | 0.18-0.3x | 0.21 | 0.24-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.330.0x |
| FCF Margin | -23.7%-49.0pp | -4.5%-41.3pp | 10.8% | 6.2%-3.5pp | 25.3%+14.9pp | 36.8%+17.8pp | 9.7%+10.4pp | 10.4%-5.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal-Maine Foods Inc CALM | FY2026 | $2.9B | $316.7M | 10.9% | $2.9B | 79/100 |
| Vital Farms, Inc. VITL | FY2025 | $759.4M | $66.3M | 8.7% | $406.6M | 68/100 |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. TSN | FY2025 | $54.4B | $474.0M | 0.9% | $18.8B | 35/100 |
| Del Monte Corporation FDP | FY2025 | $4.3B | $93.5M | 2.2% | $1.4B | 48/100 |
| Bunge Global SA BG | FY2025 | $70.3B | $816.0M | 1.2% | $20.0B | 32/100 |
| Dole plc DOLE | FY2025 | $9.2B | $51.3M | 0.6% | $1.3B | 41/100 |
Where Cal-Maine Foods Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's annual revenue?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -31.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's revenue growing?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) revenue declined by 31.7% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Cal-Maine Foods Inc profitable?
Yes, Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) reported a net income of $316.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 10.9%.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's EBITDA?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had EBITDA of $474.5M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's gross margin?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had a gross margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's operating margin?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had an operating margin of 12.0% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's net profit margin?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had a net profit margin of 10.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Cal-Maine Foods Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) paid $2.46 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's free cash flow?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) generated $328.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -69.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's operating cash flow?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) generated $479.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cal-Maine Foods Inc's total assets?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had $3.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cal-Maine Foods Inc's capital expenditures?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) invested $151.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's current ratio?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had a current ratio of 7.70 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) had a return on assets of 10.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's P/E ratio?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) trades at 49.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $58.7M net income, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.85, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cal-Maine Foods Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cal-Maine Foods Inc's earnings high quality?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cal-Maine Foods Inc?
Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) scores 79 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.