Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FDP SEC filings page.
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) reported $4.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 27, 2026, down 0.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Del Monte’s dominant mechanic is stronger gross economics being partly absorbed by overhead, while cash generation and deleveraging improve resilience.
FY2025’s margin shape widened gross margin to9.2% while operating margin compressed to3.2% , showing gains before overhead were not retained after it. Overhead absorption weakened as selling, general and administrative expense rose from$196.9M to$212.7M while revenue stayed broadly flat, pointing to cost pressure rather than volume-led improvement.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached
Balance-sheet repair continued as long-term debt fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Del Monte Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Del Monte Corporation has an operating margin of 3.2%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 47/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 4.6% the prior year.
Del Monte Corporation's revenue grew a modest 1.0% year-over-year to $4.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 30/100.
Del Monte Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.09. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.
Del Monte Corporation's current ratio of 2.16 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 63/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Del Monte Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 4.2%, earning a moderate score of 39/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Del Monte Corporation's ROE of 4.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is down from 7.1% the prior year.
Del Monte Corporation scores 3.27, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Del Monte Corporation passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Del Monte Corporation generates $2.62 in operating cash flow ($245.1M OCF vs $93.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Del Monte Corporation earns $12.27 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($137.4M vs $11.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Del Monte Corporation generated $1.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Del Monte Corporation's EBITDA was $36.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Del Monte Corporation reported $10.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.2%.
Del Monte Corporation earned $0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Del Monte Corporation generated $29.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 272.7%.
Del Monte Corporation held $66.3M in cash against $451.5M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Del Monte Corporation paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Del Monte Corporation's gross margin was 8.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Del Monte Corporation's operating margin was 1.9% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Del Monte Corporation's net profit margin was 1.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Del Monte Corporation's ROE was 0.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Del Monte Corporation spent $4.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 47.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.3%.
Del Monte Corporation invested $14.4M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 44.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
FDP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B-4.9% | $1.0B+0.6% | $1.0B+0.2% | $1.2B+3.8% | $1.1B-0.9% | $1.0B+0.4% | $1.0B+1.6% | $1.1B-3.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $955.1M-5.1% | $913.5M-3.3% | $941.1M+1.7% | $1.1B+3.5% | $1.0B-1.9% | $944.5M-0.2% | $925.7M-0.3% | $1.0B-3.5% |
| Gross Profit | $89.0M-3.5% | $106.0M+54.5% | $80.8M-13.9% | $120.1M+6.1% | $92.2M+12.0% | $68.6M+9.8% | $93.8M+26.1% | $113.2M-3.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $51.1M+6.2% | $61.2M+26.4% | $52.1M+8.8% | $51.3M+2.8% | $48.1M-5.1% | $48.4M+9.5% | $47.9M-0.4% | $49.9M+6.6% |
| Operating Income | $20.1M-55.2% | $46.0M+52.8% | -$21.8M-140.4% | $68.3M+0.1% | $44.9M+1.8% | $30.1M+126.5% | $53.9M+112.2% | $68.2M-5.4% |
| EBITDA | $36.2M-42.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $63.4M-1.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M-35.3% | $2.1M-41.7% | $2.5M-43.2% | $3.2M-38.5% | $3.4M-34.6% | $3.6M0.0% | $4.4M-26.7% | $5.2M-20.0% |
| Income Tax | $7.8M+13.0% | $12.2M+238.9% | $4.2M-46.8% | $14.1M+14.6% | $6.9M+30.2% | $3.6M+152.9% | $7.9M+92.7% | $12.3M+8.8% |
| Net Income | $10.0M-67.8% | $34.7M+75.3% | -$29.1M-169.1% | $56.8M+6.0% | $31.1M+19.2% | $19.8M+120.5% | $42.1M+401.2% | $53.6M+12.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.21-67.7% | N/A | -$0.61-169.3% | $1.19+6.2% | $0.65+18.2% | N/A | $0.88+417.6% | $1.12+13.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.21-67.2% | N/A | -$0.61-169.3% | $1.18+5.4% | $0.64+16.4% | N/A | $0.88+417.6% | $1.12+13.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 48M-0.8% | N/A | 48M-0.2% | 48M+0.4% | 48M+0.8% | N/A | 48M-0.5% | 48M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
FDP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.4B+7.9% | $3.1B-1.2% | $3.1B-2.9% | $3.2B+1.8% | $3.2B-1.4% | $3.1B-2.8% | $3.2B-5.7% | $3.1B-7.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+15.9% | $1.1B+0.7% | $1.2B+0.1% | $1.2B+7.1% | $1.2B+0.6% | $1.1B-1.0% | $1.2B+0.1% | $1.1B-6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.3M+92.7% | $35.7M+9.5% | $97.2M+91.3% | $85.5M+126.2% | $34.4M-18.5% | $32.6M-3.6% | $50.8M-34.8% | $37.8M-13.7% |
| Inventory | $728.4M+20.7% | $581.9M-2.3% | $569.5M-3.3% | $552.2M+2.8% | $603.3M+4.9% | $595.3M-0.8% | $588.7M+0.3% | $537.4M-7.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $434.3M-1.7% | $376.1M-4.3% | $380.4M-2.5% | $439.9M+7.8% | $441.8M+1.6% | $393.2M+1.6% | $390.3M+4.9% | $408.1M-2.5% |
| Goodwill | $389.8M-1.7% | $390.0M-1.6% | $389.9M-3.1% | $397.2M-1.1% | $396.6M-1.3% | $396.3M-1.4% | $402.2M-4.9% | $401.7M-5.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B+21.4% | $1.0B-5.6% | $1.0B-9.8% | $1.1B-4.6% | $1.1B-11.1% | $1.1B-14.3% | $1.1B-11.7% | $1.1B-14.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $588.1M+1.3% | $529.3M-0.7% | $557.7M+0.1% | $567.7M+6.7% | $580.6M+6.3% | $533.1M-1.4% | $556.9M-3.6% | $532.0M-11.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $784.8M+42.6% | $499.5M-10.2% | $478.6M-19.2% | $518.9M-14.5% | $550.5M-24.1% | $556.3M-23.9% | $592.4M-18.2% | $606.9M-16.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $451.5M+90.2% | $176.2M-29.2% | $176.7M-35.7% | $205.2M-29.3% | $237.4M-41.5% | $248.9M-38.7% | $274.8M-32.5% | $290.4M-28.7% |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+0.4% | $2.0B+1.3% | $2.0B+1.2% | $2.1B+5.4% | $2.0B+4.9% | $2.0B+5.0% | $2.0B-1.9% | $2.0B-3.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.4B-0.5% | $1.4B+0.8% | $1.4B+0.9% | $1.5B+6.6% | $1.4B+6.7% | $1.4B+7.0% | $1.4B-2.6% | $1.4B-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
FDP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $44.1M-4.3% | $10.9M+331.9% | $75.0M+72.4% | $113.1M-9.5% | $46.1M+146.5% | -$4.7M-113.6% | $43.5M-8.2% | $125.0M+6.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.1M-13.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.5M-7.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.5M+8.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3M+283.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.4M+44.0% | $28.1M+59.7% | $14.1M+5.2% | $11.6M+45.0% | $10.0M-21.3% | $17.6M+3.5% | $13.4M-38.5% | $8.0M-10.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $29.7M-17.7% | -$17.2M+22.9% | $60.9M+102.3% | $101.5M-13.2% | $36.1M+501.7% | -$22.3M-16.1% | $30.1M+17.6% | $117.0M+8.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$282.2M-3106.8% | -$14.3M-173.7% | -$10.0M-1566.7% | -$15.6M-578.3% | -$8.8M-325.6% | $19.4M+243.7% | -$600K+84.2% | -$2.3M+61.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $244.7M+809.3% | -$30.4M+19.6% | -$54.1M-94.6% | -$46.7M+63.6% | -$34.5M-115.6% | -$37.8M-69.5% | -$27.8M-152.7% | -$128.3M-23.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $14.2M-1.4% | $14.3M+20.2% | $14.3M+19.2% | $14.4M+20.0% | $14.4M+21.0% | $11.9M+25.3% | $12.0M+25.0% | $12.0M+25.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.0M-47.4% | $15.0M | $7.2M | $0 | $7.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
FDP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.5%+0.1pp | 10.4%+3.6pp | 7.9%-1.3pp | 10.2%+0.2pp | 8.4%+1.0pp | 6.8%+0.6pp | 9.2%+1.8pp | 9.9%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.9%-2.2pp | 4.5%+1.5pp | -2.1%-7.4pp | 5.8%-0.2pp | 4.1%+0.1pp | 3.0%+14.2pp | 5.3%+2.8pp | 6.0%-0.1pp |
| Net Margin | 1.0%-1.9pp | 3.4%+1.5pp | -2.9%-7.0pp | 4.8%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 1.9%+11.5pp | 4.1%+3.3pp | 4.7%+0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-1.0pp | 1.7%+0.7pp | -1.4%-3.6pp | 2.8%0.0pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | 1.0%+6.1pp | 2.1%+1.7pp | 2.7%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.7pp | 1.1%+0.5pp | -0.9%-2.3pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 0.6%+3.7pp | 1.3%+1.1pp | 1.7%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.34+0.3x | 2.160.0x | 2.090.0x | 2.080.0x | 2.05-0.1x | 2.130.0x | 2.09+0.1x | 2.08+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.22+0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.370.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.8%-0.4pp | -1.7%+0.5pp | 6.0%+3.0pp | 8.6%-1.7pp | 3.3%+2.7pp | -2.2%-0.3pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 10.3%+1.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Monte Corporation FDP | FY2025 | $4.3B | $93.5M | 2.2% | $1.4B | 48/100 |
| Dole plc DOLE | FY2025 | $9.2B | $51.3M | 0.6% | $1.3B | 41/100 |
| ADECOAGRO S.A. AGRO | FY2025 | $1.4B | -$6.8M | -0.5% | $1.8B | 35/100 |
| Vital Farms, Inc. VITL | FY2025 | $759.4M | $66.3M | 8.7% | $420.3M | 68/100 |
| Cal-Maine Foods Inc CALM | FY2026 | $2.9B | $316.7M | 10.9% | $3.4B | 79/100 |
Where Del Monte Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Del Monte Corporation's annual revenue?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) reported $4.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Del Monte Corporation's revenue growing?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) revenue grew by 1.0% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $4.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Del Monte Corporation profitable?
Yes, Del Monte Corporation (FDP) reported a net income of $93.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.2%.
What is Del Monte Corporation's EBITDA?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had EBITDA of $209.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Del Monte Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had $35.7M in cash and equivalents against $176.2M in long-term debt.
What is Del Monte Corporation's gross margin?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had a gross margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Del Monte Corporation's operating margin?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Del Monte Corporation's net profit margin?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had a net profit margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Del Monte Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Del Monte Corporation (FDP) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Del Monte Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) has a return on equity of 4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Del Monte Corporation's free cash flow?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) generated $181.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Del Monte Corporation's operating cash flow?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) generated $245.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Del Monte Corporation's total assets?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had $3.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Del Monte Corporation's capital expenditures?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) invested $63.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Del Monte Corporation's current ratio?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had a current ratio of 2.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Del Monte Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Del Monte Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Del Monte Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.27, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Del Monte Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Del Monte Corporation's earnings high quality?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.62x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Del Monte Corporation cover its interest payments?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.27x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Del Monte Corporation?
Del Monte Corporation (FDP) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.