A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BGLC SEC filings page.
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) reported $3.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 67.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BioNexus's dominant mechanic is a shrinking revenue base with gross-margin resilience but operating costs overwhelming a low-capital-intensity model.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell-22.0% while gross margin improved from13.6% to14.6% ; however, the operating margin deteriorated from-16.6% to-39.9% . That combination places the problem below gross profit: modestly better direct economics were more than offset by the widening gap between gross profit and operating income, even as selling, general and administrative expense declined.
The cash-conversion pattern is less severe than the accounting result: FY2025 net loss was
The balance sheet is lightly leveraged and highly liquid relative to near-term obligations: total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bionexus Gene La's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bionexus Gene La held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Bionexus Gene La scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Bionexus Gene La scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La spent $51K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Bionexus Gene La scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La reported revenue of $7.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $9.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Bionexus Gene La scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La's operations used $1.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.1M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Bionexus Gene La scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $2.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $638K of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Bionexus Gene La scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Bionexus Gene La scores 3.41, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.3M) relative to total liabilities ($638K). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Bionexus Gene La passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Bionexus Gene La reported a net loss of $3.0M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bionexus Gene La generated $76K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 96.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 233.4%.
Bionexus Gene La's EBITDA was -$254K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 57.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.3%.
Bionexus Gene La reported -$286K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.3%.
Bionexus Gene La earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 65.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bionexus Gene La recorded an outflow of $423K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 44.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 185.6%.
Bionexus Gene La held $1.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Bionexus Gene La's gross margin was 17.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.5 percentage points.
Bionexus Gene La's ROE was -3.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Bionexus Gene La invested $14K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6%.
Bionexus Gene La invested $250 in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 98.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BGLC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $76K-96.6% | $23K-98.9% | $484K-80.8% | $2.5M-3.3% | $2.3M+14.5% | $2.1M-10.3% | $2.5M+11.0% | $2.6M+3.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $63K-96.7% | $24K-98.7% | $488K-78.0% | $2.2M-6.0% | $1.9M+12.2% | $1.8M-11.1% | $2.2M+10.4% | $2.3M+4.8% |
| Gross Profit | $13K-96.5% | -$790-100.2% | -$4K-101.3% | $378K+15.7% | $368K+27.5% | $343K-5.9% | $309K+16.0% | $327K-7.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $14K+8.9% | $14K+19.3% | $11K-36.2% | $15K+42.5% | $13K+53.2% | $12K+5.8% | $17K | $10K |
| SG&A Expenses | $299K-42.2% | $328K-16.4% | $181K+9.1% | $446K-43.8% | $517K-7.5% | $392K+24.1% | $166K+108.4% | $792K-74.3% |
| Operating Income | -$282K+53.8% | -$540K+12.6% | -$1.0M-148.1% | -$703K+47.5% | -$611K-335.9% | -$618K-682.5% | -$416K-261.5% | -$1.3M+47.1% |
| EBITDA | -$254K+57.4% | -$512K+11.4% | -$1.0M-169.1% | -$674K+47.7% | -$597K-305.4% | -$578K-1069.8% | -$373K-229.8% | -$1.3M+47.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6K+45.4% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$41K+58.6% | $2K-98.0% |
| Net Income | -$286K+53.5% | -$544K+12.8% | -$1.0M-197.5% | -$709K+47.3% | -$616K-409.5% | -$623K-500.8% | -$348K-212.9% | -$1.3M+48.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12+65.6% | -$0.23+35.2% | N/A | -$0.40 | -$0.34 | -$0.35 | $0.61 | -$0.75 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M+34.5% | 2M+34.5% | N/A | 2M | 2M | 2M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Basic).
BGLC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.7M-7.4% | $9.0M-4.6% | $9.3M-11.3% | $7.6M-30.7% | $9.4M-15.4% | $9.5M-15.1% | $10.4M-8.5% | $11.0M-4.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.9M-22.5% | $5.2M-20.6% | $5.4M-26.7% | $5.6M-20.1% | $6.4M-18.7% | $6.5M-17.2% | $7.4M-7.7% | $7.0M-14.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2M-19.8% | $1.3M-36.0% | $2.4M-17.4% | $1.2M-72.1% | $1.5M-71.6% | $2.1M-52.9% | $2.9M-36.1% | $4.1M-32.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $653K-46.3% | $667K-43.4% | $677K-51.3% | $1.0M-27.5% | $1.2M+17.7% | $1.2M+9.5% | $1.4M+22.0% | $1.4M+25.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $16K-99.2% | $80K-94.5% | $506K-63.3% | $1.5M+6.8% | $1.9M+87.5% | $1.4M+71.8% | $1.4M+72.1% | $1.4M+58.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $948K-50.1% | $947K-44.6% | $638K-69.8% | $805K-49.9% | $1.9M+19.1% | $1.7M-6.0% | $2.1M+21.2% | $1.6M-9.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $813K-53.8% | $796K-49.0% | $521K-73.3% | $678K-52.1% | $1.8M+25.6% | $1.6M-9.1% | $2.0M+19.6% | $1.4M-13.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $135K-4.5% | $150K+1.7% | $117K-26.8% | $127K-33.9% | $141K-27.4% | $148K+46.8% | $160K+43.9% | $192K+43.6% |
| Total Equity | $7.8M+3.4% | $8.1M+4.1% | $8.6M+3.5% | $6.8M-27.4% | $7.5M-21.2% | $7.8M-16.8% | $8.3M-13.8% | $9.4M+0.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.3M-55.0% | -$7.0M-71.4% | -$6.4M-86.7% | -$5.4M-74.2% | -$4.7M-167.7% | -$4.1M-108.7% | -$3.4M-86.7% | -$3.1M-73.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BGLC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$422K+42.7% | -$148K+82.1% | $961K+338.4% | -$1.2M+22.8% | -$738K-9.8% | -$824K-2118.0% | $219K+128.0% | -$1.6M-78.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28K+94.6% | $28K-29.3% | $28K-33.9% | $29K-40.9% | $14K-54.2% | $40K+35.3% | $43K+45.1% | $49K-30.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $250-98.8% | $325-96.4% | $977-75.7% | $5K-97.2% | $21K+1070.7% | $9K-58.8% | $4K+329.2% | $199K+48.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$423K+44.3% | -$148K+82.2% | $960K+346.2% | -$1.2M+31.0% | -$759K-12.6% | -$833K-1309.7% | $215K+127.5% | -$1.8M-74.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $416K+1558.5% | -$14K+10.6% | -$6K-101.0% | $995K+589.6% | -$29K-145.1% | -$16K-528.7% | $554K+138.9% | -$203K+43.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $14K+1421.1% | $60K+7042.9% | $267K+287.2% | $34K+161.1% | -$1K-100.6% | -$860-103.2% | -$142K-126.8% | -$56K-101.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BGLC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.1%+0.8pp | -3.5%-19.5pp | -0.8%-13.1pp | 14.8%+2.4pp | 16.3%+1.7pp | 16.1%+0.7pp | 12.3%+0.5pp | 12.4%-1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -370.8% | -2366.2% | -213.5% | -27.6%+23.2pp | -27.1%-40.2pp | -28.9%-25.6pp | -16.5%-27.8pp | -50.8%+48.2pp |
| Net Margin | -376.1% | -2379.7% | -214.2% | -27.9%+23.3pp | -27.3%-37.3pp | -29.2%-24.8pp | -13.8%-27.4pp | -51.1% |
| Return on Equity | -3.7%+4.5pp | -6.7%+1.3pp | -12.0%-7.8pp | -10.4%+3.9pp | -8.2%-10.3pp | -8.0%-6.9pp | -4.2%-7.4pp | -14.3%+13.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.3%+3.3pp | -6.0%+0.6pp | -11.2%-7.9pp | -9.3%+2.9pp | -6.5%-8.3pp | -6.6%-5.6pp | -3.3%-6.0pp | -12.2%+10.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.08+2.5x | 6.52+2.3x | 10.46+6.7x | 8.30+3.3x | 3.63-2.0x | 4.19-0.4x | 3.81-1.1x | 4.98-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.07-0.2x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.170.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x |
| FCF Margin | -555.1% | -647.9% | 198.5% | -48.9%+19.7pp | -33.6%+0.5pp | -39.0%-36.5pp | 8.5%+43.0pp | -68.5%-28.1pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bionexus Gene La BGLC | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$3.0M | -40.2% | $4.3M | 49/100 |
| Cn Energy Group Inc CNEY | FY2025 | $35.6M | -$11.1M | -31.3% | $4.4M | 53/100 |
| Bolt Projects Holdings Inc BSLK | FY2024 | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | — |
| Bon Natural Life Ltd BON | FY2025 | $18.7M | -$2.0M | -10.7% | $9.4M | 39/100 |
| Senestech Inc SNES | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$6.4M | N/A | $5.4M | 62/100 |
| Northern Techn NTIC | FY2025 | $84.2M | $18K | 0.0% | $75.9M | 51/100 |
Where Bionexus Gene La Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bionexus Gene La's annual revenue?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) reported $7.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bionexus Gene La's revenue growing?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) revenue declined by 21.9% year-over-year, from $9.5M to $7.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bionexus Gene La profitable?
No, Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) reported a net income of -$3.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -40.2%.
What is Bionexus Gene La's EBITDA?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had EBITDA of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Bionexus Gene La's gross margin?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had a gross margin of 14.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Bionexus Gene La's operating margin?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had an operating margin of -39.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Bionexus Gene La's net profit margin?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had a net profit margin of -40.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bionexus Gene La's return on equity (ROE)?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) has a return on equity of -34.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bionexus Gene La's free cash flow?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bionexus Gene La's operating cash flow?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Bionexus Gene La's total assets?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had $9.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bionexus Gene La's capital expenditures?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) invested $37K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Bionexus Gene La spend on research and development?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) invested $51K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Bionexus Gene La's current ratio?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had a current ratio of 10.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Bionexus Gene La's debt-to-equity ratio?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bionexus Gene La's return on assets (ROA)?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) had a return on assets of -32.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bionexus Gene La's P/E ratio?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $4.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bionexus Gene La's price-to-sales ratio?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.3M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Bionexus Gene La's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 16 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Bionexus Gene La's Altman Z-Score?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.41, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Bionexus Gene La's Piotroski F-Score?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bionexus Gene La's earnings high quality?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) reported a net loss of $3.0M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bionexus Gene La?
Bionexus Gene La (BGLC) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.