A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the YMAT SEC filings page.
J-Star Holding (YMAT) reported $9.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
J-Star Holding does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
J-Star Holding reported a net loss of $20.2M while operations used $3.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
J-Star Holding generated $9.9M in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
J-Star Holding reported -$20.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
J-Star Holding recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
J-Star Holding invested $206K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
YMAT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.9M |
| Interest Expense | $4K |
| Income Tax | $5K |
| Net Income | -$20.2M |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
YMAT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $184K |
| Capital Expenditures | $206K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
YMAT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Net Margin | -203.2% |
| FCF Margin | -33.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-Star Holding YMAT | FY2025 | $9.9M | -$20.2M | N/A | $6.8M | — |
| Senestech Inc SNES | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$6.4M | N/A | $5.4M | 62/100 |
| Cn Energy Group Inc CNEY | FY2025 | $35.6M | -$11.1M | -31.3% | $4.4M | 53/100 |
| Bolt Projects Holdings Inc BSLK | FY2024 | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | — |
| Bon Natural Life Ltd BON | FY2025 | $18.7M | -$2.0M | -10.7% | $9.4M | 39/100 |
| Bionexus Gene La BGLC | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$3.0M | -40.2% | $4.3M | 49/100 |
Where J-Star Holding Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is J-Star Holding's annual revenue?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) reported $9.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is J-Star Holding profitable?
No, J-Star Holding (YMAT) reported a net income of -$20.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is J-Star Holding's free cash flow?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is J-Star Holding's operating cash flow?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) recorded an outflow of $3.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are J-Star Holding's capital expenditures?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) invested $206K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is J-Star Holding's P/E ratio?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.8M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is J-Star Holding's price-to-sales ratio?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.8M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Are J-Star Holding's earnings high quality?
J-Star Holding (YMAT) reported a net loss of $20.2M while operations used $3.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.