STOCK TITAN

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) Financials

BITF NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $229.3M +72.0% YoY
Net Income -$284.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.52 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$326.9M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BITF SEC filings page.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) reported $229.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 72.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BITF FY2025

Revenue expanded to $229M, but the business converted growth into heavier losses, cash consumption, and a materially more leveraged balance sheet.

Revenue rose 72.0% in FY2025, but operating margin fell 44.2 percentage points. That combination, alongside EBITDA moving from $107M to -$27.0M, indicates scale was accompanied by a major cost or investment burden rather than simple fixed-cost absorption.

Cash conversion remained strained: operating cash flow was -$227M while free cash flow was -$327M, so reported activity was not translating into internally generated funds. Capital expenditures still equaled 43.7% of revenue, making reinvestment a major cash demand even as sales expanded.

Debt-to-equity moved from 0.0x in FY2024 to 1.0x in FY2025, marking a shift from equity-funded expansion toward leverage. Liabilities reached $736M in FY2025 versus $52M in FY2024, shifting the balance sheet toward creditor financing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 52 / 100
Financial Health Score (4 of 6 dimensions) 52/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bitfarms Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
6

Bitfarms Ltd. earned a return on assets of -21.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from -4.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Bitfarms Ltd. scores 6/100 among other banks.

Growth
90

Bitfarms Ltd. reported revenue of $229.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $133.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Bitfarms Ltd. scores 90/100 among other banks.

Capital
91

Bitfarms Ltd. funded 43.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $560.4M of equity against $1.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Bitfarms Ltd. scores 91/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
n/a

Not available for Bitfarms Ltd., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Credit Quality
n/a

Not available for Bitfarms Ltd., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Stability
20

Bitfarms Ltd. reported a net loss of $284.5M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $28.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Bitfarms Ltd. scores 20/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Bitfarms Ltd. passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Bitfarms Ltd. reported an operating loss of $149.6M against $8.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$37.0M
YoY-22.4%

Bitfarms Ltd. generated $37.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$70.7M
YoYn/m

Bitfarms Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$70.7M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$145.4M
YoYn/m

Bitfarms Ltd. reported a net loss of $145.4M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.24
YoYn/m

Bitfarms Ltd. earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$75.0M
YoYn/m

Bitfarms Ltd. recorded an outflow of $75.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$398.4M
YoY+933.4%
QoQ-36.9%

Bitfarms Ltd. held $398.4M in cash against $573.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
603M
YoY+8.9%
QoQ+0.2%

Bitfarms Ltd. had 603M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-71.1%
YoY-71.7pp

Bitfarms Ltd.'s gross margin was -71.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 71.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-34.7%
YoY-26.3pp

Bitfarms Ltd.'s quarterly ROE was -34.7% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 26.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$10.3M
YoY-76.2%

Bitfarms Ltd. invested $10.3M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 76.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

BITF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITF quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'22Q4'21Q4'20
Revenue$37.0M-22.4%N/A$47.7MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$63.3M+33.6%N/A$47.4MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit-$26.3M-9630.8%N/A$276KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$26.8M+52.3%N/A$17.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Income-$98.4Mn/mN/A-$34.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EBITDA-$70.7Mn/mN/A-$6.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$3.6M+1845.9%N/A$185KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax-$3K-101.4%N/A$222KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$145.4Mn/mN/A-$55.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.24n/mN/A-$0.11N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.24n/mN/A-$0.11N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)603M+20.5%N/A500MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BITF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'22Q4'21Q4'20
Total Assets$1.1B$1.3B+95.5%N/A$663.1MN/A$343.1M-36.8%$542.6M+949.4%$51.7M
Current Assets$575.6M$826.5M+286.7%N/A$213.7MN/A$69.1M-75.9%$287.1M+3031.8%$9.2M
Cash & Equivalents$398.4M+933.4%$631.0M+959.7%$38.5M$59.5M-29.1%$84.0M+172.1%$30.9M-75.4%$125.6M+2011.9%$5.9M
Inventory$10.4M$8.7M+663.1%N/A$1.1MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$5.4M$5.5M+334.6%N/A$1.3MN/A$108K-89.6%$1.0M-5.9%$1.1M
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$17.0MN/A
Total Liabilities$647.6M$736.0M+1315.7%N/A$52.0MN/A$87.7M-26.9%$120.0M+231.0%$36.3M
Current Liabilities$59.9M$148.1M+426.1%N/A$28.2MN/A$67.4M-33.4%$101.2M+255.3%$28.5M
Non-Current Liabilities$587.6M$587.9M+2366.8%N/A$23.8MN/A$20.3M+7.8%$18.8M+142.0%$7.8M
Long-Term Debt$573.2M$572.4M+39931.3%N/A$1.4M-64.4%$4.0M-71.7%$14.2M+54.1%$9.2M+24.7%$7.4M
Total Equity$419.1M-36.6%$560.4M-8.3%$661.4M$611.1M+87.8%$325.4M+27.4%$255.4M-28.9%$359.0M+2224.1%$15.4M
Retained Earnings-$757.8M-$612.5Mn/mN/A-$327.9MN/A-$197.2Mn/m-$15Kn/m-$22.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

BITF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'22Q4'21Q4'20
Operating Cash Flow-$64.7Mn/mN/A-$18.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$27.7M-2.4%N/A$28.4MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$3.7M-14.2%N/A$4.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$10.3M-76.2%N/A$43.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$75.0Mn/mN/A-$62.2MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$54.8Mn/mN/A-$25.7MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BITF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BITF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'22Q4'21Q4'20
Gross Margin-71.1%-71.7ppN/A0.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin-266.0%N/A-73.1%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-392.9%N/A-116.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-34.7%-26.3ppN/A-8.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-13.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio9.605.58-2.0xN/A7.59N/A1.02-1.8x2.84+2.5x0.32
Debt-to-Equity1.371.02+1.0xN/A0.000.0x0.010.0x0.060.0x0.03-0.5x0.48
Liabilities-to-Equity1.541.31+1.2xN/A0.09N/A0.340.0x0.33-2.0x2.35
Asset Turnover0.03N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin-202.8%N/A-130.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Bitfarms Ltd. BITF FY2025 $229.3M -$284.5M N/A $1.2B 52/100
Bit Digital, Inc. BTBT FY2025 $113.6M -$80.3M -70.7% $330.0M 53/100
HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd. HIVE FY2026 $297.8M -$148.4M -49.9% $554.0M 53/100
Oppenheimer Holdings, Inc. OPY FY2025 $1.6B $148.4M 9.1% $1.1B 71/100
BitFuFu Inc. FUFU FY2025 $477.5M -$31.3M -6.5% $195.0M 59/100
UP Fintech Holding Ltd TIGR FY2025 $538.7M $171.4M 31.8% $748.2M 59/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bitfarms Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) reported $229.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 72.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Bitfarms Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) revenue grew by 72.0% year-over-year, from $133.3M to $229.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Bitfarms Ltd. profitable?

No, Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) reported a net loss of $284.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.52 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had EBITDA of -$27.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had $631.0M in cash and equivalents against $572.4M in long-term debt.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had a gross margin of -8.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had an operating margin of -65.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) has a return on equity of -50.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) recorded an outflow of $326.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) recorded an outflow of $226.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) invested $100.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had 602M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had a current ratio of 5.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) had a return on assets of -21.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) reported an operating loss of $149.6M against $8.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bitfarms Ltd. (BITF) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Bitfarms Ltd. it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top