STOCK TITAN

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) Financials

BLDE
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $228.6M YoY not available
Net Income $47.0M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) $0.50 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$56.9M -186.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BLDE SEC filings page.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) reported $228.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BLDE FY2025

Revenue recovered, but reported profit did not translate into cash while investment and receivables increased the business's cash demands.

FY2025 paired net income of $41.3M with operating cash flow of -$48.9M, so reported earnings did not come from cash generated by operations. Free cash flow of -$58.5M, alongside $9.6M of capital expenditure, indicates reinvestment compounded the cash gap rather than being funded by internal generation.

Revenue recovered in FY2025, while gross margin held near 21%; the rebound therefore did not depend on a dramatic change in reported unit economics. Operating margin improved to -11.3% from -15.3%, indicating better overhead absorption, but the core operation remained loss-making.

Receivables rose to $40.0M from $19.8M, making customer balances a larger part of the working-capital structure. Reported leverage was modest at 0.2x debt-to-equity, with a 6.4x current ratio; the cash strain therefore appears more connected to operations and investment than to a heavy debt load.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.98

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. scores 4.98, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($374.2M) relative to total liabilities ($46.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Blade Air Mobility, Inc. used $1.18 of operating cash (-$48.9M OCF vs $41.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$67.4M
YoY+87.4%
QoQ+64.0%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. generated $67.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 87.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.0%.

EBITDA
$86K
YoY+102.2%
QoQ+103.0%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s EBITDA was $86K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 102.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.0%.

Net Income
$2.2M
YoY+161.7%
QoQ+124.4%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. reported $2.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 161.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 124.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.03
YoY+175.0%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 175.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.3M
YoY+54.8%
QoQ+87.3%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 54.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.3%.

Cash & Debt
$58.7M
YoY+68.6%
QoQ+89.6%
5Y CAGR+50.9%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. held $58.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
87M
YoY+8.6%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. had 87M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.9%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ+9.5pp

Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s gross margin was 20.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-4.4%
YoY+11.4pp
QoQ+10.4pp

Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s operating margin was -4.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.2%
YoY+12.9pp
QoQ+24.7pp

Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.8%
YoY+2.3pp
QoQ+3.9pp

Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s ROE was 0.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$5.2M
YoY+98.1%
QoQ+180.2%
5Y CAGR+150.0%

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. invested $5.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 98.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 180.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

BLDE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLDE quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$67.4M+87.4%$41.1M$49.3M+36.7%$70.8M+4.2%$35.9M-30.2%N/A$36.1M-49.5%$67.9M+11.4%
Cost of Revenue$53.3M+84.3%$36.4M$37.7M+32.0%$53.1M+2.9%$28.9M-30.2%N/A$28.6M-48.9%$51.6M+1.9%
Gross Profit$14.1M+100.2%$4.7M$11.6M+54.7%$17.7M+8.5%$7.1M-30.4%N/A$7.5M-51.8%$16.4M+57.7%
SG&A Expenses$15.6M+26.6%$12.1M$16.3M+17.5%$20.1M-19.9%$12.3M-28.4%N/A$13.9M-28.0%$25.1M+36.5%
Operating Income-$3.0M+47.7%-$6.1M-$5.6M+20.7%-$5.0M+59.2%-$5.7M+42.4%N/A-$7.1M+4.8%-$12.1M+0.5%
EBITDA$86K+102.2%-$2.8M-$4.2M+28.1%-$3.2M+70.0%-$4.0M+51.8%N/A-$5.8M-3.7%-$10.6M-1.8%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$1.2M-35.4%$1.3M-36.2%N/A$1.8M-17.8%$1.8M-13.9%
Income Tax$0-$21K$0$21K-59.6%$0+100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$52K+113.8%
Net Income$2.2M+161.7%-$8.8M$57.4M+3038.4%-$3.7M+67.0%-$3.5M+17.5%N/A-$2.0M-776.1%-$11.3M+7.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.03+175.0%N/A$0.70+2433.3%-$0.05+66.7%-$0.04+33.3%N/A-$0.03-$0.15+11.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.03+175.0%N/A$0.70+2433.3%-$0.05+66.7%-$0.04+33.3%N/A-$0.03-$0.15+11.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)90M+12.9%N/A82M+5.7%81M+4.8%80M+5.4%N/A78M-3.7%78M+6.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BLDE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLDE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$327.6M+30.8%$325.5M+26.8%$335.1M+18.4%$257.9M-8.0%$250.6M-11.4%$256.7M-13.0%$282.9M-10.9%$280.3M-12.4%
Current Assets$124.1M-18.5%$126.2M-21.5%$122.5M-28.7%$156.5M-14.5%$152.3M-21.5%$160.7M-22.1%$171.8M-17.7%$182.9M-12.5%
Cash & Equivalents$58.7M+68.6%$31.0M+68.5%$22.8M+13.6%$58.8M+123.3%$34.8M-5.2%$18.4M-34.1%$20.0M-45.6%$26.3M-29.6%
Accounts Receivable$39.6M+79.0%$40.0M+101.6%$37.5M+53.3%$28.2M+1.6%$22.1M-6.0%$19.8M-5.6%$24.5M+16.4%$27.7M+23.1%
Goodwill$88.6M+110.7%$88.2M+467.6%$84.6M+97.0%$44.3M+11.8%$42.0M+5.7%$15.5M+16.6%$43.0M+9.5%$39.6M-0.6%
Total Liabilities$41.9M+35.9%$46.4M+33.6%$52.1M+5.3%$34.8M-31.7%$30.8M-33.3%$34.7M-42.7%$49.4M-9.5%$50.9M-14.3%
Current Liabilities$20.9M-4.3%$19.8M-12.9%$27.9M+2.5%$26.3M-13.1%$21.9M-5.9%$22.7M-36.0%$27.2M-10.5%$30.3M+3.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$20.9M+134.4%$26.6M+121.5%$24.2M+8.7%$8.5M-58.8%$8.9M-61.0%$12.0M-52.2%$22.3M-8.3%$20.7M-31.5%
Total Equity$285.7M+30.0%$279.1M+25.7%$283.0M+21.2%$223.1M-2.7%$219.7M-7.1%$221.9M-5.3%$233.5M-11.2%$229.4M-12.0%
Retained Earnings-$143.4M+24.7%-$145.6M+22.1%-$136.7M+22.8%-$194.1M-10.8%-$190.4M-16.1%-$186.9M-17.0%-$177.1M-40.8%-$175.2M-38.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

BLDE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLDE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$3.9M+1679.3%-$8.3M-374.1%-$37.3M-686.9%-$3.1M-136.4%-$246K+98.4%-$1.8M+81.2%$6.4M+214.1%$8.4M+202.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.1M+80.3%$3.3M$1.4M+13.0%$1.8M+13.9%$1.7M+6.5%N/A$1.3M-30.6%$1.6M-13.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.0M+19.4%N/AN/AN/A$4.2M-2.3%N/A$5.3M+60.5%$5.5M+98.3%
Capital Expenditures$5.2M+98.1%$1.8M-59.6%$2.8M-69.6%$2.3M-85.7%$2.6M+220.3%$4.6M+18966.7%$9.3M+1239.1%$16.2M+2072.4%
Free Cash Flow-$1.3M+54.8%-$10.2M-60.5%-$40.1M-1259.3%-$5.4M+30.6%-$2.9M+82.5%-$6.3M+32.3%-$3.0M-322.3%-$7.7M+13.5%
Investing Cash Flow$24.7M+21.2%$18.3M+359.4%$2.4M+119.0%$28.7M+269.6%$20.4M-16.9%$4.0M+5201.3%-$12.6M-316.7%-$16.9M-548.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$859K+79.8%-$1.7M+55.0%-$1.8M-144.5%-$1.1M+5.9%-$4.2M-7963.0%-$3.9M-16743.5%-$731K-12083.3%-$1.2M-5940.0%
Share BuybacksN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BLDE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLDE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin20.9%+1.3pp11.5%23.6%+2.7pp25.1%+1.0pp19.6%-0.1ppN/A20.8%-1.0pp24.1%+7.1pp
Operating Margin-4.4%+11.4pp-14.8%-11.4%+8.3pp-7.0%+10.9pp-15.8%+3.4ppN/A-19.7%-9.2pp-17.9%+2.1pp
Net Margin3.2%+12.9pp-21.5%116.5%-5.3%+11.4pp-9.7%-1.5ppN/A-5.4%-5.8pp-16.7%+3.4pp
Return on Equity0.8%+2.3pp-3.2%20.3%+21.1pp-1.7%+3.3pp-1.6%+0.2ppN/A-0.8%-0.9pp-4.9%-0.3pp
Return on Assets0.7%+2.0pp-2.7%17.1%+17.8pp-1.5%+2.6pp-1.4%+0.1ppN/A-0.7%-0.8pp-4.0%-0.2pp
Current Ratio5.93-1.0x6.38-0.7x4.39-1.9x5.95-0.1x6.96-1.4x7.07+1.3x6.32-0.6x6.04-1.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.150.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.16-0.1x0.14-0.1x0.16-0.1x0.210.0x0.220.0x
Asset Turnover0.21+0.1x0.130.150.0x0.270.0x0.140.0xN/A0.13-0.1x0.24+0.1x
FCF Margin-1.9%+6.0pp-24.7%-81.4%-73.2pp-7.6%+3.8pp-8.0%+23.8ppN/A-8.2%-10.1pp-11.4%+3.3pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Blade Air Mobility, Inc. BLDE FY2025 $197.1M $41.3M 21.0% $374.2M —
Volato Group, Inc. SOAR FY2025 $78.6M $5.2M 6.6% $14.1M 59/100
AerSale Corporation ASLE FY2025 $335.3M $8.6M 2.6% $236.7M 37/100
Guardforce AI Co., Limited Warrant GFAIW FY2020 N/A $3.1M N/A N/A —
Joby Aviation, Inc. JOBY FY2025 $53.4M -$929.8M N/A $5.1B 66/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) reported $197.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 34.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Blade Air Mobility, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) revenue grew by 34.3% year-over-year, from $146.8M to $197.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Blade Air Mobility, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) reported a net income of $41.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.0%.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.50 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 242.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had EBITDA of -$14.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had a gross margin of 20.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had an operating margin of -11.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had a net profit margin of 21.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) has a return on equity of 14.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) recorded an outflow of $58.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -75.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) recorded an outflow of $48.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had $325.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) invested $9.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had a current ratio of 6.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) had a return on assets of 12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.98, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Blade Air Mobility, Inc. (BLDE) used $1.18 of operating cash (-$48.9M OCF vs $41.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top