STOCK TITAN

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) Financials

BLFY
FY2025 annual
Revenue $49.1M +24.7% YoY
Net Income -$10.0M +15.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.51 +7.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$8.0M -258.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BLFY SEC filings page.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) reported $49.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 24.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BLFY FY2025

The balance sheet is expanding through liabilities while losses and shrinking equity make leverage increasingly central to operations.

FY2024 paired a net loss of $11.9M with positive operating cash flow of $5.1M, but FY2025 paired a smaller loss of $10.0M with operating cash flow of -$8.0M. That reversal makes cash conversion unstable: reported earnings and cash generation briefly diverged, then weakened together.

FY2025 revenue recovered to $49.1M, yet the company still reported a net loss of $10.0M, so higher activity did not restore profitability. Interest expense of $47.9M nearly consumed revenue before selling, general, and administrative costs of $31.9M, revealing a funding-cost-heavy earnings structure.

During FY2025, assets expanded by $107M while liabilities grew by $127M, indicating that balance-sheet growth was funded more heavily through obligations than through retained capital. Debt-to-equity reached 5.9x as equity fell to $313M, leaving the institution with less capital supporting a larger asset base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 25 / 100
Financial Health Score 25/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Blue Foundry Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
13

Blue Foundry Bancorp earned a return on assets of -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Blue Foundry Bancorp scores 13/100 among other banks.

Growth
39

Blue Foundry Bancorp reported revenue of $49.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $39.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Blue Foundry Bancorp scores 39/100 among other banks.

Capital
76

Blue Foundry Bancorp funded 14.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $312.7M of equity against $2.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Blue Foundry Bancorp scores 76/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
4

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Blue Foundry Bancorp scores 4/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Blue Foundry Bancorp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
18

Blue Foundry Bancorp reported a net loss of $10.0M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $11.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Blue Foundry Bancorp scores 18/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Blue Foundry Bancorp passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Blue Foundry Bancorp reported a net loss of $10.0M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$13.3M
YoY+34.2%
QoQ+5.3%
5Y CAGR+5.8%

Blue Foundry Bancorp generated $13.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.

Net Income
-$3.5M
YoY-30.6%
QoQ-87.8%

Blue Foundry Bancorp reported -$3.5M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.18
YoY-50.0%
QoQ-80.0%

Blue Foundry Bancorp earned -$0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$53.1M
YoY+25.0%
QoQ+20.5%
5Y CAGR-30.0%

Blue Foundry Bancorp held $53.1M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
19M
YoY-13.4%
QoQ-7.8%
5Y CAGR+186.0%

Blue Foundry Bancorp had 19M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-26.4%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ-11.6pp
5Y change-8.8pp

Blue Foundry Bancorp's net profit margin was -26.4% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-1.1%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change-0.3pp

Blue Foundry Bancorp's ROE was -1.1% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$1K
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Blue Foundry Bancorp spent $1K on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q4 2025.

BLFY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLFY quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$13.3M+34.2%$12.6M+33.1%$12.0M+19.2%$11.1M+12.9%$9.9M+1.3%$9.5M-7.5%$10.1M-10.4%$9.9M-20.6%
SG&A Expenses$8.3M+18.8%$8.0M+9.9%$7.8M+2.4%$7.8M+3.8%$6.9M+0.8%$7.3M+10.0%$7.6M+8.1%$7.5M-3.8%
Interest Expense$12.2M-0.8%$11.9M-4.1%$11.8M+0.7%$12.0M+4.8%$12.3M+10.5%$12.4M+20.9%$11.7M+32.3%$11.4M+65.8%
Income Tax$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Net Income-$3.5M-30.6%-$1.9M+53.8%-$2.0M+16.5%-$2.7M+5.2%-$2.7M+8.3%-$4.0M-182.2%-$2.3M-28.4%-$2.8M-134.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.18-50.0%-$0.10+47.4%-$0.10+9.1%-$0.130.0%-$0.12+7.7%-$0.19-216.7%-$0.11-37.5%-$0.13-160.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.18-50.0%-$0.10+47.4%-$0.10+9.1%-$0.130.0%-$0.12+7.7%-$0.19-216.7%-$0.11-37.5%-$0.13-160.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A19M-8.6%20M-8.7%20M-7.7%N/A21M-8.7%22M-10.4%22M-12.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

BLFY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLFY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.2B+5.2%$2.2B+4.9%$2.1B+4.0%$2.1B+3.2%$2.1B+0.8%$2.1B-0.3%$2.0B-1.7%$2.0B-3.5%
Cash & Equivalents$53.1M+25.0%$44.1M-42.1%$41.9M-30.5%$46.2M-14.0%$42.5M-7.7%$76.1M+45.2%$60.3M+31.7%$53.8M-6.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.9B+7.3%$1.8B+7.3%$1.8B+6.3%$1.8B+5.2%$1.7B+2.3%$1.7B+0.8%$1.7B-0.8%$1.7B-2.2%
Total Equity$312.7M-5.9%$314.4M-7.3%$321.3M-7.0%$326.7M-6.7%$332.2M-6.6%$339.3M-5.5%$345.6M-5.7%$350.2M-9.2%
Retained Earnings$142.4M-6.6%$145.9M-5.9%$147.8M-7.1%$149.7M-7.3%$152.4M-7.2%$155.1M-7.3%$159.2M-5.7%$161.5M-5.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

BLFY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLFY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$6.0M-1067.2%-$255K+93.1%$2.0M-85.8%-$3.8M+21.9%-$512K+92.9%-$3.7M-576.2%$14.1M+1214.8%-$4.9M-9.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$780K+4.0%$736K-5.6%$742K-5.1%$742K-5.8%$750K-9.4%$780K+8.6%$782K+13.2%$788K+18.9%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$9K-99.5%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$4.9M+20.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$750K+98.3%-$24.9M-316.7%-$40.8M-65.7%-$26.6M-201.1%-$43.1M-313.1%$11.5M-42.9%-$24.6M-412.7%$26.3M+169.3%
Financing Cash Flow$15.8M+57.3%$27.3M+238.7%$34.5M+102.5%$34.1M+348.6%$10.0M+151.7%$8.1M+156.7%$17.0M+192.2%-$13.7M-123.3%
Share Buybacks-$1K-100.0%$7.6M+39.3%$3.9M+13.8%$4.7M-13.2%$5.1M-8.4%$5.5M+93.4%$3.4M-81.2%$5.4M-41.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.

BLFY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BLFY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Net Margin-26.4%+0.7pp-14.8%+27.8pp-16.3%+6.9pp-24.2%+4.6pp-27.2%+2.8pp-42.6%-28.7pp-23.2%-7.0pp-28.8%-19.0pp
Return on Equity-1.1%-0.3pp-0.6%+0.6pp-0.6%+0.1pp-0.8%0.0pp-0.8%0.0pp-1.2%-0.8pp-0.7%-0.2pp-0.8%-0.5pp
Return on Assets-0.2%0.0pp-0.1%+0.1pp-0.1%0.0pp-0.1%0.0pp-0.1%0.0pp-0.2%-0.1pp-0.1%0.0pp-0.1%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity5.93+0.7x5.86+0.8x5.62+0.7x5.40+0.6x5.20+0.5x5.06+0.3x4.92+0.2x4.79+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-49.3%-0.2pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Blue Foundry Bancorp BLFY FY2025 $49.1M -$10.0M -20.4% $274.9M 25/100
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA FXNC FY2025 $90.3M $17.7M 19.6% $268.8M 42/100
First Internet Bancorp INBK FY2025 $116.5M -$35.2M -30.2% $229.3M 17/100
Princeton Bancorp, Inc. BPRN FY2025 $84.3M $18.6M 22.1% $295.1M 40/100
Old Point Financial Corp OPOF FY2024 $85.8M $9.5M 11.1% $214.8M 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Blue Foundry Bancorp's annual revenue?

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) reported $49.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Blue Foundry Bancorp's revenue growing?

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) revenue grew by 24.7% year-over-year, from $39.3M to $49.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Blue Foundry Bancorp profitable?

No, Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) reported a net income of -$10.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -20.4%.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.51 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) had a net profit margin of -20.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) has a return on equity of -3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) recorded an outflow of $8.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) spent $16.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) had 19M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.93 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) had a return on assets of -0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) reported a net loss of $10.0M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blue Foundry Bancorp (BLFY) scores 25 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top