A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FXNC SEC filings page.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) reported $93.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported earnings recovered in FY2025, but the business remains liability-funded and converts results into cash unevenly.
The FY2024 net profit of$7.0M coincided with operating cash flow of-$22.2M , revealing a substantial earnings-to-cash disconnect. In FY2025, net profit of$17.7M arrived alongside operating cash flow of$25.1M , indicating that the prior mismatch was not persistent.
Total assets reached
Net profit margin recovered to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.4% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 34/100 among other banks.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA reported revenue of $90.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $68.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 85/100 among other banks.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA funded 9.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $186.2M of equity against $2.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 20/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 23/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 49/100 on it among other banks.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA reported net income of $17.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $7.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA scores 42/100 among other banks.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA generates $1.42 in operating cash flow ($25.1M OCF vs $17.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA generated $24.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA reported $5.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA earned $0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA generated $6.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 58.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA held $166.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA paid $0.17 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's net profit margin was 23.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA invested $426K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FXNC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.0M+7.0% | $22.5M+6.8% | $24.0M-3.4% | $22.8M+52.5% | $22.4M+58.2% | $21.1M+41.4% | $24.8M+78.7% | $15.0M+8.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.0M+12.1% | $9.0M+3.4% | $8.5M+12.8% | $8.5M+43.2% | $8.0M+37.6% | $8.7M+48.0% | $7.5M+50.0% | $5.9M+7.7% |
| Interest Expense | $5.7M-14.6% | $5.7M-14.0% | $6.3M-12.0% | $6.8M+19.3% | $6.6M+19.0% | $6.6M+19.8% | $7.1M+59.6% | $5.7M+44.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.4M+8.5% | $1.2M+297.6% | $1.4M+247.4% | $1.3M+133.0% | $1.3M+89.1% | $297K-62.9% | -$943K-193.8% | $545K-25.4% |
| Net Income | $5.7M+13.7% | $4.9M+205.8% | $5.5M+689.9% | $5.5M+146.9% | $5.1M+106.8% | $1.6M-50.2% | -$933K-9.6% | $2.2M-28.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64+14.3% | $0.54+200.0% | $0.61+334.6% | $0.62+72.2% | $0.56+43.6% | $0.18-64.7% | -$0.26-100.0% | $0.36-28.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.63+12.5% | $0.54+200.0% | $0.61 | $0.62+72.2% | $0.56+43.6% | $0.18-64.7% | -$0.26 | $0.36-28.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M+0.7% | 9M+0.5% | N/A | 9M+43.2% | 9M+43.1% | 9M+43.3% | N/A | 6M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FXNC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+1.7% | $2.1B+2.1% | $2.0B+1.4% | $2.0B+40.0% | $2.0B+40.1% | $2.0B+40.5% | $2.0B+41.6% | $1.5B+6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $166.1M-14.5% | $187.8M-8.8% | $160.9M-1.2% | $189.3M+49.6% | $194.3M+43.3% | $206.0M | $162.9M+86.9% | $126.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+0.8% | $1.9B+1.2% | $1.9B+0.4% | $1.8B+39.5% | $1.9B+39.6% | $1.9B+40.3% | $1.8B+41.5% | $1.3B+5.7% |
| Total Equity | $193.6M+11.6% | $188.6M+11.8% | $186.2M+11.8% | $181.2M+44.8% | $173.5M+44.7% | $168.7M+43.2% | $166.5M+43.2% | $125.1M+11.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $116.5M+15.6% | $112.3M+15.6% | $108.9M+12.4% | $105.0M+5.7% | $100.8M+2.9% | $97.2M+0.7% | $96.9M+2.9% | $99.3M+3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FXNC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.9M+47.4% | $6.4M+81.6% | $8.4M+123.0% | $8.4M+37.4% | $4.7M+29.4% | $3.5M-25.0% | -$36.7M-822.1% | $6.1M+78.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $732K+8.4% | $722K+8.6% | $709K+9.8% | $706K+57.6% | $675K+52.7% | $665K+64.6% | $646K+60.7% | $448K+12.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $338K+27.5% | N/A | $404K+78.0% | N/A | $265K+86.6% | N/A | $227K |
| Capital Expenditures | $426K-27.6% | $488K+1.0% | $1.5M+32.5% | $1.6M+33.0% | $588K-10.0% | $483K+58.4% | $1.1M-4.0% | $1.2M+482.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.5M+58.2% | $5.9M+94.3% | $6.9M+118.3% | $6.8M+38.4% | $4.1M+38.0% | $3.0M-30.8% | -$37.8M-1070.7% | $4.9M+52.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20.9M-16.1% | -$15.6M-180.6% | -$37.2M-128.9% | $6.4M+449.7% | -$18.0M-44.3% | $19.3M-13.7% | $128.7M+920.4% | -$1.8M+89.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.7M-584.2% | $36.1M+77.8% | $322K+100.6% | -$19.9M-48.0% | $1.6M-72.5% | $20.3M-16.9% | -$55.7M-216.8% | -$13.4M-65.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.5M+10.6% | $1.5M+10.3% | $1.5M+10.2% | $1.3M+50.3% | $1.3M+49.7% | $1.3M+49.7% | $1.3M+49.7% | $896K-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
FXNC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 23.9%+1.4pp | 21.7%+14.1pp | 23.0%+26.7pp | 24.3%+9.3pp | 22.5%+5.3pp | 7.6%-14.0pp | -3.8%+2.4pp | 15.0%-7.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+0.1pp | 2.6%+1.6pp | 3.0%+3.5pp | 3.1%+1.3pp | 2.9%+0.9pp | 0.9%-1.8pp | -0.6%+0.2pp | 1.8%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.72-1.0x | 10.01-1.0x | 9.95-1.1x | 10.21-0.4x | 10.76-0.4x | 11.05-0.2x | 11.07-0.1x | 10.60-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.1%+8.8pp | 26.3%+11.8pp | 28.9% | 30.0%-3.0pp | 18.3%-2.7pp | 14.4%-15.1pp | -152.5% | 33.0%+9.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA FXNC | FY2025 | $90.3M | $17.7M | 19.6% | $266.2M | 42/100 |
| Old Point Financial Corp OPOF | FY2024 | $85.8M | $9.5M | 11.1% | $214.8M | 44/100 |
| Franklin Financial Services Corporation FRAF | FY2025 | $88.8M | $21.2M | 23.9% | $286.2M | 42/100 |
| Virginia National Bankshares Corporation VABK | FY2025 | $57.6M | $19.3M | 33.4% | $267.1M | 57/100 |
| Princeton Bancorp, Inc. BPRN | FY2025 | $84.3M | $18.6M | 22.1% | $295.1M | 40/100 |
Where FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's annual revenue?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) reported $90.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's revenue growing?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) revenue grew by 31.1% year-over-year, from $68.8M to $90.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA profitable?
Yes, FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) reported a net income of $17.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.6%.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's net profit margin?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) had a net profit margin of 19.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA pay dividends?
Yes, FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) paid $0.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's return on equity (ROE)?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) has a return on equity of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's free cash flow?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) generated $20.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 182.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's operating cash flow?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) generated $25.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's total assets?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's capital expenditures?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) invested $4.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's debt-to-equity ratio?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.95 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's return on assets (ROA)?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's P/E ratio?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) trades at 12.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $21.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $266.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's price-to-sales ratio?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $93.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $266.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's Piotroski F-Score?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA's earnings high quality?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA?
FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA (FXNC) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.