A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HWBK SEC filings page.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) reported $84.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Funding-cost sensitivity dominates the earnings pattern, while a largely stable asset base supports gradual balance-sheet strengthening.
The 2023 earnings collapse was disproportionate to the revenue decline: revenue was$66.7M , but interest expense reached$32.8M , pushing net income down to$956K . As interest expense eased to$31.8M in FY2025, net income recovered to$23.8M , indicating that reported profitability is highly exposed to funding conditions rather than just business volume.
The recovery also improved capital structure: equity rose from
Cash generation broadly corroborated the FY2025 earnings rebound: operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. scores 56/100 among other banks.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. reported revenue of $80.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $72.9M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. scores 58/100 among other banks.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. funded 9.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $174.2M of equity against $1.9B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. scores 20/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. scores 36/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Hawthorn Bancshars Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. reported net income of $23.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $18.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. scores 32/100 among other banks.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. generates $1.13 in operating cash flow ($26.9M OCF vs $23.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. generated $22.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. reported $7.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.6%.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. earned $1.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. generated $9.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.4%.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. held $32.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s net profit margin was 32.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s ROE was 4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. spent $4K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 99.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.0%.
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. invested $637K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HWBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.6M+15.0% | $20.2M+7.7% | $21.2M+12.2% | $20.6M+13.6% | $19.7M+8.4% | $18.8M+5.6% | $18.9M+4.8% | $18.1M+15.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.6M+13.3% | $6.8M-1.4% | $7.0M+6.6% | $7.2M+10.2% | $6.7M-0.3% | $6.9M+2.7% | $6.6M-17.6% | $6.5M-8.2% |
| Interest Expense | $7.1M-8.7% | $7.3M-10.7% | $7.7M-71.6% | $8.1M+6358.7% | $7.8M+3496.8% | $8.2M-12.3% | $27.1M+189.2% | $126K-98.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.6M+17.3% | $1.4M+14.5% | $1.4M+29.2% | $1.4M+29.3% | $1.4M+32.3% | $1.2M+25.6% | $1.1M+146.6% | $1.1M+110.8% |
| Net Income | $7.3M+20.1% | $5.7M+6.7% | $6.2M+34.5% | $6.1M+34.1% | $6.1M+31.8% | $5.4M+20.8% | $4.6M+161.8% | $4.6M+77.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.06+20.5% | $0.83+7.8% | $0.90+36.4% | $0.89+34.8% | $0.88+33.3% | $0.77+22.2% | $0.66+162.9% | $0.66+83.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.06+20.5% | $0.83+7.8% | $0.90+36.4% | $0.88+33.3% | $0.88+33.3% | $0.77+22.2% | $0.66+162.9% | $0.66+83.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M-0.6% | 7M-1.2% | N/A | 7M-0.9% | 7M-0.7% | 7M-0.5% | N/A | 7M-0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HWBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B-5.6% | $1.9B-1.5% | $1.9B+3.8% | $1.9B+6.8% | $1.9B+1.6% | $1.9B+2.7% | $1.8B-2.7% | $1.8B-3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.7M-67.4% | $101.9M-0.3% | $104.3M+104.6% | $99.9M+84.2% | $100.3M+32.2% | $102.3M+135.1% | $51.0M-45.4% | $54.2M+94.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B-7.6% | $1.7B-2.9% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.8B+6.2% | $1.7B+0.6% | $1.7B+1.9% | $1.7B-3.7% | $1.7B-5.5% |
| Total Equity | $182.8M+16.6% | $175.4M+14.3% | $174.2M+16.5% | $164.9M+12.6% | $156.8M+13.4% | $153.4M+12.3% | $149.5M+9.9% | $146.5M+23.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $118.0M+20.1% | $112.2M+19.8% | $107.9M+20.5% | $103.1M+19.5% | $98.3M+18.4% | $93.6M+17.4% | $89.5M+17.1% | $86.3M+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HWBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.2M+76.8% | $8.0M+39.0% | $15.1M+682.0% | $288K-96.8% | $5.8M-35.6% | $5.7M+2.3% | $1.9M-63.4% | $9.1M+101.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $818K+280.5% | $439K-17.9% | $647K+114.2% | $541K+10.9% | $215K-53.5% | $535K+15.6% | $302K-50.2% | $488K-8.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $122K+50.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $81K+179.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $637K-2.3% | $1.9M+587.9% | $2.1M+128.8% | $1.0M+3.2% | $652K+21.2% | $272K-50.0% | $932K+30.7% | $990K+106.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.5M+86.9% | $6.1M+11.7% | $13.0M+1195.6% | -$734K-109.0% | $5.1M-39.2% | $5.5M+8.0% | $1.0M-78.1% | $8.1M+100.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.3M+227.0% | $33.1M+652.4% | $37.8M+304.1% | -$43.9M-319.5% | $5.3M-58.4% | -$6.0M+53.9% | -$18.5M-122.5% | $20.0M+39.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$96.7M-642.9% | -$43.4M-184.3% | -$48.5M-463.4% | $43.2M+185.2% | -$13.0M-221.7% | $51.5M+221.0% | $13.3M+160.9% | -$50.8M-224.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.4M+9.1% | $1.4M+4.1% | $1.4M+4.1% | $1.4M+4.4% | $1.3M+11.2% | $1.3M+10.9% | $1.3M+10.9% | $1.3M+15.5% |
| Share Buybacks | -$4K-99.8% | $400K-9.1% | $331K+2446.2% | $308K+208.0% | $1.8M+201.0% | $440K+6.3% | $13K | $100K |
HWBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.4%+1.4pp | 28.4%-0.3pp | 29.2%+4.9pp | 29.8%+4.5pp | 31.0%+5.5pp | 28.7%+3.6pp | 24.4%+65.7pp | 25.3%+8.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%+0.1pp | 3.3%-0.2pp | 3.5%+0.5pp | 3.7%+0.6pp | 3.9%+0.5pp | 3.5%+0.3pp | 3.1%+8.5pp | 3.1%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.7pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.70-2.3x | 9.58-1.7x | 9.88-1.3x | 10.71-0.6x | 10.97-1.4x | 11.28-1.1x | 11.20-1.6x | 11.36-3.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 42.1%+16.2pp | 30.2%+1.1pp | 61.5%+56.1pp | -3.6%-48.5pp | 25.9%-20.3pp | 29.1%+0.7pp | 5.3%-20.1pp | 44.9%+19.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. HWBK | FY2025 | $80.2M | $23.8M | 29.7% | $291.3M | 34/100 |
| Western New England Bancorp, Inc. WNEB | FY2025 | $82.6M | $15.3M | 18.5% | $276.0M | 38/100 |
| LCNB Corporation LCNB | FY2025 | $92.0M | $23.1M | 25.1% | $272.4M | 54/100 |
| C&F Financial Corp CFFI | FY2025 | $140.8M | $26.8M | 19.1% | $308.9M | 38/100 |
| Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) PVBC | FY2024 | $56.4M | $7.3M | 12.9% | $240.1M | 34/100 |
| Investar Holding Corporation ISTR | FY2025 | $93.6M | $22.9M | 24.5% | $425.3M | 41/100 |
Where Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s annual revenue?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) reported $80.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s revenue growing?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) revenue grew by 10.0% year-over-year, from $72.9M to $80.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. profitable?
Yes, Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) reported a net income of $23.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.7%.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s net profit margin?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) had a net profit margin of 29.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) has a return on equity of 13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s free cash flow?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) generated $22.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) generated $26.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s total assets?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) invested $4.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $25.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $291.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) trades at 3.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $84.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $291.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.13x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hawthorn Bancshars Inc.?
Hawthorn Bancshars Inc. (HWBK) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.