A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ISTR SEC filings page.
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) reported $119.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Investar’s liability-funded balance sheet combines modest asset returns, recovering earnings, and changing capital support.
From FY2023 to FY2025, net income rose from$16.7M to$22.9M , while operating cash flow fell from$26.2M to$18.2M . That divergence means the recent earnings recovery has not translated into comparable cash generation, indicating weaker cash conversion than the profit trend alone suggests.
At FY2025,
Shares outstanding increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Investar Holding Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Investar Holding Corporation earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Investar Holding Corporation scores 39/100 among other banks.
Investar Holding Corporation reported revenue of $93.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $87.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Investar Holding Corporation scores 42/100 among other banks.
Investar Holding Corporation funded 10.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $301.1M of equity against $2.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Investar Holding Corporation scores 38/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Investar Holding Corporation scores 26/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Investar Holding Corporation scores 63/100 on it among other banks.
Investar Holding Corporation reported net income of $22.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $20.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Investar Holding Corporation scores 35/100 among other banks.
Investar Holding Corporation passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Investar Holding Corporation generates $0.80 in operating cash flow ($18.2M OCF vs $22.9M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Investar Holding Corporation generated $36.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 64.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
Investar Holding Corporation reported $9.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 110.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.2%.
Investar Holding Corporation earned $0.61 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Investar Holding Corporation paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Investar Holding Corporation's net profit margin was 25.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8 percentage points.
Investar Holding Corporation's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Investar Holding Corporation spent $763K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ISTR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.5M+64.1% | $35.6M+48.8% | $23.3M-0.3% | $24.1M+8.0% | $22.3M+9.4% | $24.0M+12.0% | $23.3M+20.5% | $22.3M+16.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.4M+30.9% | $12.9M+34.8% | $10.1M+2.8% | $10.3M+3.2% | $10.3M+6.9% | $9.6M+3.8% | $9.8M+8.8% | $10.0M+5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $19.8M+25.7% | $20.5M+27.7% | $15.5M-14.0% | $15.9M-16.1% | $15.7M-15.5% | $16.1M-13.1% | $18.0M-0.9% | $19.0M+21.0% |
| Income Tax | $2.1M+128.4% | $2.9M+103.0% | $1.3M+14.8% | $1.3M+64.9% | $935K+12.8% | $1.4M+3.0% | $1.2M+48.5% | $784K+34.0% |
| Net Income | $9.5M+110.8% | $12.0M+91.1% | $5.9M-2.8% | $6.2M+14.8% | $4.5M+10.8% | $6.3M+33.7% | $6.1M+72.6% | $5.4M+93.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64+39.1% | $0.84+31.2% | $0.55-11.3% | $0.57+3.6% | $0.46+12.2% | $0.64+33.3% | $0.62+72.2% | $0.55+96.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.61 | $0.77 | $0.51-16.4% | $0.540.0% | $0.46+12.2% | $0.63+31.3% | $0.61+69.4% | $0.54+92.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M | 16M | N/A | 12M+16.4% | 10M+0.6% | 10M+1.0% | N/A | 10M+0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ISTR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.9B+40.5% | $3.9B+42.0% | $2.8B+4.0% | $2.8B-0.1% | $2.7B-1.4% | $2.7B-2.1% | $2.7B-3.3% | $2.8B+0.5% |
| Goodwill | $58.3M | $58.1M+44.9% | $40.1M0.0% | N/A | N/A | $40.1M | $40.1M0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4B+38.1% | $3.5B+39.6% | $2.5B+2.0% | $2.5B-2.0% | $2.5B-2.6% | $2.5B-3.2% | $2.5B-4.1% | $2.6B-0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $9.8M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.8M0.0% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $420.1M+64.2% | $414.6M+64.7% | $301.1M+24.8% | $295.3M+20.3% | $255.9M+11.2% | $251.7M+10.9% | $241.3M+6.4% | $245.5M+17.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $167.8M+18.5% | $160.5M+16.1% | $150.5M+13.2% | $146.2M+14.3% | $141.6M+14.7% | $138.2M+14.7% | $132.9M+13.9% | $127.9M+12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
ISTR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.4M+102.8% | $9.9M+122.0% | $3.6M+1344.3% | $6.9M+24.9% | $3.2M+12.2% | $4.5M-42.8% | -$291K-198.3% | $5.6M-48.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M+87.7% | $1.3M+86.4% | $678K-7.9% | $683K-10.1% | $710K-9.8% | $721K-11.2% | $736K-19.0% | $760K-15.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $473K+5.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $450K+10.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $7.7M+199.1% | $155.5M+891.8% | -$24.9M-262.7% | -$66.9M-815.8% | -$7.8M-126.3% | $15.7M-56.3% | $15.3M+131.6% | $9.4M+119.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.4M-231.7% | -$127.3M-2696.1% | $27.4M+137.3% | $40.2M+2181.3% | $16.3M+459.2% | -$4.6M+86.6% | -$73.4M-547.0% | $1.8M-95.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.5M+46.7% | $1.1M+4.5% | $1.1M+4.7% | $1.1M+10.2% | $1.0M+5.0% | $1.0M+5.8% | $1.0M+5.3% | $983K+0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $763K+20.3% | $1.5M+138.4% | $689K | $321K+744.7% | $634K+574.5% | $649K+275.1% | $0-100.0% | $38K-94.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
ISTR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.9%+5.7pp | 33.7%+7.5pp | 25.5%-0.6pp | 25.6%+1.5pp | 20.2%+0.3pp | 26.3%+4.3pp | 26.2%+7.9pp | 24.1%+9.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%+0.5pp | 2.9%+0.4pp | 2.0%-0.6pp | 2.1%-0.1pp | 1.8%0.0pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 2.5%+1.0pp | 2.2%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.19-1.5x | 8.35-1.5x | 0.030.0x | 8.48-1.9x | 9.74-1.4x | 9.84-1.4x | 0.040.0x | 10.41-2.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investar Holding Corporation ISTR | FY2025 | $93.6M | $22.9M | 24.5% | $425.3M | 41/100 |
| Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) PVBC | FY2024 | $56.4M | $7.3M | 12.9% | $240.1M | 34/100 |
| Virginia National Bankshares Corporation VABK | FY2025 | $57.6M | $19.3M | 33.4% | $267.0M | 57/100 |
| Isabella Bank Corporation ISBA | FY2025 | $78.5M | $18.9M | 24.1% | $300.3M | 51/100 |
| LCNB Corporation LCNB | FY2025 | $92.0M | $23.1M | 25.1% | $272.4M | 54/100 |
Where Investar Holding Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Investar Holding Corporation's annual revenue?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) reported $93.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Investar Holding Corporation's revenue growing?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $87.4M to $93.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Investar Holding Corporation profitable?
Yes, Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) reported a net income of $22.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.5%.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's net profit margin?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) had a net profit margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Investar Holding Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) paid $0.43 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) has a return on equity of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's operating cash flow?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) generated $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Investar Holding Corporation's total assets?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) had $2.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's P/E ratio?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) trades at 12.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $33.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $425.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) trades at 3.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $119.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $425.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Investar Holding Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Investar Holding Corporation's earnings high quality?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.80x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Investar Holding Corporation?
Investar Holding Corporation (ISTR) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.