Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 7, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PVBC SEC filings page.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) reported $59.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Provident’s 2024 results show a balance-sheet-funded bank whose cash generation recovered even as earnings and revenue weakened.
Operating cash flow rose 114.3% in FY2024 while net income fell 33.6%, so the earnings decline was not matched by cash deterioration. Free cash flow reached$11.5M against net income of$7.3M , an unusually wide cash-over-earnings relationship that points to timing or noncash effects rather than proving recurring profitability.
The 2024 balance sheet carried
Interest expense rose 21.3% in FY2024 while revenue fell 13.5%, indicating that funding costs worsened as the income base contracted. Net profit margin also fell 3.9 percentage points to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) earned a return on assets of 0.5% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 18/100 among other banks.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) reported revenue of $56.4M in fiscal year 2024, against $65.2M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 5/100 among other banks.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) funded 14.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $231.1M of equity against $1.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 78/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 18/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 82/100 on it among other banks.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) reported net income of $7.3M in fiscal year 2024, against $11.0M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) scores 4/100 among other banks.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) generated $14.7M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4%.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) reported $2.7M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 272.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.5%.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) generated $4.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 59.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3%.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) held $128.9M in cash against $4.5M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s net profit margin was 18.1% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s quarterly ROE was 1.1% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) invested $101K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
PVBC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.7M+4.4% | $15.8M+16.9% | $14.3M+3.0% | $15.0M-1.6% | $14.1M-9.8% | $13.5M-18.8% | $13.8M-22.1% | $15.2M-26.5% |
| Interest Expense | $8.1M-18.9% | $7.8M-21.6% | $7.7M-19.3% | $9.5M-5.2% | $10.0M+7.3% | $9.9M+24.4% | $9.5M+98.5% | $10.0M+340.0% |
| Income Tax | $1.1M+701.5% | $1.2Mn/m | $665K-61.0% | $1.5M+44.4% | $132K-79.0% | -$1.3M-186.9% | $1.7M+154.8% | $1.1M-39.1% |
| Net Income | $2.7M+272.9% | $2.8Mn/m | $2.2M-56.4% | $4.9M+67.0% | $716K-71.0% | -$3.3M-195.6% | $5.0M+136.9% | $2.9M+8.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16+300.0% | $0.17n/m | $0.13-56.7% | $0.29+61.1% | $0.04-73.3% | -$0.20-195.2% | $0.30+130.8% | $0.18+5.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16+300.0% | $0.17n/m | $0.13-56.7% | $0.29+61.1% | $0.04-73.3% | -$0.20-195.2% | $0.30+130.8% | $0.18+5.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M+1.5% | 17M+1.5% | 17M+1.2% | N/A | 17M+1.0% | 17M+0.8% | 17M+1.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PVBC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B-9.5% | $1.5B-6.4% | $1.6B-6.3% | $1.6B-4.6% | $1.6B-8.9% | $1.6B-6.5% | $1.7B-2.5% | $1.7B+2.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $128.9M-7.1% | $128.9M-24.9% | $125.0M-34.5% | $169.1M-23.2% | $138.7M-62.2% | $171.6M-42.4% | $190.9M-21.8% | $220.3M+173.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $169.5M-21.7% | $198.1M+425.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B-12.1% | $1.3B-8.4% | $1.3B-7.8% | $1.4B-6.0% | $1.4B-10.6% | $1.4B-8.0% | $1.4B-4.0% | $1.4B+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.5M-53.5% | $9.5M-1.4% | $9.5M-1.4% | $9.6M-1.4% | $9.6M-1.4% | $9.6M-1.4% | $9.7M-47.2% | $9.7M-47.1% |
| Total Equity | $241.0M+6.6% | $237.4M+5.8% | $234.0M+3.0% | $231.1M+4.1% | $226.2M+3.9% | $224.3M+4.3% | $227.2M+7.5% | $221.9M+6.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $121.2M+11.5% | $118.6M+9.8% | $115.7M+4.0% | $113.6M+6.8% | $108.7M+5.1% | $108.0M+7.0% | $111.3M+14.2% | $106.3M+12.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PVBC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.9M+55.8% | $4.5M-29.5% | $2.1Mn/m | $4.9M-11.5% | $3.2Mn/m | $6.3M-8.2% | -$2.5Mn/m | $5.6M+43.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $367K+40.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $261K-18.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $101K-21.1% | $278K+126.0% | $11K-87.2% | $33K-10.8% | $128K+481.8% | $123K-36.3% | $86K-1.1% | $37K-33.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.8M+59.0% | $4.2M-32.5% | $2.1Mn/m | $4.9M-11.5% | $3.0Mn/m | $6.2M-7.4% | -$2.6Mn/m | $5.5M+44.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $47.7Mn/m | $19.0Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | $85.1Mn/m | -$36.9M-277.8% | -$16.1Mn/m | -$12.7M-112.6% | -$8.0M-112.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$52.7M-6739.8% | -$19.6Mn/m | -$41.5Mn/m | -$59.6Mn/m | $793K-98.5% | -$9.5M-117.1% | -$14.2M-121.6% | -$143.6Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Share Buybacks.
PVBC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 18.1%+13.0pp | 17.9%+42.5pp | 15.2%-20.8pp | 32.6%+13.4pp | 5.1%-10.7pp | -24.6%-45.4pp | 36.0%+24.1pp | 19.2%+6.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.1%+0.8pp | 1.2%+2.7pp | 0.9%-1.3pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 0.3%-0.8pp | -1.5%-3.1pp | 2.2%+1.2pp | 1.3%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.4pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.19-1.1x | 5.49-0.8x | 5.64-0.7x | 5.89-0.6x | 6.29-1.0x | 6.34-0.8x | 6.30-0.8x | 6.53-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 32.8%+11.2pp | 26.6%-19.5pp | 14.6%+33.6pp | 32.7%-3.7pp | 21.5%+46.3pp | 46.1%+5.7pp | -19.0%-1.2pp | 36.4%+17.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) PVBC | FY2024 | $56.4M | $7.3M | 12.9% | $240.1M | 34/100 |
| First United Corp FUNC | FY2025 | $88.7M | $24.5M | 27.6% | $296.4M | 55/100 |
| Isabella Bank Corporation ISBA | FY2025 | $78.5M | $18.9M | 24.1% | $295.2M | 51/100 |
| C&F Financial Corp CFFI | FY2025 | $140.8M | $26.8M | 19.1% | $349.0M | 46/100 |
| Investar Holding Corporation ISTR | FY2025 | $93.6M | $22.9M | 24.5% | $386.3M | 41/100 |
Where Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s annual revenue?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) reported $56.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s revenue growing?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) revenue declined by 13.5% year-over-year, from $65.2M to $56.4M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) profitable?
Yes, Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) reported a net income of $12.5M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $7.3M, with a net profit margin of 12.9%.
How much debt does Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had $169.1M in cash and equivalents against $9.6M in long-term debt.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s net profit margin?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had a net profit margin of 12.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s return on equity (ROE)?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) has a return on equity of 3.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s free cash flow?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) generated $11.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 121.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s operating cash flow?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) generated $11.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s total assets?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s capital expenditures?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) invested $370K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.89 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s return on assets (ROA)?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)'s Piotroski F-Score?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD)?
Provident Bancorp, Inc. (MD) (PVBC) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.