A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CFFI SEC filings page.
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) reported $149.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit recovered in FY2025, but asset growth remains heavily liability-funded while cash conversion weakened after the rebound.
Cash conversion changed character: FY2025 net income of$26.8M nearly matched operating cash flow of$24.5M . The 0.9x conversion ratio, versus 1.9x in FY2024, marks a shift from cash-enhanced earnings to earnings with thinner cash support.
The balance sheet is the more important operating lens: total assets expanded
Profitability rebounded, but the asset base remained modestly productive: net margin reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of C&F Financial Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
C&F Financial Corp. earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and C&F Financial Corp. scores 54/100 among other banks.
C&F Financial Corp. reported revenue of $140.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $127.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and C&F Financial Corp. scores 38/100 among other banks.
C&F Financial Corp. funded 9.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $261.8M of equity against $2.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and C&F Financial Corp. scores 23/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. C&F Financial Corp. scores 32/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for C&F Financial Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
C&F Financial Corp. reported net income of $26.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $19.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and C&F Financial Corp. scores 78/100 among other banks.
C&F Financial Corp. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, C&F Financial Corp. generates $0.91 in operating cash flow ($24.5M OCF vs $26.8M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
C&F Financial Corp. generated $40.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
C&F Financial Corp. reported $8.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.9%.
C&F Financial Corp. earned $2.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
C&F Financial Corp. generated $22.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 549.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 382.3%.
C&F Financial Corp. held $62.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
C&F Financial Corp. paid $0.48 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
C&F Financial Corp.'s net profit margin was 20.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
C&F Financial Corp.'s ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
C&F Financial Corp. spent $367K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 3570.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.2%.
C&F Financial Corp. invested $2.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 325.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 647.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CFFI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.9M+12.4% | $36.3M+11.3% | $35.9M+12.0% | $36.0M+7.6% | $36.4M+16.7% | $32.6M+6.3% | $32.0M+1.0% | $33.5M+9.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.5M+11.1% | $14.4M+6.5% | $14.0M+17.4% | $14.4M+3.6% | $14.8M+10.4% | $13.5M-5.4% | $12.0M-14.8% | $13.9M+7.7% |
| Interest Expense | $11.3M+3.3% | $11.4M+4.2% | $11.8M+4.1% | $11.6M+1.5% | $10.9M+4.0% | $11.0M+15.0% | $11.3M+34.0% | $11.4M+58.4% |
| Income Tax | $2.2M+20.7% | $1.6M+37.3% | $1.4M+14.3% | $1.7M+37.2% | $1.9M+55.6% | $1.1M+99.8% | $1.2M+8.7% | $1.3M-5.5% |
| Net Income | $8.6M+11.3% | $6.7M+25.7% | $6.7M+11.0% | $7.1M+31.3% | $7.7M+53.6% | $5.4M+57.8% | $6.0M+19.1% | $5.4M-6.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.63+11.0% | $2.08+25.3% | $2.07+11.3% | $2.18+32.1% | $2.37+58.0% | $1.66+64.4% | $1.86+23.2% | $1.65-3.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.63+11.0% | $2.08+25.3% | $2.07+11.3% | $2.18+32.1% | $2.37+58.0% | $1.66+64.4% | $1.86+23.2% | $1.65-3.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+0.4% | 3M+0.4% | N/A | 3M-0.6% | 3M-3.1% | 3M-4.0% | N/A | 3M-3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CFFI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.8B+4.6% | $2.8B+7.7% | $2.8B+8.0% | $2.7B+6.3% | $2.7B+7.8% | $2.6B+5.8% | $2.6B+5.1% | $2.6B+5.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.1M-22.6% | $77.4M+1.9% | $79.1M+20.7% | $96.1M+95.3% | $80.2M+79.5% | $76.0M+37.6% | $65.6M-12.7% | $49.2M-30.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% | $25.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B+3.5% | $2.5B+7.2% | $2.5B+7.3% | $2.5B+5.8% | $2.4B+7.6% | $2.4B+5.5% | $2.3B+5.2% | $2.3B+4.6% |
| Total Equity | $277.8M+15.6% | $265.5M+13.1% | $261.8M+15.6% | $253.3M+11.4% | $240.3M+10.0% | $234.6M+8.5% | $226.4M+4.4% | $227.3M+13.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $280.9M+8.9% | $273.9M+8.8% | $268.7M+8.4% | $263.5M+8.3% | $257.9M+7.8% | $251.7M+6.8% | $247.8M+6.0% | $243.2M+5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CFFI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.7M+662.8% | -$7.6M-335.8% | $2.2M-93.4% | $23.4M+5701.5% | -$4.4M-358.9% | $3.2M+258.8% | $33.8M+99.0% | $404K-98.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $950K-4.6% | $940K-4.9% | $971K-4.4% | $968K+2.4% | $996K+3.9% | $988K+5.4% | $1.0M+5.8% | $945K-1.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $514K+11.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $461K-9.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M+325.4% | $322K+20.6% | $756K+75.8% | $740K-63.6% | $566K+5.0% | $267K-44.9% | $430K-2.3% | $2.0M+396.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $22.3M+549.9% | -$7.9M-368.1% | $1.5M-95.6% | $22.7M+1494.2% | -$5.0M-528.5% | $2.9M+618.0% | $33.3M+101.7% | -$1.6M-107.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18.8M+66.5% | -$35.6M-6.1% | -$64.8M-114.3% | -$15.0M+66.3% | -$56.1M-148.1% | -$33.5M+32.4% | -$30.2M-212.1% | -$44.5M-319.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.2M-132.8% | $41.5M+1.8% | $45.6M+255.1% | $7.4M-84.7% | $64.7M+524.2% | $40.7M+41.4% | $12.8M+585.1% | $48.6M+11456.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6M+4.9% | $1.6M+4.8% | $1.5M+4.9% | $1.5M+4.4% | $1.5M+2.3% | $1.5M+0.4% | $1.4M-4.0% | $1.4M-4.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $367K+3570.0% | $614K+44.1% | $507K-47.7% | $0-100.0% | $10K-99.7% | $426K-58.7% | $969K-30.5% | $3.2M+132.2% |
CFFI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 20.9%-0.2pp | 18.6%+2.1pp | 18.7%-0.2pp | 19.6%+3.5pp | 21.1%+5.1pp | 16.5%+5.4pp | 18.8%+2.9pp | 16.1%-2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.1%-0.1pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 2.6%-0.1pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 3.2%+0.9pp | 2.3%+0.7pp | 2.7%+0.3pp | 2.4%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.11-1.1x | 9.60-0.5x | 9.57-0.7x | 9.70-0.5x | 10.18-0.2x | 10.13-0.3x | 10.32+0.1x | 10.22-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 54.5%+68.2pp | -21.8%-30.8pp | 4.1% | 63.0%+67.9pp | -13.6%-17.3pp | 9.0%+7.7pp | 104.0% | -4.9%-77.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&F Financial Corp. CFFI | FY2025 | $140.8M | $26.8M | 19.1% | $304.4M | 38/100 |
| Isabella ISBA | FY2025 | $78.5M | $18.9M | 24.1% | $297.6M | 51/100 |
| Lcnb Corp LCNB | FY2025 | $92.0M | $23.1M | 25.1% | $270.4M | 54/100 |
| Provident Bancorp Inc PVBC | FY2024 | $56.4M | $7.3M | 12.9% | $240.1M | 34/100 |
| Virginia Natl Bankshares Corp VABK | FY2025 | $57.6M | $19.3M | 33.4% | $257.9M | 57/100 |
| First Western Financial MYFW | FY2025 | $101.9M | $13.2M | 12.9% | $300.2M | 29/100 |
Where C&F Financial Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s annual revenue?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) reported $140.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is C&F Financial Corp.'s revenue growing?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $127.3M to $140.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is C&F Financial Corp. profitable?
Yes, C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) reported a net income of $26.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.1%.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s net profit margin?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) had a net profit margin of 19.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does C&F Financial Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) paid $1.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s free cash flow?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) generated $22.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -33.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s operating cash flow?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) generated $24.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are C&F Financial Corp.'s total assets?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) had $2.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are C&F Financial Corp.'s capital expenditures?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) invested $2.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s P/E ratio?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $29.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $304.4M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $149.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $304.4M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is C&F Financial Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are C&F Financial Corp.'s earnings high quality?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.91x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is C&F Financial Corp.?
C&F Financial Corp. (CFFI) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.