Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPOF SEC filings page.
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) reported $85.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Old Point’s 2024 results show a balance-sheet-heavy financial business where earnings improved, cash conversion held, and leverage eased modestly.
Between FY2023 and FY2024, revenue increased6.6% while SG&A decreased1.4% , so additional business was not accompanied by proportional overhead growth. Net margin widened from9.6% to11.1% , indicating better earnings conversion even as interest expense rose.
Net income was
Liabilities represented about
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Old Point Financial Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Old Point Financial Corp earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Old Point Financial Corp scores 32/100 among other banks.
Old Point Financial Corp reported revenue of $85.8M in fiscal year 2024, against $80.5M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Old Point Financial Corp scores 76/100 among other banks.
Old Point Financial Corp funded 7.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $114.0M of equity against $1.5B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Old Point Financial Corp scores 8/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Old Point Financial Corp scores 55/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Old Point Financial Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Old Point Financial Corp reported net income of $9.5M in fiscal year 2024, against $7.7M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Old Point Financial Corp scores 94/100 among other banks.
Old Point Financial Corp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Old Point Financial Corp generates $1.54 in operating cash flow ($14.6M OCF vs $9.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Old Point Financial Corp generated $20.8M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.
Old Point Financial Corp reported $1.2M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 50.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.4%.
Old Point Financial Corp earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 52.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Old Point Financial Corp generated $1.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 876.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.6%.
Old Point Financial Corp held $100.7M in cash as of Q2 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Old Point Financial Corp paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q2 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Old Point Financial Corp's net profit margin was 6.0% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2 percentage points.
Old Point Financial Corp's ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
Old Point Financial Corp invested $157K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 86.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
OPOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.8M-3.5% | $21.1M+2.6% | $21.6M+0.9% | $22.0M+6.4% | $21.6M+8.9% | $20.6M+10.9% | $21.4M+24.3% | $20.7M+31.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.5M+4.2% | $7.3M-6.2% | $7.6M+6.2% | $7.4M-5.7% | $7.2M-10.5% | $7.8M+6.4% | $7.2M-0.1% | $7.8M+14.8% |
| Interest Expense | $5.4M-10.1% | $5.3M-9.4% | $6.1M+1.0% | $6.2M+7.8% | $6.0M+41.3% | $5.8M+149.7% | $6.1M+401.7% | $5.8M+623.1% |
| Income Tax | $354K-25.2% | $533K+103.4% | $438K+45.5% | $724K+352.5% | $473K+77.8% | $262K-56.8% | $301K-36.1% | $160K-62.5% |
| Net Income | $1.2M-50.9% | $2.2M+25.7% | $2.9M+94.2% | $2.4M+74.9% | $2.5M+40.3% | $1.7M-44.3% | $1.5M-43.9% | $1.4M-46.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24-52.0% | $0.42+23.5% | $0.57+90.0% | $0.47+74.1% | $0.50+38.9% | $0.34-45.2% | $0.30-43.4% | $0.27-47.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24-52.0% | $0.42+23.5% | $0.57+90.0% | $0.47+74.1% | $0.50+38.9% | $0.34-45.2% | $0.30-43.4% | $0.27-47.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+0.8% | 5M+0.9% | N/A | 5M+0.8% | 5M+0.8% | 5M+0.8% | N/A | 5M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
OPOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B-1.5% | $1.5B+0.4% | $1.5B+0.3% | $1.5B+2.1% | $1.4B-1.4% | $1.4B+2.1% | $1.4B+6.7% | $1.4B+9.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $100.7M+8.6% | $135.9M+45.6% | $140.0M+73.3% | $176.9M+122.3% | $92.7M+65.7% | $93.3M+221.0% | $80.8M+283.6% | $79.5M+45.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% | $1.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B-2.2% | $1.3B-0.3% | $1.3B-0.2% | $1.4B+1.1% | $1.3B-2.0% | $1.3B+1.9% | $1.3B+6.6% | $1.3B+10.1% |
| Total Equity | $118.1M+7.4% | $117.2M+8.9% | $114.0M+6.7% | $115.5M+16.0% | $110.0M+7.3% | $107.6M+4.9% | $106.8M+8.1% | $99.5M+6.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $90.5M+6.4% | $89.9M+8.0% | $88.5M+7.6% | $86.3M+6.2% | $85.0M+5.4% | $83.3M+4.7% | $82.3M+5.3% | $81.3M+6.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
OPOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.7M+73.7% | $2.2M-42.7% | $3.3M+11.1% | $6.6M+124.4% | $958K-38.7% | $3.8M+7.9% | $3.0M-20.6% | $2.9M-22.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $471K-13.9% | $494K-7.5% | $509K-1.5% | $536K-0.6% | $547K-2.0% | $534K0.0% | $517K-1.1% | $539K+0.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $53K-59.2% | $110K+46.7% | N/A | $130K-24.0% | $130K-7.8% | $75K-29.9% | N/A | $171K+41.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $157K-86.4% | $166K-79.2% | -$704K+319.0% | $164K-58.8% | $1.2M+222.7% | $799K+514.6% | $168K-56.4% | $398K+8.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.5M+876.8% | $2.0M-32.9% | $2.6M-7.2% | $6.4M+153.2% | -$194K-116.1% | $3.0M-11.6% | $2.8M-16.5% | $2.5M-25.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $12.5M-33.9% | -$4.5M-131.2% | -$13.8M-371.1% | $31.2M+100.1% | $19.0M+1140.3% | $14.3M+127.9% | $5.1M+107.2% | $15.6M+136.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$49.4M-119.2% | -$1.9M+47.0% | -$26.4M-286.2% | $46.3M+817.7% | -$22.5M-188.9% | -$3.5M-106.1% | -$6.8M-121.6% | $5.0M-23.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $714K+0.4% | $715K+1.4% | $711K+0.7% | $711K+0.7% | $711K+0.9% | $705K+0.7% | $706K+8.3% | $706K+8.3% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
OPOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 6.0%-5.8pp | 10.2%+1.9pp | 13.3%+6.4pp | 10.8%+4.2pp | 11.7%+2.6pp | 8.3%-8.3pp | 6.9%-8.4pp | 6.6%-9.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.1%-1.3pp | 1.8%+0.2pp | 2.5%+1.1pp | 2.1%+0.7pp | 2.3%+0.5pp | 1.6%-1.4pp | 1.4%-1.3pp | 1.4%-1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 10.87-1.1x | 11.38-1.1x | 11.73-0.8x | 11.80-1.7x | 11.94-1.1x | 12.43-0.4x | 12.55-0.2x | 13.54+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.2%+8.1pp | 9.4%-5.0pp | 12.2%-1.1pp | 29.1%+16.9pp | -0.9%-7.0pp | 14.5%-3.7pp | 13.2%-6.5pp | 12.2%-9.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Point Financial Corp OPOF | FY2024 | $85.8M | $9.5M | 11.1% | $214.8M | 44/100 |
| Virginia National Bankshares Corporation VABK | FY2025 | $57.6M | $19.3M | 33.4% | $255.3M | 57/100 |
| FIRST NATL CORP STRASBURG VA FXNC | FY2025 | $90.3M | $17.7M | 19.6% | $271.8M | 42/100 |
| First United Corp FUNC | FY2025 | $88.7M | $24.5M | 27.6% | $281.5M | 55/100 |
| Isabella Bank Corporation ISBA | FY2025 | $78.5M | $18.9M | 24.1% | $290.8M | 51/100 |
Where Old Point Financial Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Old Point Financial Corp's annual revenue?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) reported $85.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Old Point Financial Corp's revenue growing?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) revenue grew by 6.6% year-over-year, from $80.5M to $85.8M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Old Point Financial Corp profitable?
Yes, Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) reported a net income of $9.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 11.1%.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's net profit margin?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) had a net profit margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Old Point Financial Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) paid $0.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) has a return on equity of 8.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's free cash flow?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) generated $13.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 33.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's operating cash flow?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) generated $14.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Old Point Financial Corp's total assets?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Old Point Financial Corp's capital expenditures?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.73 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Old Point Financial Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Old Point Financial Corp's earnings high quality?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.54x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Old Point Financial Corp?
Old Point Financial Corp (OPOF) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.