A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BMBL SEC filings page.
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) reported $893.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 13.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Bumble’s revenue remains near $1B , but losses emerge after gross profit as the balance sheet contracts and leverage rises.
Gross margin stayed roughly71% across FY2023-FY2025 while operating margin turned deeply negative, putting the deterioration below direct costs rather than in the reported gross-profit layer. Operating cash flow remained positive at$123M in FY2024 and$250M in FY2025 despite large reported losses, so accounting losses are not translating one-for-one into cash consumption.
Total assets fell from
FY2025 revenue declined
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bumble Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bumble Inc. has an operating margin of -83.4%, meaning the company loses $83 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 14/100. This is down from -65.4% the prior year.
Bumble Inc.'s revenue declined 9.9% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $965.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 18/100.
Bumble Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.02. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.
Bumble Inc.'s current ratio of 2.21 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 64/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for Bumble Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Bumble Inc. posts a -121.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $122 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 13/100. This is down from -67.5% the prior year.
Bumble Inc. scores -2.15, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($335.2M) relative to total liabilities ($744.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Bumble Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Bumble Inc. reported a net loss of $693.1M while generating $250.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Bumble Inc. reported an operating loss of $805.8M against $42.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bumble Inc. generated $210.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.
Bumble Inc.'s EBITDA was -$108.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 67.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 255.2%.
Bumble Inc. reported -$110.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 343.4%.
Bumble Inc. earned -$0.84 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 65.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 347.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bumble Inc. held $154.0M in cash against $398.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Bumble Inc.'s gross margin was 74.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Bumble Inc.'s operating margin was -53.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Bumble Inc.'s net profit margin was -52.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Bumble Inc.'s ROE was -21.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 22.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Bumble Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BMBL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $210.5M-15.2% | $212.4M-14.1% | $224.2M-14.3% | $246.2M-10.0% | $248.2M-7.6% | $247.1M-7.7% | $261.6M-4.4% | $273.6M-0.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $54.0M-27.4% | $54.8M-25.3% | $64.6M-17.1% | $69.2M-13.0% | $74.3M-7.1% | $73.4M-9.8% | $78.0M-3.1% | $79.6M-0.6% |
| Gross Profit | $156.5M-10.0% | $157.6M-9.3% | $159.6M-13.1% | $176.9M-8.8% | $173.9M-7.8% | $173.7M-6.8% | $183.7M-4.9% | $194.1M-0.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.6M-15.2% | $30.8M+42.1% | $34.0M-10.7% | $46.3M+39.2% | $36.1M-0.5% | $21.6M+3.8% | $38.1M-52.4% | $33.3M-31.5% |
| Operating Income | -$112.0M+66.9% | $65.3M+46.1% | -$575.7M-1657.4% | $63.7M+107.6% | -$338.3M-751.2% | $44.6M-8.5% | $37.0M+638.7% | -$838.2M-2894.0% |
| EBITDA | -$108.1M+67.4% | $69.7M+28.5% | -$570.7M-1136.9% | $68.3M+108.3% | -$331.7M-580.9% | $54.2M-17.8% | $55.0M+432.3% | -$819.9M-1839.7% |
| Interest Expense | $14.7M+24.6% | $8.0M-33.9% | $8.0M-34.4% | $10.6M+8.5% | $11.8M+29.9% | $12.0M+35.1% | $12.1M+145.2% | $9.8M+86.6% |
| Income Tax | -$2.4M-137.7% | $11.4M+90.0% | $12.4M+80.5% | $9.5M+128.3% | $6.5M+39.8% | $6.0M-19.6% | $6.9M+11936.2% | $4.2M+122.3% |
| Net Income | -$110.1M+56.6% | $45.2M+236.3% | -$490.2M-11829.5% | $37.3M+106.1% | -$253.7M-1026.2% | $13.4M-45.4% | $4.2M+116.1% | -$613.2M-3778.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.84+65.7% | $0.35+169.2% | -$3.98-4875.0% | $0.34+106.7% | -$2.45-1213.6% | $0.13-31.6% | -$0.08+57.9% | -$5.11-4358.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.84+65.7% | $0.34+161.5% | -$3.98-4875.0% | $0.33+106.5% | -$2.45-1213.6% | $0.13-31.6% | -$0.08+57.9% | -$5.11-4358.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 131M+26.6% | 130M+23.5% | N/A | 155M+29.3% | 103M-18.0% | 105M-18.3% | N/A | 120M-37.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BMBL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-43.5% | $1.5B-41.3% | $1.4B-43.6% | $2.2B-15.3% | $2.2B-38.7% | $2.5B-28.7% | $2.5B-30.4% | $2.6B-30.6% |
| Current Assets | $277.4M-30.3% | $357.0M+5.7% | $305.3M-10.8% | $437.3M+14.1% | $398.1M-5.1% | $337.9M-14.3% | $342.2M-30.6% | $383.3M-34.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $154.0M-41.2% | $245.6M+21.4% | $175.8M-14.0% | $307.9M+22.1% | $261.7M-8.7% | $202.2M-23.0% | $204.3M-42.5% | $252.1M-42.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $73.3M-24.7% | $66.2M-32.5% | $83.1M-16.7% | $92.5M-9.8% | $97.4M-4.3% | $98.1M-2.6% | $99.7M-2.9% | $102.5M+0.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $603.5M-46.5% | $732.7M-47.2% | $732.7M-47.1% | $1.1B-18.7% | $1.1B-28.7% | $1.4B-12.4% | $1.4B-12.6% | $1.4B-12.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $603.6M-47.8% | $737.7M-56.4% | $744.0M-56.2% | $1.2B-5.5% | $1.2B-5.6% | $1.7B+35.1% | $1.7B+32.0% | $1.2B-40.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $170.7M+41.7% | $293.5M+145.7% | $138.0M-0.4% | $123.2M-32.7% | $120.5M-31.6% | $119.5M-40.6% | $138.6M-43.4% | $183.0M-7.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $432.9M-58.2% | $444.2M-71.8% | $606.0M-61.2% | $1.0B-0.7% | $1.0B-1.3% | $1.6B+49.6% | $1.6B+49.7% | $1.0B-43.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $398.9M-34.5% | $428.8M-29.7% | $582.7M-4.7% | $583.6M-4.7% | $609.4M-0.6% | $610.4M-0.6% | $611.3M-0.6% | $612.2M-0.6% |
| Total Equity | $516.1M-10.7% | $617.1M-24.2% | $570.0M-30.9% | $675.5M-20.8% | $577.6M-65.1% | $814.5M-49.2% | $824.5M-49.6% | $852.6M-49.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.5B-55.0% | -$1.3B-96.2% | -$1.4B-98.9% | -$904.1M-28.2% | -$941.4M-1120.8% | -$687.6M-475.6% | -$701.1M-386.6% | -$705.3M-497.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BMBL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $53.6M-24.7% | $77.2M+78.6% | $59.1M+1194.2% | $76.8M-17.8% | $71.2M+116.4% | $43.2M+1687.0% | -$5.4M-108.5% | $93.5M+49.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.9M-41.2% | $4.4M-54.0% | $5.0M-72.3% | $4.6M-74.7% | $6.6M-61.0% | $9.6M-44.3% | $18.1M+5.1% | $18.3M+6.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.5M+62.7% | $10.8M+161.4% | N/A | $11.6M+14.3% | $5.8M+180.0% | $4.1M+15815.4% | N/A | $10.2M-52.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.5M+27.7% | -$3.4M-40.9% | -$2.7M+13.6% | -$3.0M+84.1% | -$3.5M-102.8% | -$2.4M+13.9% | -$3.2M-46.3% | -$19.1M-444.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$142.9M-1499.4% | -$3.6M+91.6% | -$188.2M-336.9% | -$28.5M+73.3% | -$8.9M-34.7% | -$42.5M+55.0% | -$43.1M+69.3% | -$106.7M-2820.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $28.7M-53.8% | $40.3M-56.2% | $89.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
BMBL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.4%+4.3pp | 74.2%+3.9pp | 71.2%+1.0pp | 71.9%+1.0pp | 70.0%-0.1pp | 70.3%+0.7pp | 70.2%-0.4pp | 70.9%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -53.2% | 30.7%+12.6pp | -256.8% | 25.9% | -136.3% | 18.1%-0.2pp | 14.1%+16.6pp | -306.3% |
| Net Margin | -52.3% | 21.3%+15.8pp | -218.7% | 15.2% | -102.2% | 5.4%-3.8pp | 1.6%+11.1pp | -224.1% |
| Return on Equity | -21.3%+22.6pp | 7.3%+5.7pp | -86.0%-86.5pp | 5.5%+77.5pp | -43.9%-45.6pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | 0.5%+2.1pp | -71.9%-72.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.0%+2.7pp | 3.1%+2.5pp | -34.4%-34.6pp | 1.7%+25.4pp | -11.7%-12.5pp | 0.5%-0.2pp | 0.2%+0.9pp | -23.7%-24.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.62-1.7x | 1.22-1.6x | 2.21-0.3x | 3.55+1.5x | 3.30+0.9x | 2.83+0.9x | 2.47+0.5x | 2.09-0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.77-0.3x | 0.69-0.1x | 1.02+0.3x | 0.86+0.1x | 1.06+0.7x | 0.75+0.4x | 0.74+0.4x | 0.72+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.17+0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bumble Inc. BMBL | FY2025 | $965.7M | -$693.1M | -71.8% | $335.2M | 26/100 |
| Taboola.com Ltd. TBLA | FY2025 | $1.9B | $42.3M | 2.2% | $932.0M | 50/100 |
| Hello Group Inc. MOMO | FY2025 | $1.5B | $115.3M | 7.8% | $678.0M | 65/100 |
| Groupon, Inc. GRPN | FY2025 | $498.4M | -$83.3M | -16.7% | $757.6M | 36/100 |
| EverQuote, Inc. EVER | FY2025 | $692.5M | $99.3M | 14.3% | $697.7M | 63/100 |
| Fiverr International Ltd. FVRR | FY2025 | $430.9M | $21.0M | 4.9% | $313.5M | 55/100 |
Where Bumble Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bumble Inc.'s annual revenue?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) reported $965.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bumble Inc.'s revenue growing?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) revenue declined by 9.9% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $965.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bumble Inc. profitable?
No, Bumble Inc. (BMBL) reported a net income of -$693.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -71.8%.
What is Bumble Inc.'s EBITDA?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had EBITDA of -$779.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Bumble Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had $175.8M in cash and equivalents against $582.7M in long-term debt.
What is Bumble Inc.'s gross margin?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had a gross margin of 70.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Bumble Inc.'s operating margin?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had an operating margin of -83.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Bumble Inc.'s net profit margin?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had a net profit margin of -71.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bumble Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) has a return on equity of -121.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bumble Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) generated $250.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bumble Inc.'s total assets?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Bumble Inc.'s current ratio?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had a current ratio of 2.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Bumble Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bumble Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) had a return on assets of -48.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bumble Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $335.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bumble Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $893.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $335.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bumble Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.15, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Bumble Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bumble Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) reported a net loss of $693.1M while generating $250.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Bumble Inc. cover its interest payments?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) reported an operating loss of $805.8M against $42.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bumble Inc.?
Bumble Inc. (BMBL) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.