STOCK TITAN

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc Financials

BNED
FY2026 annual
Revenue $1.7B +6.5% YoY
Net Income $16.9M +125.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.49 +119.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $33.9M +134.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended May 2, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE May

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) reported $1.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 6.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BNED FY2026

Cash-backed profitability is emerging as leverage falls, while gross-margin improvement remains modest.

FY2026 is the first period in this set where net income and operating cash flow agree: profit was $16.9M and operating cash flow was $50.1M, after both were negative in FY2025. Because gross margin was only 21.4% in FY2026 versus 21.0% in FY2025, the turnaround points more to below-gross-profit cost and working-capital effects than to a fundamental change in merchandise economics.

Operating leverage appears to be the dominant margin mechanic: operating margin moved from 1.0% in FY2025 to 2.1% in FY2026 while gross margin barely changed. SG&A was $289M in FY2026, allowing more sales dollars to reach operating profit without gross-margin expansion.

The balance sheet is less debt-dependent: total liabilities declined from $518.1M in FY2025 to $445.5M in FY2026, reducing the claims senior to equity. Yet inventory was $298.3M against $484.5M of current assets, making short-term financial flexibility closely tied to inventory turnover.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
35

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc has an operating margin of 2.1%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 35/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.0% the prior year.

Growth
49

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's revenue grew 6.5% year-over-year to $1.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 49/100.

Leverage
48

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.24. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 48/100.

Liquidity
49

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's current ratio of 1.71 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 49/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
27

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's free cash flow margin of 2.0% results in a low score of 27/100. Capital expenditures of $16.2M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.

Returns
37

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's ROE of 5.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 37/100. This is up from -24.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.05

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc scores 2.05, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.97x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Barnes & Noble Ed Inc generates $2.97 in operating cash flow ($50.1M OCF vs $16.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7B
YoY+6.5%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR-0.5%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc generated $1.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$69.3M
YoY+28.6%
10Y CAGR+1.9%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's EBITDA was $69.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the prior year.

Net Income
$16.9M
YoY+125.6%
10Y CAGR+69.9%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc reported $16.9M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 125.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.49
YoY+119.6%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 119.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$33.9M
YoY+134.4%
5Y CAGR+44.7%
10Y CAGR+0.5%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc generated $33.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 134.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$8.4M
YoY-7.1%
5Y CAGR+1.0%
10Y CAGR-11.5%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc held $8.4M in cash against $71.0M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.

Shares Outstanding
35M

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc had 35M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
21.3%
YoY+0.4pp
5Y CAGR+5.0pp
10Y CAGR-3.8pp

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's gross margin was 21.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
2.1%
YoY+1.1pp
5Y CAGR+14.1pp
10Y CAGR+1.9pp

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's operating margin was 2.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
1.0%
YoY+5.1pp
5Y CAGR+10.9pp
10Y CAGR+1.0pp

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's net profit margin was 1.0% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
5.7%
YoY+29.9pp
5Y CAGR+53.4pp
10Y CAGR+5.7pp

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's ROE was 5.7% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 29.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc repurchased no shares in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$16.2M
YoY+25.6%
5Y CAGR-10.1%
10Y CAGR-10.8%

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc invested $16.2M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

BNED Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BNED quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
RevenueN/A$515.1M-20.1%$644.4M+123.6%$288.2M+2.3%$281.8M-39.1%$462.8M-23.1%$602.1M+128.6%$263.4M
Cost of RevenueN/A$419.0M-18.6%$514.6M+121.1%$232.8MN/A$369.1M-22.1%$473.6M+116.8%$218.4M
Gross ProfitN/A$96.1M-26.0%$129.8M+134.5%$55.4M-21.5%$70.6M-24.7%$93.8M-27.0%$128.5M+185.5%$45.0M
SG&A ExpensesN/A$72.6M-6.1%$77.3M+13.9%$67.9MN/A$71.6M-1.9%$72.9M+8.8%$67.0M
Operating IncomeN/A$14.6M-64.2%$40.8M+276.1%-$23.2MN/A$18.9M-59.9%$47.1M+221.8%-$38.7M
Interest ExpenseN/A-$4.9M-25.7%-$3.9M-3.7%-$3.7MN/A-$5.1M+7.0%-$5.5M+28.3%-$7.6M
Income TaxN/A$3.1M-74.1%$11.9M+237.8%-$8.6MN/A-$4.1M-177.6%-$1.5M-162.8%$2.4M
Net IncomeN/A$6.7M-73.4%$25.0M+236.9%-$18.3M+20.6%-$23.0M-228.2%$17.9M-58.4%$43.2M+141.5%-$103.9M
EPS (Diluted)$0.10-47.4%$0.19-73.6%$0.72+233.3%-$0.54+20.6%-$0.68-215.3%$0.59-63.8%$1.63-$7.69

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BNED Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BNED quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$739.9M-34.5%$1.1B+6.3%$1.1B+11.8%$950.8M+20.3%$790.3M-27.7%$1.1B+6.4%$1.0B+5.6%$973.2M
Current Assets$484.5M-41.3%$825.7M+11.1%$743.2M+19.6%$621.4M+33.5%$465.4M-37.9%$749.4M+12.7%$665.2M+12.4%$592.0M
Cash & Equivalents$8.4M-17.0%$10.1M-13.5%$11.7M+59.7%$7.3M-19.0%$9.1M-1.4%$9.2M-20.9%$11.6M+41.5%$8.2M
Inventory$298.3M-9.4%$329.4M+0.1%$329.1M-17.8%$400.6M+33.7%$299.6M-8.3%$326.8M+3.6%$315.5M-20.2%$395.3M
Accounts Receivable$116.5M-72.0%$416.4M+32.2%$315.0M+94.5%$162.0M+65.1%$98.1M-71.4%$343.5M+32.2%$259.8M+70.9%$152.0M
Total Liabilities$445.5M-47.0%$840.3M+7.7%$780.1M+12.4%$694.4M+34.0%$518.1M-35.3%$800.2M-2.0%$816.5M-0.8%$823.4M
Current Liabilities$283.6M-51.1%$579.8M+10.4%$525.4M+36.2%$385.7M+38.1%$279.2M-46.7%$524.2M+4.9%$499.5M+12.0%$445.8M
Long-Term Debt$71.0M-48.7%$138.4M+13.0%$122.5M-27.9%$170.0M+64.9%$103.1M-27.0%$141.2M-20.5%$177.6M-20.0%$221.9M
Total Equity$294.4M+1.5%$290.0M+2.4%$283.2M+10.4%$256.5M-5.8%$272.2M-7.1%$292.9M+38.6%$211.4M+41.2%$149.8M
Retained Earnings-$695.7M+0.5%-$699.2M+0.9%-$705.8M+3.4%-$730.8M-2.6%-$712.6M-3.3%-$689.6M+2.5%-$707.5M+5.7%-$750.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

BNED Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BNED quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$80.8M+375.0%-$29.4M-144.4%$66.2M+198.0%-$67.6M-228.5%$52.6M+225.5%-$41.9M-188.5%$47.4M+133.0%-$143.5M
Capital Expenditures$4.4M+18.4%$3.7M-13.6%$4.3M+15.5%$3.7M+20.4%$3.1M+12.0%$2.8M-9.4%$3.1M-22.8%$4.0M
Free Cash Flow$76.4M+330.7%-$33.1M-153.5%$61.9M+186.8%-$71.3M-244.1%$49.5M+210.7%-$44.7M-200.8%$44.4M+130.1%-$147.5M
Investing Cash Flow-$4.4M-18.4%-$3.7M+13.6%-$4.3M-15.5%-$3.7M-20.4%-$3.1M-11.9%-$2.8M-11.4%-$2.5M+33.4%-$3.7M
Financing Cash Flow-$66.6M-540.7%$15.1M+131.6%-$47.9M-173.7%$65.0M+273.2%-$37.5M-215.5%$32.5M+187.2%-$37.3M-126.6%$139.9M
Share Buybacks$0$0$0$0-100.0%$1K$0$0-100.0%$4K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BNED Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

BNED quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross MarginN/A18.7%-1.5pp20.2%+0.9pp19.2%-5.8pp25.1%+4.8pp20.3%-1.1pp21.3%+4.3pp17.1%
Operating MarginN/A2.8%-3.5pp6.3%+14.4pp-8.0%N/A4.1%-3.7pp7.8%+22.5pp-14.7%
Net MarginN/A1.3%-2.6pp3.9%+10.2pp-6.3%+1.8pp-8.2%-12.0pp3.9%-3.3pp7.2%+46.6pp-39.5%
Return on EquityN/A2.3%-6.5pp8.8%+16.0pp-7.1%+1.3pp-8.5%-14.6pp6.1%-14.3pp20.4%+89.8pp-69.4%
Return on AssetsN/A0.6%-1.8pp2.4%+4.3pp-1.9%+1.0pp-2.9%-4.5pp1.6%-2.6pp4.2%+14.9pp-10.7%
Current Ratio1.71+0.3x1.420.0x1.41-0.2x1.61-0.1x1.67+0.2x1.43+0.1x1.330.0x1.33
Debt-to-Equity0.24-0.2x0.480.0x0.43-0.2x0.66+0.3x0.38-0.1x0.48-0.4x0.84-0.6x1.48
FCF MarginN/A-6.4%-16.0pp9.6%+34.4pp-24.8%-42.3pp17.6%+27.2pp-9.7%-17.0pp7.4%+63.3pp-56.0%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's annual revenue?

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 6.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Barnes & Noble Ed Inc's revenue growing?

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) revenue grew by 6.5% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Barnes & Noble Ed Inc profitable?

Yes, Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) reported a net income of $16.9M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 1.0%.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.49 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 119.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had EBITDA of $69.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had $8.4M in cash and equivalents against $71.0M in long-term debt.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had a gross margin of 21.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had an operating margin of 2.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had a net profit margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) has a return on equity of 5.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) generated $33.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 134.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) generated $50.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had $739.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) invested $16.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had 35M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had a current ratio of 1.71 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.05, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.97x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Barnes & Noble Ed Inc (BNED) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top