A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BNY SEC filings page.
BNY Mellon (BNY) reported $21.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BNY’s dominant mechanic is liability-funded scale paired with improving cash conversion and rising returns on a very large asset base.
Net income reached$5.5B in FY2025, while operating cash flow reached$6.7B after a much weaker FY2024; the parallel improvement ties reported earnings to cash conversion. Free cash flow moved from-$782M in FY2024 to$5.2B in FY2025, reinforcing that the prior cash weakness was an interruption rather than a persistent earnings-quality pattern.
At FY2025 year-end,
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BNY Mellon's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BNY Mellon earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and BNY Mellon scores 66/100 among other banks.
BNY Mellon reported revenue of $20.1B in fiscal year 2025, against $18.6B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and BNY Mellon scores 44/100 among other banks.
BNY Mellon funded 9.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $44.3B of equity against $472.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and BNY Mellon scores 22/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. BNY Mellon scores 36/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. BNY Mellon scores 88/100 on it among other banks.
BNY Mellon reported net income of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $4.5B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and BNY Mellon scores 50/100 among other banks.
BNY Mellon passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BNY Mellon generates $1.21 in operating cash flow ($6.7B OCF vs $5.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BNY Mellon generated $5.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
BNY Mellon reported $1.8B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
BNY Mellon earned $2.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BNY Mellon generated $2.0B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 154.4%.
BNY Mellon held $7.5B in cash against $30.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
BNY Mellon paid $0.53 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
BNY Mellon's net profit margin was 30.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
BNY Mellon's ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BNY Mellon spent $1.1B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.
BNY Mellon invested $487.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BNY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7B+13.3% | $5.4B+12.9% | $5.2B+6.8% | $5.1B+9.3% | $5.0B+9.4% | $4.8B+5.9% | $4.8B+11.2% | $4.6B+5.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.8B+1.0% | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.8B-0.3% | $1.7B+0.5% | $1.8B+2.8% | $1.8B-1.2% | $1.8B-0.8% | $1.7B-1.1% |
| Interest Expense | $4.5B-16.8% | $4.5B-10.3% | $5.0B-5.9% | $5.4B-4.4% | $5.4B+0.7% | $5.0B-1.8% | $5.3B+8.5% | $5.6B+24.5% |
| Income Tax | $475.0M+17.6% | $386.0M+28.7% | $376.0M+19.4% | $395.0M+17.6% | $404.0M+13.2% | $300.0M+1.0% | $315.0M+331.5% | $336.0M+17.9% |
| Net Income | $1.8B+23.8% | $1.6B+33.8% | $1.5B+26.5% | $1.4B+22.3% | $1.4B+21.8% | $1.2B+19.0% | $1.2B+455.3% | $1.2B+13.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.47+26.7% | $2.26+42.1% | $2.04+30.8% | $1.90+25.8% | $1.95+27.5% | $1.59+26.2% | $1.56+642.9% | $1.51+22.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.45+26.9% | $2.24+41.8% | $2.01+30.5% | $1.88+25.3% | $1.93+27.0% | $1.58+26.4% | $1.54+633.3% | $1.50+22.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 692M-3.9% | 698M-4.0% | N/A | 713M-3.9% | 720M-4.2% | 727M-4.6% | 734M-5.0% | 742M-5.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BNY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $525.0B+8.1% | $561.5B+27.4% | $472.3B+13.5% | $455.3B+6.5% | $485.8B+13.4% | $440.7B+1.4% | $416.1B+1.5% | $427.5B+5.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.5B+31.3% | $6.4B+19.4% | $5.1B+22.3% | $5.1B-18.9% | $5.7B+7.3% | $5.4B+0.9% | $4.2B-15.1% | $6.2B+27.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.3B-8.9% | $5.2B+3.3% | $4.8B-2.1% | $5.2B+0.5% | $5.8B+12.1% | $5.1B+16.4% | $4.9B-24.9% | $5.2B+2.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $16.7B-0.5% | $16.7B+0.4% | $16.8B+1.0% | $16.8B+2.7% | $16.8B+3.7% | $16.7B+2.7% | $16.6B+2.1% | $16.3B+1.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $479.7B+8.7% | $516.2B+30.0% | $427.5B+14.2% | $411.0B+6.7% | $441.2B+13.9% | $397.1B+0.8% | $374.3B+1.4% | $385.1B+5.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $30.4B-9.2% | $32.6B+5.5% | $31.9B+3.3% | $32.3B-2.7% | $33.4B+8.0% | $30.9B-4.7% | $30.9B-1.3% | $33.2B+13.7% |
| Total Equity | $44.7B+1.6% | $44.8B+3.9% | $44.3B+7.2% | $43.9B+4.5% | $44.0B+7.6% | $43.1B+6.3% | $41.3B+1.3% | $42.0B+2.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $48.9B+10.2% | $47.6B+9.8% | $46.4B+9.1% | $45.3B+8.6% | $44.4B+8.3% | $43.3B+7.9% | $42.5B+7.6% | $41.8B+5.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BNY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.5B+12.1% | -$3.0B-831.3% | $5.2B+234.5% | -$1.1B-241.0% | $2.2B+3.2% | $412.0M+115.4% | $1.6B+175.0% | -$312.0M-106.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $398.0M-6.6% | $415.0M-7.0% | $552.0M+29.0% | $428.0M-5.1% | $426.0M-6.6% | $446.0M-4.7% | $428.0M-35.2% | $451.0M+5.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $487.0M+35.7% | $617.0M+92.8% | $436.0M+5.6% | $438.0M+16.8% | $359.0M-6.0% | $320.0M+7.0% | $413.0M+53.5% | $375.0M+11.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.0B+7.5% | -$3.6B-4045.7% | $4.7B+317.7% | -$1.5B-118.6% | $1.8B+5.2% | $92.0M+103.1% | $1.1B+148.7% | -$687.0M-114.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $38.2B+206.9% | -$83.7B-345.2% | -$20.8B-1373.0% | $31.0B+204.1% | -$35.7B-758.7% | -$18.8B+29.7% | $1.6B+221.2% | $10.2B-50.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$38.8B-216.4% | $88.3B+318.5% | $15.9B+401.9% | -$30.6B-224.3% | $33.3B+549.3% | $21.1B-25.8% | -$5.3B-240.6% | -$9.4B+65.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $453.0M+19.8% | $434.0M+4.8% | $377.0M+8.0% | $278.0M-21.2% | $378.0M+17.4% | $414.0M+27.8% | $349.0M+6.4% | $353.0M+6.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.1B+23.2% | $983.0M+31.8% | $1.0B+39.3% | $849.0M+17.1% | $895.0M+48.9% | $746.0M-24.5% | $750.0M+66.7% | $725.0M+61.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
BNY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.9%+2.6pp | 30.2%+4.7pp | 28.2%+4.4pp | 28.4%+3.0pp | 28.3%+2.9pp | 25.5%+2.8pp | 23.8%+19.1pp | 25.4%+1.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+0.7pp | 3.6%+0.8pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 3.2%+0.4pp | 2.8%+0.3pp | 2.8%+2.3pp | 2.8%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.68-0.1x | 0.730.0x | 0.720.0x | 0.74-0.1x | 0.760.0x | 0.72-0.1x | 0.750.0x | 0.79+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 34.7%-1.9pp | -67.1%-69.0pp | 91.7%+68.2pp | -29.6%-14.8pp | 36.6%-1.4pp | 1.9%+67.7pp | 23.5%+77.1pp | -14.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY Mellon BNY | FY2025 | $20.1B | $5.5B | 27.6% | $110.4B | 51/100 |
| Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. LIEN | FY2025 | N/A | $33.3M | N/A | $231.4M | — |
Where BNY Mellon Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BNY Mellon's annual revenue?
BNY Mellon (BNY) reported $20.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BNY Mellon's revenue growing?
BNY Mellon (BNY) revenue grew by 7.8% year-over-year, from $18.6B to $20.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BNY Mellon profitable?
Yes, BNY Mellon (BNY) reported a net income of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.6%.
How much debt does BNY Mellon have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BNY Mellon (BNY) had $5.1B in cash and equivalents against $31.9B in long-term debt.
What is BNY Mellon's net profit margin?
BNY Mellon (BNY) had a net profit margin of 27.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does BNY Mellon pay dividends?
Yes, BNY Mellon (BNY) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is BNY Mellon's return on equity (ROE)?
BNY Mellon (BNY) has a return on equity of 12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BNY Mellon's free cash flow?
BNY Mellon (BNY) generated $5.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 762.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BNY Mellon's operating cash flow?
BNY Mellon (BNY) generated $6.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BNY Mellon's total assets?
BNY Mellon (BNY) had $472.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BNY Mellon's capital expenditures?
BNY Mellon (BNY) invested $1.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BNY Mellon's debt-to-equity ratio?
BNY Mellon (BNY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BNY Mellon's return on assets (ROA)?
BNY Mellon (BNY) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BNY Mellon's P/E ratio?
BNY Mellon (BNY) trades at 17.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $110.4B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BNY Mellon's price-to-sales ratio?
BNY Mellon (BNY) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $21.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $110.4B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BNY Mellon's Piotroski F-Score?
BNY Mellon (BNY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BNY Mellon's earnings high quality?
BNY Mellon (BNY) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BNY Mellon?
BNY Mellon (BNY) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.