Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPYPM SEC filings page.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) reported $7.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 21.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Brookfield Property Preferred reduced leverage and liabilities, yet FY2025 cash generation deteriorated as capital spending rose against falling revenue.
The reported net loss narrowed to$305M in FY2025 from$2.0B in FY2024. Yet operating cash flow fell158.4% and free cash flow also turned negative, so the accounting recovery did not translate into cash.
Liabilities fell to
Capital expenditures rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s revenue declined 21.6% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $7.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.83. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 51/100.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s current ratio of 0.23 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s operations used $595.0M of cash, and capex of $758.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.4B. This results in a cash flow score of 13/100.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% posts a -0.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 50/100. This is up from -5.2% the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% generated $7.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 21.6% from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 320.0% from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% held $1.9B in cash against $35.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s net profit margin was -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25%'s ROE was -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% invested $758.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 88.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BPYPM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.1B-21.6% | $9.1B-3.9% | $9.5B+28.8% | $7.4B+3.7% | $7.1B+7.7% | $6.6B-19.6% | $8.2B+13.3% | $7.2B+18.0% | $6.1B+14.6% | $5.4B+10.3% | $4.9B |
| Interest Expense | $3.5B-25.9% | $4.8B-1.2% | $4.8B+79.8% | $2.7B+3.5% | $2.6B0.0% | $2.6B-11.4% | $2.9B+18.7% | $2.5B+25.3% | $2.0B+17.0% | $1.7B+10.0% | $1.5B |
| Income Tax | $157.0M-45.7% | $289.0Mn/m | -$419.0M-249.1% | $281.0M-42.7% | $490.0M+122.7% | $220.0M+12.2% | $196.0M+142.0% | $81.0M-57.8% | $192.0Mn/m | -$575.0M-675.0% | $100.0M |
| Net Income | -$305.0Mn/m | -$2.0Bn/m | -$1.8B-285.6% | $996.0M-71.5% | $3.5Bn/m | -$2.1B-165.2% | $3.2B-13.6% | $3.7B+48.1% | $2.5B-9.2% | $2.7B-27.9% | $3.8B |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.39 | $1.89-17.1% | $2.28 | $0.48 | $2.30-38.2% | $3.72 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.39 | $1.89-16.4% | $2.26 | $0.48 | $2.25-37.5% | $3.60 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
BPYPM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $99.3B-3.2% | $102.6B-22.0% | $131.6B+16.9% | $112.5B+0.5% | $112.0B+3.8% | $108.0B-3.3% | $111.6B-8.9% | $122.5B+45.3% | $84.3B+8.0% | $78.1B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $4.0B-20.5% | $5.0B-30.3% | $7.2B+10.4% | $6.5B+32.2% | $4.9B+11.4% | $4.4B+52.3% | $2.9B-52.5% | $6.1B+146.5% | $2.5B-38.8% | $4.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B-15.8% | $2.2B-5.7% | $2.3B-41.8% | $4.0B+56.1% | $2.6B+4.2% | $2.5B+72.0% | $1.4B-56.3% | $3.3B+120.5% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B+40.7% | $1.0B |
| Inventory | $510.0M+117.9% | $234.0M+78.6% | $131.0M-25.6% | $176.0M-69.3% | $574.0M+338.2% | $131.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0B-5.4% | $2.1B-40.3% | $3.5B+60.1% | $2.2B-4.4% | $2.3B+21.6% | $1.9B+33.0% | $1.4B-40.4% | $2.4B+140.7% | $981.0M-62.2% | $2.6B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.2B+26.9% | $931.0M-35.8% | $1.4B+53.3% | $946.0M+13.7% | $832.0M-23.0% | $1.1B+3.7% | $1.0B-6.1% | $1.1B+2.8% | $1.1B+41.8% | $761.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $56.7B-11.9% | $64.3B-22.5% | $83.0B+17.3% | $70.8B+5.6% | $67.0B+0.9% | $66.4B-0.4% | $66.7B-12.0% | $75.8B+54.0% | $49.2B+12.0% | $44.0B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $17.2B-17.4% | $20.8B-5.0% | $21.9B-9.6% | $24.2B+37.7% | $17.6B-1.5% | $17.8B+44.6% | $12.3B+21.5% | $10.1B-3.5% | $10.5B+28.0% | $8.2B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.2B-8.0% | $42.7B-30.1% | $61.1B+31.1% | $46.6B+0.5% | $46.4B-3.8% | $48.2B-11.1% | $54.2B-17.2% | $65.5B+75.1% | $37.4B+4.8% | $35.7B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.4B-3.6% | $36.8B-31.1% | $53.4B+37.4% | $38.9B-6.6% | $41.6B-0.1% | $41.6B-10.8% | $46.7B-19.6% | $58.1B+82.4% | $31.9B+11.8% | $28.5B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $42.6B+11.3% | $38.2B-21.3% | $48.6B+16.4% | $41.7B-7.3% | $45.0B+79.0% | $25.1B-11.9% | $28.5B+0.9% | $28.3B+27.5% | $22.2B-0.8% | $22.4B-27.7% | $30.9B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
BPYPM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$595.0M-158.4% | $1.0Bn/m | -$670.0Mn/m | -$53.0M-108.7% | $606.0M-54.5% | $1.3B+113.5% | $624.0M-54.0% | $1.4B+112.4% | $639.0M-14.2% | $745.0M+26.3% | $590.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $269.0M-35.6% | $418.0M-5.0% | $440.0M+53.3% | $287.0M-6.8% | $308.0M-3.4% | $319.0M-6.5% | $341.0M+10.7% | $308.0M+12.0% | $275.0M+14.6% | $240.0M+33.3% | $180.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $758.0M+88.1% | $403.0M-23.8% | $529.0M+155.6% | $207.0M+32.7% | $156.0M-7.7% | $169.0M-54.6% | $372.0M-22.2% | $478.0M+91.2% | $250.0M+7.8% | $232.0M+346.2% | $52.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.4B-320.0% | $615.0Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$260.0M-157.8% | $450.0M-61.3% | $1.2B+361.5% | $252.0M-71.3% | $879.0M+126.0% | $389.0M-24.2% | $513.0M-4.6% | $538.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.4Bn/m | -$6.8Bn/m | -$3.0B-138.2% | $7.8B+4191.8% | $182.0Mn/m | -$99.0Mn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$8.4Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$3.9B |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6B-72.1% | $5.7B+195.2% | $1.9Bn/m | -$6.5Bn/m | -$666.0Mn/m | -$215.0Mn/m | -$892.0M-110.1% | $8.9B+611.0% | $1.2B-57.1% | $2.9B-8.6% | $3.2B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BPYPM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -4.3%+17.6pp | -21.9%-2.4pp | -19.5%-33.0pp | 13.5%-35.8pp | 49.3%+80.5pp | -31.2%-69.7pp | 38.5%-12.0pp | 50.5%+10.3pp | 40.2%-10.5pp | 50.8%-26.8pp | 77.6% |
| Return on Equity | -0.7%+4.5pp | -5.2%-1.4pp | -3.8%-6.2pp | 2.4%-5.4pp | 7.8%+16.0pp | -8.2%-19.3pp | 11.1%-1.9pp | 12.9%+1.8pp | 11.1%-1.0pp | 12.2%0.0pp | 12.2% |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%+1.6pp | -1.9%-0.5pp | -1.4%-2.3pp | 0.9%-2.2pp | 3.1%+5.0pp | -1.9%-4.7pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 2.9%-0.5pp | 3.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.230.0x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.24-0.4x | 0.60+0.4x | 0.24-0.3x | 0.49 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.83-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x | 1.10+0.2x | 0.930.0x | 0.92-0.7x | 1.660.0x | 1.64-0.4x | 2.05+0.6x | 1.44+0.2x | 1.27 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.33-0.4x | 1.680.0x | 1.710.0x | 1.70+0.2x | 1.49-1.2x | 2.64+0.3x | 2.34-0.3x | 2.68+0.5x | 2.22+0.3x | 1.97 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -18.9%-25.7pp | 6.8%+19.4pp | -12.6%-9.1pp | -3.5%-9.9pp | 6.3%-11.3pp | 17.6%+14.6pp | 3.1%-9.1pp | 12.1%+5.8pp | 6.3%-3.3pp | 9.6%-1.5pp | 11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.23), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% BPYPM | FY2025 | $7.1B | -$305.0M | -4.3% | N/A | 34/100 |
| Anfield Energy Inc. AEC | FY2025 | N/A | -$14.4M | N/A | $58.9M | — |
| BRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs BRBI | FY2025 | $97.0M | $32.0M | 33.0% | $188.6M | 30/100 |
| Chimera Investment Corporation 9.250% Senior Notes due 2029 CIMO | FY2025 | N/A | $230.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Medallion Bank Fixed-Rate Reset Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series G, par value $1.00 per share MBNKO | FY2025 | $254.9M | $43.0M | 16.9% | N/A | 81/100 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | FY2025 | $3.7B | -$2.3B | -62.9% | $5.9B | 14/100 |
Where Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) reported $7.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) revenue declined by 21.6% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $7.1B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) reported a net loss of $305.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had $1.9B in cash and equivalents against $35.4B in long-term debt.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -320.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) recorded an outflow of $595.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had $99.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) invested $758.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had a current ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) reported a net loss of $305.0M while operations used $595.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Brookfield Property Partners L.P. 6.25% (BPYPM) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.