STOCK TITAN

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc Financials

BR
FY2026 annual
Revenue $7.5B +8.5% YoY
Net Income $1.1B +33.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.60 +35.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.3B +13.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) reported $7.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 8.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BR FY2026

Broadridge’s operating model converts expanding scale into wider margins and cash that funds substantial shareholder distributions.

Operating margin expansion from 13.3% in FY2022 to 17.4% in FY2026 indicates operating costs scaled below gross profit rather than merely tracking a larger revenue base. FY2026 operating cash flow of $1.35B sat close to free cash flow of $1.28B, indicating relatively modest reinvestment drag and cash conversion that broadly validates earnings.

Leverage has moderated: debt-to-equity fell from 2.0x in FY2022 to 1.1x in FY2026, so growth has not depended on steadily increasing leverage. The current ratio also moved from 1.0x to 1.2x across the same span, indicating short-term liquidity became less tight.

FY2026 dividends and buybacks totaled $1.05B, close to the $1.28B free cash flow, so most internally generated cash was returned rather than retained. Even so, equity rose from $2.17B in FY2024 to $2.84B in FY2026, showing earnings rebuilt book capital alongside those distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 62 / 100
Financial Health Score 62/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
86

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc has an operating margin of 17.4%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 17.3% the prior year.

Growth
58

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's revenue grew 8.5% year-over-year to $7.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 58/100.

Leverage
31

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.15. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.

Liquidity
30

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's current ratio of 1.24 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
81

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc converts 17.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.3B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 81/100.

Returns
86

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc earns a strong 39.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $40 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is up from 31.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.09

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc scores 4.09, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.20x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc generates $1.20 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
11.63x

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc earns $11.63 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.3B vs $111.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.5B
YoY+8.5%
5Y CAGR+8.4%
10Y CAGR+9.9%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc generated $7.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$1.4B
YoY+9.0%
5Y CAGR+14.0%
10Y CAGR+10.0%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's EBITDA was $1.4B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$1.1B
YoY+33.9%
5Y CAGR+15.5%
10Y CAGR+13.8%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc reported $1.1B in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 33.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$9.60
YoY+35.2%
5Y CAGR+15.6%
10Y CAGR+14.3%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc earned $9.60 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 35.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.3B
YoY+13.4%
5Y CAGR+16.8%
10Y CAGR+12.9%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc generated $1.3B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 13.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$402.9M
YoY-28.2%
5Y CAGR+8.0%
10Y CAGR-5.7%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc held $402.9M in cash against $3.3B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$3.90
YoY+10.8%
5Y CAGR+11.1%
10Y CAGR+12.5%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc paid $3.90 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
114M
YoY-2.7%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc had 114M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.7% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
31.8%
YoY+0.8pp
5Y CAGR+3.3pp
10Y CAGR0.0pp

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's gross margin was 31.8% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
17.4%
YoY+0.2pp
5Y CAGR+3.8pp
10Y CAGR+0.1pp

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's operating margin was 17.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
15.0%
YoY+2.9pp
5Y CAGR+4.1pp
10Y CAGR+4.4pp

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's net profit margin was 15.0% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
39.6%
YoY+8.0pp
5Y CAGR+9.3pp
10Y CAGR+10.2pp

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's ROE was 39.6% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$603.7M
YoY+347.5%
5Y CAGR+94.8%
10Y CAGR+17.6%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc spent $603.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 347.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$67.2M
YoY+53.4%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc invested $67.2M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 53.4% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

BR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BR quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$2.2B+13.6%$2.0B+14.0%$1.7B+7.8%$1.6B-23.0%$2.1B+14.0%$1.8B+14.0%$1.6B+11.7%$1.4B
Cost of Revenue$1.4B+3.0%$1.3B+7.0%$1.2B+6.3%$1.2B-9.9%$1.3B+4.8%$1.2B+7.9%$1.1B+6.6%$1.1B
Gross Profit$853.0M+36.1%$626.9M+32.4%$473.6M+12.1%$422.6M-45.1%$769.7M+33.7%$575.8M+29.9%$443.4M+27.5%$347.9M
SG&A Expenses$306.7M+14.7%$267.4M0.0%$267.5M+14.4%$233.9M-13.7%$271.1M+17.4%$230.9M-0.8%$232.8M+9.1%$213.4M
Operating Income$546.3M+52.0%$359.5M+74.5%$206.0M+9.1%$188.8M-62.1%$498.6M+44.6%$344.9M+63.7%$210.7M+56.8%$134.4M
Interest Expense$28.9M+5.9%$27.3M-1.4%$27.7M-0.7%$27.9M-6.4%$29.8M-11.0%$33.5M-8.5%$36.6M+1.9%$35.9M
Income Tax$123.9M+92.7%$64.3M-25.0%$85.7M+79.7%$47.7M-51.0%$97.3M+43.5%$67.8M+101.8%$33.6M+63.9%$20.5M
Net Income$398.0M+44.0%$276.3M-2.9%$284.6M+72.1%$165.4M-55.8%$374.2M+53.9%$243.1M+70.7%$142.4M+78.4%$79.8M
EPS (Diluted)$3.42+44.9%$2.36-2.5%$2.42+72.9%$1.40-55.8%$3.17+54.6%$2.05+70.8%$1.20+76.5%$0.68

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

BR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$8.9B+1.9%$8.8B+1.6%$8.6B+4.1%$8.3B-2.8%$8.5B+3.0%$8.3B+0.8%$8.2B+2.7%$8.0B
Current Assets$1.7B-2.8%$1.8B+6.1%$1.7B+16.1%$1.5B-19.7%$1.8B+9.1%$1.7B+10.4%$1.5B+11.7%$1.4B
Cash & Equivalents$402.9M+32.2%$304.8M-17.8%$370.7M+27.5%$290.7M-48.2%$561.5M+77.0%$317.2M+9.4%$289.9M-1.0%$292.8M
Inventory$35.1MN/AN/AN/A$32.1MN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$1.1B-14.4%$1.3B+23.9%$1.1B+10.5%$963.7M-10.5%$1.1B-9.0%$1.2B+13.8%$1.0B+16.2%$895.3M
Goodwill$3.8B+1.4%$3.7B+0.7%$3.7B+0.9%$3.7B+1.8%$3.6B+3.8%$3.5B-0.5%$3.5B-0.5%$3.5B
Total Liabilities$6.1B+2.4%$6.0B+3.5%$5.8B+1.6%$5.7B-3.8%$5.9B-0.5%$5.9B-1.4%$6.0B+3.3%$5.8B
Current Liabilities$1.4B-25.8%$1.9B+9.4%$1.7B+10.7%$1.6B-15.4%$1.9B+47.2%$1.3B+13.5%$1.1B+14.6%$972.4M
Long-Term Debt$3.3B+19.3%$2.7B+2.0%$2.7B-3.9%$2.8B+1.0%$2.8B-19.8%$3.4B-6.1%$3.7B+1.9%$3.6B
Total Equity$2.8B+0.8%$2.8B-2.1%$2.9B+9.3%$2.6B-0.8%$2.7B+11.5%$2.4B+6.9%$2.2B+1.0%$2.2B
Retained Earnings$4.6B+6.7%$4.3B+4.0%$4.1B+4.3%$3.9B+1.8%$3.9B+7.5%$3.6B+4.1%$3.5B+1.2%$3.4B

BR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$677.4M+125.0%$301.1M-7.3%$324.8M+667.8%$42.3M-94.0%$699.7M+94.1%$360.4M+52.3%$236.7M+288.6%-$125.5M
Capital Expenditures$32.1M+136.0%$13.6M+115.9%$6.3M-58.6%$15.2M-2.6%$15.6M+35.7%$11.5M+30.7%$8.8M+11.4%$7.9M
Free Cash Flow$645.3M+124.5%$287.5M-9.7%$318.5M+1075.3%$27.1M-96.0%$684.1M+96.1%$348.9M+53.1%$227.9M+270.8%-$133.4M
Investing Cash Flow-$226.6M-120.2%-$102.9M-357.3%-$22.5M+77.5%-$100.0M-149.4%-$40.1M-56.0%-$25.7M+87.8%-$210.3M-424.4%-$40.1M
Financing Cash Flow-$350.6M-35.1%-$259.5M-15.7%-$224.2M-4.7%-$214.2M+49.4%-$423.3M-38.7%-$305.2M-1166.4%-$24.1M-115.9%$151.8M
Dividends Paid$112.8M-0.9%$113.8M0.0%$113.8M+10.4%$103.1M0.0%$103.1M+0.1%$103.0M+0.2%$102.8M+10.1%$93.4M
Share Buybacks$250.8M+25.1%$200.4M+9920.0%$2.0M-98.7%$150.5M+15.1%$130.7M+43466.7%$300K-91.7%$3.6M+1100.0%$300K

BR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

BR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross Margin38.4%+6.3pp32.1%+4.5pp27.6%+1.0pp26.6%-10.7pp37.3%+5.5pp31.8%+3.9pp27.9%+3.5pp24.4%
Operating Margin24.6%+6.2pp18.4%+6.4pp12.0%+0.1pp11.9%-12.3pp24.1%+5.1pp19.0%+5.8pp13.3%+3.8pp9.4%
Net Margin17.9%+3.8pp14.1%-2.5pp16.6%+6.2pp10.4%-7.7pp18.1%+4.7pp13.4%+4.5pp9.0%+3.4pp5.6%
Return on Equity14.0%+4.2pp9.8%-0.1pp9.9%+3.6pp6.3%-7.8pp14.1%+3.9pp10.2%+3.8pp6.4%+2.8pp3.6%
Return on Assets4.5%+1.3pp3.1%-0.1pp3.3%+1.3pp2.0%-2.4pp4.4%+1.4pp2.9%+1.2pp1.7%+0.7pp1.0%
Current Ratio1.24+0.3x0.940.0x0.970.0x0.930.0x0.98-0.3x1.320.0x1.350.0x1.39
Debt-to-Equity1.15+0.2x0.970.0x0.93-0.1x1.060.0x1.04-0.4x1.44-0.2x1.640.0x1.63
FCF Margin29.1%+14.4pp14.7%-3.9pp18.6%+16.9pp1.7%-31.4pp33.1%+13.9pp19.3%+4.9pp14.3%+23.7pp-9.4%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's annual revenue?

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc's revenue growing?

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) revenue grew by 8.5% year-over-year, from $6.9B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc profitable?

Yes, Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 15.0%.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) reported diluted earnings per share of $9.60 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 35.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had EBITDA of $1.4B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had $402.9M in cash and equivalents against $3.3B in long-term debt.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had a gross margin of 31.8% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had an operating margin of 17.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had a net profit margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) paid $3.90 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) has a return on equity of 39.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) generated $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 13.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had $8.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) invested $67.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) spent $603.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had 114M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) had a return on assets of 12.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.09, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.20x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) has an interest coverage ratio of 11.63x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Broadridge Finl Solutions Inc (BR) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top