A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRFH SEC filings page.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) reported $20.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 82.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is scaling quickly, but falling gross margins and a tightening current ratio show growth is consuming financial flexibility.
FY2025 revenue expanded while gross margin fell from34.2% to21.9% , revealing growth with weaker unit economics rather than clear fixed-cost absorption. The operating loss reached$3.4M even as operating cash flow narrowed to-$1.7M , so earnings and cash consumption diverged.
The balance sheet moved from near-balance current coverage in FY2024 to a current ratio of 0.4x in FY2025, while current liabilities reached
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. held $325K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. had 16M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 16M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. spent $128K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. reported revenue of $14.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s operations used $1.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $325K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $11.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. scores -7.01, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.2M) relative to total liabilities ($11.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $1.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $217K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Barfresh Food Group Inc. generated $4.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 189.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4%.
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 87.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 313.5%.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. reported -$1.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 111.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 181.5%.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Barfresh Food Group Inc. recorded an outflow of $986K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.4%.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. held $324K in cash against $480K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $5.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s gross margin was -3.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 34.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.5 percentage points.
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s operating margin was -32.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.5 percentage points.
Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s net profit margin was -39.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Barfresh Food Group Inc. invested $37K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.2%.
Barfresh Food Group Inc. invested $317K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 380.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BRFH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.7M+189.7% | $5.6M+92.2% | $5.4M+94.5% | $4.2M+16.3% | $1.6M+11.0% | $2.9M+3.6% | $2.8M+45.0% | $3.6M+39.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.9M+334.0% | $4.6M+126.6% | $5.3M+155.9% | $2.7M+12.7% | $1.1M+17.2% | $2.0M+22.4% | $2.1M+60.8% | $2.4M+40.7% |
| Gross Profit | -$150K-129.6% | $1.0M+14.8% | $156K-78.6% | $1.6M+23.2% | $506K-0.6% | $900K-23.1% | $729K+13.6% | $1.3M+38.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $37K+19.4% | $24K+26.3% | $45K+36.4% | $33K-36.5% | $31K+82.4% | $19K-36.7% | $33K+22.2% | $52K+62.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $794K+18.0% | $755K+1.1% | $922K+49.2% | $844K+19.7% | $673K-22.2% | $747K-12.6% | $618K-0.6% | $705K+22.2% |
| Operating Income | -$1.5M-74.8% | -$436K+40.9% | -$1.6M-90.5% | -$260K+48.0% | -$868K+13.6% | -$738K-65.5% | -$822K | -$500K-5.3% |
| EBITDA | -$1.5M-87.9% | -$364K+45.2% | -$1.5M-98.8% | -$233K+46.4% | -$801K+14.7% | -$664K-78.5% | -$744K | -$435K-20.5% |
| Interest Expense | $77K+541.7% | $23K0.0% | $152K+406.7% | $30K+130.8% | $12K+100.0% | $23K+666.7% | $30K | $13K+1200.0% |
| Net Income | -$1.9M-111.5% | -$661K+13.1% | -$763K+10.4% | -$290K+43.5% | -$880K+13.0% | -$761K-69.5% | -$852K-18.8% | -$513K-7.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12-100.0% | -$0.04+20.0% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.05-66.7% | -$0.06-20.0% | -$0.03+25.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12-100.0% | -$0.04+20.0% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.05-66.7% | -$0.06-20.0% | -$0.03+25.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+3.1% | 16M+4.3% | N/A | 16M+8.1% | 16M+6.4% | 15M+6.1% | N/A | 15M+13.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
BRFH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.7M+237.7% | $14.8M+177.9% | $12.8M+286.7% | $6.8M+80.1% | $3.8M+13.1% | $5.3M+12.4% | $3.3M-31.0% | $3.8M-4.6% |
| Current Assets | $3.8M+16.8% | $6.2M+28.5% | $4.2M+55.3% | $5.7M+83.5% | $3.3M+19.2% | $4.8M+18.0% | $2.7M-34.4% | $3.1M-3.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $324K-54.5% | $1.8M-2.6% | $325K+38.3% | $1.9M+371.6% | $712K+85.9% | $1.9M+60.4% | $235K-87.6% | $401K-60.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.2M+17.3% | $1.8M+60.0% | $1.7M+11.0% | $1.1M+39.5% | $1.8M+20.1% | $1.1M-12.1% | $1.5M+23.6% | $770K+2.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M+98.0% | $2.3M+52.1% | $2.0M+136.1% | $2.5M+49.7% | $551K-17.9% | $1.5M+9.7% | $829K+1.0% | $1.7M+43.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.8M+644.6% | $13.2M+416.3% | $11.5M+319.7% | $4.9M+105.7% | $1.7M+3.9% | $2.5M+15.2% | $2.7M+18.8% | $2.4M-10.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3M+223.5% | $5.8M+135.2% | $11.0M+321.6% | $4.5M+104.9% | $1.7M+6.9% | $2.5M+17.5% | $2.6M+13.4% | $2.2M-16.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.5M+10720.3% | $7.4M+7520.6% | $470K+279.0% | $330K+118.5% | $69K-37.8% | $97K-23.0% | $124K | $151K |
| Long-Term Debt | $480K+595.7% | $483K+397.9% | $470K+279.0% | $330K+118.5% | $69K | $97K | $124K | $151K |
| Total Equity | -$84K-104.1% | $1.7M-39.8% | $1.3M+130.1% | $1.9M+36.9% | $2.0M+22.1% | $2.8M+10.0% | $578K-76.9% | $1.4M+8.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$68.8M-5.5% | -$67.0M-4.0% | -$66.3M-4.2% | -$65.6M-4.4% | -$65.3M-4.8% | -$64.4M-5.1% | -$63.6M-4.6% | -$62.8M-4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
BRFH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$669K+37.4% | -$2.4M-370.8% | $507K+174.0% | -$598K-12060.0% | -$1.1M-37.1% | -$506K+34.2% | -$685K+27.9% | $5K-91.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12K-82.1% | $72K-2.7% | $70K+6.1% | $27K-58.5% | $67K+1.5% | $74K0.0% | $66K-15.4% | $65K-43.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $101K-36.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $158K-56.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $317K+380.3% | $646K+2207.1% | $81K+912.5% | -$52K-8.8% | $66K | $28K | -$8K | $57K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$986K+13.1% | -$3.0M-467.0% | $426K+161.5% | -$650K-1150.0% | -$1.1M | -$534K | -$693K | -$52K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$317K-380.3% | -$646K-2207.1% | -$1.3M-16400.0% | $52K+191.2% | -$66K | -$28K | $8K | -$57K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$514K-1956.0% | $4.5M+108.5% | -$769K-250.5% | $1.7M+2364.3% | -$25K | $2.2M+4724.4% | $511K-72.1% | $70K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BRFH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -3.2%-34.3pp | 18.3%-12.4pp | 2.9%-23.3pp | 36.7%+2.0pp | 31.1%-3.6pp | 30.7%-10.6pp | 26.2%-7.2pp | 34.6%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -32.2%+21.2pp | -7.7%+17.5pp | -28.9%+0.6pp | -6.2%+7.6pp | -53.4%+15.2pp | -25.2%-9.4pp | -29.5% | -13.8%+4.5pp |
| Net Margin | -39.5%+14.6pp | -11.7%+14.2pp | -14.1%+16.5pp | -6.9%+7.3pp | -54.1%+14.9pp | -26.0%-10.1pp | -30.6%+6.7pp | -14.1%+4.2pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -39.4%-12.1pp | -57.4%+90.0pp | -15.1%+21.5pp | -43.0%+17.3pp | -27.3%-9.6pp | -147.4%-118.8pp | -36.6%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.6%+8.7pp | -4.5%+9.8pp | -5.9%+19.7pp | -4.3%+9.3pp | -23.4%+7.0pp | -14.3%-4.8pp | -25.7%-10.8pp | -13.6%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.71-1.3x | 1.07-0.9x | 0.38-0.7x | 1.25-0.1x | 1.97+0.2x | 1.960.0x | 1.04-0.8x | 1.39+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.29+0.3x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.03-1.0x | 0.03-0.8x | 0.21-0.7x | 0.11-1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.37-0.1x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.42-0.4x | 0.62-0.3x | 0.430.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.84+0.4x | 0.96+0.3x |
| FCF Margin | -20.9%+48.9pp | -53.8%-35.5pp | 7.9%+32.7pp | -15.4%-13.9pp | -69.8% | -18.2% | -24.9% | -1.4% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.38), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barfresh Food Group Inc. BRFH | FY2025 | $14.2M | -$2.7M | -19.0% | $12.2M | 37/100 |
| Zevia PBC ZVIA | FY2025 | $161.3M | -$9.9M | -6.2% | $87.3M | 42/100 |
| Beeline Holdings, Inc. BLNE | FY2025 | $7.8M | -$23.4M | N/A | $23.3M | 11/100 |
| Safety Shot, Inc. Warrant SHOTW | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$68.2M | N/A | N/A | 20/100 |
| SunOpta, Inc. STKL | FY2026 | $817.7M | $15.8M | 1.9% | $769.4M | 41/100 |
Where Barfresh Food Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) reported $14.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) revenue grew by 32.6% year-over-year, from $10.7M to $14.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Barfresh Food Group Inc. profitable?
No, Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) reported a net income of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -19.0%.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had EBITDA of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Barfresh Food Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had $325K in cash and equivalents against $470K in long-term debt.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s gross margin?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had a gross margin of 21.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s operating margin?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had an operating margin of -24.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had a net profit margin of -19.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) has a return on equity of -202.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) recorded an outflow of $1.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s total assets?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had $12.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) invested $123K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Barfresh Food Group Inc. spend on research and development?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) invested $128K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s current ratio?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had a current ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) had a return on assets of -21.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $12.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $20.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) held $325K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.01, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Barfresh Food Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) reported a net loss of $2.7M while operations used $1.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Barfresh Food Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) reported an operating loss of $3.4M against $217K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Barfresh Food Group Inc.?
Barfresh Food Group Inc. (BRFH) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.