STOCK TITAN

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) Financials

ZVIA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $169.8M +7.2% YoY
Net Income -$9.1M +22.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.13 +40.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $2.9M YoY not available
Market Cap $92.3M as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 0.5x on $169.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.1x on $44.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZVIA SEC filings page.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) reported $169.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZVIA FY2025

Margin expansion is outpacing scale, while cash generation remains weaker than Zevia’s improving income statement suggests.

FY2025 combined operating cash flow of -$4.7M with free cash flow of -$5.0M, even as the reported net loss narrowed from FY2024. That divergence indicates earnings improvement has not yet converted consistently into cash, with modest capital spending adding to the shortfall.

Revenue recovered in FY2025 while gross margin reached 48.0%, up from 46.4%; the improvement points to better product economics rather than growth alone doing the work. Operating margin also improved to -7.3% from -15.3%, showing that more gross profit is reaching operations.

Balance-sheet financing changed materially: total liabilities rose from $3.1M in FY2024 to $28.0M in FY2025, despite no long-term debt being reported. A 2.1x current ratio coexists with reported liquidity equal to 64.7 months of annual operating outflow, so the cash-resource comparison is broader than current liabilities alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Zevia Pbc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
70

Zevia Pbc held $25.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $4.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Zevia Pbc scores 70/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
0

Not available for Zevia Pbc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Zevia Pbc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
41

Zevia Pbc reported revenue of $161.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $155.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Zevia Pbc scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
80

Zevia Pbc's operations used $4.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $1.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Zevia Pbc scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
56

Zevia Pbc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $25.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $28.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Zevia Pbc scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.58

Zevia Pbc scores 1.58, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($92.3M) relative to total liabilities ($28.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Zevia Pbc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Zevia Pbc reported a net loss of $9.9M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$45.0M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ-2.4%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

Zevia Pbc generated $45.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4%.

EBITDA
-$2.7M
YoY-246.9%
QoQ-22.7%

Zevia Pbc's EBITDA was -$2.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 246.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7%.

Net Income
-$2.8M
YoY-302.6%
QoQ-23.8%

Zevia Pbc reported -$2.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 302.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.04
YoY-300.0%
QoQ-33.3%

Zevia Pbc earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$2.2M
YoY+253.8%
QoQ+59.4%

Zevia Pbc generated $2.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 253.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.4%.

Cash & Debt
$28.5M
YoY+8.3%
QoQ+7.1%
5Y CAGR+34.9%

Zevia Pbc held $28.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 72M

Zevia Pbc had a weighted average of 72M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.9%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y CAGR+0.4pp

Zevia Pbc's gross margin was 48.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-6.4%
YoY-4.1pp
QoQ-1.3pp
5Y CAGR-4.4pp

Zevia Pbc's operating margin was -6.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-6.2%
YoY-4.7pp
QoQ-1.3pp
5Y CAGR-4.1pp

Zevia Pbc's net profit margin was -6.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.4%
YoY-5.1pp
QoQ-1.3pp

Zevia Pbc's ROE was -6.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$124K
YoY+264.7%
QoQ-54.1%

Zevia Pbc invested $124K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 264.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ZVIA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZVIA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$45.0M+1.1%$46.1M+21.2%$37.9M-4.0%$40.8M+12.3%$44.5M+10.1%$38.0M-2.0%$39.5M+4.4%$36.4M-15.6%
Cost of Revenue$23.0M+0.6%$23.8M+25.3%$19.8M-1.2%$22.2M+20.0%$22.8M-2.8%$19.0M-9.9%$20.0M$18.5M-21.3%
Gross Profit$22.0M+1.5%$22.3M+17.1%$18.1M-6.9%$18.6M+4.3%$21.7M+28.0%$19.0M+7.4%$19.4M+26.2%$17.9M-8.8%
SG&A Expenses$8.6M+5.8%$9.1M+29.9%$7.3M+6.6%$7.7M+4.0%$8.1M+5.0%$7.0M-14.0%$6.8M$7.4M-10.6%
Operating Income-$2.9M-184.3%-$2.4M+62.8%-$1.5M+76.1%-$2.9M+3.1%-$1.0M+85.6%-$6.4M+12.3%-$6.3M+28.7%-$3.0M+74.0%
EBITDA-$2.7M-246.9%-$2.2M+64.1%-$1.3M+77.9%-$2.7M-0.6%-$780K+88.3%-$6.1M+11.8%-$6.0M+28.9%-$2.7M+75.9%
Income Tax$12K-29.4%$37K-9.8%$28K+21.7%-$32K-700.0%$17K-50.0%$41K+215.4%$23K-$4K+20.0%
Net Income-$2.8M-302.6%-$2.3M+56.6%-$1.3M+60.5%-$2.7M-6.3%-$697K+90.0%-$5.2M+27.4%-$3.3M+63.7%-$2.5M+77.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.04-300.0%-$0.03+62.5%-$0.02+77.8%-$0.040.0%-$0.01+90.0%-$0.08+20.0%-$0.09+35.7%-$0.04+75.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.04-300.0%-$0.03+62.5%-$0.02-$0.040.0%-$0.01+90.0%-$0.08+20.0%-$0.09-$0.04+75.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)72M+8.3%68M-10.8%N/A67M+13.2%66M+13.1%76M+36.9%N/A59M+17.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

ZVIA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZVIA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$64.2M+2.8%$57.9M-6.5%$63.6M-6.4%$60.0M-17.6%$62.5M-14.2%$62.0M-27.1%$68.0M-25.2%$72.9M-37.4%
Current Assets$58.6M+3.0%$52.7M-6.5%$58.2M-6.0%$54.5M-17.5%$56.9M-13.1%$56.3M-27.2%$61.9M-25.1%$66.1M-38.4%
Cash & Equivalents$28.5M+8.3%$26.6M-4.1%$25.4M-17.3%$26.0M-20.4%$26.3M-9.1%$27.7M-3.5%$30.7M-4.1%$32.7M-15.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$17.5M+11.3%$15.2M-11.0%$20.4M+9.5%$14.1M-31.7%$15.7M-29.3%$17.1M-44.1%$18.6M-46.1%$20.7M-58.1%
Accounts Receivable$10.0M-23.8%$9.1M+3.1%$11.1M+2.9%$12.6M+26.0%$13.1M+15.6%$8.8M-37.4%$10.8M-2.9%$10.0M-38.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$30.9M+24.7%$23.8M+188.6%$28.0M+812.1%$8.8M+2395.4%$24.8M+1217.1%$8.2M+72.3%$3.1M+213.8%$351K-97.7%
Current Liabilities$30.9M+27.1%$23.8M$28.0MN/A$24.3M+14.6%N/AN/AN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0$0N/A$458K+102.0%N/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$44.1M-16.8%$44.9M-16.5%$51.0M-21.3%$51.3M-29.3%$53.0M-29.3%$53.7M-33.1%$64.9M-27.8%$72.5M-28.4%
Retained Earnings-$136.3M-7.1%-$133.5M-5.5%-$131.3M-8.2%-$130.0M-12.4%-$127.3M-12.6%-$126.6M-18.1%-$121.3M-19.7%-$115.6M-22.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ZVIA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZVIA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.3M+266.5%$1.6M+156.1%-$507K+74.5%$116K-97.0%-$1.4M-591.8%-$2.9M+8.7%-$2.0M+69.9%$3.9M+136.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$182K-22.9%$168K-33.3%$178K-38.2%$202K-34.8%$236K-41.4%$252K-23.2%$288K-24.4%$310K-24.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.1M+111.7%$894K+22.3%N/A$950K-8.1%$982K-31.2%$731K-50.9%N/A$1.0M-44.9%
Capital Expenditures$124K+264.7%$270K+2354.5%$81K+80.0%$181K$34K$11K$45KN/A
Free Cash Flow$2.2M+253.8%$1.4M+146.7%-$588K+71.1%-$65K-$1.4M-$2.9M-$2.0MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$124K-264.7%-$270K-2354.5%-$81K-80.0%-$181K-24.8%-$34K+43.3%-$11K+66.7%-$45K-336.8%-$145K-106.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$307K-6240.0%-$131K-$87K-$207K$5K$0$0$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZVIA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZVIA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin48.9%+0.2pp48.4%-1.7pp47.7%-1.5pp45.6%-3.5pp48.7%+6.8pp50.1%+4.4pp49.2%+8.5pp49.1%+3.7pp
Operating Margin-6.4%-4.1pp-5.1%+11.7pp-4.0%+12.1pp-7.0%+1.1pp-2.3%+15.2pp-16.8%+2.0pp-16.1%+7.5pp-8.2%+18.4pp
Net Margin-6.2%-4.7pp-4.9%+8.8pp-3.5%+4.9pp-6.6%+0.4pp-1.6%+15.7pp-13.7%+4.8pp-8.4%+15.8pp-7.0%+19.2pp
Return on Equity-6.4%-5.1pp-5.1%+4.7pp-2.6%+2.5pp-5.2%-1.8pp-1.3%+8.0pp-9.7%-0.8pp-5.1%+5.1pp-3.5%+7.6pp
Return on Assets-4.4%-3.3pp-3.9%+4.5pp-2.1%+2.8pp-4.5%-1.0pp-1.1%+8.4pp-8.4%0.0pp-4.9%+5.2pp-3.5%+6.2pp
Current Ratio1.90-0.4x2.212.08N/A2.34-0.7xN/AN/AN/A
Debt-to-Equity0.70+0.2x0.53+0.4x0.55+0.5x0.17+0.2x0.470.15+0.1x0.050.0x0.00-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.700.0x0.80+0.2x0.600.0x0.68+0.2x0.71+0.2x0.61+0.2x0.58+0.2x0.50+0.1x
FCF Margin4.9%+8.0pp3.0%+10.7pp-1.6%+3.6pp-0.2%-3.2%-7.7%-5.2%N/A

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Zevia Pbc ZVIA FY2025 $161.3M -$9.9M -6.2% $92.3M 41/100
Barfresh BRFH FY2025 $14.2M -$2.7M -19.0% $19.9M 37/100
Sunopta Inc STKL FY2026 $817.7M $15.8M 1.9% $769.4M 41/100
National Beverage Corp FIZZ FY2026 $1.2B $183.6M 15.6% $2.9B 73/100
Vita Coco Company, Inc. COCO FY2025 $609.8M $72.7M 11.9% $3.1B 73/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Zevia Pbc's annual revenue?

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) reported $161.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Zevia Pbc's revenue growing?

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) revenue grew by 4.0% year-over-year, from $155.0M to $161.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Zevia Pbc profitable?

No, Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) reported a net income of -$9.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.2%.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.15 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 55.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had EBITDA of -$10.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had a gross margin of 48.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had an operating margin of -7.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had a net profit margin of -6.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) has a return on equity of -19.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) recorded an outflow of $5.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -284.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) recorded an outflow of $4.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had $63.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) invested $307K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had a current ratio of 2.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.55 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) had a return on assets of -15.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $92.3M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $169.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $92.3M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) held $25.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 65 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.58, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) reported a net loss of $9.9M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Zevia Pbc (ZVIA) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top