Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRSYF SEC filings page.
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported $41.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 29.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BrainsWay’s FY2024 inflection is a shift from loss-making growth to cash-generative expansion, despite a financing-supported balance-sheet build.
The earnings turn is higher quality than the income statement alone suggests: net income of$2.9M coincided with operating cash flow of$10.3M , whereas FY2023 still had a$4.2M loss and only$1.3M of operating cash flow. That reversal indicates the latest reported activity converted into cash, although the gap between profit and cash likely reflects working-capital or noncash effects not identified in these tables.
Revenue reached
The balance sheet combines a 5.2x current ratio with 0.1x debt-to-equity, so short-term obligations remain modest relative to current resources and debt is not the main funding pressure. Yet financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD generates $3.53 in operating cash flow ($10.3M OCF vs $2.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD held $67.9M in cash against $5.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
BRSYF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BRSYF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'256-K | Q4'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $111.6M | $94.3M+49.8% | $63.0M-2.3% | $64.5M-14.9% | $75.7M+122.7% | $34.0M-12.2% | $34.4M-11.2% | $38.7M+64.1% |
| Current Assets | $89.0M | $79.7M+43.6% | $55.5M-4.5% | $58.1M-11.2% | $65.4M+169.4% | $24.3M-15.7% | $24.1M-16.5% | $28.8M+113.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $67.9M | $69.3M+559.2% | $10.5M-77.9% | $47.6M+181.2% | $16.9M-0.2% | $17.0M-21.7% | $15.8M-27.1% | $21.7M+141.7% |
| Inventory | $4.2M | $4.4M+19.1% | $3.7M-3.1% | $3.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $43.4M | $32.0M+49.6% | $21.4M+12.1% | $19.1M+3.7% | $18.4M+28.0% | $14.4M-1.0% | $14.5M-0.3% | $14.5M-12.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $25.5M | $15.3M+57.2% | $9.8M+19.9% | $8.1M-10.2% | $9.1M+33.3% | $6.8M+1.2% | $7.0M+3.8% | $6.7M-19.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.9M | $16.7M+43.2% | $11.6M+6.3% | $10.9M+17.1% | $9.3M+23.3% | $7.6M-2.8% | $7.5M-3.9% | $7.8M-6.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.2M | $4.8M+1908.4% | $239K-5.9% | $254K0.0% | $254K+4.5% | $243K-63.3% | N/A | $663K |
| Total Equity | $68.1M | $62.3M+49.9% | $41.6M-8.4% | $45.4M-20.8% | $57.3M+192.0% | $19.6M-18.9% | $19.9M-17.8% | $24.2M+248.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$95.2M | -$98.4M+2.9% | -$101.3M-4.3% | -$97.1M-15.9% | -$83.8M-8.4% | -$77.3M-7.5% | -$76.9M-6.9% | -$71.9M-16.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
BRSYF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'256-K | Q4'246-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.6M+233.3% | N/A | -$1.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$833K+2.1% | N/A | -$851K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$85K-74.9% | N/A | $338K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.6M+199.2% | N/A | -$1.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $85K+121.5% | N/A | -$396K |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$750K-81.2% | N/A | -$414K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BRSYF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where BRAINSWAY LTD ORD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's annual revenue?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported $41.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 29.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's revenue growing?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) revenue grew by 29.0% year-over-year, from $31.8M to $41.0M in fiscal year 2024.
Is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD profitable?
Yes, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported a net income of $2.9M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 7.1%.
How much debt does BRAINSWAY LTD ORD have?
As of fiscal year 2024, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had $69.3M in cash and equivalents against $4.8M in long-term debt.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's net profit margin?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a net profit margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's return on equity (ROE)?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has a return on equity of 4.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's operating cash flow?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) generated $10.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's total assets?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had $94.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's current ratio?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a current ratio of 5.19 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's debt-to-equity ratio?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's return on assets (ROA)?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's Piotroski F-Score?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's earnings high quality?
BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.