STOCK TITAN

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) Financials

BRSYF
FY2024 annual
Revenue $41.0M +29.0% YoY
Net Income $2.9M +169.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2024
Operating Cash Flow $10.3M +702.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRSYF SEC filings page.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported $41.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 29.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BRSYF FY2024

BrainsWay’s FY2024 inflection is a shift from loss-making growth to cash-generative expansion, despite a financing-supported balance-sheet build.

The earnings turn is higher quality than the income statement alone suggests: net income of $2.9M coincided with operating cash flow of $10.3M, whereas FY2023 still had a $4.2M loss and only $1.3M of operating cash flow. That reversal indicates the latest reported activity converted into cash, although the gap between profit and cash likely reflects working-capital or noncash effects not identified in these tables.

Revenue reached $41.0M in FY2024 after $31.8M in FY2023, while net margin turned positive; that pairing points to improved cost absorption or mix, not simply more volume preserving losses.

The balance sheet combines a 5.2x current ratio with 0.1x debt-to-equity, so short-term obligations remain modest relative to current resources and debt is not the main funding pressure. Yet financing cash flow was $18.3M while shares rose from 33.2M to 37.6M, showing that balance-sheet growth relied partly on external capital rather than accumulated earnings alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.53x

For every $1 of reported earnings, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD generates $3.53 in operating cash flow ($10.3M OCF vs $2.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$67.9M
QoQ-2.1%

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD held $67.9M in cash against $5.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

BRSYF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BRSYF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ4'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

BRSYF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BRSYF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ4'1910-K
Total Assets$111.6M$94.3M+49.8%$63.0M-2.3%$64.5M-14.9%$75.7M+122.7%$34.0M-12.2%$34.4M-11.2%$38.7M+64.1%
Current Assets$89.0M$79.7M+43.6%$55.5M-4.5%$58.1M-11.2%$65.4M+169.4%$24.3M-15.7%$24.1M-16.5%$28.8M+113.9%
Cash & Equivalents$67.9M$69.3M+559.2%$10.5M-77.9%$47.6M+181.2%$16.9M-0.2%$17.0M-21.7%$15.8M-27.1%$21.7M+141.7%
Inventory$4.2M$4.4M+19.1%$3.7M-3.1%$3.8MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$43.4M$32.0M+49.6%$21.4M+12.1%$19.1M+3.7%$18.4M+28.0%$14.4M-1.0%$14.5M-0.3%$14.5M-12.8%
Current Liabilities$25.5M$15.3M+57.2%$9.8M+19.9%$8.1M-10.2%$9.1M+33.3%$6.8M+1.2%$7.0M+3.8%$6.7M-19.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$17.9M$16.7M+43.2%$11.6M+6.3%$10.9M+17.1%$9.3M+23.3%$7.6M-2.8%$7.5M-3.9%$7.8M-6.2%
Long-Term Debt$5.2M$4.8M+1908.4%$239K-5.9%$254K0.0%$254K+4.5%$243K-63.3%N/A$663K
Total Equity$68.1M$62.3M+49.9%$41.6M-8.4%$45.4M-20.8%$57.3M+192.0%$19.6M-18.9%$19.9M-17.8%$24.2M+248.4%
Retained Earnings-$95.2M-$98.4M+2.9%-$101.3M-4.3%-$97.1M-15.9%-$83.8M-8.4%-$77.3M-7.5%-$76.9M-6.9%-$71.9M-16.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

BRSYF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BRSYF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ4'1910-K
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.6M+233.3%N/A-$1.2M
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$833K+2.1%N/A-$851K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$85K-74.9%N/A$338K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.6M+199.2%N/A-$1.6M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$85K+121.5%N/A-$396K
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$750K-81.2%N/A-$414K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BRSYF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BRSYF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ3'2010-QQ4'1910-K
Current Ratio3.495.19-0.5x5.68-1.5x7.14-0.1x7.22+3.6x3.57-0.7x3.45-0.8x4.29+2.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.080.08+0.1x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.73+0.1x0.03-2.4x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's annual revenue?

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported $41.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 29.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD's revenue growing?

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) revenue grew by 29.0% year-over-year, from $31.8M to $41.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Is BRAINSWAY LTD ORD profitable?

Yes, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) reported a net income of $2.9M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 7.1%.

As of fiscal year 2024, BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had $69.3M in cash and equivalents against $4.8M in long-term debt.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a net profit margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has a return on equity of 4.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) generated $10.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had $94.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a current ratio of 5.19 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BRAINSWAY LTD ORD (BRSYF) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top