A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Sep 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BRZE SEC filings page.
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) reported $834.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 27.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Braze is scaling revenue while losses persist, but positive free cash flow now reflects improving cash conversion more than reported profitability.
From FY2024 to FY2026, operating cash flow rose from$6.9M to$71.4M while net income stayed negative, indicating that non-cash costs are helping cash generation before accounting break-even. Gross margin barely moved across the period, while operating margin improved from-41.7% in FY2023 to-19.6% in FY2026; the improvement is occurring below gross profit rather than through a richer gross-profit profile.
Free cash flow turned positive at
The current ratio fell from 2.0x in FY2025 to 1.4x in FY2026, leaving less short-term balance-sheet slack as current liabilities increased. Goodwill rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Braze, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Braze, Inc. has an operating margin of -19.6%, meaning the company loses $20 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 28/100. This is up from -20.6% the prior year.
Braze, Inc.'s revenue surged 24.4% year-over-year to $738.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.
Braze, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.78. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.
Braze, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.35 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 36/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Braze, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 8.4%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Braze, Inc. posts a -21.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $21 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 30/100. This is up from -21.9% the prior year.
Braze, Inc. scores 3.54, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.3B) relative to total liabilities ($489.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Braze, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Braze, Inc. reported a net loss of $131.3M while generating $71.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Braze, Inc. generated $227.2M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Braze, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$14.7M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 59.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.7%.
Braze, Inc. reported -$18.9M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 32.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.1%.
Braze, Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Braze, Inc. generated $23.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 430.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8%.
Braze, Inc. held $166.8M in cash as of Q2 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
Braze, Inc.'s gross margin was 66.8% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Braze, Inc.'s operating margin was -8.0% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Braze, Inc.'s net profit margin was -8.3% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Braze, Inc.'s ROE was -3.1% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Braze, Inc. invested $45.3M in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Braze, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2027. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Braze, Inc. invested $1.2M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 55.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 983.3%.
BRZE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $227.2M+26.2% | $211.0M+30.2% | $205.2M+27.9% | $190.8M+25.5% | $180.1M+23.8% | $162.1M+19.6% | $160.4M+22.5% | $152.1M+22.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $75.4M+29.5% | $72.3M+42.2% | $70.8M+43.6% | $62.6M+36.4% | $58.2M+34.1% | $50.9M+14.2% | $49.3M+14.7% | $45.9M+26.2% |
| Gross Profit | $151.9M+24.6% | $138.7M+24.7% | $134.4M+20.9% | $128.2M+20.8% | $121.9M+19.4% | $111.2M+22.3% | $111.1M+26.3% | $106.1M+21.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $45.3M+9.8% | $46.1M+25.3% | $45.0M+34.0% | $44.1M+34.1% | $41.3M+24.5% | $36.8M+7.1% | $33.6M+8.0% | $32.9M+10.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $31.8M-13.5% | $30.9M-23.7% | $35.9M+20.4% | $33.1M+6.1% | $36.8M+29.9% | $40.5M+51.2% | $29.8M+14.1% | $31.2M+18.0% |
| Operating Income | -$18.1M+53.2% | -$27.5M+31.6% | -$28.2M-31.0% | -$37.5M-15.3% | -$38.8M-38.7% | -$40.2M-0.4% | -$21.6M+33.2% | -$32.6M+7.3% |
| EBITDA | -$14.7M+59.3% | -$21.2M+43.6% | -$17.0M+8.9% | -$34.6M-16.0% | -$36.2M-41.5% | -$37.6M+0.9% | -$18.7M+36.6% | -$29.9M+12.2% |
| Income Tax | $2.5M+135.5% | $1.4M+33.3% | $6.9M+530.8% | $1.7M+95.1% | -$7.0M-1098.1% | $1.1M+34.2% | $1.1M+71.2% | $851K+121.0% |
| Net Income | -$18.9M+32.4% | -$26.6M+25.7% | -$31.6M-83.8% | -$36.0M-29.0% | -$27.9M-21.3% | -$35.8M-0.4% | -$17.2M+39.2% | -$27.9M+9.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17+34.6% | -$0.24+29.4% | -$0.29-70.6% | -$0.33-22.2% | -$0.26-13.0% | -$0.34+2.9% | -$0.17+41.4% | -$0.27+12.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17+34.6% | -$0.24+29.4% | -$0.29-70.6% | -$0.33-22.2% | -$0.26-13.0% | -$0.34+2.9% | -$0.17+41.4% | -$0.27+12.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 111M+4.2% | 111M+6.0% | N/A | 108M+5.4% | 107M+5.3% | 105M+3.8% | N/A | 102M+4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
BRZE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+10.6% | $1.1B+22.7% | $1.1B+27.9% | $1.0B+23.7% | $1.0B+23.9% | $889.1M+8.9% | $871.0M+7.4% | $842.0M+9.5% |
| Current Assets | $570.0M+17.6% | $546.7M-17.1% | $567.9M-11.8% | $502.0M-18.1% | $484.5M-20.1% | $659.1M+10.1% | $644.0M+7.1% | $613.3M+8.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $166.8M+105.9% | $145.3M-37.2% | $124.3M+49.7% | $97.8M+59.5% | $81.0M+2.4% | $231.5M+209.5% | $83.1M+21.7% | $61.3M+1.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $243.1M-14.0% | $242.2M-21.3% | $287.6M-33.2% | $285.5M-33.8% | $282.6M-33.5% | $307.8M-24.7% | $430.5M+5.5% | $431.3M+5.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $112.5M+27.5% | $118.5M+37.6% | $122.3M+28.5% | $90.2M-0.1% | $88.2M+23.8% | $86.1M+5.5% | $95.2M+3.2% | $90.3M+26.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $262.1M-2.1% | $262.1M+821.4% | $261.9M+820.5% | $267.0M+838.5% | $267.8M+841.3% | $28.4M0.0% | $28.4M0.0% | $28.4M+1.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $529.1M+24.9% | $507.9M+22.5% | $489.6M+23.6% | $438.9M+14.2% | $423.5M+13.9% | $414.7M+9.2% | $396.2M+8.1% | $384.2M+16.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $450.4M+27.4% | $441.5M+28.4% | $420.4M+29.6% | $369.4M+19.8% | $353.7M+18.7% | $343.9M+12.5% | $324.5M+12.1% | $308.2M+24.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $78.7M+12.7% | $66.4M-6.2% | $69.2M-3.6% | $69.5M-8.5% | $69.8M-5.4% | $70.8M-4.6% | $71.8M-6.9% | $76.0M-7.2% |
| Total Equity | $600.2M+0.2% | $581.7M+22.6% | $623.8M+31.4% | $602.0M+31.4% | $598.9M+32.0% | $474.4M+8.8% | $474.9M+6.9% | $458.1M+4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$763.6M-17.4% | -$744.7M-19.6% | -$718.1M-22.4% | -$686.5M-20.5% | -$650.5M-20.1% | -$622.6M-20.0% | -$586.8M-21.5% | -$569.6M-25.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
BRZE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.2M+248.3% | $28.1M+16.5% | $19.4M+13.4% | $21.0M+283.8% | $7.0M-40.1% | $24.1M+24.5% | $17.1M+347.1% | -$11.4M-469.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.4M+30.8% | $6.3M+141.1% | $11.1M+295.3% | $2.9M+7.4% | $2.6M+8.3% | $2.6M+22.6% | $2.8M-11.0% | $2.7M+145.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $35.7M-9.8% | $35.8M+16.8% | N/A | $37.6M+32.9% | $39.5M+32.6% | $30.6M+7.1% | N/A | $28.3M+17.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.2M-55.2% | $108K-50.2% | $4.8M+343.4% | $1.9M+1.0% | $2.6M-21.2% | $217K-96.9% | $1.1M-82.8% | $1.9M-36.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.0M+430.6% | $28.0M+17.1% | $14.6M-9.0% | $19.0M+242.7% | $4.3M-47.7% | $23.9M+91.7% | $16.0M+739.6% | -$13.3M-165.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.0M+97.5% | $42.8M-65.2% | -$7.5M-787.4% | -$5.7M+30.1% | -$160.6M-854.1% | $122.8M+1258.4% | -$841K-69.2% | -$8.2M+48.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6M-79.2% | -$49.7M-8313.2% | $13.8M+123.3% | $1.1M-26.7% | $7.5M+26.3% | $605K+132.2% | $6.2M+50.5% | $1.5M-11.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $50.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BRZE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.8%-0.8pp | 65.7%-2.9pp | 65.5%-3.8pp | 67.2%-2.6pp | 67.7%-2.5pp | 68.6%+1.5pp | 69.3%+2.1pp | 69.8%-0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -8.0%+13.5pp | -13.0%+11.8pp | -13.8%-0.3pp | -19.7%+1.7pp | -21.5%-2.3pp | -24.8%+4.8pp | -13.4%+11.2pp | -21.4%+6.9pp |
| Net Margin | -8.3%+7.2pp | -12.6%+9.5pp | -15.4%-4.7pp | -18.9%-0.5pp | -15.5%+0.3pp | -22.1%+4.2pp | -10.7%+10.9pp | -18.4%+6.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -3.1%+1.5pp | -4.6%+3.0pp | -5.1%-1.4pp | -6.0%+0.1pp | -4.7%+0.4pp | -7.5%+0.6pp | -3.6%+2.7pp | -6.1%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%+1.1pp | -2.4%+1.6pp | -2.8%-0.9pp | -3.5%-0.2pp | -2.7%+0.1pp | -4.0%+0.4pp | -2.0%+1.5pp | -3.3%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.27-0.1x | 1.24-0.7x | 1.35-0.6x | 1.36-0.6x | 1.37-0.7x | 1.920.0x | 1.98-0.1x | 1.99-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.88+0.2x | 0.870.0x | 0.780.0x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.870.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.84+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.1%+7.7pp | 13.3%-1.5pp | 7.1%-2.9pp | 10.0%+18.7pp | 2.4%-3.3pp | 14.8%+5.6pp | 10.0%+11.9pp | -8.8%-4.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braze, Inc. BRZE | FY2026 | $738.2M | -$131.3M | -17.8% | $3.3B | 46/100 |
| Freshworks Inc. FRSH | FY2025 | $838.8M | $183.7M | 21.9% | $3.6B | 58/100 |
| nCino, Inc. NCNO | FY2026 | $594.8M | $9.7M | 1.6% | $2.1B | 41/100 |
| Intapp, Inc. INTA | FY2026 | $577.8M | -$41.3M | -7.1% | $3.0B | 45/100 |
| BlackLine, Inc. BL | FY2025 | $700.4M | $24.5M | 3.5% | $1.7B | 45/100 |
| Blackbaud, Inc. BLKB | FY2025 | $1.1B | $115.0M | 10.2% | $2.1B | 35/100 |
Where Braze, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Braze, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) reported $738.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 24.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Braze, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) revenue grew by 24.4% year-over-year, from $593.4M to $738.2M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Braze, Inc. profitable?
No, Braze, Inc. (BRZE) reported a net income of -$131.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -17.8%.
What is Braze, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had EBITDA of -$125.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Braze, Inc.'s gross margin?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had a gross margin of 67.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Braze, Inc.'s operating margin?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had an operating margin of -19.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Braze, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had a net profit margin of -17.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Braze, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) has a return on equity of -21.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Braze, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) generated $61.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 163.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Braze, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) generated $71.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Braze, Inc.'s total assets?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Braze, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) invested $9.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Braze, Inc. spend on research and development?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) invested $167.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Braze, Inc.'s current ratio?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had a current ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Braze, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Braze, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) had a return on assets of -11.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Braze, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.3B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Braze, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) trades at 4.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $834.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.3B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Braze, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.54, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Braze, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Braze, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) reported a net loss of $131.3M while generating $71.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Braze, Inc.?
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.