Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BSMLP SEC filings page.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) reported $534.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 20.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains highly profitable, but FY2025 paired recovery with weaker cash conversion and a sharply heavier liability base.
FY2025 operating cash flow equaled103.4% of net income, down from143.4% in FY2024, so reported profit still became cash but with less cushion.
Revenue recovered
Liabilities rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Black Stone Mnerals B UTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Black Stone Mnerals B UTS generates $1.03 in operating cash flow ($310.2M OCF vs $299.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS earns $34.53 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($308.4M vs $8.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS generated $123.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS's EBITDA was $26.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.4%.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS reported $13.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS held $11.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS's operating margin was 13.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.6 percentage points.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS's net profit margin was 10.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.9 percentage points.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS's quarterly ROE was 1.2% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
BSMLP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $123.9M+7.5% | $118.7M+41.8% | $132.5M-1.8% | $159.5M+45.5% | $115.3M+9.3% | $83.7M-56.1% | $134.9M+22.8% | $109.6M-6.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.8M+10.9% | $14.1M+19.4% | $12.3M-4.0% | $13.9M+3.9% | $15.2M+7.7% | $11.8M-5.7% | $12.8M-11.4% | $13.4M+13.0% |
| Operating Income | $16.6M-3.1% | $74.9M+57.5% | $94.1M+1.1% | $122.3M+78.5% | $17.2M-73.2% | $47.5M-67.8% | $93.1M+50.1% | $68.5M-13.0% |
| EBITDA | $26.4M+0.5% | $83.5M+42.9% | $104.0M-0.4% | $131.5M+64.7% | $26.3M-65.2% | $58.5M-63.3% | $104.4M+40.3% | $79.8M-10.5% |
| Interest Expense | $3.4M+140.6% | $2.8M+151.1% | $2.4M+235.1% | $2.3M+262.6% | $1.4M+122.1% | $1.1M+67.7% | $724K+16.6% | $626K-2.9% |
| Net Income | $13.3M-16.8% | $64.9M+39.9% | $91.7M-1.1% | $120.0M+75.7% | $15.9M-75.1% | $46.3M-68.6% | $92.7M+49.4% | $68.3M-12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BSMLP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+8.0% | $1.3B+9.6% | $1.3B+4.7% | $1.3B+4.2% | $1.2B+0.6% | $1.2B-3.8% | $1.2B-1.7% | $1.2B-2.7% |
| Current Assets | $95.7M+8.4% | $95.6M+21.8% | $85.2M-22.0% | $93.4M-18.5% | $88.3M-39.6% | $78.5M-59.3% | $109.3M-34.6% | $114.5M-33.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.6M+379.0% | $1.5M-41.3% | $2.9M-86.3% | $2.5M-90.6% | $2.4M-94.0% | $2.5M-96.4% | $21.0M-62.6% | $26.7M-42.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.8M+19.4% | $2.9M-28.5% | $5.1M-92.4% | $5.4M-92.6% | $3.1M-95.7% | $4.0M-95.1% | $68.1M-22.3% | $73.8M+2.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $264.7M+52.3% | $207.1M+131.5% | $145.2M+226.1% | $165.3M+192.9% | $173.9M+211.2% | $89.5M+80.6% | $44.5M-26.5% | $56.4M+52.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $41.0M-37.3% | $24.6M-19.1% | $19.5M+0.2% | $29.0M+7.1% | $65.3M+138.6% | $30.4M+17.8% | $19.5M-42.4% | $27.1M+61.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $223.8M+106.2% | $182.5M+209.0% | $125.7M+401.5% | $136.3M+364.1% | $108.5M+280.9% | $59.0M+149.1% | $25.1M-6.5% | $29.4M+44.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+0.8% | $1.1B-0.1% | $1.1B-3.7% | $1.1B-5.0% | $1.1B-9.4% | $1.1B-7.2% | $1.2B-0.4% | $1.2B-4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
BSMLP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $62.6M-3.5% | $65.1M-28.4% | $99.8M+7.0% | $80.5M-19.8% | $64.8M-37.9% | $91.0M-32.2% | $93.2M-20.1% | $100.4M-24.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9.8M+7.2% | $8.7M-20.8% | $9.9M-12.1% | $9.2M-19.1% | $9.1M-21.6% | $10.9M-6.9% | $11.3M-9.0% | $11.4M+9.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.6M+16.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.1M+28.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.0Mn/m | -$54.9Mn/m | -$20.7Mn/m | -$29.6Mn/m | -$13.1Mn/m | -$48.0Mn/m | -$12.5Mn/m | -$27.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$40.4Mn/m | -$14.9Mn/m | -$75.4Mn/m | -$50.8Mn/m | -$51.9Mn/m | -$61.4Mn/m | -$86.4Mn/m | -$86.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BSMLP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 13.4%-1.5pp | 63.1%+6.3pp | 71.0%+2.0pp | 76.7%+14.2pp | 14.9%-45.8pp | 56.8%-20.6pp | 69.0%+12.6pp | 62.5%-4.8pp |
| Net Margin | 10.7%-3.1pp | 54.6%-0.7pp | 69.3%+0.5pp | 75.3%+12.9pp | 13.8%-46.8pp | 55.4%-22.0pp | 68.8%+12.2pp | 62.3%-4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-0.3pp | 5.8%+1.7pp | 8.2%+0.2pp | 10.9%+5.0pp | 1.5%-3.9pp | 4.1%-8.0pp | 7.9%+2.6pp | 5.9%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.3pp | 4.9%+1.1pp | 7.2%-0.4pp | 9.5%+3.9pp | 1.3%-3.9pp | 3.8%-7.9pp | 7.6%+2.6pp | 5.6%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.34+1.0x | 3.88+1.3x | 4.37-1.2x | 3.22-1.0x | 1.35-4.0x | 2.58-4.9x | 5.61+0.7x | 4.23-6.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.25+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Where Black Stone Mnerals B UTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) reported $469.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) revenue grew by 8.4% year-over-year, from $433.7M to $469.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) reported a net income of $289.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $299.9M, with a net profit margin of 63.8%.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had EBITDA of $345.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had an operating margin of 65.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had a net profit margin of 63.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) has a return on equity of 26.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) generated $310.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had a current ratio of 3.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) had a return on assets of 22.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.03x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Black Stone Mnerals B UTS (BSMLP) has an interest coverage ratio of 34.53x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.