A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BSPA SEC filings page.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) reported $30.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The bank expanded its balance sheet, but earnings weakened and higher reinvestment absorbed much more internally generated cash.
Revenue increased9.3% while net income fell11.5% , so FY2025 growth did not translate into higher earnings. Capex consumed56.8% of operating cash flow versus11.1% in FY2024, leaving substantially less cash after reinvestment.
The balance sheet remains structurally liability-funded: liabilities were
Cash conversion still broadly tracked accounting earnings, with operating cash flow at
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc generated $12.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.7%.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc reported a net loss of $711K in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 157.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 391.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc generated $498K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 133.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc held $93.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc paid $0.33 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc's net profit margin was -5.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 22.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.9 percentage points.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc's quarterly ROE was -0.8% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc invested $650K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 84.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BSPA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.4M+70.8% | $7.8M+6.9% | N/A | $7.3M | $7.3M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $6.6M+57.1% | $4.2M+5.1% | N/A | $4.2M | $4.0M | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$405K-239.7% | $233K-23.6% | N/A | $290K | $305K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$711K-157.6% | $244K-81.2% | N/A | $1.2M | $1.3M | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.65-139.2% | $0.33-81.1% | N/A | $1.66 | $1.75 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BSPA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $941.6M | $928.5M+3.6% | N/A | N/A | $896.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $93.1M+294.0% | $47.8M+87.6% | $28.1M+9.3% | $23.6M | $25.5M | $25.7M |
| Goodwill | $2.0M | $1.6M | $1.6M0.0% | N/A | N/A | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B | $870.9M | $857.4M+3.3% | N/A | N/A | $830.1M |
| Total Equity | $94.9M+37.4% | $70.7M+4.2% | $71.1M+7.4% | $69.1M | $67.8M | $66.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $60.8M | $61.9M | $61.9M+6.1% | N/A | N/A | $58.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
BSPA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1M+103.2% | -$588K-209.1% | N/A | $565K | $539K | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $539K+206.3% | $188K+27.9% | N/A | $176K | $147K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $650K+84.7% | $836K+63.9% | N/A | $352K | $510K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $498K+133.8% | -$1.4M-5010.3% | N/A | $213K | $29K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $127.5Mn/m | $6.6Mn/m | N/A | -$14.8M | -$2.1M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$83.3M-774.4% | $13.7M+953.4% | N/A | $12.4M | $1.3M | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | $372K+51.8% | $245K0.0% | N/A | $245K | $245K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
BSPA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -5.7%-22.7pp | 3.1%-14.7pp | N/A | 17.0% | 17.9% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -0.8%-2.5pp | 0.4%-1.6pp | N/A | 1.8% | 1.9% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -0.1% | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 13.38 | 12.32 | 12.05-0.5x | N/A | N/A | 12.53 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 4.0%+1.1pp | -18.3%-18.7pp | N/A | 2.9% | 0.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc BSPA | FY2025 | $30.3M | $4.5M | 15.0% | $60.0M | — |
| Farmers & MER Bancshares FMFG | FY2025 | $26.4M | $5.8M | 21.9% | $62.0M | — |
Where Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) reported $30.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) revenue grew by 9.3% year-over-year, from $27.7M to $30.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) reported a net income of $4.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.0%.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) had a net profit margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) paid $1.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) has a return on equity of 6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) generated $2.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -61.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) generated $4.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) had $928.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) invested $2.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 12.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) trades at 13.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $4.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $60.0M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $30.3M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $60.0M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Ballston Spa Bncrp Inc (BSPA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.