STOCK TITAN

BioXcel Therapeutics (BTAI) Financials

BTAI NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $742K -14.5% YoY
Net Income -$70.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.56 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$50.9M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BTAI SEC filings page.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported $742K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 14.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BTAI FY2025

BioXcel’s development-led model combines modest receipts, heavy research spending, recurring cash use, and liabilities exceeding assets.

FY2025 revenue fell 71.7% from FY2024 while gross margin rose 69.0 percentage points. Because cost of revenue fell 92.3%, the margin rebound reflects a changed cost or revenue mix rather than greater operating scale.

R&D was $30.3M against $642K of revenue, so receipts remain too small to fund the development program. Operating cash flow and FCF were both -$57.6M, with capex at $0, so cash use was operating rather than reinvestment-driven.

Liabilities were $140M against $44.9M of assets, leaving an asset deficit rather than a conventional equity cushion. The 0.8x current ratio and $84.7M of long-term debt indicate tight short-term coverage alongside debt-heavy financing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $69.9M while operations used $57.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $50.5M against $15.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$182K
YoY+51.7%
QoQ-11.7%

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. generated $182K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7%.

EBITDA
-$10.2M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$10.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$14.7M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $14.7M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.49
QoQn/m

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$6.1M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $6.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$12.8M
YoY-26.3%
QoQ-25.3%
5Y CAGR-45.7%

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. held $12.8M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $137.1M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
31M
QoQ+1.4%

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. had 31M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
87.9%
YoY+77.1pp
QoQ+125.3pp

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.'s gross margin was 87.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 77.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.2M
YoY-69.1%
QoQ+7.1%

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. invested $3.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 69.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

BTAI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BTAI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$182K+51.7%$206K+22.6%$256K-30.1%$98K-54.2%$120K-89.1%$168K-71.1%$366K-2.7%$214K-37.2%
Cost of Revenue$22K-79.4%$283K+1921.4%$32K-96.1%$11K-99.1%$107K+72.6%$14K-82.5%$831K+16.5%$1.2M+128.5%
Gross Profit$160K+1130.8%-$77K-150.0%$224Kn/m$87Kn/m$13K-98.8%$154K-69.3%-$465Kn/m-$956Kn/m
R&D Expenses$3.2M-69.1%$3.0M-35.1%$6.7M+13.6%$8.7M+71.3%$10.3M+27.7%$4.6M-60.1%$5.9M-40.6%$5.1M-74.0%
SG&A Expenses$7.2M+28.2%$7.2M+26.2%$3.8M-7.1%$5.4M-30.0%$5.6M-40.6%$5.7M-57.0%$4.1M-57.4%$7.7M-68.4%
Operating Income-$10.2Mn/m-$10.2Mn/m-$10.3Mn/m-$14.2Mn/m-$15.9Mn/m-$10.1Mn/m-$10.5Mn/m-$15.3Mn/m
EBITDA-$10.2Mn/m-$10.2Mn/m-$10.2Mn/m-$14.2Mn/m-$15.8Mn/m-$10.0Mn/m-$10.4Mn/m-$15.2Mn/m
Interest Expense$3.5M-9.0%$3.7M+1.5%$3.9M+4.3%$3.9M+6.7%$3.8M+6.2%$3.6M+1.0%$3.8M+9.6%$3.7M+13.3%
Net Income-$14.7Mn/m-$12.7Mn/m-$12.5Mn/m-$30.9Mn/m-$19.2Mn/m-$7.3Mn/m-$10.9Mn/m-$13.7Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.49-$0.54$0.65-$2.18-$2.45-$1.50-$22.22-$5.15
EPS (Diluted)-$0.49-$0.54$0.65-$2.18-$2.45-$1.50-$22.22-$5.15
Diluted Shares (Avg)30M24MN/A14M8M5MN/A3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

BTAI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BTAI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$28.8M+11.7%$34.0M-11.8%$44.9M+17.2%$44.8M-8.4%$25.8M-60.6%$38.6M-53.2%$38.3M-48.0%$48.9M-51.3%
Current Assets$28.7M+13.7%$33.9M-10.2%$44.7M+19.5%$44.4M-7.1%$25.2M-60.7%$37.8M-53.3%$37.4M-48.2%$47.8M-51.6%
Cash & Equivalents$12.8M-26.3%$17.2M-44.6%$28.4M-4.8%$36.2M-10.4%$17.4M-69.0%$31.0M-58.2%$29.9M-54.2%$40.4M-55.1%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$483K-4.5%$500K-22.1%$722K+6.3%$459K-69.9%$506K-81.1%$642K-73.7%$679K-65.9%$1.5M-24.4%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$144.3M+8.1%$139.6M+8.4%$140.4M+6.8%$133.7M-0.6%$133.5M-4.5%$128.7M-16.8%$131.4M+0.9%$134.5M-4.6%
Current Liabilities$137.1M+310.9%$55.0M+115.3%$53.9M+142.5%$37.8M+47.9%$33.4M+22.3%$25.5M-18.9%$22.2M-18.5%$25.6M-35.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$7.1M-92.9%$84.6M-18.0%$86.5M-20.8%$95.9M-12.0%$100.1M-11.0%$103.2M-16.2%$109.2M+6.1%$109.0M+7.2%
Long-Term Debt$0-100.0%$77.9M-22.1%$84.7M-17.4%$92.3M-11.6%$97.5M-5.4%$99.9M-1.7%$102.5M+1.9%$104.4M+5.4%
Total Equity-$115.5Mn/m-$105.5Mn/m-$95.5Mn/m-$88.9Mn/m-$107.7Mn/m-$90.2Mn/m-$93.1Mn/m-$85.6Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$747.5Mn/m-$732.8Mn/m-$720.1Mn/m-$707.5Mn/m-$676.6Mn/m-$657.5Mn/m-$650.2Mn/m-$639.3Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

BTAI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BTAI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$6.1Mn/m-$11.8Mn/m-$14.2Mn/m-$18.8Mn/m-$12.6Mn/m-$12.0Mn/m-$14.8Mn/m-$16.3Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$18K-76.0%$58K-23.7%$74K-3.9%$75K-2.6%$75K-2.6%$76K-2.6%$77K-1.3%$77K-2.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$358K-77.0%$435K+141.7%N/A$581K-68.8%$1.6M+47.2%$180K-94.8%N/A$1.9M-53.5%
Capital Expenditures$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0n/m$0n/m
Free Cash Flow-$6.1Mn/m-$11.8Mn/m-$14.2Mn/m-$18.8Mn/m-$12.6M-$12.0M-$14.8Mn/m-$16.3Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0n/m$0n/m
Financing Cash Flow$2.7M+1884.7%$232K-98.2%$5.6M+32.1%$37.5M+8167.0%$137K-97.4%$13.2M-50.4%$4.3M+101.4%$454Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BTAI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BTAI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin87.9%+77.1pp-37.4%-129.1pp87.5%88.8%10.8%-83.5pp91.7%+5.4pp-127.0%-446.7%
Operating Margin-5600.6%-4962.6%-4016.4%-14518.4%-13210.0%-6011.3%-2866.9%-7146.3%
Net Margin-8084.1%-6160.7%-4900.4%-31541.8%-15989.2%-4317.9%-2966.9%-6378.5%
Return on Assets-51.1%+23.3pp-37.3%-18.5pp-27.9%+0.4pp-69.0%-41.1pp-74.4%-61.7pp-18.8%+13.7pp-28.3%+1.9pp-27.9%+22.3pp
Current Ratio0.21-0.5x0.62-0.9x0.83-0.9x1.17-0.7x0.76-1.6x1.48-1.1x1.68-1.0x1.87-0.6x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x
FCF Margin-3350.5%-5732.5%-5550.8%-19170.4%-10479.2%-7168.4%-4046.2%-7634.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$95.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.83), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. BTAI FY2025 $642K -$69.9M N/A N/A —
MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. MAIA FY2025 N/A -$22.4M N/A $71.6M —
Jupiter Neurosciences, Inc. JUNS FY2025 $22K -$8.6M N/A $3.3M —
PDS Biotechnology Corporation PDSB FY2025 N/A -$34.5M N/A $159.6M —
vTv Therapeutics Inc. VTVT FY2025 $0 -$27.0M N/A $101.7M —
Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc ATNM FY2025 $90K -$33.9M N/A $43.4M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported $642K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -71.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) revenue declined by 71.7% year-over-year, from $2.3M to $642K in fiscal year 2025.

Is BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported a net loss of $70.9M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $69.9M.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.73 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had EBITDA of -$50.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had $28.4M in cash and equivalents against $84.7M in long-term debt.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had a gross margin of 74.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) recorded an outflow of $57.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) recorded an outflow of $57.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had $44.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) invested $30.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had 27M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had a current ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) had a return on assets of -155.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) held $28.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $57.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) has negative shareholder equity of -$95.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported a net loss of $69.9M while operations used $57.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. (BTAI) reported an operating loss of $50.5M against $15.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top