A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BV SEC filings page.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BrightView turns reported earnings into operating cash, but FY2025 capital spending consumed most of it and sharply constrained free cash flow.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$291.8M substantially exceeded net income of$56M , so cash conversion was much stronger than reported profitability alone suggests. However, capital expenditures of$254.2M left only$37.6M of free cash flow, showing that reinvestment absorbed nearly all internally generated cash.
FY2025 SG&A fell
Debt-to-equity is 0.6x, down from 1.1x in FY2022, indicating materially lower leverage. The current ratio fell to 1.3x while current assets declined
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 5.0%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 56/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 5.7% the prior year.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s revenue declined 3.4% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 22/100.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.61. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.30 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While BrightView Holdings, Inc. generated $291.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $254.2M consumed most of it, leaving $37.6M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 36/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s ROE of 4.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 56/100. This is down from 5.2% the prior year.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. scores 1.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $12.9M against total assets of $3.4B. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BrightView Holdings, Inc. generates $5.21 in operating cash flow ($291.8M OCF vs $56.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. earns $2.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($134.6M vs $53.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BrightView Holdings, Inc. generated $717.6M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $84.1M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2%.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. reported $6.1M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 81.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 258.8%.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 120.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BrightView Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $19.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. held $14.4M in cash against $875.3M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 21.2% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.9% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
BrightView Holdings, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 0.5% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
BrightView Holdings, Inc. spent $9.6M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.3%.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. invested $65.3M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 36.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
BV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $717.6M+1.3% | $702.9M+6.1% | $614.7M+2.6% | $702.7M-3.6% | $708.3M-4.1% | $662.6M-1.5% | $599.2M-4.4% | $728.7M-2.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $565.7M+5.3% | $565.2M+9.7% | $500.4M+5.9% | $526.2M-3.7% | $537.4M-4.2% | $515.1M-1.1% | $472.4M-4.2% | $546.5M-2.1% |
| Gross Profit | $151.9M-11.1% | $137.7M-6.6% | $114.3M-9.9% | $176.5M-3.1% | $170.9M-3.8% | $147.5M-3.0% | $126.8M-5.2% | $182.2M-1.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $114.5M+7.8% | $116.3M-1.5% | $115.2M-3.4% | $114.2M-6.0% | $106.2M-11.6% | $118.1M-5.5% | $119.3M-8.2% | $121.5M+0.8% |
| Operating Income | $32.3M-43.9% | $16.1M-27.8% | -$7.1Mn/m | $55.3M+6.6% | $57.6M+17.6% | $22.3M-64.1% | -$600Kn/m | $51.9M-4.4% |
| EBITDA | $84.1M-18.8% | $68.8M+12.4% | $42.0M+10.8% | $151.7M+22.7% | $103.6M+20.9% | $61.2M-36.9% | $37.9M+28.5% | $123.6M+6.2% |
| Interest Expense | $14.9M+11.2% | $13.7M+7.0% | $13.5M-4.9% | $13.3M-6.3% | $13.4M-11.3% | $12.8M-20.0% | $14.2M-17.0% | $14.2M-25.7% |
| Income Tax | $2.3M-81.7% | $600K-73.9% | -$5.2Mn/m | $14.6M+15.9% | $12.6M+27.3% | $2.3M-82.7% | -$4.2Mn/m | $12.6M+23.5% |
| Net Income | $6.1M-81.1% | $1.7M-73.4% | -$15.2Mn/m | $27.7M+8.2% | $32.3M+37.4% | $6.4M-81.0% | -$10.4Mn/m | $25.6M+56.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03-118.8% | -$0.08n/m | -$0.26n/m | $0.120.0% | $0.16+60.0% | -$0.03-117.6% | -$0.20n/m | $0.12 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03-120.0% | -$0.08n/m | -$0.26n/m | $0.12+9.1% | $0.15+50.0% | -$0.03-117.6% | -$0.20n/m | $0.11 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 93M-4.8% | 94M-1.6% | 95M-0.5% | N/A | 98M+1.1% | 96M-0.2% | 95M+1.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
BV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.4B+1.6% | $3.4B+1.5% | $3.3B+0.3% | $3.4B0.0% | $3.4B-0.2% | $3.3B-1.1% | $3.3B+1.4% | $3.4B+1.2% |
| Current Assets | $609.8M-8.3% | $629.6M-12.0% | $598.8M-12.7% | $666.3M-14.6% | $665.3M-12.5% | $715.5M-10.4% | $686.0M-0.7% | $780.1M+5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.4M-81.8% | $10.1M-92.9% | $37.0M-62.4% | $74.5M-46.9% | $79.1M-31.8% | $141.3M-20.3% | $98.3M+52.4% | $140.4M+109.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $401.0M+1.2% | $432.0M+9.4% | $367.7M-5.7% | $393.1M-5.3% | $396.2M-11.2% | $394.9M-6.2% | $390.0M-6.9% | $415.2M-6.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B-0.3% | $2.0B-0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7B+6.3% | $1.6B+4.4% | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.6B-1.1% | $1.6B-1.4% | $1.6B-3.4% | $1.5B-0.9% | $1.6B-0.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $476.4M-6.5% | $512.4M+1.5% | $475.5M-0.8% | $514.5M-5.3% | $509.3M-2.9% | $504.8M+5.8% | $479.3M+13.8% | $543.3M+16.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+12.5% | $1.1B+5.8% | $1.1B+2.2% | $1.1B+1.1% | $1.1B-0.6% | $1.1B-7.2% | $1.1B-6.3% | $1.1B-6.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $875.3M+10.7% | $823.9M+3.1% | $801.1M+0.6% | $790.2M-1.5% | $790.7M-2.0% | $798.9M-9.3% | $796.5M-9.5% | $802.5M-9.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B-3.5% | $1.2B-1.6% | $1.3B-0.9% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.3B+1.3% | $1.3B+1.4% | $1.3B+4.8% | $1.3B+2.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.3Mn/m | -$26.4Mn/m | -$28.1Mn/m | -$12.9Mn/m | -$40.6Mn/m | -$72.9Mn/m | -$79.3Mn/m | -$68.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $46.0M-17.4% | $46.2M-49.3% | $36.1M-40.3% | $84.4M+57.8% | $55.7M+30.8% | $91.2M+9.5% | $60.5M+130.9% | $53.5M+31.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $51.8M+12.6% | $52.7M+35.5% | $49.1M+27.5% | $48.0M+29.7% | $46.0M+25.3% | $38.9M+11.8% | $38.5M+7.8% | $37.0M+5.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.5M-2.2% | $4.6M0.0% | $3.9M-13.3% | N/A | $4.6M-9.8% | $4.6M-4.2% | $4.5M-11.8% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $65.3M-36.9% | $58.8M+75.0% | $54.7M-6.8% | $58.4M+80.2% | $103.5M+344.2% | $33.6M+166.7% | $58.7M+481.2% | $32.4M+141.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$19.3Mn/m | -$12.6M-121.9% | -$18.6M-1133.3% | $26.0M+23.2% | -$47.8M-347.7% | $57.6M-18.5% | $1.8M-88.8% | $21.1M-22.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$58.5Mn/m | -$55.0Mn/m | -$51.8Mn/m | -$44.7Mn/m | -$95.8Mn/m | -$28.1M-168.7% | -$55.3Mn/m | -$28.5M-1881.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $16.8Mn/m | -$18.1Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$44.3Mn/m | -$22.1Mn/m | -$20.1Mn/m | -$47.3Mn/m | -$500K-103.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $9.6M+24.7% | $14.4M+747.1% | $18.8M+268.6% | $9.7Mn/m | $7.7M+1183.3% | $1.7Mn/m | $5.1M+104.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.2%-3.0pp | 19.6%-2.7pp | 18.6%-2.6pp | 25.1%+0.1pp | 24.1%+0.1pp | 22.3%-0.3pp | 21.2%-0.2pp | 25.0%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.5%-3.6pp | 2.3%-1.1pp | -1.2%-1.1pp | 7.9%+0.8pp | 8.1%+1.5pp | 3.4%-5.9pp | -0.1%+0.9pp | 7.1%-0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 0.9%-3.7pp | 0.2%-0.7pp | -2.5%-0.7pp | 3.9%+0.4pp | 4.6%+1.4pp | 1.0%-4.0pp | -1.7%+0.9pp | 3.5%+1.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-2.0pp | 0.1%-0.4pp | -1.2%-0.4pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 2.5%+0.7pp | 0.5%-2.2pp | -0.8%+0.5pp | 2.0%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.8pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.5%-0.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.3pp | 0.2%-0.8pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | 0.8%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.280.0x | 1.23-0.2x | 1.26-0.2x | 1.30-0.1x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.42-0.3x | 1.43-0.2x | 1.44-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.71+0.1x | 0.660.0x | 0.640.0x | 0.610.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.35+0.1x | 1.31+0.1x | 1.240.0x | 1.230.0x | 1.230.0x | 1.23-0.1x | 1.21-0.1x | 1.260.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.7%+4.1pp | -1.8%-10.5pp | -3.0%-3.3pp | 3.7%+0.8pp | -6.8%-9.4pp | 8.7%-1.8pp | 0.3%-2.3pp | 2.9%-0.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BrightView Holdings, Inc. BV | FY2025 | $2.7B | $56.0M | 2.1% | $1.1B | 39/100 |
| BUUU Group Limited BUUU | FY2026 | $6.7M | -$4.8M | -72.6% | $1.1B | 46/100 |
| LegalZoom.com, Inc. LZ | FY2025 | $756.0M | $15.4M | 2.0% | $983.5M | 46/100 |
| Target Hospitality Corp. TH | FY2025 | $320.6M | -$37.1M | -11.6% | $1.0B | 45/100 |
| Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. RHLD | FY2025 | $462.1M | -$5.9M | -1.3% | $1.0B | 87/100 |
| Eastman Kodak Company KODK | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$128.0M | -12.0% | $725.9M | 58/100 |
Where BrightView Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) revenue declined by 3.4% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) reported a net income of $20.3M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $56.0M, with a net profit margin of 2.1%.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had EBITDA of $354.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had $74.5M in cash and equivalents against $790.2M in long-term debt.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a gross margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had an operating margin of 5.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a net profit margin of 2.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) has a return on equity of 4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) generated $37.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -70.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) generated $291.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had $3.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) invested $254.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) trades at 53.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $20.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.51x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.