Ticker history: STEC became BVC (BitVentures Limited) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View STEC history.
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Oct 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BVC SEC filings page.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) reported $498K in revenue for fiscal year 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
FY2026’s positive earnings came alongside a tiny revenue base and operating loss, so reported profit does not describe core performance.
In FY2026, net income was$3.42M even as operating income was a loss of$2.27M ; that combination indicates earnings were generated outside core operations. Operating cash flow of$4.31M exceeded net income, pointing to cash conversion supported by cash-flow adjustments rather than profit alone.
The balance sheet’s structure changed more than the income statement suggests: liabilities fell from
Scale is the central constraint in FY2026: revenue was only
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for BitVentures Limited, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
BitVentures Limited scores 257.91, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $122.9M against total liabilities of $283K. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BitVentures Limited passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BitVentures Limited generates $1.26 in operating cash flow ($4.3M OCF vs $3.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BitVentures Limited generated $498K in revenue in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BitVentures Limited's EBITDA was -$2.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BitVentures Limited reported $3.4M in net income in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BitVentures Limited generated $3.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BitVentures Limited held $4.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
BitVentures Limited's gross margin was 57.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.
BitVentures Limited's ROE was 24.6% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 79.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
BitVentures Limited invested $464K in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 23100.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
BVC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $498Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $21.8M+43.0% | $15.3M+69.8% | $9.0M-96.8% | $277.1M |
| Gross Profit | $284K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M-41.8% | $3.0M-47.9% | $5.7M-23.6% | $7.4M-19.0% | $9.2M-88.5% | $79.7M |
| Operating Income | -$2.3Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$774Kn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$5.5M-112.9% | $42.5M |
| EBITDA | -$2.2Mn/m | -$3.2M-1427.9% | $240Kn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$3.8M-108.1% | $46.4M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $61K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $117Kn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $5K-100.0% | $13.3M |
| Net Income | $3.4Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$743Kn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$6.3M-120.0% | $31.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.41 | -$1.22 | -$0.27 | -$0.06n/m | -$0.11 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.41 | -$1.22 | -$0.27 | -$0.06n/m | -$0.11 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | 4M | 3M | 56M0.0% | 56M | 53,520 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.
BVC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.2M+43.8% | $9.9M-40.9% | $16.7M-3.5% | $17.4M-93.5% | $265.7M+12.2% | $236.9M |
| Current Assets | $11.7M+17.9% | $9.9M-36.2% | $15.5M+19.8% | $12.9M-93.5% | $200.0M-12.5% | $228.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.5M+369.8% | $950K-92.9% | $13.3M+5.5% | $12.6M+268.0% | $3.4M-95.0% | $68.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $7.0M-20.2% | $8.8Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | $34Kn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2Kn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $84.1M-8.6% | $92.0M |
| Long-Term Investments | $2.1Mn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $138K-7.4% | $149Kn/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.2M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $283K+79.1% | $158K-98.9% | $14.2M+0.2% | $14.2M-94.6% | $259.8M+15.0% | $225.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $260K+64.6% | $158K-98.9% | $13.9M+11.3% | $12.5M-89.2% | $116.2M-5.7% | $123.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $23Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $250K-84.7% | $1.6M+133.6% | $699K-66.9% | $2.1M |
| Total Equity | $13.9M+43.2% | $9.7M+279.8% | $2.6M-20.0% | $3.2M-45.9% | $5.9M-46.5% | $11.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$32.6Mn/m | -$36.1Mn/m | -$30.7Mn/m | -$30.0M-157.7% | $51.9M+147.4% | $21.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
BVC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.3Mn/m | -$6.5M-352.8% | $2.6M-72.9% | $9.4Mn/m | -$107K-100.2% | $50.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $18K-96.4% | $498K-50.9% | $1.0M-13.8% | $1.2M-31.3% | $1.7M-55.7% | $3.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $795K+236.9% | $236K+131.4% | $102K-86.5% | $753K-33.8% | $1.1M-65.7% | $3.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $464K+23100.0% | $2Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | $1.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.9Mn/m | -$6.5M-352.9% | $2.6M-72.9% | $9.4M | N/A | $48.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$801Kn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | $0n/m | -$256Kn/m | -$44.4Mn/m | -$2.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $1.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$155K-100.6% | $28.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BVC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -454.8% | N/A | -3.5%+18.3pp | -21.9%+39.1pp | -61.0%-76.3pp | 15.3% |
| Net Margin | 687.6% | N/A | -3.4%+19.3pp | -22.7%+47.0pp | -69.8%-81.1pp | 11.3% |
| Return on Equity | 24.6%+79.7pp | -55.2%-26.2pp | -29.0%+79.3pp | -108.3%-2.3pp | -106.0%-389.7pp | 283.8% |
| Return on Assets | 24.1%+78.4pp | -54.3%-49.9pp | -4.4%+15.6pp | -20.0%-17.6pp | -2.4%-15.6pp | 13.2% |
| Current Ratio | 44.83-17.7x | 62.56+61.4x | 1.11+0.1x | 1.03-0.7x | 1.72-0.1x | 1.86 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.02-5.5x | 5.53+1.1x | 4.42-39.5x | 43.89+23.5x | 20.43 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.00-1.3x | 1.30+0.4x | 0.88+0.8x | 0.03-1.1x | 1.17 |
| FCF Margin | 773.1% | N/A | 11.8%-50.2pp | 61.9% | N/A | 17.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BitVentures Limited BVC | FY2026 | $498K | $3.4M | N/A | $122.9M | — |
| ReposiTrak, Inc. TRAK | FY2026 | $23.3M | $7.6M | 32.5% | $128.1M | 84/100 |
| SoundThinking, Inc. SSTI | FY2025 | $104.1M | -$9.4M | -9.0% | $110.2M | 58/100 |
| Ryde Group Ltd. RYDE | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$13.6M | N/A | $102.7M | 33/100 |
| TON Strategy Company TONX | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$148.5M | N/A | $168.5M | 71/100 |
| AudioEye, Inc. AEYE | FY2025 | $40.3M | -$3.1M | -7.6% | $165.3M | 56/100 |
Where BitVentures Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
BitVentures Limited (BVC) reported $498K in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Yes, BitVentures Limited (BVC) reported a net income of $3.4M in fiscal year 2026.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had EBITDA of -$2.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had a gross margin of 57.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) has a return on equity of 24.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) generated $3.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) generated $4.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had $14.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) invested $464K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had a current ratio of 44.83 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) had a return on assets of 24.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) trades at 35.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $3.4M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $122.9M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) trades at 247x sales, its market capitalization divided by $498K revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $122.9M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) has an Altman Z-Score of 257.91, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
BitVentures Limited (BVC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.