A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CBAN SEC filings page.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) reported $30.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 74.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion outpaced earnings in FY2025, while positive net income stopped converting into operating cash.
The clearest earnings-quality shift spans two years: in FY2024, operating cash flow of$23.4M nearly matched net income of$23.9M . In FY2025, operating cash flow turned negative while net income stayed positive, suggesting reported profit was increasingly shaped by non-cash or balance-sheet movements rather than cash realized during the period.
Revenue fell to
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.7x from 0.9x as equity expanded, indicating a less leveraged reported capital structure despite liabilities rising with assets. Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Colony Bankcorp Inc. scores 26/100 among other banks.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. reported revenue of $30.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $115.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Colony Bankcorp Inc. scores 1/100 among other banks.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. funded 10.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $375.9M of equity against $3.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Colony Bankcorp Inc. scores 31/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Colony Bankcorp Inc. scores 31/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Colony Bankcorp Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. reported net income of $6.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $23.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Colony Bankcorp Inc. scores 43/100 among other banks.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Colony Bankcorp Inc. used $0.84 of operating cash (-$5.5M OCF vs $6.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Colony Bankcorp Inc. generated $42.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. reported $10.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.3%.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. earned $0.51 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Colony Bankcorp Inc. generated $8.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 48.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.8%.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. held $159.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s net profit margin was 25.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.
Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Colony Bankcorp Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Colony Bankcorp Inc. invested $953K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1021.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 126.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CBAN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.0M+29.4% | $39.9M+33.0% | N/A | $32.8M+14.6% | $32.5M+16.4% | $30.0M+6.6% | $30.8M+9.2% | $28.6M-2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.5M+20.8% | $15.9M+33.8% | N/A | $13.5M+7.4% | $12.9M+4.8% | $11.9M-0.9% | $12.9M+13.9% | $12.6M+5.2% |
| Interest Expense | $15.9M+10.1% | $15.7M+7.6% | N/A | $14.2M-11.6% | $14.4M-3.2% | $14.6M-0.6% | $15.5M+8.3% | $16.1M+24.0% |
| Income Tax | $2.8M+38.4% | $2.3M+36.4% | N/A | $1.5M+3.5% | $2.1M+41.3% | $1.7M+17.8% | $1.4M-4.5% | $1.4M-14.8% |
| Net Income | $10.9M+36.1% | $8.2M+24.1% | N/A | $5.8M+3.4% | $8.0M+45.7% | $6.6M+24.0% | $7.4M+32.8% | $5.6M-3.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.51+10.9% | $0.39+2.6% | $0.420.0% | $0.33+3.1% | $0.46+48.4% | $0.38+26.7% | $0.42+31.2% | $0.32-3.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.51+10.9% | $0.39+2.6% | $0.420.0% | $0.33+3.1% | $0.46+48.4% | $0.38+26.7% | $0.42+31.2% | $0.32-3.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+21.3% | 21M+21.2% | N/A | 17M-0.7% | 17M-0.6% | 18M-0.3% | N/A | 18M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CBAN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B+16.4% | $3.7B+17.3% | $3.7B+20.1% | $3.2B+2.9% | $3.1B+3.6% | $3.2B+5.2% | $3.1B+1.8% | $3.1B-0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $159.6M+42.3% | $295.8M+33.7% | $257.6M+11.5% | $200.0M+38.0% | $112.1M+36.8% | $221.2M+133.7% | $231.0M+177.3% | $144.9M+2.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $63.0M+23.9% | $63.0M+28.9% | $63.9M+30.6% | $50.9M+4.0% | $50.9M+4.0% | $48.9M0.0% | $48.9M0.0% | $48.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2B+14.7% | $3.3B+15.8% | $3.4B+18.7% | $2.9B+2.2% | $2.8B+2.9% | $2.9B+4.7% | $2.8B+1.2% | $2.8B-2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $258.1M+4.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $248.0M+4.0% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $390.0M+32.7% | $380.4M+32.6% | $375.9M+34.9% | $302.3M+9.5% | $293.9M+11.0% | $286.9M+10.4% | $278.7M+9.3% | $276.1M+15.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $174.6M+15.6% | $166.2M+14.7% | $160.6M+14.4% | $154.7M+14.7% | $150.9M+15.0% | $145.0M+13.5% | $140.4M+12.8% | $134.9M+11.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CBAN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.1M-42.5% | $54.3M+202.3% | -$53.7M-1557.2% | $14.4M-29.7% | $15.8M+1314.6% | $17.9M+256.8% | -$3.2M-156.2% | $20.5M+139.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.9M+62.3% | $3.2M+79.3% | $2.3M+14.7% | $1.9M-1.5% | $1.8M-20.2% | $1.8M-11.2% | $2.0M-2.0% | $1.9M-11.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $193K+0.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $192K-51.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $953K+1021.2% | $421K+21.7% | $572K+1.8% | $351K+22.3% | $85K-34.6% | $346K+242.6% | $562K-11.4% | $287K-68.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.2M-48.2% | $53.8M+205.9% | -$54.3M-1327.5% | $14.1M-30.4% | $15.8M+1491.7% | $17.6M+257.1% | -$3.8M-174.0% | $20.2M+164.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$41.5M+25.4% | $7.4M+109.2% | $91.1M+86.1% | $47.5M+13801.8% | -$55.6M-5950.3% | -$79.6M-256.5% | $49.0M+1020.5% | $342K+102.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$103.8M-49.8% | -$23.4M-145.2% | $20.3M-49.9% | $25.9M-38.4% | -$69.3M-370.0% | $51.9M+216.3% | $40.5M+169.2% | $42.0M+626.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.5M+26.4% | $2.6M+26.6% | $2.0M+1.7% | $2.0M+1.7% | $2.0M+1.6% | $2.0M+2.0% | $2.0M+2.2% | $2.0M+2.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $1.8M+180.3% | $779K+44.3% | $0-100.0% | $959K+301.3% | $630K | $540K | $526K |
CBAN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.8%+1.3pp | 20.6%-1.5pp | N/A | 17.8%-1.9pp | 24.6%+4.9pp | 22.1%+3.1pp | 24.1%+4.3pp | 19.7%-0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+0.1pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | N/A | 1.9%-0.1pp | 2.7%+0.6pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.7%+0.5pp | 2.0%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | N/A | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.30-1.3x | 8.78-1.3x | 0.69-0.2x | 9.43-0.7x | 9.60-0.8x | 10.05-0.5x | 0.890.0x | 10.10-1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.4%-29.1pp | 134.9% | N/A | 42.9%-27.7pp | 48.5%+45.0pp | 58.7%+41.2pp | -12.4%-30.6pp | 70.6%+44.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colony Bankcorp Inc. CBAN | FY2025 | $30.0M | $6.6M | 22.1% | $455.4M | 22/100 |
| Bankwell Financial Group Inc BWFG | FY2025 | $108.3M | $35.2M | 32.5% | $546.6M | 37/100 |
| FS Bancorp, Inc. FSBW | FY2025 | $152.7M | $33.3M | 21.8% | $340.4M | 48/100 |
| First Bancorp, Inc. (ME) FNLC | FY2025 | $94.7M | $34.4M | 36.3% | $394.3M | 49/100 |
| PCB Bancorp PCB | FY2025 | $115.7M | $37.5M | 32.4% | $391.6M | 54/100 |
| Citizens Financial Services, Inc. CZFS | FY2025 | $112.3M | $36.6M | 32.6% | $395.4M | 60/100 |
Where Colony Bankcorp Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s annual revenue?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) reported $30.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -74.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s revenue growing?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) revenue declined by 74.0% year-over-year, from $115.5M to $30.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Colony Bankcorp Inc. profitable?
Yes, Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) reported a net income of $6.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.1%.
How much debt does Colony Bankcorp Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) had $257.6M in cash and equivalents against $258.1M in long-term debt.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s net profit margin?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) had a net profit margin of 22.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Colony Bankcorp Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) paid $0.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) has a return on equity of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s free cash flow?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) recorded an outflow of $6.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -130.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s total assets?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) had $3.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) trades at 68.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.6M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $455.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) trades at 15.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $30.0M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $455.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Colony Bankcorp Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) used $0.84 of operating cash (-$5.5M OCF vs $6.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Colony Bankcorp Inc.?
Colony Bankcorp Inc. (CBAN) scores 22 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.