A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CZFS SEC filings page.
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) reported $118.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A balance-sheet-funded banking model is rebuilding profitability as modest asset growth combines with lower leverage and near-complete cash conversion
The 2023 earnings trough still generated operating cash flow of$26.5M against net income of$17.8M , so the downturn was more visible in accrual earnings than in cash generation. By FY2025, operating cash flow of$36.5M nearly matched net income, and free cash flow was$35.2M ; cash conversion remained close to accounting earnings despite ongoing reinvestment.
From FY2023 to FY2025, assets expanded just
Net margin improvement from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Citizens Fincl S's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Citizens Fincl S earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Citizens Fincl S scores 60/100 among other banks.
Citizens Fincl S reported revenue of $112.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $101.9M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Citizens Fincl S scores 57/100 among other banks.
Citizens Fincl S funded 11.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $338.1M of equity against $3.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Citizens Fincl S scores 45/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Citizens Fincl S scores 31/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Citizens Fincl S scores 76/100 on it among other banks.
Citizens Fincl S reported net income of $36.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $27.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Citizens Fincl S scores 56/100 among other banks.
Citizens Fincl S passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Citizens Fincl S generates $1.00 in operating cash flow ($36.5M OCF vs $36.6M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Citizens Fincl S generated $29.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.
Citizens Fincl S reported $10.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Citizens Fincl S earned $2.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Citizens Fincl S recorded an outflow of $376K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 106.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 102.1%.
Citizens Fincl S held $39.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Citizens Fincl S paid $0.51 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Margins & Returns
Citizens Fincl S's net profit margin was 34.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Citizens Fincl S's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Citizens Fincl S spent $147K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 38.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0%.
Citizens Fincl S invested $287K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 42.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CZFS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.7M+8.8% | $29.8M+12.8% | $29.6M+13.0% | $29.0M+15.6% | $27.3M+10.9% | $26.4M+1.9% | $26.2M+3.4% | $25.1M-3.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.3M+3.0% | $10.3M-0.1% | $9.2M-5.3% | $9.9M+2.2% | $10.0M+3.7% | $10.3M0.0% | $9.7M+3.5% | $9.7M-2.9% |
| Interest Expense | $13.8M-8.5% | $14.2M-11.5% | $14.9M-11.7% | $15.1M-13.0% | $15.1M-9.0% | $16.0M-5.7% | $16.9M+1.6% | $17.4M+21.6% |
| Income Tax | $2.2M+10.3% | $2.3M+28.9% | $2.6M+45.0% | $2.4M+37.4% | $2.0M+75.5% | $1.8M+22.2% | $1.8M+1.0% | $1.7M+7.2% |
| Net Income | $10.2M+20.4% | $10.4M+36.2% | $10.5M+31.3% | $10.0M+32.8% | $8.5M+60.4% | $7.6M+8.5% | $8.0M+5.9% | $7.5M-0.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.12+20.5% | $2.16+35.8% | $2.18+29.8% | $2.09+33.1% | $1.76+60.0% | $1.59+7.4% | $1.68+2.4% | $1.57-1.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.12+20.5% | $2.16+35.8% | $2.18+29.8% | $2.09+33.1% | $1.76+60.0% | $1.59+7.4% | $1.68+2.4% | $1.57-1.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M0.0% | 5M0.0% | N/A | 5M0.0% | 5M0.0% | 5M+1.1% | N/A | 5M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CZFS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B+7.6% | $3.0B+0.3% | $3.1B+1.3% | $3.1B+1.0% | $3.0B+0.7% | $3.0B+3.3% | $3.0B+1.7% | $3.0B+2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.4M-20.3% | $33.1M-10.0% | $34.3M-18.7% | $31.1M-15.5% | $49.5M+28.8% | $36.8M+24.2% | $42.2M-20.1% | $36.8M-15.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M0.0% | $85.8M+1.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+7.0% | $2.7B-0.9% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B-0.3% | $2.7B+2.6% | $2.7B+1.1% | $2.7B+1.2% |
| Total Equity | $352.8M+12.5% | $343.6M+11.4% | $338.1M+12.8% | $327.7M+9.7% | $313.7M+9.5% | $308.3M+9.1% | $299.7M+7.2% | $298.7M+13.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $229.3M+15.9% | $221.6M+13.8% | $213.6M+12.8% | $205.5M+11.8% | $197.9M+10.8% | $194.7M+9.6% | $189.4M+9.5% | $183.8M+9.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CZFS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$89K-101.5% | $18.0M+64.6% | $16.7M+59.6% | $2.9M-53.8% | $6.0M+98.0% | $10.9M-18.7% | $10.5M-35.3% | $6.2M-16.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $444K-5.9% | $470K+4.7% | $690K+62.4% | $493K+16.5% | $472K+2.8% | $449K-10.0% | $425K-14.7% | $423K-14.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $287K-42.0% | $125K-78.6% | $71K-84.6% | $145K-76.8% | $495K+289.8% | $585K+490.9% | $462K+49.5% | $626K+63.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$376K-106.9% | $17.9M+72.7% | $16.7M+66.2% | $2.7M-51.2% | $5.5M+89.6% | $10.4M-22.4% | $10.0M-37.0% | $5.6M-20.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$139.5M-297.3% | $29.9M+4212.8% | -$6.5M-3613.7% | -$103.5M-31.0% | $70.7M+645.1% | -$728K-103.2% | -$175K-104.8% | -$79.0M-8.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $145.9M+328.1% | -$49.1M-214.4% | -$7.0M-44.1% | $82.3M+15.6% | -$64.0M-441.0% | -$15.6M+73.8% | -$4.9M+53.2% | $71.2M+11.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.5M+2.6% | $2.4M+2.0% | $2.4M+3.0% | $2.4M+3.1% | $2.4M+2.4% | $2.4M+2.1% | $2.3M+1.1% | $2.3M+1.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $147K-38.5% | $158K+177.2% | -$15K+650.0% | $77K-37.4% | $239K+563.9% | $57K+26.7% | -$2K+100.0% | $123K-53.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
CZFS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.3%+3.3pp | 34.8%+6.0pp | 35.4%+4.9pp | 34.5%+4.5pp | 31.0%+9.6pp | 28.8%+1.8pp | 30.5%+0.7pp | 30.0%+1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.2pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 3.1%+0.4pp | 3.0%+0.5pp | 2.7%+0.9pp | 2.5%0.0pp | 2.7%0.0pp | 2.5%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.05-0.4x | 7.81-1.0x | 8.07-1.0x | 8.33-0.8x | 8.46-0.8x | 8.78-0.5x | 9.09-0.5x | 9.13-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.3%-21.4pp | 60.0%+20.8pp | 56.3%+18.0pp | 9.4%-12.9pp | 20.1%+8.4pp | 39.2%-12.3pp | 38.2%-24.5pp | 22.3%-4.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Fincl S CZFS | FY2025 | $112.3M | $36.6M | 32.6% | $402.1M | 54/100 |
| Bankwell Financi BWFG | FY2025 | $108.3M | $35.2M | 32.5% | $525.2M | 30/100 |
| Plumas PLBC | FY2025 | $101.6M | $29.6M | 29.1% | $434.0M | 60/100 |
| Citizen And Nrth CZNC | FY2025 | $139.2M | $23.4M | 16.8% | $463.3M | 52/100 |
| Pcb Bancorp PCB | FY2025 | $115.7M | $37.5M | 32.4% | $390.2M | 48/100 |
| Mvb Finl Corp MVBF | FY2025 | $175.3M | $27K | 0.0% | $400.0M | 20/100 |
Where Citizens Fincl S Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Citizens Fincl S's annual revenue?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) reported $112.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Citizens Fincl S's revenue growing?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) revenue grew by 10.3% year-over-year, from $101.9M to $112.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Citizens Fincl S profitable?
Yes, Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) reported a net income of $36.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.6%.
What is Citizens Fincl S's net profit margin?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) had a net profit margin of 32.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Citizens Fincl S pay dividends?
Yes, Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) paid $1.98 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Citizens Fincl S's return on equity (ROE)?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) has a return on equity of 10.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Citizens Fincl S's free cash flow?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) generated $35.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Citizens Fincl S's operating cash flow?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) generated $36.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Citizens Fincl S's total assets?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) had $3.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Citizens Fincl S's capital expenditures?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Citizens Fincl S's debt-to-equity ratio?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Citizens Fincl S's return on assets (ROA)?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Citizens Fincl S's P/E ratio?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) trades at 9.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $41.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $402.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Citizens Fincl S's price-to-sales ratio?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) trades at 3.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $118.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $402.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Citizens Fincl S's Piotroski F-Score?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Citizens Fincl S's earnings high quality?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.00x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Citizens Fincl S?
Citizens Fincl S (CZFS) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.