A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHMG SEC filings page.
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) reported $120.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 40.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Chemung's 2025 figures show a balance-sheet repair story: earnings weakened sharply while leverage fell and cash generation improved.
The unusual split is between accounting earnings and reported cash: net income fell36.2% from FY2024, while operating cash flow rose52.6% . Free cash flow rose67.3% and capital spending equaled just1.8% of revenue, so cash generation did not mirror profitability; modest reinvestment kept free cash flow close to operating cash flow.
Reported debt-to-equity fell from 11.9x to 9.6x in FY2025. Equity rose
Earnings efficiency deteriorated faster than the top line: revenue declined
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chemung Financial Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Chemung Financial Corp earned a return on assets of 0.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Chemung Financial Corp scores 36/100 among other banks.
Chemung Financial Corp reported revenue of $95.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $97.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Chemung Financial Corp scores 12/100 among other banks.
Chemung Financial Corp funded 9.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $254.7M of equity against $2.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Chemung Financial Corp scores 22/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Chemung Financial Corp scores 27/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Chemung Financial Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Chemung Financial Corp reported net income of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $23.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Chemung Financial Corp scores 60/100 among other banks.
Chemung Financial Corp passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Chemung Financial Corp generates $3.01 in operating cash flow ($45.5M OCF vs $15.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Chemung Financial Corp generated $31.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 208.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Chemung Financial Corp reported $8.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 236.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
Chemung Financial Corp earned $1.82 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 234.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Chemung Financial Corp generated $8.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Chemung Financial Corp held $73.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Chemung Financial Corp paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Chemung Financial Corp's net profit margin was 28.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 92.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Chemung Financial Corp's ROE was 3.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Chemung Financial Corp spent $11K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 120.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.6%.
Chemung Financial Corp invested $323K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 142.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CHMG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31.2M+208.6% | $29.9M+16.3% | $30.5M+17.9% | $28.8M+18.4% | $10.1M-56.7% | $25.7M+8.3% | $25.9M+8.9% | $24.3M-5.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.2M+6.3% | $9.6M+6.2% | $10.3M+8.1% | $10.1M+18.0% | $9.6M+10.5% | $9.0M+1.7% | $9.5M+168.6% | $8.6M-45.3% |
| Interest Expense | $10.2M-16.4% | $10.0M-15.8% | $10.4M-18.8% | $11.2M-19.9% | $12.2M-10.3% | $11.9M-9.5% | $12.8M+5.3% | $14.0M+27.1% |
| Income Tax | $2.5M+205.2% | $2.6M+58.8% | $3.3M+104.7% | $2.3M+50.4% | -$2.4M-285.2% | $1.7M-18.4% | $1.6M+88.9% | $1.5M-26.6% |
| Net Income | $8.8M+236.5% | $9.2M+52.7% | $7.7M+30.9% | $7.8M+36.2% | -$6.5M-229.4% | $6.0M-14.6% | $5.9M+55.5% | $5.7M-25.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.82+234.8% | $1.91+51.6% | $1.61+29.8% | $1.62+36.1% | -$1.35-228.6% | $1.26-14.9% | $1.24+55.0% | $1.19-26.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.82+234.8% | $1.91+51.6% | $1.61+29.8% | $1.62+36.1% | -$1.35-228.6% | $1.26-14.9% | $1.24+55.0% | $1.19-26.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+0.6% | 5M+0.7% | N/A | 5M+0.8% | 5M+0.8% | 5M+0.6% | N/A | 5M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CHMG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.8B-1.1% | $2.7B-1.7% | $2.7B-2.4% | $2.7B-2.8% | $2.9B+3.5% | $2.8B+0.4% | $2.8B+2.4% | $2.8B+2.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $73.1M-77.2% | $53.4M-0.1% | $50.1M+6.5% | $107.6M+33.8% | $320.1M+355.8% | $53.4M-43.7% | $47.0M+27.6% | $80.4M+6.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% | $21.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B-2.6% | $2.5B-3.2% | $2.5B-4.1% | $2.5B-4.0% | $2.6B+2.5% | $2.6B-0.7% | $2.6B+1.8% | $2.6B+0.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $99.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $270.4M+15.1% | $262.9M+15.2% | $254.7M+18.3% | $245.3M+11.2% | $235.0M+16.8% | $228.3M+15.8% | $215.3M+10.3% | $220.7M+29.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $271.2M+11.1% | $264.0M+4.7% | $256.5M+3.5% | $250.4M+2.9% | $244.2M+2.2% | $252.2M+7.1% | $247.7M+7.7% | $243.3M+6.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CHMG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.2M-5.2% | $9.0M+25.9% | $16.3M+162.0% | $12.2M+33.7% | $9.7M+50.2% | $7.2M-9.5% | $6.2M+72.2% | $9.2M-2.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $486K+2.5% | $484K+3.6% | $493K+8.4% | $461K+9.0% | $474K+0.6% | $467K+0.4% | $455K-2.8% | $423K-10.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $323K-10.3% | $133K-59.5% | $599K-68.8% | $400K-34.1% | $360K-64.7% | $328K+304.9% | $1.9M+63866.7% | $607K+4569.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.9M-5.1% | $8.9M+30.0% | $15.7M+264.6% | $11.8M+38.5% | $9.4M+71.6% | $6.9M-12.7% | $4.3M+19.3% | $8.6M-8.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$51.8M-124.8% | -$35.8M-208.1% | -$71.2M-66.1% | -$57.5M-4670.7% | $208.7M+4831.5% | -$11.6M+34.9% | -$42.9M-50.3% | -$1.2M+93.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $62.3M+29.3% | $30.1M+177.2% | -$2.7M-182.3% | -$167.1M-7458.4% | $48.2M+236.2% | $10.9M-84.0% | $3.2M+123.5% | $2.3M-92.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6M+6.9% | $1.6M+6.9% | $1.6M+10.5% | $1.6M-44.7% | $1.5M+4.1% | $1.5M+4.3% | $1.5M+0.8% | $2.9M+101.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $11K+120.0% | $173K+103.5% | $295K+17.1% | $11K+10.0% | $5K | $85K+3.7% | $252K+15.6% | $10K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
CHMG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.3%+92.1pp | 30.8%+7.3pp | 25.4%+2.5pp | 27.1%+3.5pp | -63.9%-85.2pp | 23.4%-6.3pp | 22.9%+6.9pp | 23.5%-6.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.3%+6.0pp | 3.5%+0.9pp | 3.0%+0.3pp | 3.2%+0.6pp | -2.8%-5.2pp | 2.6%-0.9pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | 2.6%-1.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.5pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.43+9.0x | 9.45-1.8x | 9.64-2.3x | 9.99-1.6x | 0.42-12.3x | 11.25-1.9x | 11.89-1.0x | 11.57-3.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.6%-64.3pp | 29.8%+3.1pp | 51.6%+34.9pp | 41.1%+6.0pp | 92.9%+69.5pp | 26.7%-6.4pp | 16.7%+1.5pp | 35.2%-1.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemung Financial Corp CHMG | FY2025 | $95.1M | $15.1M | 15.9% | $387.5M | 26/100 |
| Waterstone Financial, Inc. WSBF | FY2025 | $141.9M | $26.4M | 18.6% | $354.3M | 47/100 |
| Norwood Financial Corp NWFL | FY2025 | $87.9M | $27.8M | 31.6% | $370.1M | 32/100 |
| Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. FDBC | FY2025 | $93.2M | $28.2M | 30.3% | $326.1M | 40/100 |
| Parke Bancorp Inc. PKBK | FY2025 | $79.9M | $37.8M | 47.3% | $382.1M | 73/100 |
| FinWise Bancorp FINW | FY2025 | $130.7M | $16.1M | 12.3% | $152.0M | 64/100 |
Where Chemung Financial Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Chemung Financial Corp's annual revenue?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) reported $95.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Chemung Financial Corp's revenue growing?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $97.3M to $95.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Chemung Financial Corp profitable?
Yes, Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) reported a net income of $15.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.9%.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's net profit margin?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) had a net profit margin of 15.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Chemung Financial Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) paid $1.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) has a return on equity of 5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's free cash flow?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) generated $43.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 67.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's operating cash flow?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) generated $45.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Chemung Financial Corp's total assets?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Chemung Financial Corp's capital expenditures?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's P/E ratio?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $33.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $387.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $120.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $387.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Chemung Financial Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Chemung Financial Corp's earnings high quality?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Chemung Financial Corp?
Chemung Financial Corp (CHMG) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.