STOCK TITAN

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) Financials

CBNK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $253.9M +15.1% YoY
Net Income $56.4M +30.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.40 +28.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $68.1M +55.4% YoY
Market Cap $590.5M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 2.3x on $253.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.5x on $56.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $422.2M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CBNK SEC filings page.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) reported $253.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CBNK FY2025

Profit recovery is being carried by revenue growth and operating cash generation while balance-sheet expansion remains heavily liability-funded.

Earnings quality improved in FY2025: net income rose to $57.2M while operating cash flow reached $69.7M, reversing the weaker FY2024 relationship when cash flow was only $34.9M against $31.0M of profit. That alignment suggests reported earnings were accompanied by cash generation rather than relying solely on accounting gains.

Revenue increased to $245.2M from $186.2M, and net profit margin widened from 16.6% to 23.3%. Because selling, general, and administrative expense also rose to $72.2M, the improvement points to growth absorbing a larger cost base rather than simple expense reduction.

Liability-funded expansion remains the defining balance-sheet mechanic: assets reached $3.6B from $3.2B, while debt-to-equity stayed near 8.0x. Equity grew to $401.8M, but liabilities still supplied most of the financing for the larger asset base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
84

Capital Bancorp, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Capital Bancorp, Inc. scores 84/100 among other banks.

Growth
80

Capital Bancorp, Inc. reported revenue of $245.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $186.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Capital Bancorp, Inc. scores 80/100 among other banks.

Capital
47

Capital Bancorp, Inc. funded 11.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $401.8M of equity against $3.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Capital Bancorp, Inc. scores 47/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
46

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Capital Bancorp, Inc. scores 46/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Capital Bancorp, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
56

Capital Bancorp, Inc. reported net income of $57.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $31.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Capital Bancorp, Inc. scores 56/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

Capital Bancorp, Inc. passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.22x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Capital Bancorp, Inc. generates $1.22 in operating cash flow ($69.7M OCF vs $57.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$65.3M
YoY+7.5%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+9.8%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. generated $65.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

Net Income
$14.3M
YoY+8.5%
QoQ+18.6%
5Y CAGR+8.1%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. reported $14.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.87
YoY+11.5%
QoQ+19.2%
5Y CAGR+5.1%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. earned $0.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$418.3M
YoY+52.3%
QoQ+4.7%
5Y CAGR+6.3%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. held $418.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.12
YoY+20.0%
QoQ0.0%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
16M
YoY-1.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+3.4%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. had 16M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
21.8%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+2.7pp
5Y change-1.7pp

Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 21.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.4%
YoY-0.1pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y change-2.1pp

Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$36K
YoY-98.7%
QoQ-99.0%

Capital Bancorp, Inc. spent $36K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 98.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CBNK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CBNK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$65.3M+7.5%$62.8M+7.1%$62.7M+11.6%$63.1M+40.2%$60.8M+38.2%$58.6M+43.0%$56.2M+37.8%$45.0M+4.3%
SG&A Expenses$20.1M+8.7%$20.3M+12.5%$17.9M+8.5%$17.7M+32.8%$18.5M+39.1%$18.1M+40.0%$16.5M+41.9%$13.3M+7.5%
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/A-$923K+8.4%-$933K-19.3%-$903K+3.0%-$993K+33.4%-$1.0M-5.8%
Interest Expense$19.0M+12.3%$18.6M+11.1%$18.4M+5.6%$12.9M-9.7%$16.9M+24.9%$16.7M+25.1%$17.4M+43.9%$14.3M+30.4%
Income Tax$4.2M+6.1%$3.9M-11.7%$4.6M+43.2%$4.8M+69.9%$4.0M+45.3%$4.4M+111.7%$3.2M+48.4%$2.8M-5.7%
Net Income$14.3M+8.5%$12.0M-13.7%$15.0M+99.6%$15.1M+73.7%$13.1M+60.1%$13.9M+112.3%$7.5M-16.6%$8.7M-11.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.87+10.1%$0.74-11.9%$0.91+111.6%$0.91+46.8%$0.79+33.9%$0.84+78.7%$0.43-33.8%$0.62-11.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.87+11.5%$0.73-11.0%$0.91+111.6%$0.89+43.5%$0.78+32.2%$0.82+74.5%$0.43-33.8%$0.62-11.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)16M-2.6%16M-2.9%N/A17M+20.7%17M+20.9%17M+21.6%N/A14M-0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

CBNK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CBNK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.9B+14.8%$3.8B+13.7%$3.6B+12.5%$3.4B+32.4%$3.4B+39.0%$3.3B+44.1%$3.2B+44.1%$2.6B+12.7%
Cash & Equivalents$418.3M+52.3%$399.3M+35.8%$255.6M+24.5%$188.9M+20.5%$274.6M+101.2%$294.0M+245.0%$205.3M+280.5%$156.7M+7.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$26.0M+15.5%$26.0M+7.8%$26.0M+22.9%$26.0M$22.5M$24.1M$21.1M$0
Total Liabilities$3.5B+15.3%$3.4B+14.1%$3.2B+12.4%$3.0B+31.3%$3.0B+38.6%$3.0B+44.3%$2.9B+44.7%$2.3B+12.4%
Total Equity$422.2M+11.1%$408.9M+10.6%$401.8M+13.1%$394.8M+40.9%$380.0M+41.9%$369.6M+42.4%$355.1M+39.3%$280.1M+15.3%
Retained Earnings$315.1M+20.7%$302.8M+21.2%$292.7M+20.5%$274.0M+17.6%$261.1M+15.6%$249.9M+14.3%$242.9M+13.8%$233.0M+13.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

CBNK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CBNK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$5.0M-19.4%$21.8M-3.6%$18.5M-28.8%$32.9M+7190.5%-$4.2M-132.7%$22.6M+761.8%$25.9M+318.3%-$464K-102.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$512K+25.8%N/AN/AN/A$407K-13.8%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$53.1M+11.9%-$72.1M-18.0%-$141.4M-124.3%-$88.1M-5.2%-$60.3M+8.0%-$61.1M-6.0%-$63.1M-61.1%-$83.7M-218.6%
Financing Cash Flow$77.1M+70.8%$194.0M+52.6%$189.7M+121.1%-$30.6M-129.3%$45.1M-56.6%$127.2M+37.8%$85.8M+244.8%$104.4M+240.8%
Dividends Paid$2.0M+17.9%$2.0M+17.6%$2.0M+19.6%$2.0M+43.1%$1.7M+49.1%$1.7M+49.4%$1.7M+49.0%$1.4M+24.8%
Share Buybacks$36K-98.7%$3.6M+475.6%$8.6M-$312K$2.9M$618K-55.8%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

CBNK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CBNK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/A-1.5%+0.8pp-1.5%+0.2pp-1.5%+0.7pp-1.8%+1.9pp-2.2%0.0pp
Net Margin21.8%+0.2pp19.1%-4.6pp24.0%+10.6pp23.9%+4.6pp21.6%+2.9pp23.8%+7.8pp13.4%-8.7pp19.3%-3.4pp
Return on Equity3.4%-0.1pp2.9%-0.8pp3.7%+1.6pp3.8%+0.7pp3.5%+0.4pp3.8%+1.2pp2.1%-1.4pp3.1%-0.9pp
Return on Assets0.4%0.0pp0.3%-0.1pp0.4%+0.2pp0.4%+0.1pp0.4%+0.1pp0.4%+0.1pp0.2%-0.2pp0.3%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity8.21+0.3x8.31+0.3x7.98-0.1x7.59-0.6x7.92-0.2x8.06+0.1x8.03+0.3x8.14-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Capital Bancorp, Inc. CBNK FY2025 $245.2M $57.2M 23.3% $590.5M 52/100
South Plains Financial SPFI FY2025 $211.9M $58.5M 27.6% $841.0M 48/100
Harborone Bancorp Inc HONE FY2024 $172.6M $27.4M 15.9% $522.2M 30/100
Bar Harbor Bk BHB FY2025 $168.9M $36.9M 21.9% $677.3M 47/100
Unity Bancorp UNTY FY2025 $131.8M $58.0M 44.0% $593.4M 62/100
Shore Bancshares Inc SHBI FY2025 $225.1M $59.5M 26.4% $780.9M 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) reported $245.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) revenue grew by 31.7% year-over-year, from $186.2M to $245.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Capital Bancorp, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) reported a net income of $57.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.3%.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.41 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) had a net profit margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) paid $0.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) has a return on equity of 14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) generated $69.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) had $3.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) spent $11.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.98 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $56.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $590.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $253.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $590.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top