A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CBU SEC filings page.
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) reported $863.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings convert to cash, while a liability-funded balance sheet channels growth through financial leverage.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was 1.4x net income while free cash flow margin held at28.4% , indicating reported earnings translated into cash rather than depending solely on accruals. That conversion persisted as capital expenditures rose to$68.5M from$20.7M , so reinvestment increased without eliminating positive free cash flow.
The business remains structurally liability-funded: total liabilities were 7.6x equity in FY2025, down from 8.2x in FY2024 as equity expanded faster than assets. Equity rose
Profitability rebounded after FY2023, with net margin reaching
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Community Financial System, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Community Financial System, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Community Financial System, Inc. scores 68/100 among other banks.
Community Financial System, Inc. reported revenue of $823.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $750.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Community Financial System, Inc. scores 50/100 among other banks.
Community Financial System, Inc. funded 11.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.0B of equity against $17.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Community Financial System, Inc. scores 54/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Community Financial System, Inc. scores 49/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Community Financial System, Inc. scores 52/100 on it among other banks.
Community Financial System, Inc. reported net income of $210.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $182.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Community Financial System, Inc. scores 75/100 among other banks.
Community Financial System, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Community Financial System, Inc. generates $1.43 in operating cash flow ($301.9M OCF vs $210.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Community Financial System, Inc. generated $223.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Community Financial System, Inc. reported $61.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.
Community Financial System, Inc. earned $1.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Community Financial System, Inc. generated $41.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.4%.
Community Financial System, Inc. held $258.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Community Financial System, Inc. paid $0.47 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Community Financial System, Inc.'s net profit margin was 27.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Community Financial System, Inc.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Community Financial System, Inc. spent $564K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1242.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.4%.
Community Financial System, Inc. invested $9.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 44.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CBU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $223.2M+11.3% | $215.2M+9.1% | $217.0M+9.9% | $208.1M+9.4% | $200.5M+8.8% | $197.3M+10.6% | $197.4M-15.5% | $190.3M+8.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $82.4M+4.3% | $80.3M+5.1% | $81.9M+7.4% | $76.5M-1.9% | $79.0M+7.6% | $76.4M+4.6% | $76.2M+6.5% | $78.0M+10.4% |
| Interest Expense | $45.2M-6.1% | $45.3M-4.6% | $48.0M-3.8% | $49.1M-4.0% | $48.1M+1.1% | $47.4M+3.9% | $50.0M+34.5% | $51.2M+71.8% |
| Income Tax | $19.5M+32.5% | $17.4M+18.7% | $17.5M+18.7% | $18.1M+37.7% | $14.7M+3.7% | $14.7M+20.4% | $14.7M+46.2% | $13.1M+10.7% |
| Net Income | $61.3M+19.5% | $57.2M+15.3% | $54.4M+9.3% | $55.1M+25.5% | $51.3M+7.1% | $49.6M+21.4% | $49.8M+47.7% | $43.9M-0.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.16+19.6% | $1.08+14.9% | $1.03+9.6% | $1.04+25.3% | $0.97+6.6% | $0.94+22.1% | $0.94+49.2% | $0.83+1.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.16+19.6% | $1.08+16.1% | $1.03+9.6% | $1.04+25.3% | $0.97+6.6% | $0.93+22.4% | $0.94+49.2% | $0.83+1.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 53M-0.2% | 53M-0.3% | N/A | 53M+0.2% | 53M+0.2% | 53M-0.8% | N/A | 53M-1.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CBU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.8B+6.6% | $17.7B+5.8% | $17.3B+5.6% | $17.0B+3.4% | $16.7B+4.8% | $16.8B+5.7% | $16.4B+5.3% | $16.4B+6.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $258.2M+8.8% | $572.2M+10.5% | $301.8M+53.2% | $245.2M-29.1% | $237.2M+17.7% | $518.0M+53.1% | $197.0M+3.2% | $346.1M-24.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.5B+3.3% | $1.5B+4.8% | $1.5B+8.1% | $1.4B+9.3% | $1.4B+12.6% | $1.4B+14.5% | $1.3B+14.8% | $1.3B+17.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $900.6M+5.4% | $889.3M+4.1% | $888.0M+4.1% | $855.8M+0.4% | $854.8M+0.3% | $854.5M+0.6% | $853.2M+0.9% | $852.5M+0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $15.7B+6.1% | $15.7B+5.3% | $15.3B+4.6% | $15.0B+2.7% | $14.8B+3.8% | $14.9B+5.1% | $14.6B+5.5% | $14.6B+5.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $990.2M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.1B+10.1% | $2.0B+10.4% | $2.0B+13.8% | $1.9B+8.6% | $1.9B+12.7% | $1.8B+10.7% | $1.8B+3.8% | $1.8B+14.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.5B+9.7% | $1.4B+9.2% | $1.4B+8.8% | $1.4B+8.7% | $1.3B+7.9% | $1.3B+7.8% | $1.3B+7.3% | $1.2B+6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CBU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $51.1M-4.9% | $71.6M+14.5% | $84.6M+28.7% | $101.1M+77.8% | $53.7M+34.9% | $62.5M-21.8% | $65.7M+47.0% | $56.9M-12.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.5M+49.4% | $9.5M+33.3% | $8.1M+16.2% | $7.1M+4.8% | $7.0M-3.4% | $7.1M+3.9% | $7.0M+3.4% | $6.8M-0.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.0M-2.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+28.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.7M-44.1% | $11.3M+6.7% | $23.0M+219.5% | $17.7M+258.1% | $17.3M+187.9% | $10.6M+312.5% | $7.2M+53.4% | $4.9M-29.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $41.4M+13.7% | $60.3M+16.1% | $61.6M+5.2% | $83.4M+60.7% | $36.4M+7.7% | $52.0M-32.8% | $58.5M+46.3% | $51.9M-10.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$179.8M-17.0% | -$202.7M-568.6% | $283.7M+234.7% | -$281.8M-17.9% | -$153.7M+10.3% | -$30.3M+85.9% | -$210.6M+29.0% | -$239.1M-94.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$185.3M-2.5% | $401.5M+39.0% | -$311.8M-7299.9% | $188.7M-42.3% | -$180.8M-3227.2% | $288.8M+2.3% | -$4.2M+66.8% | $326.8M+12.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $24.7M+1.9% | $24.8M+2.3% | $24.7M+2.3% | $24.3M+2.4% | $24.2M+1.7% | $24.3M+1.0% | $24.2M+0.5% | $23.7M+0.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $564K+1242.9% | $15.5M+32214.6% | $44K-69.9% | $11.0M+23887.0% | $42K-99.6% | $48K-99.9% | -$146K-96.5% | $46K-99.1% |
CBU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 27.5%+1.9pp | 26.6%+1.4pp | 25.1%-0.1pp | 26.5%+3.4pp | 25.6%-0.4pp | 25.1%+2.2pp | 25.2%+10.8pp | 23.1%-2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 2.7%-0.1pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 2.7%-0.1pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | 2.5%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.57-0.3x | 7.77-0.4x | 7.63+7.1x | 7.75-0.4x | 7.85-0.7x | 8.14-0.4x | 0.56-7.6x | 8.19-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.5%+0.4pp | 28.0%+1.7pp | 28.4%-1.3pp | 40.1%+12.8pp | 18.1%-0.2pp | 26.3%-17.0pp | 29.6%+12.5pp | 27.3%-5.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Financial System, Inc. CBU | FY2025 | $823.0M | $210.5M | 25.6% | $3.3B | 58/100 |
| Independent Bk Corp Mass INDB | FY2025 | $857.5M | $205.1M | 23.9% | $3.9B | 51/100 |
| First Hawaiian Inc FHB | FY2025 | $880.8M | $276.3M | 31.4% | $3.1B | 51/100 |
| Wesbanco Inc WSBC | FY2025 | $981.1M | $223.1M | 22.7% | $3.9B | 58/100 |
Where Community Financial System, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) reported $823.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Community Financial System, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) revenue grew by 9.7% year-over-year, from $750.5M to $823.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Community Financial System, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) reported a net income of $210.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.6%.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) had a net profit margin of 25.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Community Financial System, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) paid $1.86 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) has a return on equity of 10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) generated $233.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) generated $301.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Community Financial System, Inc.'s total assets?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) had $17.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Community Financial System, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) invested $68.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) trades at 14.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $228.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) trades at 3.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $863.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Community Financial System, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Community Financial System, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.43x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Community Financial System, Inc.?
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.