A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FHB SEC filings page.
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) reported $903.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
First Hawaiian’s 2025 recovery came from better earnings on a largely steady asset base, while capital returns remained substantial.
The earnings rebound was not simply top-line expansion: revenue increased while interest expense fell, helping net margin recover from28.5% in FY2024 to31.4% . Operating cash flow of$335M exceeded net income of$276M , indicating that reported profit was converting into cash rather than being absorbed by working-capital pressure.
Assets were essentially flat from FY2024 to FY2025 while equity increased and liabilities edged lower; that combination reduced debt-to-equity from 8.1x to 7.7x. The improved earnings therefore came with a modestly stronger capital cushion, not balance-sheet expansion.
Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Hawaiian, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Hawaiian, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Hawaiian, Inc. scores 64/100 among other banks.
First Hawaiian, Inc. reported revenue of $880.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $808.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Hawaiian, Inc. scores 26/100 among other banks.
First Hawaiian, Inc. funded 11.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.8B of equity against $24.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Hawaiian, Inc. scores 53/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Hawaiian, Inc. scores 67/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for First Hawaiian, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
First Hawaiian, Inc. reported net income of $276.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $230.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Hawaiian, Inc. scores 95/100 among other banks.
First Hawaiian, Inc. passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Hawaiian, Inc. generates $1.21 in operating cash flow ($335.1M OCF vs $276.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Hawaiian, Inc. generated $231.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
First Hawaiian, Inc. reported $73.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.
First Hawaiian, Inc. earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Hawaiian, Inc. generated $7.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 93.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 95.0%.
First Hawaiian, Inc. held $1.0B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
First Hawaiian, Inc. paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
First Hawaiian, Inc.'s net profit margin was 31.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
First Hawaiian, Inc.'s ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Hawaiian, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
First Hawaiian, Inc. invested $5.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 51.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FHB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $231.3M+6.3% | $220.3M+4.4% | $225.9M+20.1% | $226.4M+7.8% | $217.5M+6.3% | $211.0M+2.5% | $188.1M-10.5% | $210.0M+3.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $62.4M+4.8% | $64.1M+6.6% | $64.8M+9.8% | $61.5M+3.3% | $59.5M+3.1% | $60.1M+1.4% | $59.0M+5.6% | $59.6M+6.5% |
| Interest Expense | $61.4M-16.1% | $62.2M-16.7% | $66.5M-18.3% | $73.2M-21.5% | $73.2M-20.6% | $74.6M-17.6% | $81.4M-8.8% | $93.3M+12.9% |
| Income Tax | $21.9M+47.1% | $19.7M+11.2% | $23.1M+88.9% | $22.3M+49.2% | $14.9M-21.0% | $17.7M+7.5% | $12.2M-18.4% | $15.0M-17.6% |
| Net Income | $73.4M+0.2% | $67.8M+14.4% | $69.9M+33.2% | $73.8M+20.1% | $73.2M+18.3% | $59.2M+9.3% | $52.5M+10.5% | $61.5M+5.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+3.4% | $0.55+17.0% | $0.56+36.6% | $0.59+22.9% | $0.58+20.8% | $0.47+11.9% | $0.41+10.8% | $0.48+4.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60+3.4% | $0.55+17.0% | $0.56+36.6% | $0.59+22.9% | $0.58+20.8% | $0.47+11.9% | $0.41+10.8% | $0.48+4.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 122M-2.8% | 123M-3.0% | N/A | 125M-2.7% | 126M-1.9% | 127M-0.8% | N/A | 129M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FHB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23.6B-0.8% | $24.3B+2.2% | $24.0B+0.5% | $24.1B+1.3% | $23.8B-0.6% | $23.7B-2.2% | $23.8B-4.4% | $23.8B-4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0B-27.6% | $1.7B+30.8% | $1.5B+26.3% | $1.9B+73.0% | $1.4B+25.5% | $1.3B+3.2% | $1.2B-32.7% | $1.1B-11.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% | $995.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $20.8B-1.5% | $21.5B+1.9% | $21.2B-0.1% | $21.4B+1.1% | $21.1B-1.4% | $21.1B-3.1% | $21.2B-5.5% | $21.1B-6.3% |
| Total Equity | $2.8B+4.9% | $2.8B+4.5% | $2.8B+5.8% | $2.7B+3.2% | $2.7B+5.7% | $2.6B+5.4% | $2.6B+5.3% | $2.6B+12.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+15.5% | $1.1B+16.1% | $1.1B+15.5% | $1.0B+13.8% | $1.0B+12.8% | $960.3M+11.9% | $934.0M+11.5% | $915.1M+11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FHB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.2M-90.3% | $159.7M+335.0% | $104.9M-7.8% | $57.1M-3.0% | $136.4M+74.5% | $36.7M-44.9% | $113.8M+176.2% | $58.9M+124.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.5M-20.1% | $8.4M-0.4% | -$9.6M+35.3% | $7.9M-20.1% | $9.4M+1.8% | $8.4M-11.9% | -$14.8M+21.5% | $9.8M-5.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.0M-1.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+24.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.5M-51.3% | $4.3M-47.0% | $4.9M-56.8% | $7.6M+15.2% | $11.2M+87.2% | $8.1M+66.6% | $11.4M+47.4% | $6.6M+60.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.7M-93.8% | $155.4M+443.1% | $100.0M-2.4% | $49.5M-5.3% | $125.2M+73.4% | $28.6M-53.7% | $102.5M+205.9% | $52.3M+136.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$64.2M-650.8% | -$110.3M-140.0% | -$210.9M-457.3% | $207.6M-24.1% | -$8.5M-105.8% | $275.9M+65.5% | -$37.8M-105.4% | $273.4M+19.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$655.7M-1411.8% | $192.0M+214.1% | -$271.9M-1370.8% | $191.9M+151.3% | -$43.4M+88.7% | -$168.3M+75.9% | $21.4M+110.1% | -$374.2M-193.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $31.7M-5.8% | $33.1M+0.7% | $32.2M-3.0% | $32.3M-2.8% | $33.6M+1.2% | $32.9M-1.0% | $33.1M-0.1% | $33.2M+0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $32.0M+28.0% | $26.0M | $24.0M | $25.0M | $25.0M | N/A | N/A |
FHB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.7%-1.9pp | 30.8%+2.7pp | 31.0%+3.1pp | 32.6%+3.3pp | 33.7%+3.4pp | 28.1%+1.7pp | 27.9%+5.3pp | 29.3%+0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-0.1pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 2.5%+0.5pp | 2.7%+0.4pp | 2.7%+0.3pp | 2.2%+0.1pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 2.3%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.37-0.5x | 7.77-0.2x | 7.65-0.5x | 7.81-0.2x | 7.85-0.6x | 7.96-0.7x | 8.10-0.9x | 7.98-1.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.3%-54.2pp | 70.5%+57.0pp | 44.3%-10.2pp | 21.9%-3.0pp | 57.5%+22.3pp | 13.6%-16.5pp | 54.5%+38.5pp | 24.9%+14.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Hawaiian, Inc. FHB | FY2025 | $880.8M | $276.3M | 31.4% | $3.0B | 51/100 |
| Fulton Financial Corp FULT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $391.6M | 29.8% | $4.2B | 50/100 |
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. FIBK | FY2025 | $1.1B | $302.1M | 28.5% | $3.3B | 55/100 |
| WSFS Financial Corp WSFS | FY2025 | $1.1B | $287.3M | 27.0% | $3.9B | 55/100 |
| Simmons First National Corp SFNC | FY2025 | $103.2M | -$379.6M | N/A | $3.2B | 21/100 |
| Independent Bank Corp/MA INDB | FY2025 | $857.5M | $205.1M | 23.9% | $3.7B | 51/100 |
Where First Hawaiian, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s annual revenue?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) reported $880.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s revenue growing?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) revenue grew by 8.9% year-over-year, from $808.5M to $880.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Hawaiian, Inc. profitable?
Yes, First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) reported a net income of $276.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.4%.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s net profit margin?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) had a net profit margin of 31.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Hawaiian, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) paid $1.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) has a return on equity of 10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s free cash flow?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) generated $303.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) generated $335.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Hawaiian, Inc.'s total assets?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) had $24.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Hawaiian, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) invested $31.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $284.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $903.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Hawaiian, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Hawaiian, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Hawaiian, Inc.?
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.