STOCK TITAN

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) Financials

FULT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.4B +6.7% YoY
Net Income $396.6M +22.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.09 +22.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $426.4M +115.0% YoY
Market Cap $4.5B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 3.3x on $1.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.4x on $396.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.2x on $3.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FULT SEC filings page.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FULT FY2025

Leverage amplifies modest asset returns: Fulton’s bank-style model converts small changes in profitability into larger shareholder earnings swings.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was $304M against net income of $392M, so reported earnings were not fully mirrored by cash generation. That reverses FY2024’s pattern, when operating cash flow exceeded net income, making the latest profit improvement a weaker cash-conversion outcome than the income statement alone suggests.

Revenue grew 6.2% while selling, general, and administrative expense grew 2.5%, indicating that costs did not rise one-for-one with activity. Net margin then moved from 23.4% in FY2024 to 29.8% in FY2025, so the earnings step-up was disproportionately larger than sales growth.

The balance sheet combines 8.2x debt-to-equity with a 1.2% return on assets, meaning the business relies on a substantial funding base to produce relatively modest asset-level returns. Return on equity reached 11.2%, illustrating how leverage magnifies the owners’ reported return relative to the underlying asset return.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fulton Financial Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
67

Fulton Financial Corp earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Fulton Financial Corp scores 67/100 among other banks.

Growth
60

Fulton Financial Corp reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Fulton Financial Corp scores 60/100 among other banks.

Capital
43

Fulton Financial Corp funded 10.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.5B of equity against $32.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Fulton Financial Corp scores 43/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
54

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Fulton Financial Corp scores 54/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Fulton Financial Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
76

Fulton Financial Corp reported net income of $391.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $288.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Fulton Financial Corp scores 76/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Fulton Financial Corp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.78x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Fulton Financial Corp generates $0.78 in operating cash flow ($304.5M OCF vs $391.6M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$363.6M
YoY+12.2%
QoQ+9.6%
5Y CAGR+11.2%
10Y CAGR+7.6%

Fulton Financial Corp generated $363.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.

Net Income
$102.4M
YoY+3.2%
QoQ+8.1%
5Y CAGR+9.5%
10Y CAGR+9.9%

Fulton Financial Corp reported $102.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.52
YoY-1.9%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+6.5%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Fulton Financial Corp earned $0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.3B
YoY+57.0%
QoQ+18.8%
5Y CAGR-7.9%

Fulton Financial Corp held $1.3B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.19
YoY+5.6%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+6.3%
10Y CAGR+6.6%

Fulton Financial Corp paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
191M
YoY+4.8%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+3.2%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Fulton Financial Corp had 191M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
28.2%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change-2.2pp
10Y change+5.5pp

Fulton Financial Corp's net profit margin was 28.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.7%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change+0.3pp
10Y change+0.8pp

Fulton Financial Corp's ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$18.3M
YoY+26.1%
QoQ-25.7%
10Y CAGR+13.7%

Fulton Financial Corp spent $18.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FULT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FULT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$363.6M+12.2%$331.9M+4.2%$336.0M+5.1%$334.6M+5.3%$324.1M-3.2%$318.4M+20.6%$319.6M+17.8%$317.7M+17.7%
SG&A Expenses$120.2M+12.2%$109.9M+6.2%$121.6M+12.7%$111.3M-6.4%$107.1M-3.2%$103.5M+8.4%$107.9M+10.9%$118.8M+22.8%
Interest Expense$143.9M-2.7%$128.0M-13.8%$137.4M-14.5%$146.8M-13.5%$147.8M-6.9%$148.5M+11.9%$160.7M+27.4%$169.6M+45.6%
Income Tax$25.3M+7.8%$22.4M+1.3%$21.1M+19.8%$27.3M+66.1%$23.5M+186.2%$22.1M+62.2%$17.6M+5.1%$16.5M-1.7%
Net Income$102.4M+3.2%$94.8M+1.9%$99.0M+44.2%$100.5M+58.9%$99.2M+4.4%$93.0M+50.1%$68.6M+6.8%$63.2M-12.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.52-1.9%$0.51+2.0%$0.53+47.2%$0.54+63.6%$0.530.0%$0.50+38.9%$0.36-5.3%$0.33-21.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.52-1.9%$0.51+4.1%$0.53+47.2%$0.53+60.6%$0.53+1.9%$0.49+36.1%$0.36-2.7%$0.33-21.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)193M+5.0%182M-1.3%N/A183M-0.1%184M+3.9%184M+11.9%N/A184M+10.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FULT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FULT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$34.6B+7.9%$32.2B+0.3%$32.1B+0.1%$32.0B-0.6%$32.0B+0.9%$32.1B+16.2%$32.1B+16.3%$32.2B+17.6%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3B+57.0%$1.1B+3.1%$1.1B-0.2%$814.2M-43.5%$804.7M-42.4%$1.0B+188.4%$1.1B+93.5%$1.4B+242.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$567.3MN/A$553.3M0.0%N/AN/AN/A$553.3M0.0%N/A
Total Liabilities$30.7B+7.1%$28.7B-0.4%$28.6B-0.9%$28.6B-1.4%$28.7B+0.1%$28.9B+16.0%$28.9B+16.4%$29.0B+16.8%
Total Equity$3.8B+14.6%$3.5B+7.1%$3.5B+9.2%$3.4B+6.5%$3.3B+7.3%$3.3B+18.7%$3.2B+15.8%$3.2B+24.8%
Retained Earnings$2.1B+13.0%$2.1B+13.6%$2.0B+14.0%$2.0B+12.6%$1.9B+10.8%$1.8B+11.0%$1.8B+9.7%$1.7B+9.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

FULT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FULT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$99.7M+8.7%$114.7M+16215.8%$96.0M-25.0%$116.1M+627.9%$91.7M-41.8%$703K-99.5%$127.9M+322.8%-$22.0M-110.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.0M+21.3%$2.3M+18.8%N/A$3.8M+8.9%$3.3M+18.1%$1.9M+189.7%N/A$3.5M+15.1%
Investing Cash Flow$16.3M+108.3%-$188.2M-153.1%$122.4M+161.7%$65.4M+117.8%-$195.7M-107.8%-$74.3M+75.2%-$198.4M-1750.6%-$367.7M-289.8%
Financing Cash Flow$84.2M+169.1%$74.8M+85.9%$29.1M+109.5%-$172.0M-139.6%-$121.9M+92.4%$40.2M+188.6%-$306.3M-255.2%$434.1M+324.5%
Dividends Paid$38.9M+9.8%$36.7M+3.8%$35.1M-1.4%$35.3M+9.5%$35.4M+0.8%$35.4M+23.3%$35.6M+17.1%$32.2M+6.5%
Share Buybacks$18.3M+26.1%$24.6M+4378.0%$19.9M$31.0M$14.5M$550K-98.2%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

FULT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FULT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin28.2%-2.4pp28.5%-0.7pp29.4%+8.0pp30.0%+10.1pp30.6%+2.2pp29.2%+5.7pp21.5%-2.2pp19.9%-6.8pp
Return on Equity2.7%-0.3pp2.7%-0.1pp2.8%+0.7pp2.9%+1.0pp3.0%-0.1pp2.8%+0.6pp2.1%-0.2pp2.0%-0.8pp
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity8.06-0.6x8.20-0.6x8.20-0.8x8.37-0.7x8.62-0.6x8.81-0.2x9.030.0x9.05-0.6x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Fulton Financial Corp FULT FY2025 $1.3B $391.6M 29.8% $4.5B 50/100
Renasant Corporation RNST FY2025 $985.8M $181.3M 18.4% $3.7B 59/100
Independent Bank Corp/MA INDB FY2025 $857.5M $205.1M 23.9% $3.9B 51/100
First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. FIBK FY2025 $1.1B $302.1M 28.5% $3.5B 55/100
Cathay General Bancorp CATY FY2025 $817.9M $315.1M 38.5% $4.1B 57/100
First Hawaiian, Inc. FHB FY2025 $880.8M $276.3M 31.4% $3.1B 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fulton Financial Corp's annual revenue?

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Fulton Financial Corp's revenue growing?

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) revenue grew by 6.2% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Fulton Financial Corp profitable?

Yes, Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) reported a net income of $391.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.8%.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.08 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) had a net profit margin of 29.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) paid $0.73 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) has a return on equity of 11.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) generated $304.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) had $32.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) spent $66.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) had 180M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) trades at 11.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $396.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.78x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top