STOCK TITAN

Renasant Corporation (RNST) Financials

RNST
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.1B +32.8% YoY
Net Income $314.1M +96.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.38 +34.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $403.3M +357.8% YoY
Market Cap $3.6B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 3.3x on $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.4x on $314.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.9x on $3.9B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RNST SEC filings page.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 32.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RNST FY2025

The bank expanded sharply in 2025, but profitability weakened as balance-sheet growth outpaced earnings.

Revenue increased 37.7% from FY2024, yet net income declined 7.3% in FY2025, so the larger platform produced less profit per dollar of reported revenue. The net profit margin fell from 27.3% to 18.4%, a sharper deterioration than the top-line change alone reveals.

Total assets expanded 48.3% while shares outstanding rose 47.9% in FY2025, indicating that balance-sheet expansion was accompanied by a much larger equity base rather than being absorbed solely by existing shareholders. Goodwill reached $1.4B, while return on assets fell to 0.7%.

Reported operating cash flow of $271M exceeded net income of $181M, so reported cash generation was not limited to accounting earnings in FY2025. Free cash flow of $238M remained positive after $34M of capital spending, although bank cash-flow measures are heavily shaped by funding and investment movements.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Renasant Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
46

Renasant Corporation earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Renasant Corporation scores 46/100 among other banks.

Growth
82

Renasant Corporation reported revenue of $985.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $715.9M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Renasant Corporation scores 82/100 among other banks.

Capital
78

Renasant Corporation funded 14.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.9B of equity against $26.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Renasant Corporation scores 78/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
41

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Renasant Corporation scores 41/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
16

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Renasant Corporation scores 16/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
88

Renasant Corporation reported net income of $181.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $195.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Renasant Corporation scores 88/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Renasant Corporation passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.50x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Renasant Corporation generates $1.50 in operating cash flow ($271.5M OCF vs $181.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$273.9M
YoY+2.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+11.8%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Renasant Corporation generated $273.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Net Income
$87.1M
YoY+8455.1%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+16.3%
10Y CAGR+14.3%

Renasant Corporation reported $87.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8455.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.94
YoY+9300.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.5%
10Y CAGR+5.7%

Renasant Corporation earned $0.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$76.4M
YoY+287.5%
QoQ-18.5%
5Y CAGR-4.5%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Renasant Corporation generated $76.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 287.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5%.

Cash & Debt
$881.2M
YoY-36.1%
QoQ-27.6%
5Y CAGR-11.3%
10Y CAGR+15.4%

Renasant Corporation held $881.2M in cash against $796.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.24
YoY+9.1%
QoQ+4.3%

Renasant Corporation paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

Shares Outstanding
91M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ-0.9%
5Y CAGR+10.2%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

Renasant Corporation had 91M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
31.8%
YoY+31.4pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change+5.8pp
10Y change+11.5pp

Renasant Corporation's net profit margin was 31.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 31.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.3%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change+0.4pp
10Y change+0.2pp

Renasant Corporation's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$60.5M
QoQ-20.1%

Renasant Corporation spent $60.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$6.0M
YoY-40.8%
QoQ-4.8%
5Y CAGR-10.2%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

Renasant Corporation invested $6.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 40.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RNST Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNST quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$273.9M+2.5%$273.8M+60.5%$278.5M+66.7%$269.5M+22.4%$267.2M+63.1%$170.6M+3.6%$167.1M+14.2%$220.3M+33.0%
SG&A Expenses$96.2M-3.3%$91.7M+27.5%$98.1M+39.6%$99.0M+38.8%$99.5M+40.7%$72.0M+0.7%$70.3M-2.2%$71.3M+2.7%
Interest Expense$117.7M-5.9%$114.6M+33.0%$119.5M+29.3%$127.6M+30.1%$125.0M+31.4%$86.1M-4.2%$92.5M+9.5%$98.0M+25.2%
Income Tax$21.6M+1207.0%$22.2M+112.4%$17.9M+257.3%$15.5M-37.9%$1.6M-82.9%$10.4M+5.4%$5.0M+32.2%$24.9M+131.5%
Net Income$87.1M+8455.1%$88.2M+112.5%$78.9M+76.4%$59.8M-17.5%$1.0M-97.4%$41.5M+5.4%$44.7M+59.1%$72.5M+73.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.95+9400.0%$0.94+44.6%$0.88+27.5%$0.63-46.6%$0.01-98.6%$0.65-7.1%$0.69+38.0%$1.18+57.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.94+9300.0%$0.94+44.6%$0.87+27.9%$0.63$0.01$0.65-7.1%$0.68+38.8%$1.18+59.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)92M-3.1%94M+47.2%N/A95M95M64M+13.3%N/A62M+9.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

RNST Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNST quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$27.0B+1.4%$27.1B+48.4%$26.8B+48.3%$26.7B+48.8%$26.6B+52.1%$18.3B+5.3%$18.0B+3.9%$18.0B+4.5%
Cash & Equivalents$881.2M-36.1%$1.2B+11.5%$1.1B-2.0%$1.1B-15.0%$1.4B+61.8%$1.1B+29.2%$1.1B+36.3%$1.3B+72.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.4B-0.2%$1.4B+42.2%$1.4B+42.2%$1.4B+42.8%$1.4B+43.2%$988.9M-0.3%$988.9M-0.3%$988.9M-0.3%
Total Liabilities$23.1B+1.3%$23.2B+49.5%$22.9B+48.9%$22.9B+49.7%$22.8B+50.7%$15.5B+3.5%$15.4B+1.9%$15.3B+2.4%
Long-Term Debt$796.5M+43.0%$500.3M+15.5%$499.8M+16.1%$558.9M+29.0%$557.0M+29.9%$433.3M+1.2%$430.6M+0.3%$433.2M+1.4%
Total Equity$3.9B+2.4%$3.9B+41.8%$3.9B+45.1%$3.8B+43.9%$3.8B+60.5%$2.7B+17.4%$2.7B+16.6%$2.7B+19.0%
Retained Earnings$1.3B+20.6%$1.3B+12.7%$1.2B+9.4%$1.1B+7.2%$1.1B+9.5%$1.1B+14.5%$1.1B+14.9%$1.1B+13.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

RNST Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNST quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$82.4M+369.7%$100.1M+99.7%$107.1M+16.3%$144.8M+8822.7%-$30.6M+37.7%$50.1M-23.0%$92.1M-8.3%-$1.7M-102.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.4M+29.0%$273K-96.7%$3.0M-64.2%$1.4M-82.2%$3.4M-56.8%$8.4M+3.2%$8.5M0.0%$7.8M-7.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.4M+1.9%$5.5M+44.8%N/A$5.4M+66.3%$4.3M+27.6%$3.8M-5.3%N/A$3.3M-4.4%
Capital Expenditures$6.0M-40.8%$6.3M+31.3%$3.4M+4.5%$15.3M+322.2%$10.2M+192.7%$4.8M+46.1%$3.2M-38.2%$3.6M-10.1%
Free Cash Flow$76.4M+287.5%$93.7M+107.0%$103.8M+16.8%$129.5M+2545.3%-$40.7M+22.5%$45.3M-26.7%$88.9M-6.7%-$5.3M-107.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$242.3M-1338.0%-$232.9M+1.3%-$23.1M+92.9%-$458.1M-597.6%-$16.8M+77.1%-$236.0M-887.5%-$323.6M-123.8%$92.1M+149.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$176.0M-152.6%$279.1M+50.7%-$97.1M-302.7%$18.5M-94.5%$334.7M+157.4%$185.2M+456.3%$47.9M-54.1%$333.3M+431.8%
Dividends Paid$22.2M+5.0%$21.6M+51.6%$22.0M+54.9%$21.2M+48.8%$21.2M+67.4%$14.3M+12.8%$14.2M+13.1%$14.2M+13.1%
Share Buybacks$60.5M$75.8MN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A

RNST Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RNST quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin31.8%+31.4pp32.2%+7.9pp28.3%+1.6pp22.2%-10.7pp0.4%-23.3pp24.3%+0.4pp26.8%+7.6pp32.9%+7.6pp
Return on Equity2.3%+2.2pp2.3%+0.8pp2.0%+0.4pp1.6%-1.2pp0.0%-1.6pp1.5%-0.2pp1.7%+0.4pp2.7%+0.9pp
Return on Assets0.3%+0.3pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.2%-0.2pp0.0%-0.2pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.4%+0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.21+0.1x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin27.9%+43.1pp34.2%+7.7pp37.3%-15.9pp48.0%+50.4pp-15.3%+16.8pp26.5%-11.0pp53.2%-11.9pp-2.4%-48.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Renasant Corporation RNST FY2025 $985.8M $181.3M 18.4% $3.6B 59/100
Fulton Financial Corp FULT FY2025 $1.3B $391.6M 29.8% $4.2B 50/100
Independent Bank Corp/MA INDB FY2025 $857.5M $205.1M 23.9% $3.6B 51/100
Eastern Bankshares, Inc. EBC FY2025 $722.6M $88.2M 12.2% $4.8B 41/100
United Community Banks, Inc. UCB FY2025 $1.1B $328.1M 30.9% $4.0B 60/100
First BanCorp. FBP FY2025 $1.3B $344.9M 27.5% $4.1B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Renasant Corporation's annual revenue?

Renasant Corporation (RNST) reported $985.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Renasant Corporation's revenue growing?

Renasant Corporation (RNST) revenue grew by 37.7% year-over-year, from $715.9M to $985.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Renasant Corporation profitable?

Yes, Renasant Corporation (RNST) reported a net income of $181.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.4%.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.07 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Renasant Corporation (RNST) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $499.8M in long-term debt.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) had a net profit margin of 18.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Renasant Corporation (RNST) paid $0.89 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) has a return on equity of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) generated $237.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 156.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) generated $271.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) had $26.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) invested $33.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Renasant Corporation (RNST) spent $13.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) had 94M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) trades at 11.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $314.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.50x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Renasant Corporation (RNST) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top