A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FIBK SEC filings page.
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 10.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a shrinking balance sheet that still produces an earnings rebound as funding costs ease.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue declined9.6% while net income increased33.7% , indicating a profitability recovery rather than growth in the bank’s earning base. Reported interest expense fell from$481M to$353M over the same span, while net margin widened materially; that pairing points to lower funding pressure as a key earnings driver.
Assets declined from
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Interstate Bancsystem's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Interstate Bancsystem earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Interstate Bancsystem scores 58/100 among other banks.
First Interstate Bancsystem reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.3B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Interstate Bancsystem scores 8/100 among other banks.
First Interstate Bancsystem funded 12.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.4B of equity against $26.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Interstate Bancsystem scores 67/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Interstate Bancsystem scores 59/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. First Interstate Bancsystem scores 60/100 on it among other banks.
First Interstate Bancsystem reported net income of $302.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $226.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Interstate Bancsystem scores 67/100 among other banks.
First Interstate Bancsystem passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Interstate Bancsystem generates $1.01 in operating cash flow ($305.6M OCF vs $302.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Interstate Bancsystem generated $270.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.
First Interstate Bancsystem reported $83.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.4%.
First Interstate Bancsystem earned $0.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Interstate Bancsystem held $1.2B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
First Interstate Bancsystem paid $0.47 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
First Interstate Bancsystem's net profit margin was 31.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8 percentage points.
First Interstate Bancsystem's ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Interstate Bancsystem spent $69.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FIBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $270.6M-9.0% | $271.3M-10.6% | $285.2M-12.5% | $292.0M-11.0% | $297.5M-8.2% | $303.3M-6.6% | $325.8M+0.5% | $328.0M+1.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $64.9M-0.2% | $68.5M-0.1% | $74.8M+9.2% | $66.2M-6.6% | $65.0M-2.0% | $68.6M+5.2% | $68.5M+7.0% | $70.9M+8.4% |
| Interest Expense | $68.4M-24.3% | $70.6M-28.2% | $78.8M-29.3% | $85.2M-30.4% | $90.3M-26.2% | $98.3M-21.1% | $111.5M-4.3% | $122.5M+12.5% |
| Income Tax | $24.3M+11.5% | $17.3M+6.8% | $30.4M+108.2% | $21.2M+23.3% | $21.8M+18.5% | $16.2M-11.5% | $14.6M-24.7% | $17.2M-21.8% |
| Net Income | $83.9M+17.0% | $60.2M+19.9% | $108.8M+108.8% | $71.4M+28.6% | $71.7M+19.5% | $50.2M-14.0% | $52.1M-15.3% | $55.5M-23.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.87+26.1% | $0.61+24.5% | $1.08+116.0% | $0.69+27.8% | $0.69+19.0% | $0.49-14.0% | $0.50-15.3% | $0.54-22.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.87+26.1% | $0.61+24.5% | $1.07+114.0% | $0.69+27.8% | $0.69+19.0% | $0.49-14.0% | $0.50-15.3% | $0.54-22.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 97M-6.4% | 99M-4.0% | N/A | 103M+0.1% | 103M+0.3% | 103M+0.4% | N/A | 103M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FIBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.9B-6.1% | $26.4B-6.6% | $26.6B-8.6% | $27.3B-7.6% | $27.6B-9.0% | $28.3B-6.2% | $29.1B-5.0% | $29.6B-3.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2B+7.1% | $1.2B+38.7% | $1.3B+46.1% | $1.4B+107.4% | $1.1B+13.7% | $871.4M+37.2% | $896.6M+55.1% | $698.6M+17.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.6B-6.6% | $23.1B-7.4% | $23.2B-10.2% | $23.9B-8.9% | $24.1B-10.8% | $24.9B-7.5% | $25.8B-5.9% | $26.2B-4.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $146.3M+10.7% | $146.2M+6.5% | $252.0M-34.3% | N/A | $132.2M+9.4% | $137.3M |
| Total Equity | $3.3B-2.9% | $3.4B-0.1% | $3.4B+4.3% | $3.4B+2.5% | $3.4B+6.1% | $3.4B+4.7% | $3.3B+2.4% | $3.4B+9.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.3B+11.4% | $1.3B+10.3% | $1.3B+9.2% | $1.2B+4.3% | $1.2B+3.0% | $1.2B+2.0% | $1.2B+2.8% | $1.2B+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FIBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $57.9M-15.0% | $55.0M-29.9% | $67.3M-29.3% | $91.7M+2.0% | $68.1M-17.3% | $78.5M-10.4% | $95.2M+37.4% | $89.9M-30.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.5M+31.6% | $12.5M+19.0% | $14.4M-7.7% | $16.4M+6.5% | $9.5M-5.9% | $10.5M-34.0% | $15.6M+17.3% | $15.4M+15.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.3M-41.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.9M+34.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $234.5M-74.2% | $186.3M-77.7% | -$174.3M-131.2% | $743.7M+52.8% | $908.5M+400.8% | $833.7M+56.7% | $558.8M+832.4% | $486.7M+65.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$334.0M+55.9% | -$342.3M+63.5% | -$32.5M+92.9% | -$476.4M+43.0% | -$757.8M-1367.2% | -$937.4M-66.6% | -$456.0M-5529.6% | -$836.5M-63.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $46.0M-6.3% | $45.7M-4.8% | $48.1M-1.8% | $49.1M0.0% | $49.1M+0.2% | $48.0M-1.6% | $49.0M+0.6% | $49.1M-0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $69.5M | $87.7M+2640.6% | $91.2M | $27.5M+27400.0% | $0 | $3.2M+190.9% | $0-100.0% | $100K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
FIBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.0%+6.9pp | 22.2%+5.6pp | 38.1%+22.2pp | 24.4%+7.5pp | 24.1%+5.6pp | 16.6%-1.4pp | 16.0%-3.0pp | 16.9%-5.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+0.4pp | 1.8%+0.3pp | 3.2%+1.6pp | 2.1%+0.4pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.5%-0.3pp | 1.6%-0.3pp | 1.7%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.79+6.7x | 6.87-0.5x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 7.41+7.3x | 0.040.0x | 0.04-8.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Interstate Bancsystem FIBK | FY2025 | $1.2B | $302.1M | 25.7% | $3.6B | 53/100 |
| First Bancorp P R FBP | FY2025 | $1.3B | $344.9M | 27.5% | $4.3B | 57/100 |
| Fulton Financial FULT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $391.6M | 29.8% | $4.6B | 45/100 |
| Independent Bk Corp Mass INDB | FY2025 | $1.0B | $205.1M | 20.1% | $3.9B | 53/100 |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. EBC | FY2025 | $134.1M | $88.2M | 65.8% | $5.0B | 39/100 |
| First Hawaiian Inc FHB | FY2025 | $880.8M | $276.3M | 31.4% | $3.2B | 45/100 |
Where First Interstate Bancsystem Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's annual revenue?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Interstate Bancsystem's revenue growing?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) revenue declined by 9.6% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Interstate Bancsystem profitable?
Yes, First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) reported a net income of $302.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.7%.
How much debt does First Interstate Bancsystem have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) had $1.3B in cash and equivalents against $146.3M in long-term debt.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's net profit margin?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) had a net profit margin of 25.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Interstate Bancsystem pay dividends?
Yes, First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) paid $1.88 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's return on equity (ROE)?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's operating cash flow?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) generated $305.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Interstate Bancsystem's total assets?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) had $26.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's return on assets (ROA)?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's P/E ratio?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) trades at 11.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $324.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's price-to-sales ratio?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Interstate Bancsystem's Piotroski F-Score?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Interstate Bancsystem's earnings high quality?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Interstate Bancsystem?
First Interstate Bancsystem (FIBK) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.