A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SFNC SEC filings page.
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 37.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The latest figures show earnings breaking down while cash generation stayed positive and the balance sheet remained less debt-heavy.
In FY2025, a net loss of$379.6M coexisted with operating cash flow of$449.5M . That split contrasts with FY2024’s profitable result, indicating non-cash or balance-sheet effects drove much of the accounting decline; cash conversion therefore looked more resilient than earnings.
Total assets fell from
Positive free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Simmons First National Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Simmons First National Corp earned a return on assets of -1.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Simmons First National Corp scores 13/100 among other banks.
Simmons First National Corp reported revenue of $103.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $775.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Simmons First National Corp scores 1/100 among other banks.
Simmons First National Corp funded 13.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.4B of equity against $24.5B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Simmons First National Corp scores 75/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Simmons First National Corp scores 1/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Simmons First National Corp scores 30/100 on it among other banks.
Simmons First National Corp reported a net loss of $379.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $152.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Simmons First National Corp scores 7/100 among other banks.
Simmons First National Corp passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Simmons First National Corp reported a net loss of $379.6M while generating $449.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Simmons First National Corp generated $248.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Simmons First National Corp reported $66.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Simmons First National Corp earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Simmons First National Corp generated $125.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 89.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 268.8%.
Simmons First National Corp held $589.5M in cash against $328.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Simmons First National Corp paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Simmons First National Corp's net profit margin was 26.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.
Simmons First National Corp's ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Simmons First National Corp invested $19.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 67.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 203.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SFNC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $248.6M+16.1% | $241.4M+15.2% | $307.5M+47.5% | $313.4M+79.3% | $214.2M+8.6% | $209.6M+7.4% | $208.5M+17.4% | $174.8M-10.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $75.6M+2.3% | $75.9M+1.4% | $72.9M+1.9% | $76.2M+10.2% | $73.9M+4.4% | $74.8M+3.0% | $71.6M+6.9% | $69.2M+2.7% |
| Interest Expense | $107.1M-25.2% | $104.6M-27.5% | $110.2M-31.5% | $126.8M-28.2% | $143.2M-18.3% | $144.4M-15.4% | $161.0M-4.1% | $176.6M+12.6% |
| Income Tax | $16.7M+88.3% | $17.5M+201.5% | $15.9M+178.2% | -$160.7M-21221.2% | $8.9M+48.1% | $5.8M-5.2% | $5.7M+228.1% | $761K-91.8% |
| Net Income | $66.7M+21.8% | $68.5M+111.6% | $96.0M+98.8% | -$562.8M-2374.8% | $54.8M+34.4% | $32.4M-16.7% | $48.3M+102.1% | $24.7M-47.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.46+7.0% | $0.47+80.8% | $0.68+74.4% | -$4.01-2105.0% | $0.43+34.4% | $0.26-16.1% | $0.39+95.0% | $0.20-47.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46+7.0% | $0.47+80.8% | $0.68+78.9% | -$4.00-2100.0% | $0.43+34.4% | $0.26-16.1% | $0.38+100.0% | $0.20-45.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 145M+15.0% | 145M+15.0% | N/A | 141M+11.6% | 126M+0.5% | 126M+0.5% | N/A | 126M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SFNC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24.8B-7.2% | $24.7B-7.8% | $24.5B-8.7% | $24.2B-11.2% | $26.7B-2.5% | $26.8B-2.1% | $26.9B-1.7% | $27.3B-1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $589.5M-8.5% | $548.5M-13.5% | $711.9M+3.6% | $643.6M+6.7% | $644.5M+12.2% | $634.3M+5.1% | $687.4M+11.9% | $603.4M-0.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $21.3B-8.0% | $21.3B-8.6% | $21.1B-9.5% | $20.9B-12.2% | $23.1B-3.2% | $23.3B-2.8% | $23.3B-2.4% | $23.7B-2.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $328.3M-14.9% | $332.5M-13.9% | $335.0M-13.4% | $670.1M+73.1% | $385.7M-0.5% | $386.2M-0.5% | $386.7M-0.5% | $387.1M-0.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.5B-1.9% | $3.4B-2.7% | $3.4B-3.1% | $3.4B-5.0% | $3.5B+2.6% | $3.5B+2.7% | $3.5B+3.0% | $3.5B+7.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $937.3M-33.6% | $901.7M-34.8% | $864.3M-37.2% | $817.0M-39.7% | $1.4B+4.0% | $1.4B+3.0% | $1.4B+3.6% | $1.4B+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SFNC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $144.6M+86.2% | $40.3M+22.9% | $115.7M+39.6% | $223.4M+12.0% | $77.6M-9.8% | $32.8M-43.1% | $82.9M-80.3% | $199.4M+618.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9.9M-2.6% | $10.0M-7.0% | $9.8M-12.5% | $10.0M-14.3% | $10.2M-12.6% | $10.8M-6.7% | $11.3M-5.8% | $11.7M-2.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.6M-32.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.3M+19.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.0M+67.9% | $6.3M-38.2% | $10.0M-5.6% | $6.7M-43.0% | $11.3M-15.3% | $10.2M+3.1% | $10.6M+61.9% | $11.7M+49.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $125.5M+89.3% | $34.0M+50.3% | $105.7M+46.2% | $216.7M+15.5% | $66.3M-8.8% | $22.6M-52.6% | $72.3M-82.5% | $187.7M+505.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$115.3M-230.0% | -$321.9M-3474.2% | -$314.6M-180.5% | $1.8B+2769.6% | $88.7M+298.5% | -$9.0M+77.3% | $390.9M+2234.6% | $63.0M-75.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $11.7M+107.5% | $118.2M+253.7% | $267.2M+168.5% | -$2.0B-770.6% | -$156.2M-122.0% | -$76.9M-168.1% | -$389.8M+1.0% | -$233.3M+34.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $31.1M+16.1% | $31.2M+16.6% | $30.8M+16.6% | $30.8M+16.6% | $26.8M+1.6% | $26.8M+1.6% | $26.4M+5.4% | $26.4M+5.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
SFNC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 26.8%+1.3pp | 28.4%+12.9pp | 31.2%+8.1pp | -179.6% | 25.6%+4.9pp | 15.4%-4.5pp | 23.2%+9.7pp | 14.1%-9.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%+0.4pp | 2.0%+1.1pp | 2.8%+1.4pp | -16.8%-17.5pp | 1.5%+0.4pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.4%+0.7pp | 0.7%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | -2.3%-2.4pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 50.5%+19.5pp | 14.1%+3.3pp | 34.4%-0.3pp | 69.2% | 31.0%-5.9pp | 10.8%-13.7pp | 34.7% | 107.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons First National Corp SFNC | FY2025 | $103.2M | -$379.6M | N/A | $3.2B | 21/100 |
| First Hawaiian, Inc. FHB | FY2025 | $880.8M | $276.3M | 31.4% | $3.0B | 51/100 |
| WesBanco Inc WSBC | FY2025 | $981.1M | $223.1M | 22.7% | $3.5B | 58/100 |
| First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. FIBK | FY2025 | $1.1B | $302.1M | 28.5% | $3.3B | 55/100 |
| Bankunited, Inc. BKU | FY2025 | $1.1B | $268.4M | 24.6% | $3.0B | 33/100 |
Where Simmons First National Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Simmons First National Corp's annual revenue?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) reported $103.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -86.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Simmons First National Corp's revenue growing?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) revenue declined by 86.7% year-over-year, from $775.6M to $103.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Simmons First National Corp profitable?
No, Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) reported a net income of -$379.6M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Simmons First National Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) had $711.9M in cash and equivalents against $335.0M in long-term debt.
Does Simmons First National Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) paid $0.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Simmons First National Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) has a return on equity of -11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Simmons First National Corp's free cash flow?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) generated $411.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Simmons First National Corp's operating cash flow?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) generated $449.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Simmons First National Corp's total assets?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) had $24.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Simmons First National Corp's capital expenditures?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) invested $38.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Simmons First National Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Simmons First National Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) had a return on assets of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Simmons First National Corp's P/E ratio?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Simmons First National Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Simmons First National Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Simmons First National Corp's earnings high quality?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) reported a net loss of $379.6M while generating $449.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Simmons First National Corp?
Simmons First National Corp (SFNC) scores 21 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.