A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PFS SEC filings page.
Provident Finl (PFS) reported $907.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion, equity issuance, and cash-flow stability define Provident's post-2023 operating profile more than reported revenue.
The sharp asset step-up from$14.2B in FY2023 to$24.1B in FY2024 coincided with a jump in shares outstanding, pointing to fresh ownership capital as part of the expansion rather than debt alone. FY2025 net income reached$291M after$116M in FY2024 while return on assets improved, indicating the earnings recovery extended beyond a single income-line change.
In FY2024, operating cash flow of
Liability-heavy financing remained central: liabilities were 8.2x equity in FY2024 and 7.8x in FY2025, so higher equity reduced leverage modestly without changing the balance-sheet structure. The 2025 investing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Provident Finl's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Provident Finl earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Provident Finl scores 53/100 among other banks.
Provident Finl reported revenue of $870.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $694.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Provident Finl scores 88/100 among other banks.
Provident Finl funded 11.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.8B of equity against $25.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Provident Finl scores 50/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Provident Finl scores 43/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Provident Finl, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Provident Finl reported net income of $291.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $116.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Provident Finl scores 40/100 among other banks.
Provident Finl passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Provident Finl generates $1.52 in operating cash flow ($442.3M OCF vs $291.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Provident Finl generated $234.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Provident Finl reported $78.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Provident Finl earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Provident Finl generated $108.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 40.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.2%.
Provident Finl held $228.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Provident Finl's net profit margin was 33.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Provident Finl's ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Provident Finl repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Provident Finl invested $10.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 143.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 177.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PFS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.7M+9.6% | $225.2M+7.9% | $225.7M+9.6% | $221.8M+5.3% | $214.2M+30.8% | $208.8M+82.4% | $205.9M+79.4% | $210.6M+82.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $67.3M+6.4% | $66.2M+6.1% | $64.3M+7.3% | $63.2M-0.4% | $63.2M+15.2% | $62.4M+55.7% | $59.9M+54.6% | $63.5M+77.8% |
| Interest Expense | $123.9M-4.1% | $121.3M-1.9% | $127.4M-2.1% | $131.9M-5.0% | $129.2M+21.6% | $123.6M+76.1% | $130.2M+90.4% | $138.8M+124.0% |
| Income Tax | $27.9M-8.4% | $30.8M+10.5% | $28.8M+103.1% | $29.9M+58.6% | $30.5M+409.8% | $27.8M+155.6% | $14.2M+13.9% | $18.9M+113.2% |
| Net Income | $78.1M+8.6% | $79.4M+24.0% | $83.3M+69.9% | $71.7M+54.6% | $72.0M+726.7% | $64.0M+99.6% | $49.0M+82.1% | $46.4M+62.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+9.1% | $0.61+24.5% | $0.64+60.0% | $0.55+52.8% | $0.55+600.0% | $0.49+14.0% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.36-5.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60+9.1% | $0.61+24.5% | $0.64+60.0% | $0.55+52.8% | $0.55+600.0% | $0.49 | $0.40 | $0.36 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 130M-0.1% | 131M+0.2% | N/A | 131M+0.4% | 131M+26.8% | 130M | N/A | 130M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PFS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.7B+4.5% | $25.2B+4.0% | $25.0B+3.9% | $24.8B+3.3% | $24.5B+2.0% | $24.2B+71.4% | $24.1B+69.3% | $24.0B+70.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $228.3M-11.5% | $222.1M-5.1% | $209.1M+1.5% | $299.2M+22.6% | $258.0M-11.2% | $234.1M+47.9% | $205.9M+14.3% | $244.0M+29.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $624.1M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $624.1M+40.7% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $22.8B+4.2% | $22.3B+3.6% | $22.1B+3.2% | $22.1B+3.0% | $21.8B+1.5% | $21.6B+73.4% | $21.5B+71.3% | $21.4B+71.9% |
| Total Equity | $2.9B+7.4% | $2.9B+7.7% | $2.8B+8.9% | $2.8B+5.6% | $2.7B+5.9% | $2.7B+56.8% | $2.6B+53.9% | $2.6B+61.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.3B+17.7% | $1.2B+17.7% | $1.2B+16.7% | $1.1B+13.3% | $1.1B+10.8% | $1.0B+3.3% | $989.1M+1.5% | $973.0M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PFS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $118.8M-36.4% | $84.7M-4.4% | $68.9M-71.2% | $98.0M+41.7% | $186.8M+144.1% | $88.5M+113.8% | $239.3M+416.6% | $69.2M+66.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.8M-10.5% | $11.8M-10.2% | $11.9M-10.1% | $13.1M-17.7% | $13.1M+37.7% | $13.2M+370.0% | $13.3M+364.1% | $15.9M+451.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.2M+143.3% | $3.7M+223.5% | $4.9M+225.2% | $1.3M+2.8% | $4.2M+330.5% | $1.1M+113.1% | -$1.5M-6.1% | $1.3M-56.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $108.6M-40.5% | $81.0M-7.3% | $64.1M-73.1% | $96.7M+42.4% | $182.6M+141.7% | $87.4M+113.8% | $237.8M+431.7% | $67.9M+75.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$450.7M-5.6% | -$232.4M-31.7% | -$206.8M+29.4% | -$242.3M-1335.4% | -$426.7M-155.9% | -$176.5M-423.3% | -$292.8M-121.5% | -$16.9M+81.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $338.1M+27.7% | $158.3M+36.4% | $47.7M+210.4% | $187.0M+289.3% | $264.8M+137.5% | $116.1M+198.5% | $15.4M-80.0% | -$98.8M-411.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $30.4M-3.2% | $31.4M-1.6% | $31.3M-3.3% | $31.3M-0.1% | $31.3M+64.9% | $31.9M+75.7% | $32.4M+84.4% | $31.4M+73.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $10.3M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
PFS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 33.3%-0.3pp | 35.3%+4.6pp | 36.9%+13.1pp | 32.3%+10.3pp | 33.6%+40.6pp | 30.7%+2.6pp | 23.8%+0.4pp | 22.0%-2.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%0.0pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 2.9%+1.1pp | 2.6%+0.8pp | 2.7%+3.1pp | 2.4%+0.5pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 1.8%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.83-0.2x | 7.80-0.3x | 7.82-0.4x | 7.97-0.2x | 8.07-0.4x | 8.11+0.8x | 8.25+0.8x | 8.17+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 46.3%-39.0pp | 35.9%-5.9pp | 28.4% | 43.6%+11.4pp | 85.2%+39.1pp | 41.9%+6.2pp | 115.5% | 32.2%-1.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Finl PFS | FY2025 | $870.4M | $291.0M | 33.4% | $3.1B | 46/100 |
| Park National PRK | FY2025 | $664.4M | $180.1M | 27.1% | $3.5B | 71/100 |
| Bank of Hi Corp BOH | FY2025 | $716.6M | $205.9M | 28.7% | $3.0B | 40/100 |
| Banc Of California Inc BANC | FY2025 | $1.8B | $229.0M | 12.6% | $2.9B | 20/100 |
| Washington Fed WAFD | FY2025 | $725.5M | $226.1M | 31.2% | $2.6B | 39/100 |
| Wesbanco Inc WSBC | FY2025 | $1.3B | $223.1M | 17.5% | $3.8B | 61/100 |
Where Provident Finl Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Provident Finl's annual revenue?
Provident Finl (PFS) reported $870.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Provident Finl's revenue growing?
Provident Finl (PFS) revenue grew by 25.3% year-over-year, from $694.7M to $870.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Provident Finl profitable?
Yes, Provident Finl (PFS) reported a net income of $291.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 33.4%.
What is Provident Finl's net profit margin?
Provident Finl (PFS) had a net profit margin of 33.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Provident Finl pay dividends?
Yes, Provident Finl (PFS) paid $0.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Provident Finl's return on equity (ROE)?
Provident Finl (PFS) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Provident Finl's free cash flow?
Provident Finl (PFS) generated $430.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Provident Finl's operating cash flow?
Provident Finl (PFS) generated $442.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Provident Finl's total assets?
Provident Finl (PFS) had $25.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Provident Finl's capital expenditures?
Provident Finl (PFS) invested $11.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Provident Finl's debt-to-equity ratio?
Provident Finl (PFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Provident Finl's return on assets (ROA)?
Provident Finl (PFS) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Provident Finl's P/E ratio?
Provident Finl (PFS) trades at 9.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $312.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Provident Finl's price-to-sales ratio?
Provident Finl (PFS) trades at 3.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $907.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Provident Finl's Piotroski F-Score?
Provident Finl (PFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Provident Finl's earnings high quality?
Provident Finl (PFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.52x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Provident Finl?
Provident Finl (PFS) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.