A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CCI SEC filings page.
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) reported $4.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 4.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business converts recurring operations into cash, but shrinking equity and weak short-term liquidity now define its financial structure.
From FY2023 through FY2025, operating cash flow stayed near$3.0B while net income swung from$1.5B to a$3.9B loss and back to$444M ; that divergence says reported earnings are being heavily shaped by non-cash or below-operating items rather than by the cash engine. Meanwhile, free cash flow remained above$2.7B each year despite falling revenue, because capital expenditures stayed near$200M after FY2022, making cash generation look more durable than the income statement alone.
This is an asset-heavy financing model: FY2025 total assets were
The current ratio fell to 0.3x in FY2025, with current liabilities rising to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Crown Castle Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Crown Castle Inc. scores 20/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Crown Castle Inc. scores 11/100 on it among other REITs.
Crown Castle Inc.'s net debt of $21.5B, being $21.6B of long-term debt less $99.0M of cash, came to 7.76 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Crown Castle Inc. scores 28/100 among other REITs.
Crown Castle Inc.'s operating income of $2.1B covered its interest expense of $972.0M 2.13 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Crown Castle Inc. scores 61/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Crown Castle Inc. scores 21/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Crown Castle Inc. scores 13/100 on it among other REITs.
Crown Castle Inc. scores -0.06, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($33.8B) relative to total liabilities ($33.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crown Castle Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Crown Castle Inc. generates $6.89 in operating cash flow ($3.1B OCF vs $444.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Crown Castle Inc. earns $2.13 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.1B vs $972.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crown Castle Inc. generated $1.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.
Crown Castle Inc.'s EBITDA was $641.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Crown Castle Inc. reported $94.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.7%.
Crown Castle Inc. earned $0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crown Castle Inc. generated $472.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 40.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.
Crown Castle Inc. held $1.0B in cash against $16.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Crown Castle Inc. paid $1.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Crown Castle Inc.'s gross margin was 98.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Crown Castle Inc.'s operating margin was 46.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Crown Castle Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 18.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Crown Castle Inc. spent $992.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 49500.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3868.0%.
Crown Castle Inc. invested $59.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 47.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B-4.9% | $1.0B-4.8% | $1.1B-4.3% | $1.1B-4.3% | $1.1B-4.2% | $1.1B-4.8% | $1.1B | $1.1B-32.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $19.0M-29.6% | $26.0M-7.1% | $28.0M+7.7% | $30.0M+11.1% | $27.0M+8.0% | $28.0M-3.4% | $26.0M | $27.0M-59.1% |
| Gross Profit | $989.0M-4.3% | $984.0M-4.7% | $1.0B-4.6% | $1.0B-4.7% | $1.0B-4.5% | $1.0B-4.8% | $1.1B | $1.1B-31.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $97.0M-2.0% | $90.0M-3.2% | $94.0M+2.2% | $97.0M+4.3% | $99.0M-27.2% | $93.0M-18.4% | $92.0M | $93.0M-47.2% |
| Operating Income | $470.0M-7.1% | $465.0M-10.7% | $523.0M-8.4% | $525.0M-1.3% | $506.0M+2.2% | $521.0M+0.2% | $571.0M | $532.0M+9.5% |
| EBITDA | $641.0M-5.9% | $637.0M-8.7% | $694.0M-8.1% | $692.0M-2.9% | $681.0M+0.9% | $698.0M-1.8% | $755.0M | $713.0M-22.9% |
| Interest Expense | $208.0M-14.4% | $242.0M+2.5% | $246.0M+2.5% | $247.0M+4.7% | $243.0M+5.7% | $236.0M+4.4% | $240.0M | $236.0M+8.8% |
| Income Tax | $4.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $3.0M-25.0% | $4.0M+33.3% | $4.0M-20.0% | $5.0M-16.7% | $4.0M | $3.0M-57.1% |
| Net Income | $94.0M-67.7% | $151.0M+132.5% | $294.0M+106.2% | $323.0M+6.6% | $291.0M+15.9% | -$464.0M-249.2% | -$4.8B | $303.0M+14.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.22-67.2% | $0.34+131.8% | $0.68+106.2% | $0.74+5.7% | $0.67+15.5% | -$1.07-248.6% | -$10.97-1421.7% | $0.70+14.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.22-67.2% | $0.34+131.8% | $0.67+106.1% | $0.74+5.7% | $0.67+15.5% | -$1.07-250.7% | -$10.97-1421.7% | $0.70+14.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 434M-0.7% | 437M+0.2% | N/A | 437M+0.2% | 437M+0.5% | 436M+0.2% | N/A | 436M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.5B-32.0% | $31.4B-1.2% | $31.5B-3.7% | $31.5B-17.2% | $31.6B-17.3% | $31.8B-16.9% | $32.7B-15.0% | $38.0B-1.7% |
| Current Assets | $1.7B+59.8% | $1.3B+15.6% | $1.1B+5.0% | $1.1B-0.9% | $1.1B-0.6% | $1.1B+11.1% | $1.1B+5.6% | $1.1B-0.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0B+1008.5% | $55.0M-8.3% | $99.0M-1.0% | $57.0M-70.6% | $94.0M-39.4% | $60.0M-52.0% | $100.0M-4.8% | $194.0M+65.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $179.0M+79.0% | $188.0M+52.8% | $172.0M+33.3% | $125.0M-69.7% | $100.0M-76.2% | $123.0M-67.6% | $129.0M-73.2% | $413.0M-19.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.1B0.0% | $5.1B0.0% | $5.1B0.0% | $5.1B-49.2% | $5.1B-49.2% | $5.1B-49.2% | $5.1B-49.2% | $10.1B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $24.8B-24.9% | $33.3B+0.9% | $33.2B+0.9% | $33.0B+0.8% | $33.0B+1.3% | $33.0B+2.6% | $32.9B+2.2% | $32.7B+2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B-13.5% | $4.7B+59.5% | $4.5B+105.7% | $4.3B+104.9% | $3.8B+52.5% | $3.0B+26.3% | $2.2B-15.8% | $2.1B-17.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.5B-26.4% | $28.6B-4.8% | $28.7B-6.6% | $28.7B-6.4% | $29.2B-2.9% | $30.1B+0.7% | $30.7B+3.8% | $30.6B+4.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $16.0B-27.5% | $21.5B-5.9% | $21.6B-8.1% | $21.6B-8.1% | $22.0B-3.6% | $22.9B+1.4% | $23.5B+6.2% | $23.5B+7.1% |
| Total Equity | -$3.3B-136.6% | -$1.9B-53.2% | -$1.6B-1129.3% | -$1.5B-128.2% | -$1.4B-124.5% | -$1.3B-120.7% | -$133.0M-102.1% | $5.3B-20.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.8B-5.0% | -$20.5B-4.1% | -$20.2B-8.8% | -$20.0B-52.9% | -$19.8B-56.3% | -$19.7B-60.5% | -$18.5B-55.8% | -$13.1B-13.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $531.0M-36.2% | $509.0M-20.6% | $870.0M-0.8% | $714.0M+2.1% | $832.0M+8.3% | $641.0M+7.0% | $877.0M+1.0% | $699.0M+31.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $171.0M-2.3% | $172.0M-2.8% | $170.0M-7.6% | $167.0M-7.7% | $175.0M-2.8% | $177.0M-7.3% | $184.0M+134.8% | $181.0M-58.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $18.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.0M-25.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $59.0M+47.5% | $57.0M+42.5% | $59.0M+13.5% | $43.0M+13.2% | $40.0M+2.6% | $40.0M-14.9% | $52.0M-93.7% | $38.0M-89.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $472.0M-40.4% | $452.0M-24.8% | $811.0M-1.7% | $671.0M+1.5% | $792.0M+8.6% | $601.0M+8.9% | $825.0M+1775.0% | $661.0M+255.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $8.3B+3191.8% | -$313.0M-22.7% | -$353.0M-29.3% | -$282.0M+5.1% | -$268.0M+18.8% | -$255.0M+20.3% | -$273.0M+25.0% | -$297.0M+14.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.9B-1288.7% | -$179.0M+55.6% | -$464.0M+31.8% | -$451.0M-24.6% | -$568.0M-40.2% | -$403.0M-54.4% | -$680.0M-32.6% | -$362.0M+5.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $459.0M-0.9% | $473.0M-31.4% | -$3.7B+22.7% | $462.0M-32.2% | $463.0M-31.9% | $690.0M+0.3% | -$4.8B-0.2% | $681.0M+0.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $992.0M+49500.0% | $25.0M+19.0% | -$46.0M-29.2% | $0-100.0% | $2.0M-33.3% | $21.0M-22.2% | -$65.0M+10.2% | $2.0M |
CCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 98.1%+0.7pp | 97.4%+0.1pp | 97.4%-0.3pp | 97.2%-0.4pp | 97.5%-0.3pp | 97.4%0.0pp | 97.7% | 97.6%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 46.6%-1.1pp | 46.0%-3.1pp | 48.8%-2.2pp | 49.0%+1.5pp | 47.7%+3.0pp | 49.1%+2.4pp | 51.0% | 47.5%+18.4pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%-18.1pp | 14.9%+58.7pp | 27.5% | 30.1%+3.1pp | 27.5%+4.8pp | -43.7%-71.7pp | -426.1% | 27.1%+11.2pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 5.7%+1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.5pp | 0.5%+1.9pp | 0.9%+15.5pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 0.9%+0.3pp | -1.5%-2.3pp | -14.6% | 0.8%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.52+0.2x | 0.27-0.1x | 0.26-0.2x | 0.26-0.3x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.37-0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.54+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 4.43+1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03 | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | 46.8%-27.9pp | 44.8%-11.9pp | 75.7%+2.0pp | 62.6%+3.6pp | 74.7%+8.9pp | 56.6%+7.1pp | 73.7% | 59.0%+47.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.6B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.26), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | FY2025 | $4.3B | $444.0M | 10.4% | $33.8B | 26/100 |
| American Tower Corporation AMT | FY2025 | $10.6B | $2.6B | 24.7% | $83.6B | 63/100 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | FY2025 | $6.1B | $1.3B | 21.5% | $66.1B | 58/100 |
| Iron Mountain Inc. IRM | FY2025 | $6.9B | $152.3M | 2.2% | $34.1B | 39/100 |
| SBA Communications Corp SBAC | FY2025 | $2.8B | $1.1B | 37.4% | $19.3B | 52/100 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | FY2025 | $9.2B | $1.4B | 14.6% | $100.6B | 48/100 |
Where Crown Castle Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s annual revenue?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) reported $4.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Crown Castle Inc.'s revenue growing?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) revenue declined by 4.4% year-over-year, from $4.5B to $4.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Crown Castle Inc. profitable?
Yes, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) reported a net income of $444.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.4%.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s EBITDA?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had EBITDA of $2.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Crown Castle Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had $99.0M in cash and equivalents against $21.6B in long-term debt.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s gross margin?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had a gross margin of 97.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s operating margin?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had an operating margin of 48.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s net profit margin?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had a net profit margin of 10.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Crown Castle Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) paid $4.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s free cash flow?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) generated $2.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) generated $3.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Crown Castle Inc.'s total assets?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had $31.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Crown Castle Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) invested $182.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s current ratio?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had a current ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) trades at 39.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $862.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $33.8B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) trades at 8.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $33.8B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Crown Castle Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.6B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.06, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Crown Castle Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Crown Castle Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.89x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Crown Castle Inc. cover its interest payments?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.13x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Crown Castle Inc.?
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.