A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LAMR SEC filings page.
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Lamar’s profit rebound came with lower depreciation, but leverage and heavier reinvestment kept free cash flow from following earnings.
Net income rose62.2% in FY2025, yet free cash flow fell8.7% , so the earnings rebound did not translate into more cash after reinvestment. Operating cash flow was nearly flat while capital expenditures rose44.3% , pointing to reinvestment—not weaker reported profitability—as the main reason cash conversion did not improve.
Revenue rose
Debt-to-equity reached 3.1x while the current ratio stayed at 0.6, indicating a liability-heavy structure with limited short-term balance-sheet cushion. Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lamar Advertising Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Lamar Advertising Co scores 63/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Lamar Advertising Co scores 57/100 on it among other REITs.
Lamar Advertising Co's net debt of $3.1B, being $3.2B of long-term debt less $64.8M of cash, came to 2.82 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Lamar Advertising Co scores 83/100 among other REITs.
Lamar Advertising Co's operating income of $774.1M covered its interest expense of $160.4M 4.82 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Lamar Advertising Co scores 88/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Lamar Advertising Co scores 67/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Lamar Advertising Co, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Lamar Advertising Co scores 1.93, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($14.9B) relative to total liabilities ($5.9B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Lamar Advertising Co passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Lamar Advertising Co generates $1.47 in operating cash flow ($864.0M OCF vs $587.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Lamar Advertising Co earns $4.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($774.1M vs $160.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lamar Advertising Co generated $616.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.8%.
Lamar Advertising Co's EBITDA was $292.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.2%.
Lamar Advertising Co reported $160.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.7%.
Lamar Advertising Co earned $1.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lamar Advertising Co generated $209.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.5%.
Lamar Advertising Co held $68.0M in cash against $3.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Lamar Advertising Co paid $1.60 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Lamar Advertising Co's gross margin was 68.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Lamar Advertising Co's operating margin was 33.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.
Lamar Advertising Co's net profit margin was 26.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
Lamar Advertising Co's ROE was 16.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Lamar Advertising Co repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Lamar Advertising Co invested $42.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LAMR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $616.7M+6.5% | $528.0M+4.5% | $595.9M+2.8% | $585.5M+3.8% | $579.3M+2.5% | $505.4M+1.5% | $579.6M+4.3% | $564.1M+4.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $194.2M+4.0% | $183.3M+1.8% | $192.4M+3.2% | $187.7M+2.8% | $186.8M+1.9% | $180.0M+2.5% | $186.4M+2.7% | $182.6M+4.2% |
| Gross Profit | $422.5M+7.6% | $344.7M+5.9% | $403.6M+2.6% | $397.8M+4.3% | $392.5M+2.8% | $325.4M+0.9% | $393.2M+5.0% | $381.6M+3.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $96.2M+7.7% | $97.6M+2.7% | $91.4M-1.3% | $93.0M+2.2% | $89.3M+1.1% | $95.0M+6.5% | $92.6M+5.5% | $91.0M+12.0% |
| Operating Income | $208.0M+5.2% | $146.1M-23.6% | $196.1M+434.9% | $189.1M+1.4% | $197.7M+7.3% | $191.2M+53.5% | $36.7M-80.9% | $186.6M-0.8% |
| EBITDA | $292.4M+6.0% | $228.0M-15.3% | $280.2M+3.0% | $275.4M+5.2% | $275.8M+5.5% | $269.1M+34.6% | $272.1M+3.8% | $261.7M-0.4% |
| Interest Expense | $41.1M+1.0% | $40.5M+5.8% | $40.2M+0.7% | $41.2M-4.1% | $40.7M-8.2% | $38.3M-13.8% | $39.9M-9.9% | $42.9M-4.7% |
| Income Tax | $2.7M+14.9% | $4.0M-72.2% | $1.8M+40.0% | $2.6M+319.5% | $2.4M-16.9% | $14.5M+855.6% | $1.3M+35.9% | -$1.2M-130.4% |
| Net Income | $160.7M+4.1% | $101.3M-27.0% | $152.3M+12801.3% | $141.8M-3.9% | $154.4M+12.4% | $138.8M+77.4% | -$1.2M-100.8% | $147.5M+5.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.58+3.9% | $1.00-25.9% | $1.50+15100.0% | $1.40-2.8% | $1.52+13.4% | $1.35+75.3% | -$0.01-100.7% | $1.44+5.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.58+3.9% | $1.00-25.9% | $1.50 | $1.40-2.8% | $1.52+13.4% | $1.35+77.6% | -$0.02 | $1.44+5.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 102M-0.1% | 101M-1.3% | N/A | 101M-1.3% | 102M-0.9% | 103M+0.3% | N/A | 103M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
LAMR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0B+4.8% | $6.9B+5.6% | $6.9B+5.2% | $6.8B+4.7% | $6.7B+1.4% | $6.5B+0.3% | $6.6B+0.3% | $6.5B-0.8% |
| Current Assets | $493.7M+7.9% | $426.4M+5.2% | $459.7M+8.1% | $407.6M-1.1% | $457.5M+3.8% | $405.3M+7.8% | $425.3M+14.0% | $412.3M+9.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.0M+21.9% | $39.3M+8.7% | $64.8M+31.0% | $22.0M-25.4% | $55.7M-28.5% | $36.1M-0.8% | $49.5M+10.9% | $29.5M-25.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $377.5M+9.2% | $323.6M+5.0% | $341.2M+1.9% | $340.8M-3.0% | $345.9M+8.6% | $308.1M+3.2% | $334.8M+11.2% | $351.2M+13.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.0B+4.0% | $5.9B+7.5% | $5.9B+6.7% | $5.8B+8.9% | $5.8B+7.1% | $5.5B+3.3% | $5.5B+3.6% | $5.3B-1.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $787.1M+0.6% | $735.0M+2.5% | $794.0M+2.0% | $695.1M-5.9% | $782.7M-26.5% | $717.3M-27.7% | $778.5M+9.0% | $738.7M+7.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.2B+4.5% | $5.2B+8.3% | $5.1B+7.4% | $5.1B+11.3% | $5.0B+15.4% | $4.8B+10.3% | $4.8B+2.7% | $4.6B-2.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.3B+4.8% | $3.3B+9.7% | $3.2B+7.0% | $3.2B+5.8% | $3.1B+13.3% | $3.0B+5.3% | $3.0B-4.2% | $3.0B-5.0% |
| Total Equity | $995.5M+9.8% | $981.7M-4.8% | $1.0B-2.2% | $1.0B-13.8% | $906.9M-24.3% | $1.0B-12.8% | $1.0B-13.9% | $1.2B+2.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B-10.3% | -$1.2B-10.4% | -$1.1B-6.7% | -$1.1B-24.2% | -$1.1B-21.8% | -$1.1B-20.9% | -$1.0B-26.5% | -$866.1M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
LAMR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $252.4M+10.0% | $147.4M+15.4% | $271.2M-2.9% | $235.7M+3.6% | $229.5M-10.5% | $127.7M+15.5% | $279.3M+9.9% | $227.4M+2.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $84.4M+8.1% | $81.9M+5.3% | $84.1M-64.3% | $86.3M+14.9% | $78.1M+1.2% | $77.8M+3.4% | $235.4M+233.9% | $75.1M+0.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $11.2M+5.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.6M-26.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $42.7M+11.8% | $33.1M+10.9% | $62.9M+46.1% | $49.9M+65.4% | $38.2M+68.7% | $29.9M+1.4% | $43.0M-6.7% | $30.1M-23.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $209.7M+9.6% | $114.3M+16.8% | $208.3M-11.8% | $185.8M-5.8% | $191.3M-18.1% | $97.9M+20.7% | $236.3M+13.6% | $197.3M+7.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$83.1M+16.2% | -$79.4M-221.3% | -$116.6M-105.0% | -$94.3M-200.4% | -$99.2M-213.5% | $65.4M+245.3% | -$56.9M+11.4% | -$31.4M+72.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$140.6M-26.7% | -$93.4M+54.8% | -$111.9M+44.7% | -$175.0M+28.4% | -$110.9M+39.4% | -$206.5M-180.5% | -$202.2M-9.4% | -$244.5M-112.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $162.8M+3.7% | $162.6M+2.2% | N/A | $157.3M+9.6% | $157.1M+18.0% | $159.1M+19.6% | N/A | $143.5M+12.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $6.1M-76.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $131.6M | $26.4M+393.7% | -$1K | $1K-97.7% |
LAMR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.5%+0.8pp | 65.3%+0.9pp | 67.7%-0.1pp | 67.9%+0.3pp | 67.8%+0.2pp | 64.4%-0.3pp | 67.8%+0.5pp | 67.6%-0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 33.7%-0.4pp | 27.7%-10.2pp | 32.9%+26.6pp | 32.3%-0.8pp | 34.1%+1.5pp | 37.8%+12.8pp | 6.3%-28.2pp | 33.1%-1.6pp |
| Net Margin | 26.1%-0.6pp | 19.2%-8.3pp | 25.6%+25.8pp | 24.2%-1.9pp | 26.6%+2.3pp | 27.5%+11.8pp | -0.2%-27.0pp | 26.1%+0.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 16.2%-0.9pp | 10.3%-3.1pp | 14.9%+15.0pp | 13.6%+1.4pp | 17.0%+5.6pp | 13.5%+6.8pp | -0.1%-12.4pp | 12.2%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.3%0.0pp | 1.5%-0.7pp | 2.2%+2.2pp | 2.1%-0.2pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.1%+0.9pp | 0.0%-2.3pp | 2.3%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.630.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.58+0.2x | 0.57+0.2x | 0.550.0x | 0.560.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.28-0.2x | 3.31+0.4x | 3.09+0.3x | 3.03+0.6x | 3.43+1.1x | 2.87+0.5x | 2.83+0.3x | 2.47-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 34.0%+1.0pp | 21.6%+2.3pp | 34.9%-5.8pp | 31.7%-3.2pp | 33.0%-8.3pp | 19.4%+3.1pp | 40.8%+3.3pp | 35.0%+1.2pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar Advertising Co LAMR | FY2025 | $2.3B | $587.2M | 25.9% | $14.9B | 60/100 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | FY2025 | $1.6B | $825 | 0.0% | $11.2B | 45/100 |
| SBA Communications Corp SBAC | FY2025 | $2.8B | $1.1B | 37.4% | $19.5B | 52/100 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | FY2025 | $6.9B | $324.0M | 4.7% | $13.7B | 44/100 |
| Iron Mountain Inc. IRM | FY2025 | $6.9B | $152.3M | 2.2% | $34.3B | 39/100 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | FY2025 | $6.1B | $1.3B | 21.5% | $66.8B | 58/100 |
Where Lamar Advertising Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lamar Advertising Co's annual revenue?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lamar Advertising Co's revenue growing?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) revenue grew by 2.7% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Lamar Advertising Co profitable?
Yes, Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) reported a net income of $587.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.9%.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's EBITDA?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Lamar Advertising Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had $64.8M in cash and equivalents against $3.2B in long-term debt.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's gross margin?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had a gross margin of 67.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's operating margin?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had an operating margin of 34.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's net profit margin?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had a net profit margin of 25.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Lamar Advertising Co pay dividends?
Yes, Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) paid $6.45 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's return on equity (ROE)?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) has a return on equity of 57.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's free cash flow?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) generated $683.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's operating cash flow?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) generated $864.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Lamar Advertising Co's total assets?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had $6.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lamar Advertising Co's capital expenditures?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) invested $180.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's current ratio?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's return on assets (ROA)?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) had a return on assets of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's P/E ratio?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) trades at 26.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $556.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's price-to-sales ratio?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) trades at 6.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's Altman Z-Score?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.93, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Lamar Advertising Co's Piotroski F-Score?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lamar Advertising Co's earnings high quality?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Lamar Advertising Co cover its interest payments?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.82x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lamar Advertising Co?
Lamar Advertising Co (LAMR) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.