A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SBAC SEC filings page.
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-generative operations support the business, but its liability-heavy balance sheet leaves little equity cushion.
Earnings quality diverged from cash generation in FY2025: net income reached$1.1B , up from$749.5M in FY2024. Operating cash flow instead fell from$1.33B to$1.29B , so the earnings increase did not translate into more cash. Meanwhile, net margin rose to37.4% while operating margin fell to47.7% , pointing to below-operating-line effects rather than stronger core operations.
Balance-sheet leverage is structural: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity of
Reinvestment remains modest relative to cash generation: FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SBA Communications Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. SBA Communications Corp scores 71/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. SBA Communications Corp scores 50/100 on it among other REITs.
SBA Communications Corp's net debt of $10.7B, being $11.0B of long-term debt less $264.6M of cash, came to 6.54 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and SBA Communications Corp scores 31/100 among other REITs.
Not available for SBA Communications Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. SBA Communications Corp scores 75/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. SBA Communications Corp scores 87/100 on it among other REITs.
SBA Communications Corp scores 0.27, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($19.5B) relative to total liabilities ($16.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SBA Communications Corp passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SBA Communications Corp generates $1.23 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SBA Communications Corp generated $715.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
SBA Communications Corp's EBITDA was $433.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
SBA Communications Corp reported $198.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5%.
SBA Communications Corp earned $1.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SBA Communications Corp generated $344.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 223.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.8%.
SBA Communications Corp held $327.1M in cash against $9.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SBA Communications Corp's gross margin was 75.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
SBA Communications Corp's operating margin was 49.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
SBA Communications Corp's net profit margin was 27.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
SBA Communications Corp invested $62.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 90.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SBAC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $715.3M+2.3% | $703.4M+5.9% | $719.6M+3.7% | $732.3M+9.7% | $699.0M+5.8% | $664.2M+1.0% | $693.7M+2.8% | $667.6M-2.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $41.9M-21.7% | $39.4M+3.2% | N/A | $62.5M+93.0% | $53.5M+97.2% | $38.2M+64.8% | N/A | $32.4M+2.9% |
| Gross Profit | $539.3M+2.4% | $532.1M+4.2% | N/A | $542.5M+4.9% | $526.9M+1.5% | $510.6M-1.8% | N/A | $517.3M-2.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $77.5M+9.2% | $70.5M+6.5% | N/A | $66.0M+9.9% | $71.0M+13.9% | $66.2M-3.6% | N/A | $60.1M-7.3% |
| Operating Income | $351.9M+5.1% | $342.8M+2.4% | $298.9M-21.8% | $374.2M-0.4% | $334.8M-5.6% | $334.9M+3.6% | $382.3M+82.3% | $375.6M+51.1% |
| EBITDA | $433.2M+7.0% | $424.2M+6.1% | $379.3M-15.2% | $451.1M+2.7% | $404.7M-3.3% | $400.0M0.0% | $447.4M+17.4% | $439.1M+2.3% |
| Income Tax | $36.0M+2.7% | $51.1M+21.6% | N/A | $48.7M+15.0% | $35.1M+384.2% | $42.0M+148.2% | N/A | $42.3M+438.3% |
| Net Income | $198.8M-12.0% | $184.8M-16.3% | $370.3M+113.3% | $236.8M-8.4% | $225.8M+38.7% | $220.7M+42.8% | $173.6M+58.5% | $258.5M+195.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.87-11.0% | $1.75-14.6% | $3.48+116.1% | $2.21-8.3% | $2.10+38.2% | $2.05+43.4% | $1.61+59.4% | $2.41+197.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.87-10.5% | $1.74-14.7% | $3.47+115.5% | $2.20-8.3% | $2.09+38.4% | $2.04+43.7% | $1.61+59.4% | $2.40+200.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 106M-1.4% | 106M-1.9% | N/A | 108M-0.3% | 108M+0.1% | 108M-0.4% | N/A | 108M-0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
SBAC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.7B+9.1% | $11.7B+12.2% | $11.6B+1.4% | $11.3B+10.4% | $10.8B+10.0% | $10.4B+4.5% | $11.4B+12.2% | $10.2B-1.3% |
| Current Assets | $744.8M+42.2% | $767.5M-17.8% | $773.4M-60.9% | $812.5M+80.5% | $523.8M+13.9% | $933.3M+108.5% | $2.0B+308.6% | $450.3M-2.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $327.1M+18.8% | $269.1M-57.7% | $264.6M+39.4% | $430.3M+130.9% | $275.3M+24.8% | $636.4M+164.8% | $189.8M-9.0% | $186.3M-2.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $28.9M+1762.4% | $112.1M+70.5% | $6.6M-97.4% | $761K-95.3% | $1.6M-94.9% | $65.7M+4047.0% | $254.5M+24234.0% | $16.2M+1323.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $176.0M+25.8% | $161.5M+24.4% | $171.3M+17.5% | $158.1M+42.4% | $139.9M+57.8% | $129.8M+2.6% | $145.7M-20.3% | $111.0M-29.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $22.8M+43.0% | $21.7M+19.6% | $21.1M+1.3% | $13.5M-49.1% | $16.0M-17.1% | $18.1M-17.7% | $20.8M-15.3% | $26.6M-15.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.4B+4.2% | $16.5B+6.9% | $16.4B-0.6% | $16.2B+5.3% | $15.7B+4.0% | $15.4B+1.3% | $16.5B+7.7% | $15.4B-0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.3B+203.3% | $3.3B+149.1% | $2.7B+49.0% | $1.6B+141.2% | $1.4B-41.9% | $1.3B-44.3% | $1.8B+31.9% | $667.8M+0.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.0B-15.9% | $13.0B-6.9% | $13.7B-6.8% | $14.5B-1.0% | $14.2B+12.8% | $14.0B+9.7% | $14.7B+5.2% | $14.7B-1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.2B-22.1% | $10.3B-11.8% | $11.0B-11.6% | $11.9B-3.0% | $11.7B+12.1% | $11.7B+10.5% | $12.4B+6.2% | $12.3B-1.6% |
| Total Equity | -$4.6B+6.3% | -$4.8B+4.4% | -$4.9B+5.0% | -$4.9B+4.7% | -$4.9B+7.1% | -$5.0B+4.8% | -$5.1B+1.2% | -$5.2B-0.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.1B+1.6% | -$7.2B+0.4% | -$7.2B+1.0% | -$7.3B+1.5% | -$7.3B+3.9% | -$7.2B+3.8% | -$7.3B+1.7% | -$7.4B+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
SBAC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $407.2M+10.6% | $255.1M-15.3% | $304.0M-2.0% | $318.0M+4.4% | $368.1M-13.5% | $301.2M+2.3% | $310.2M-28.3% | $304.7M-2.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $81.4M+16.3% | $81.3M+25.0% | $80.4M+23.5% | $76.9M+21.0% | $70.0M+9.0% | $65.0M-15.2% | $65.1M-62.0% | $63.5M-64.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $18.9M+20.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15.7M-26.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $62.4M-90.4% | $48.4M+4.8% | $62.7M+12.9% | $74.7M-72.6% | $646.9M+606.3% | $46.2M-20.2% | $55.5M-11.4% | $272.3M+135.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $344.8M+223.6% | $206.7M-18.9% | $241.3M-5.2% | $243.3M+652.0% | -$278.8M-183.5% | $255.0M+7.8% | $254.6M-31.2% | $32.4M-83.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13.7M+97.6% | -$296.8M-224.6% | -$180.8M+45.0% | -$78.3M+71.4% | -$581.0M-379.3% | $238.3M+379.3% | -$328.9M-209.2% | -$273.9M-164.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$366.7M-131.7% | -$69.6M+94.6% | -$143.4M-112.2% | -$79.8M-21.1% | -$158.3M+42.8% | -$1.3B-569.8% | $1.2B+478.6% | -$65.9M+71.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $133.5M+11.3% | $135.2M+10.6% | $118.2M+12.2% | $119.9M+13.1% | $120.0M+13.2% | $122.3M+13.1% | $105.4M+14.8% | $106.0M+14.4% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $216.3M | $150.8M | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
SBAC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.4%0.0pp | 75.6%-1.2pp | N/A | 74.1%-3.4pp | 75.4%-3.2pp | 76.9%-2.1pp | N/A | 77.5%-0.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 49.2%+1.3pp | 48.7%-1.7pp | 41.5%-13.6pp | 51.1%-5.2pp | 47.9%-5.8pp | 50.4%+1.3pp | 55.1%+24.1pp | 56.3%+19.8pp |
| Net Margin | 27.8%-4.5pp | 26.3%-7.0pp | 51.5%+26.4pp | 32.3%-6.4pp | 32.3%+7.7pp | 33.2%+9.7pp | 25.0%+8.8pp | 38.7%+25.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%-0.4pp | 1.6%-0.5pp | 3.2%+1.7pp | 2.1%-0.4pp | 2.1%+0.4pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 1.5%+0.4pp | 2.5%+1.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.17-0.2x | 0.23-0.5x | 0.29-0.8x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.37+0.2x | 0.69+0.5x | 1.10+0.7x | 0.670.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x |
| FCF Margin | 48.2%+88.1pp | 29.4%-9.0pp | 33.5%-3.2pp | 33.2%+28.4pp | -39.9%-90.5pp | 38.4%+2.4pp | 36.7%-18.1pp | 4.9%-24.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.9B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.29), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA Communications Corp SBAC | FY2025 | $2.8B | $1.1B | 37.4% | $19.5B | 52/100 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | FY2025 | $6.9B | $324.0M | 4.7% | $13.8B | 44/100 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | FY2025 | $4.3B | $444.0M | 10.4% | $33.9B | 26/100 |
| Iron Mountain Inc. IRM | FY2025 | $6.9B | $152.3M | 2.2% | $34.1B | 39/100 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | FY2025 | $1.6B | $825 | 0.0% | $11.1B | 45/100 |
| Lamar Advertising Co LAMR | FY2025 | $2.3B | $587.2M | 25.9% | $14.9B | 60/100 |
Where SBA Communications Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SBA Communications Corp's annual revenue?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) reported $2.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SBA Communications Corp's revenue growing?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is SBA Communications Corp profitable?
Yes, SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 37.4%.
What is SBA Communications Corp's EBITDA?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does SBA Communications Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had $264.6M in cash and equivalents against $11.0B in long-term debt.
What is SBA Communications Corp's gross margin?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had a gross margin of 75.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SBA Communications Corp's operating margin?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had an operating margin of 47.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SBA Communications Corp's net profit margin?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had a net profit margin of 37.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SBA Communications Corp's free cash flow?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SBA Communications Corp's operating cash flow?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SBA Communications Corp's total assets?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had $11.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SBA Communications Corp's capital expenditures?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) invested $224.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SBA Communications Corp's current ratio?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had a current ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SBA Communications Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) had a return on assets of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SBA Communications Corp's P/E ratio?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) trades at 19.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $990.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SBA Communications Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) trades at 6.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $19.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is SBA Communications Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.9B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SBA Communications Corp's Altman Z-Score?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.27, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SBA Communications Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SBA Communications Corp's earnings high quality?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SBA Communications Corp?
SBA Communications Corp (SBAC) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.